Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to Lachit Borphukan on Lachit Diwas
24 NOV 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tribute to Lachit Borphukan on Lachit Diwas today.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said “on the special occasion of Lachit Diwas, we bow to the courageous Lachit Borphukan. He was an outstanding leader and strategist, who played a pivotal role in protecting the unique culture of Assam. He also worked extensively towards empowering the poor and downtrodden.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लचित दिवस पर लचित बोरफूकन को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
24 NOV 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज लचित दिवस पर लचित बोरफूकन को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
एक ट्वीट में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “लचित दिवस के विशिष्‍ट अवसर पर हम लचित बोरफूकन के साहस के समक्ष नतमस्‍तक हैं। वह एक अदभुत नेता और रणनीतिकार थे, जिन्‍होंने असम की अनूठी संस्‍कृति के संरक्षण में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। उन्‍होंने गरीबों और पिछड़े लोगों को सशक्‍त बनाने की दिशा में भी अमिट योगदान दिया।”