প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লাচিত দিৱসত লাচিত বৰফুকনক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ কৰে
24 NOV 2020 2:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি লাচিত দিৱসত লাচিত বৰফুকনক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি অৰ্পণ কৰে।
এটা টুইটত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ''লাচিত দিৱস উপলক্ষে, আমি বীৰ লাচিত বৰফুকনলৈ প্ৰণিপাত জনাইছোঁ। এজন অনবদ্য নেতা আৰু ৰণনীতিত পাৰ্গত বৰফুকনে অসমৰ অনন্য সংস্কৃতি ৰক্ষাত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছিল। দুখীয়া আৰু নিপীড়িত লোকৰ সবলীকৰণৰ বাবেও তেওঁ যথেষ্ট অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল।''

Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to Lachit Borphukan on Lachit Diwas
24 NOV 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tribute to Lachit Borphukan on Lachit Diwas today.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said “on the special occasion of Lachit Diwas, we bow to the courageous Lachit Borphukan. He was an outstanding leader and strategist, who played a pivotal role in protecting the unique culture of Assam. He also worked extensively towards empowering the poor and downtrodden.”