ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਬ–ਪਾਰਟੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਦੇਸੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਅੱਠ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਇਹ ਆਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਤੇ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ ਦੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
04 DEC 2020 4:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਬ–ਪਾਰਟੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਵੱਲ ਵੇਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ, ਪੁਣੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਸਥਿਤ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਅੱਠ ਸੰਭਾਵੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨਾਂ ਪਰੀਖਣ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਹਨ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਭਾਰਤ ’ਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਫ਼ਤਿਆਂ ’ਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ। ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦੋਂ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਕਿਹੜੇ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਣੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਵੰਡ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਤੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਤਜਰਬੇਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਹੋਰ ਵਾਧੂ ਕੋਲਡ ਚੇਨ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਲੌਜਿਸਟੀਕਲ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਲਈ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਗਠਿਤ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਕਸਪਰਟ ਗਰੁੱਪ (ਐੱਨਈਜੀ) ਇਸ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਮੂਹਕ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਫ਼ੈਸਲੇ ਲਵੇਗਾ।
ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਜਿੱਤ ਇੱਛਾ–ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜਿਆ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਅਜੇਤੂ ਇੱਛਾ–ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ; ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਜੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਜਮ, ਹੌਸਲਾ ਤੇ ਤਾਕਤ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਰਹੇ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਕਿਤੇ ਕੋਈ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਨਹੀਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕੀਤੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਹੋਰ ਦੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਹਰ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਵਿਧੀ–ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਵਧਾਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਘਟੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕਾਰਣ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਫੈਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਅਫ਼ਵਾਹਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਨਤਕ ਹਿਤ ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਅਫ਼ਵਾਹਾਂ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਜੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਡਮੁੱਲੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਬਾਰਾ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਚੌਕਸ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਇਰਸ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਦੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਢਿੱਲ ਨਾ ਵਰਤਣ।
ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਗੂ ਬੋਲੇ
ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ, ਤ੍ਰਿਣਮੂਲ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ, ਡੀਐੱਮਕੇ, ਵਾਈਐੱਸਆਰ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਪਾਰਟੀ, ਜਨਤਾ ਦਲ (ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ), ਬੀਜੂ ਜਨਤਾ ਦਲ, ਸ਼ਿਵ ਸੈਨਾ, ਟੀਆਰਐੱਸ, ਬਹੁਜਨ ਸਮਾਜ ਪਾਰਟੀ, ਸਮਾਜਵਾਦੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅੰਨਾ ਡੀਐੱਮਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਜਪਾ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼–ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਤਾਰੀਫ਼ ਕੀਤੀ।

Prime Minister's Office
PM holds All Party Meeting to discuss Covid-19 vaccination strategy
Eight potential vaccines including three indigenous ones are in different stages of trial in India: PM
It is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks: PM
World is looking towards India for the development of a safe and affordable Vaccine: PM
04 DEC 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi participated in the All Party Meeting today via video conferencing to discuss the Covid-19 vaccination strategy in India. The meeting was also attended by the Union Defence Minister, Union Home Minister, Union Finance Minister, Union Minister for Rural Development, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment and Union Minister for Parliamentary Affairs.
The Prime Minister said that the government is developing a comprehensive vaccination strategy. He emphasised that the world is looking towards India for the development of a safe and affordable vaccine.
India is ready for Covid Vaccination
The Prime Minister shared his experience of visiting the vaccine manufacturing facilities in Ahmedabad, Pune, and Hyderabad, informing that about eight potential vaccines, currently in different stages of trial, will be manufactured in India, that includes the three indigenous vaccines.
The Prime Minister said that it is expected that the vaccine will be available in the coming few weeks. The vaccination campaign will kickstart in India as soon as the vaccine is approved by the scientists. The Central government is working in close coordination with the State governments to identify the priority groups for vaccination that will include Health Workers, Frontline workers and high-risk individuals viz the aged population cohort and people with comorbidities.
In an effort to administer the vaccine in an efficient, smooth & transparent manner, database of healthcare and frontline workers, augmentation of cold chains and procurement of syringes and needles are in advanced stages of preparation.
Underlining India's vaccine distribution expertise, capacity and presence of an experienced and vast network for vaccination, the Prime Minister said that this will help us in streamlining Covid vaccination. Collaboration with State Governments will be established for additional cold chain equipment and other such logistical requirements.
The digital platform for vaccine administration and distribution (Covid-19 Vaccine Information Network Co-WIN) is prepared and is being tested in collaboration with the State and District Level authorities and other stakeholders.
National Expert Group constituted for vaccination campaign
A National Expert Group that includes technical experts and officials of both the Central Government and State Governments, has been constituted to shoulder the responsibility of the campaign related to the vaccine. The National Expert Group will take decisions collectively as per national and regional requirements.
India fought the Pandemic with indomitable will
The Prime Minister mentioned that Indians have fought this pandemic with indomitable will, noting that the restraint, courage, and strength of Indians has been incomparable and unprecedented during this entire battle. He added that we not only helped our fellow Indians but also made every effort to save the citizens of other countries as well. Also, the scientific methodology adopted by India led to increased testing in India, which not only reduced the positivity rate but also reduced the covid mortality rate.
The Prime Minister cautioned against rumors that may be spread about vaccination, saying that it would be against both public interest and national interest. He called upon all the leaders to make the citizens of the country more aware, and prevent any such rumors from spreading.
The Prime Minister thanked the leaders of all parties for their valuable contribution in the fight against Covid. He said that Jan Andolan& Jan Bhagidari with support of all political parties is the key for success of India’s vaccination effort. Along with this, he again appealed to the citizens to be constantly alert and not let the guard down in following the preventive measures against the virus.
Leaders of political parties speak
Political parties that participated in the meeting included among others, the Indian National Congress, Trinamool Congress, DMK, YSR Congress Party, JD(U), BJD, Shiv Sena, TRS, BSP, SP, AIADMK and BJP. The leaders assured the Prime Minister of their full support to ensure efficient and speedy vaccination. They hailed the leadership of the Prime Minister in tackling the pandemic and praised the scientific community as well as vaccine manufacturers for their efforts in vaccine development.
The Union Health Secretary made a presentation highlighting the situation of Covid-19 in the country. An overview of the global vaccine landscape as well as India's progress in the entire gamut of vaccine distribution and beneficiary management was shared.