உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்துள்ளார்
04 DEC 2020 1:47PM by PIB Chennai
கடற்படை தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் அமித் ஷா இந்திய கடற்படையினருக்குத் தமது வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்த டுவிட்டர் செய்தியில், “கடற்படை தினத்தன்று வீரமிக்க நமது இந்திய கடற்படை வீரர்களுக்கும், அவர்களது குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். கடல் எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாத்து, இயற்கைப் பேரிடர்களின் போது நாட்டிற்காக சேவையாற்றும் கடற்படையினரை எண்ணி இந்தியா பெருமை கொள்கிறதுஎன்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
கடந்த 1971-ஆம் ஆண்டு, இந்திய-பாகிஸ்தான் போரின் போது, கராச்சி துறைமுகத்தில் இந்தியா நடத்திய தாக்குதலில் பாகிஸ்தானை வெற்றி கொண்டது. இந்தத் தாக்குதல் ஆப்பரேஷன் ட்ரைடென்ட் என்று அழைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்பு மிக்க வெற்றியை நினைவுகூரும் வகையில் ஆண்டுதோறும் டிசம்பர் 4-ஆம் தேதி கடற்படை தினம் கொண்டாடப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1678268

Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah greeted the Indian Navy on the occasion of Navy Day today
“On Navy Day, I extend my warm greetings to all our courageous personnel of the Indian Navy and their families”
“India is proud of our formidable blue water force for their unwavering commitment in protecting our marine borders and serving the nation during calamities”
04 DEC 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah greeted the Indian Navy on the occasion of Navy Day today. In a tweet he said, “On Navy Day, I extend my warm greetings to all our courageous personnel of the Indian Navy and their families. India is proud of our formidable blue water force for their unwavering commitment in protecting our marine borders and serving the nation during calamities.”
The 4th of December is celebrated every year as the Navy Day. The day has great significance in the history of the Nation and the Indian Navy, as it marks a decisive victory for India when the missile boats of the India Navy during Operation Trident, in the 1971 India-Pakistan War, successfully fired their missiles onto ships, oil installations and shore defence installations of Pakistan at Karachi. During the 1971 operations, the Indian Navy sunk many Pakistani ships carrying war sustenance efforts and critical stores. Fighter aircraft from the deck of the INS Vikrant, struck at enemy harbours and airfields at Chittagong and Khulna, destroying ships, defence facilities and installations. Both the missile strikes at Karachi and air strikes from Vikrant led to the defeat of Pakistani Forces in the then East Pakistan.