Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tribute to Lachit Borphukan on Lachit Diwas
24 NOV 2020 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tribute to Lachit Borphukan on Lachit Diwas today.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said “on the special occasion of Lachit Diwas, we bow to the courageous Lachit Borphukan. He was an outstanding leader and strategist, who played a pivotal role in protecting the unique culture of Assam. He also worked extensively towards empowering the poor and downtrodden.”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଲଚିତ ଦିବସରେ ଲଚିତ ବୋରଫୁକନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି
24 NOV 2020 2:22PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଲଚିତ ଦିବସରେ ଆଜି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଲଚିତ ବୋରଫୁକନଙ୍କୁ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟ୍ଵିଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ଲଚିତ ଦିବସ ଅବସରରେ ସାହସୀ ଲଚିତ ବୋରଫୁକନଙ୍କୁ ଆମେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଜଣାଉଛୁ । ସେ ଜଣେ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉତ୍ତମ ନେତା ଏବଂ ରଣନୀତିରେ ନିପୁଣ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତି ଥିଲେ । ସେ ଆସାମ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ । ଗରିବ ଏବଂ ପଛୁଆବର୍ଗର ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସଶକ୍ତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେ ଅନେକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ” ।