Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to Lachit Borphukan on Lachit Diwas
24 NOV 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tribute to Lachit Borphukan on Lachit Diwas today.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said “on the special occasion of Lachit Diwas, we bow to the courageous Lachit Borphukan. He was an outstanding leader and strategist, who played a pivotal role in protecting the unique culture of Assam. He also worked extensively towards empowering the poor and downtrodden.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লোচিত দিবসে লোচিত বরফুকনকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শ্রদ্ধার্ঘ্য
24 NOV 2020 2:22PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৪ নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ লোচিত দিবসে লোচিত বরফুকনকে শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেছেন। এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন, ‘লোচিত দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে আমরা বীর লোচিত বরফুকনকে প্রণাম জানাই। তিনি ছিলেন একজন অবিসংবাদী নেতা এবং রণনীতিকার, যিনি অসমের অনন্য সংস্কৃতি রক্ষায় গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছিলেন। দরিদ্র এবং পিছিয়ে পড়া মানুষদের ক্ষমতায়ণের জন্যও তিনি প্রচুর কাজ করেছেন। ’