Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah greeted the Indian Navy on the occasion of Navy Day today
“On Navy Day, I extend my warm greetings to all our courageous personnel of the Indian Navy and their families”
“India is proud of our formidable blue water force for their unwavering commitment in protecting our marine borders and serving the nation during calamities”
04 DEC 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah greeted the Indian Navy on the occasion of Navy Day today. In a tweet he said, “On Navy Day, I extend my warm greetings to all our courageous personnel of the Indian Navy and their families. India is proud of our formidable blue water force for their unwavering commitment in protecting our marine borders and serving the nation during calamities.”
The 4th of December is celebrated every year as the Navy Day. The day has great significance in the history of the Nation and the Indian Navy, as it marks a decisive victory for India when the missile boats of the India Navy during Operation Trident, in the 1971 India-Pakistan War, successfully fired their missiles onto ships, oil installations and shore defence installations of Pakistan at Karachi. During the 1971 operations, the Indian Navy sunk many Pakistani ships carrying war sustenance efforts and critical stores. Fighter aircraft from the deck of the INS Vikrant, struck at enemy harbours and airfields at Chittagong and Khulna, destroying ships, defence facilities and installations. Both the missile strikes at Karachi and air strikes from Vikrant led to the defeat of Pakistani Forces in the then East Pakistan.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
নৌ-সেনা দিবস উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
04 DEC 2020 1:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ নৌ-সেনা দিবস উপলক্ষে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। এই ট্যুইটে তিনি জানিয়েছেন, “নৌ-সেনা দিবসে আমি ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর সমস্ত সাহসী কর্মী ও তাঁদের পরিবারকে আমার উষ্ণ শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আমাদের সামুদ্রিক সীমানা রক্ষায় এবং বিপর্যয়ের সময় জাতীয় জাতির সেবা করার ক্ষেত্রে বাহিনীর অটুট অঙ্গীকারের জন্য ভারত ‘নীল জলবাহিনী’কে নিয়ে গর্বিত”।
প্রতি বছর ৪ঠা ডিসেম্বর নৌ-সেনা দিবস হিসাবে উদযাপন করা হয়। সমগ্র জাতি ও ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর ইতিহাসে এই দিনটির অত্যন্ত তাৎপর্য রয়েছে। ১৯৭১ সালে ভারত-পাক যুদ্ধে এই দিনটিতেই ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী সাফল্য অর্জনে এক নির্ণায়ক সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিল। এই দিনটিতে নৌ-বাহিনীর ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রবাহী জলযান থেকে সাফল্যের সঙ্গে শত্রুপক্ষের একাধিক ক্ষেপণাস্ত্রবাহী জাহাজ, তেল ট্যাঙ্কার এবং উপকূল লাগোয়া প্রতিরক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে সাফল্যের সঙ্গে আঘাত করা হয়েছিল। ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর ‘ট্রাইডেন্ট’ অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসাবে এই যুদ্ধে ১৯৭১ সালে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর একাধিক জাহাজ শত্রুপক্ষ পাকিস্তানী বাহিনীর যুদ্ধের সাজ-সরঞ্জাম ও অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সামগ্রী বহনকারী বেশ কয়েকটি জাহাজে সললী সমাধি করেছিল। নৌ-বাহিনীর যুদ্ধ জাহাজ বিক্রান্ত থেকে যুদ্ধ বিমানে করে শত্রুপক্ষের একাধিক বন্দর ও বিমানঘাঁটিতে আঘাত হানা হয়েছিল। তৎকালীন পূর্ব পাকিস্তানের চট্টগ্রাম ও খুলনায় শত্রুপক্ষের বন্দর ও বিমানঘাঁটিগুলি ধ্বংস করে দেওয়া হয়েছিল। এমনকি, ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর এই অভিযানে শত্রুপক্ষের একাধিক জাহাজ ও প্রতিরক্ষা কেন্দ্র তথা প্রতিষ্ঠান নিশ্চিহ্ন হয়ে গিয়েছিল। পূর্ব পাকিস্তানে এবং করাচীতে ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর একের পর এক ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র হামলায় পাকিস্তানী বাহিনীর শোচনীয় পরাজয় ঘটেছিল।