प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने संसद सदस्‍यों के लिए बहुमंजिले फ्लैटों का उद्घाटन किया
17वीं लोकसभा ने पहले ही अनेक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिये हैं
23 NOV 2020 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिंग के माध्‍यम से संसद सदस्‍यों के लिए बहुमंजिले फ्लैटों का उद्घाटन किया। ये फ्लैट नई दिल्‍ली में डॉ. बी. डी. मार्ग पर बनाए गए हैं। 80 साल से भी अधिक पुराने आठ बंगलों को फिर से विकसित करके 76 फ्लैट बनाए गए हैं।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संसद सदस्‍यों के लिए बहुमंजिले फ्लैटों में हरित भवन मानकों को शामिल किया गया है। उन्‍होंने आशा व्‍यक्‍त की कि ये फ्लैट सभी निवासियों और संसद सदस्‍यों को सुरक्षित रखेंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सांसदों के लिए आवासीय समस्‍या काफी पुरानी थी, लेकिन अब यह सुलझा ली गई है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि दशकों पुरानी समस्‍याएं टालने से खत्‍म नहीं होतीं, बल्कि समाधान निकालने से खत्‍म होती हैं। उन्‍होंने दिल्‍ली में ऐसी अनेक परियोजनाओं का हवाला दिया, जो वर्षों से अधूरी थीं और इस सरकार ने उन्‍हें निश्चित समय से पहले पूरा किया। उन्‍होंने बताया कि पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी के कार्यकाल में अंबेडकर राष्‍ट्रीय स्‍मारक पर विचार-विमर्श प्रारंभ हुआ था और 23 वर्षों की लंबी प्रतीक्षा के बाद इस सरकार ने स्‍मारक बनवाया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि केन्‍द्रीय सूचना आयोग का नया भवन, इंडिया गेट के निकट युद्ध स्‍मारक और राष्‍ट्रीय पुलिस स्‍मारक का निर्माण इस सरकार ने किया, जो काफी समय से लंबित था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि संसद की उपयोगिता और उसकी प्रक्रिया का सभी संसद सदस्‍यों ने ध्‍यान रखा है। उन्‍होंने कामकाज और ठोस प्रक्रिया से सदन चलाने के लिए लोकसभा अध्‍यक्ष के नेतृत्‍व की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की कि महामारी के दौरान भी संसद की कार्यवाही नये नियमों और अनेक एहतियाती उपायों के साथ जारी रही। उन्‍होंने कहा कि मानसून सत्र में कार्यवाही सुचारू रूप से सुनिश्चित करने के लिए दोनों सदनों ने सप्‍ताह के अंत में भी काम किया।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि युवाओं के लिए 16-18 वर्ष की आयु काफी महत्‍वपूर्ण होती है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 2019 के चुनाव के साथ हमने 16वीं लोकसभा का कार्यकाल पूरा किया है और यह अवधि देश की प्रगति और विकास के लिए ऐतिहासिक दृष्टि से महत्‍वपूर्ण रही है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि 17वीं लोकसभा का कार्यकाल 2019 में प्रारंभ हुआ और इस अवधि में लोकसभा ने अनेक ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिये हैं। उन्‍होंने विश्‍वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि अगली (18वीं) लोकसभा भी नए दशक में देश को आगे ले जाने में महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगी।

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Multi Storeyed flats for Members of Parliament
17th Lok Sabha has already taken many historical decisions
23 NOV 2020 11:54AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Multi Storeyed flats for Members of Parliament through video conference, today. These flats are located at Dr B D Marg in New Delhi. Eight old bungalows, which were more than 80 years old, have been redeveloped to construct 76 flats.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said Green Building norms have been incorporated in this Multi Storeyed flats for the Members of Parliament. He hoped that these new flats will keep all the residents and the MPs safe and sound. He said accommodation for the Members of Parliament has been a long standing problem but it is now solved. He said decades old problems don’t end by avoiding them, but by finding solutions. He listed many such projects in Delhi which were incomplete for many years were taken up by this government and finished before the scheduled time. He said during the time of Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the discussion of Ambedkar National Memorial started, it was built by this government after a long wait of 23 years. He said, the new building of the Central Information Commission, the War Memorial near India Gate and the National Police Memorial were built by this government which were pending for a long time.
The Prime Minister remarked that all the MPs have taken care of both the products and the process in the productivity of Parliament and have attained a new height in this direction. He praised the Lok Sabha Speaker for his stewardship of the house in a productive and procedurally sound way. He expressed happiness that Parliament proceedings continued even during the pandemic, with new regulations and several precautionary measures. He added that both houses worked even on weekends for ensuring smooth proceedings in the Monsoon Session.
He said as the age of 16-18 years is very important for the youth, we have completed the term of the 16th Lok Sabha with the 2019 election and this period has been historically significant for the progress and development of the country. He added that the term of the 17th Lok Sabha has started in 2019 and the decisions taken during this period in this Lok Sabha already, the Lok Sabha has undertaken some historic decisions. He expressed confidence that the next (18th) Lok Sabha will also play a very important role in taking the country forward into the new decade.