Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 17th ASEAN India Summit
12 NOV 2020 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today participated in the 17thASEAN-India Summit at the invitation of H.E. Nguyen Xuan Phuc, Prime Minister of Vietnam, the current Chair of ASEAN.The Summit, which saw the participation of all ten ASEAN Member States, was conducted in virtual format.
Speaking at the Summit, Prime Minister underlined the centrality of ASEAN in India's Act East Policy. He noted that a cohesive, responsive and prosperous ASEAN is central to India's Indo-Pacific Vision and contributes to Security And Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR). The Prime Minister underscored the importance of strengthening convergence between India's Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative and the ASEAN Outlook on Indo-Pacific, to ensure a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific region. He also invited the ASEAN countries to cooperate on various pillars of India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI).
On COVID-19, the Prime Minister highlighted India's response and broader support to the international community, and welcomed ASEAN's initiatives to fight the pandemic. Prime Minister announced a contribution of US$ 1 million to the COVID-19 ASEAN Response Fund.
The Prime Minister also underscored the importance of greater physical and digital connectivity between ASEAN and India and reiterated India's offer of US$ 1 billion Line of Credit to support ASEAN connectivity. On trade and investment, he underlined the importance of diversification and resilience of supply chains for post-COVID economic recovery.
The ASEAN leaders acknowledged India’s contribution towards promoting peace and stability in the region and welcomed India’s support to ASEAN centrality. The Leaders also welcomed the adoption of the new ASEAN-India Plan of Action for 2021-2025.
The discussions also covered regional and international issues of common interest and concern, including South China Sea and terrorism. Both sides noted the importance of promoting a rules-based order in the region including through upholding adherence to international law, especially the UNCLOS. The leaders affirmed the importance of maintaining and promoting peace, stability, safety and security in the South China Sea,and ensuring freedom of navigation and overflight.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पीएम ने 17वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
12 NOV 2020 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
आसियान के वर्तमान अध्यक्ष और वियतनाम के प्रधानमंत्री गुयेन जुयान फुक के आमंत्रण पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आज 17वें आसियान-भारत शिखर सम्मेलन में शामिल हुए। सम्मेलन में सभी 10 आसियान सदस्य देशों ने हिस्सा लिया और यह वर्चुअल तरीके से आयोजित की गई।
शिखर सम्मेलन में बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आसियान समूह शुरू से भारत की ऐक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी का मूल केंद्र रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण, उत्तरदायी और समृद्ध आसियान भारत के इंडो-पैसिफिक विजन का केंद्र है और इस क्षेत्र (एसएजीएआर) में सुरक्षा और विकास में योगदान करता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत के इंडो-पैसिफिक महासागरीय पहल और आसियान आउटलुक के बीच कई समानताएं हैं। उन्होंने स्वतंत्र, खुला, समावेशी और नियम आधारित इंडो-पैसिफिक क्षेत्र सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसके महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने आसियान देशों को भारत के इंडो-पैसिफिक ओशंस इनीशिएटिव (आईपीओआई) के विभिन्न स्तंभों पर सहयोग के लिए आमंत्रित भी किया।
कोविड-19 पर प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय समुदाय के लिए भारत की प्रतिक्रिया और व्यापक सहयोग का जिक्र किया और महामारी से लड़ने के लिए आसियान की पहल का स्वागत किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कोविड-19 आसियान प्रतिक्रिया कोष में 1 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर के योगदान की घोषणा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आसियान और भारत के बीच ज्यादा से ज्यादा भौतिक और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के महत्व को भी रेखांकित किया और आसियान कनेक्टिविटी का समर्थन करने के लिए 1 अरब डॉलर की क्रेडिट लाइन के भारत के प्रस्ताव को दोहराया। व्यापार और निवेश पर, उन्होंने कोविड के बाद अर्थव्यवस्था के वापस पटरी पर लौटने के लिए आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के विविधीकरण और सशक्तीकरण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
आसियान के नेताओं ने क्षेत्र में शांति और स्थिरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत के योगदान को माना और आसियान के लिए भारत के सहयोग का स्वागत किया। नेताओं ने 2021-2025 के लिए नई आसियान- भारत कार्ययोजना को अपनाने का भी स्वागत किया।
इस दौरान हुई चर्चा में दक्षिण चीन सागर और आतंकवाद समेत साझा हित और चिंताओं के कई क्षेत्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्दे शामिल थे। दोनों पक्षों ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून, खासतौर से यूएनसीएलओएस के पालन के साथ-साथ इस क्षेत्र में एक नियम आधारित ऑर्डर को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व का जिक्र किया। नेताओं ने दक्षिण चीन सागर में शांति, स्थिरता, रक्षा और सुरक्षा को बनाए रखने और इसे बढ़ावा देने, नेविगेशन और ओवरफ्लाइट की स्वतंत्रता सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया।