Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the passing away of former Assam CM Shri Tarun Gogoi
23 NOV 2020 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has expressed grief over the demise of former Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Tarun Gogoi.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Shri Tarun Gogoi Ji was a popular leader and a veteran administrator, who had years of political experience in Assam as well as the Centre. Anguished by his passing away. My thoughts are with his family and supporters in this hour of sadness. Om Shanti."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আসামের প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী তরুণ গগৈ-এর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শোকজ্ঞাপন
23 NOV 2020 6:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ২৩শে নভেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আসামের প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী তরুণ গগৈ-এর প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় তিনি বলেছেন, “শ্রী তরুণ গগৈ জি একজন জনপ্রিয় নেতা ও প্রবীণ প্রশাসক ছিলেন। আসাম ও কেন্দ্রে তাঁর অনেক দিনের রাজনৈতিক অভিজ্ঞতা ছিল। তাঁর মৃত্যুতে আমি শোকাহত। দুঃখের এই সময়ে তাঁর পরিবার ও সমর্থকদের সমবেদনা জানাই। ওঁ শান্তি।“