Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah greeted the Indian Navy on the occasion of Navy Day today
“On Navy Day, I extend my warm greetings to all our courageous personnel of the Indian Navy and their families”
“India is proud of our formidable blue water force for their unwavering commitment in protecting our marine borders and serving the nation during calamities”
04 DEC 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister, Shri Amit Shah greeted the Indian Navy on the occasion of Navy Day today. In a tweet he said, “On Navy Day, I extend my warm greetings to all our courageous personnel of the Indian Navy and their families. India is proud of our formidable blue water force for their unwavering commitment in protecting our marine borders and serving the nation during calamities.”
The 4th of December is celebrated every year as the Navy Day. The day has great significance in the history of the Nation and the Indian Navy, as it marks a decisive victory for India when the missile boats of the India Navy during Operation Trident, in the 1971 India-Pakistan War, successfully fired their missiles onto ships, oil installations and shore defence installations of Pakistan at Karachi. During the 1971 operations, the Indian Navy sunk many Pakistani ships carrying war sustenance efforts and critical stores. Fighter aircraft from the deck of the INS Vikrant, struck at enemy harbours and airfields at Chittagong and Khulna, destroying ships, defence facilities and installations. Both the missile strikes at Karachi and air strikes from Vikrant led to the defeat of Pakistani Forces in the then East Pakistan.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నేవీ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా భారత నావికాదళానికి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు
"నేవీ రోజున, భారత నావికాదళంలోని మన సాహసోపేత సిబ్బందికి, వారి కుటుంబాలకు నా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలియజేస్తున్నాను"
"మన సముద్ర సరిహద్దులను రక్షించడంలో, విపత్తుల సమయంలో దేశానికి సేవ చేయడంలో వారి అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధతకు ప్రతీకగా నిలిచే
మహోన్నతమైన జల సైన్యాన్ని చూసి భారత్ గర్విస్తుంది"
04 DEC 2020 1:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
నేవీ దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా భారత నావికాదళానికి శుభాకాంక్షలు చెప్పారు. ఈ సందర్బంగా ఆయన ఒక ట్వీట్‌లో ఆయన ఇలా అన్నారు, “నేవీ రోజున, భారత నావికాదళానికి చెందిన మా సాహసోపేత సిబ్బందికి, వారి కుటుంబాలకు నా హృదయపూర్వక శుభాకాంక్షలు. మన సముద్ర సరిహద్దులను పరిరక్షించడంలో మరియు విపత్తుల సమయంలో దేశానికి సేవ చేయడంలో వారి అచంచలమైన నిబద్ధతకు భారతదేశం గర్విస్తుంది. ”
ప్రతి సంవత్సరం డిసెంబర్ 4 ను నేవీ డేగా జరుపుకుంటారు. 1971 భారతదేశం-పాకిస్తాన్ యుద్ధంలో, ఆపరేషన్ ట్రైడెంట్ సమయంలో భారత నావికాదళం క్షిపణి పడవలు విజయవంతంగా తమ క్షిపణులను కరాచీలో పాకిస్తాన్ చమురు, తీర రక్షణ కేంద్రాలపై, ఓడలపైకి పేల్చినిర్ణయాత్మక విజయాన్ని సాధించిన భారత నావికాదళ చరిత్రలో ఈ రోజు గొప్ప ప్రాముఖ్యతను కలిగి ఉంది. 1971 కార్యకలాపాల సమయంలో, భారత నావికాదళం అనేక పాకిస్తాన్ నౌకలను ముంచివేసింది. ఐఎన్ఎస్ విక్రాంత్ డెక్ నుండి యుద్ధ విమానం, చిట్టగాంగ్, ఖుల్నా వద్ద శత్రు నౌకాశ్రయాలు మరియు వైమానిక క్షేత్రాలపై దాడి చేసి, ఓడలు, రక్షణ సౌకర్యాలు మరియు వ్యూహాత్మక కేంద్రాలను నాశనం చేసింది. కరాచీపై క్షిపణి దాడులు మరియు విక్రాంత్ నుండి వైమానిక దాడులు రెండూ అప్పటి తూర్పు పాకిస్తాన్‌లో పాకిస్తాన్ దళాల ఓటమికి దారితీశాయి.