Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah greeted the Indian Navy on the occasion of Navy Day today
“On Navy Day, I extend my warm greetings to all our courageous personnel of the Indian Navy and their families”
“India is proud of our formidable blue water force for their unwavering commitment in protecting our marine borders and serving the nation during calamities”
04 DEC 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah greeted the Indian Navy on the occasion of Navy Day today. In a tweet he said, “On Navy Day, I extend my warm greetings to all our courageous personnel of the Indian Navy and their families. India is proud of our formidable blue water force for their unwavering commitment in protecting our marine borders and serving the nation during calamities.”
The 4th of December is celebrated every year as the Navy Day. The day has great significance in the history of the Nation and the Indian Navy, as it marks a decisive victory for India when the missile boats of the India Navy during Operation Trident, in the 1971 India-Pakistan War, successfully fired their missiles onto ships, oil installations and shore defence installations of Pakistan at Karachi. During the 1971 operations, the Indian Navy sunk many Pakistani ships carrying war sustenance efforts and critical stores. Fighter aircraft from the deck of the INS Vikrant, struck at enemy harbours and airfields at Chittagong and Khulna, destroying ships, defence facilities and installations. Both the missile strikes at Karachi and air strikes from Vikrant led to the defeat of Pakistani Forces in the then East Pakistan.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج یوم بحریہ کے موقع پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کو مبارکباد پیش کی
‘‘ یوم بحریہ کے موقع پر میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے تمام بہادر اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں ’’
‘‘آفات کے دوران ہماری سمندری سرحدوں اور ملک کی حفاظت کرنے والے اپنے نیلے پانی کے دستہ پر ہمیں فخر ہے’’
04 DEC 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 دسمبر 2020: مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے آج یوم بحریہ کے موقع پر ہندوستانی بحریہ کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔ اپنے ایک ٹویٹ میں انہوں نے کہا ، ‘‘ یوم بحریہ کے موقع پر میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے تمام بہادر اہلکاروں اور ان کے اہل خانہ کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔آفات کے دوران ہماری سمندری سرحدوں اور ملک کی حفاظت کرنے والے اپنے نیلے پانی کے دستہ پر ہمیں فخر ہے۔’’
ہر سال 04 دسمبر کو یوم بحریہ منایا جاتا ہے۔ ملک اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی تاریخ میں اس دن کی کافی اہمیت ہے کیونکہ اسے ہندوستان کے جیت کے طور پر یاد کیا جاتا ہے جب ہندوستانی بحریہ کی میزائیل کشتیوں نے 1971 کی ہند۔پاک جنگ کے دوران آپریشن ٹرائیڈینٹ کے دوران کراچی میں پاکستان کے جہازوں ، تیل کی تنصیبات اور ساحلی دفاعی تنصیبات پر کامیابی کے ساتھ میزائیل داغے تھے۔1971 کی کارروائیوں کے دوران ہندوستانی بحریہ نے جنگی اسلحہ اور دیگر خطرناک سامان لے جارہی کئی پاکستانی کشتیوں کو غرقاب کردیا تھا۔ آئی این ایس وکرانت کے ڈیک سے جنگی طیاروں نے دشمن کی بندرگاہوں پر حملے کئے تھے اور چٹ گانگ اور کھلنا کے فضائی علاقوں پر حملے کرتے ہوئے کئی جہازوں ،دفاعی مراکز اور تنصیبات کو تباہ کردیا تھا۔ کراچی پر میزائیل حملے اور وکرانت سے فضائی حملوں کی بدولت مشرقی پاکستان میں پاکستانی فوج کو شکست ہوئی تھی ۔