पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी केले 17 व्या असियान भारत शिखर परिषदेला संबोधित
12 NOV 2020 11:34PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी परिषदेचे सध्याचे अध्यक्ष व्हिएतनामचे पंतप्रधान एच ई न्यूगन झ्यून फ्यूक यांच्या आमंत्रणावरून आज 17 व्या असियान भारत शिखर परिषदेत भाग घेतला. आभासी पद्धतीने भरलेल्या या परिषदेत दहा सभासद देशांनी भाग घेतला.
या शिखर परिषदेत बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी भारताच्या Act East धोरणात असियन देशांना असलेले केंद्रस्थान अधोरेखीत केले. एकसंध, जबाबदार आणि समृद्ध असियान ही भारताच्या इंडो पॅसिफिक धोरणाचा केंद्रस्थानी आहे. याशिवाय भारत सेक्युरिटी अँड ग्रोथ फोर ऑल इन द रीजन (SAGAR). यातही सहभागी आहे. पंतप्रधानांनी मुक्त, खुला आणि नियमबद्ध इंडो-पॅसिफिक सागरी भाग राखण्यासाठी या भागात भारताचे अभिसरण बळकट करण्याचे महत्व विषद केले. त्यांनी सर्व असियान राष्ट्रांना सहकार्याच्या मार्गाने भारताच्या इंडो-पॅसिफिक ओशन ईनिशिएटीव (IPOI) चे आधारस्तंभ बनण्याचे आवाहन केले.
कोविड-19 बाबतीत आंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदायाला भारताचा प्रतिसाद आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणावरील सहाय्य यावर पंतप्रधानांनी जोर दिला आणि या महामारीशी लढा देण्याच्या असियानच्या मनसुब्याचे स्वागत केले. कोविड-19 आसियन रिस्पॉन्स निधीत दहा लाख अमेरिकी डॉलरचा सहभाग पंतप्रधानांनी जाहीर केला.
पंतप्रधानांनी असियन आणि भारत यामधील थेट तसेच डिजिटल संबधांचे महत्व अधोरेखित केले आणि असियन कनेक्टीविटीसाठी एक अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलरची वित्तीय मदत देण्याच्या प्रस्तावाचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
या क्षेत्रात शांतता आणि स्थैर्य नांदावे यासाठी भारत देत असलेल्या योगदानाचा सर्व आसियन नेत्यांनी उल्लेख केला तसेच असियनमधील भारताच्य़ा केंद्रस्थानाचे स्वागत केले. असियन भारत कृती धोरण 2021 ते 2025 याच्या स्वीकाराचेही सर्व आसियन नेत्यांनी स्वागत केले.
दक्षिण चीन सागरी भाग आणि दहशतवाद यासह सर्वसाधारण स्थानिक व आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाबींचाही चर्चेत समावेश होता. आंतरराष्ट्रीय कायद्याचे विशेषतः UNCLOSचे पालन करत नियमाधारित सीमांचे महत्व आणि त्याला चालना याचे महत्व दोन्ही बाजूनी मान्य केले.
दक्षिण चीन सागरी भागात शांतता, स्थैर्य, सुरक्षितता आणि संरक्षण राखणे तसेच सागरी वाहतूक व उड्डाणाचे स्वातंत्र्य यांना चालना याची सर्वच नेत्यांनी हमी दिली.

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 17th ASEAN India Summit
12 NOV 2020 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the 17thASEAN-India Summit at the invitation of H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of Vietnam, the current Chair of ASEAN.The Summit, which saw the participation of all ten ASEAN Member States, was conducted in virtual format.
Speaking at the Summit, Prime Minister underlined the centrality of ASEAN in India's Act East Policy. He noted that a cohesive, responsive and prosperous ASEAN is central to India's Indo-Pacific Vision and contributes to Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR). The Prime Minister underscored the importance of strengthening convergence between India's Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative and the ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific, to ensure a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific region. He also invited the ASEAN countries to cooperate on various pillars of India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI).
On COVID-19, the Prime Minister highlighted India's response and broader support to the international community, and welcomed ASEAN's initiatives to fight the pandemic. Prime Minister announced a contribution of US$ 1 million to the COVID-19 ASEAN Response Fund.
The Prime Minister also underscored the importance of greater physical and digital connectivity between ASEAN and India and reiterated India's offer of US$ 1 billion Line of Credit to support ASEAN connectivity. On trade and investment, he underlined the importance of diversification and resilience of supply chains for post-COVID economic recovery.
The ASEAN leaders acknowledged India’s contribution towards promoting peace and stability in the region and welcomed India’s support to ASEAN centrality. The Leaders also welcomed the adoption of the new ASEAN-India Plan of Action for 2021-2025.
The discussions also covered regional and international issues of common interest and concern, including South China Sea and terrorism. Both sides noted the importance of promoting a rules-based order in the region including through upholding adherence to international law, especially the UNCLOS. The leaders affirmed the importance of maintaining and promoting peace, stability, safety and security in the South China Sea,and ensuring freedom of navigation and overflight.