பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஜாம்நகர் மற்றும் ஜெய்ப்பூரில் ஆயுர்வேத நிலையங்களைத் தொடக்கி வைத்து பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
13 NOV 2020 1:00PM by PIB Chennai
நமஸ்காரம்!
மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஸ்ரீபாத நாயக் அவர்களே, ராஜஸ்தான் முதல்வர் திரு. அசோக் கேலோட் அவர்களே, குஜராத் முதல்வர் திரு. விஜய்பாய் ருபானி அவர்களே, ராஜஸ்தான் ஆளுநர் திரு. கல்ராஜ் அவர்களே, குஜராத் ஆளுநர் திரு. ஆச்சார்ய தேவவிராட் அவர்களே, அமைச்சர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, ஆயுர்வேத நிபுணர்களே, பெரியோர்களே, தாய்மார்களே!
தாந்திரியாஸ் ஒட்டி, அதாவது தன்வந்திரி இறைவனின் பிறந்த நாளை ஒட்டி உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நல்வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். குணமாக்கும் கடவுளாக தன்வந்திரி கருதப்படுகிறார். அவருடைய ஆசியால் ஆயுர்வேத சிகிச்சை முறை உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. இன்றைய புனிதமான நாளில், இந்தியா உள்பட உலகம் முழுக்க தன்வந்திரி கடவுள் ஆசிர்வதிக்க வேண்டும் என மனிதர்கள் அனைவரும் பிரார்த்தனை செய்கிறார்கள்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த முறை ஆயுர்வேத தினம் குஜராத் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானுக்கு விசேஷமானதாக உள்ளது. குஜராத்தில் ஜாம்நகரில் ஆயுர்வேத கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிலையம் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. அதேபோல ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள தேசிய ஆயுர்வேத நிலையம் இன்றைக்கு நிகர்நிலைப் பல்கலைக்கழகமாக ஆரம்பிக்கப்படுகிறது. ஆயுர்வேதா துறையில் உயர் கல்வி, ஆராய்ச்சி, திறன் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு உதவும் இந்த கல்வி நிலையங்கள் உருவானது குறித்து ராஜஸ்தான், குஜராத் மக்களுக்கும், நாட்டு மக்களுக்கும் மனமார்ந்த பாராட்டுகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
மனிதகுல நலனுக்கு இந்தியாவின் பாரம்பரிய ஆயுர்வேதம் முக்கியமானதாக உள்ளது. பிரேசிலின் தேசியக் கொள்கையில் இப்போது ஆயுர்வேதம் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய-அமெரிக்க, இந்திய - ஜெர்மன் உறவுகளில் ஆயுஷ் மற்றும் இந்திய பாரம்பர்ய வைத்தியம் தொடர்பான கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் அதிகரித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றன. உலக பாரம்பரிய மருந்து மையம் ஒன்றை இந்தியாவில் தொடங்க உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு முடிவு செய்துள்ளது. உலக நன்மைக்காக இதற்கான பணிகளை இந்தியா மேற்கொள்ளும். இந்த வாய்ப்பைக் கொடுத்த உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பிற்கும் அதன் டைரக்டர் ஜெனரல் டாக்டர் டெட்ரோஸ் -க்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். பாரம்பரிய மருந்துகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும், அவை தொடர்பான ஆராய்ச்சிக்கும் புதிய உச்சங்களை ஏற்படுத்துவதாக இந்த மையம் அமையும்.
நண்பர்களே,
அனைத்து மருத்துவ முறைகளையும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கும் வகையில் இந்திய அரசு முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கிறது. நமது சுகாதாரக் கொள்கையில் ஆயுஷ் மற்றும் ஆயுர்வேதம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
ஆரோக்கியம் குறித்த நம் முன்னோர்களின் அறிவை, நவீன தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப அறிவார்ந்த வகையில் பயன்படுத்துவது மிக முக்கியம். அந்த வகையில் இங்கே 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு அகில இந்திய ஆயுர்வேத இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் உருவாக்கப்பட்டது. லே பகுதியில் சௌவா-ரிக்பா தொடர்பான கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு தேசிய சௌவா ரிக்பா இன்ஸ்டிடியூட் உருவாக்கும் பணி நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. ராஜஸ்தான் மற்றும் குஜராத்தில் இன்று தரம் உயர்த்தப்பட்ட நிகழ்வு, அந்த முயற்சியின் தொடர்ச்சிதான்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
வளர்ச்சி அதிகரிக்கும் போது, பொறுப்பும் அதிகரிக்கிறது. தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த இந்தக் கல்வி நிலையங்கள் சர்வதேச நடைமுறைகள் மற்றும் அறிவியல் தரநிலைகளுக்கு இயைந்த வகையில் கல்வித் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு ஊக்கம் தரும் வகையில் ஆயுர்-இயற்பியல், ஆயுர்-வேதியல் போன்ற கல்விக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் குறித்தும் ஆராய வேண்டும். சர்வதேச அளவில் ஆயுர்வேதத்துக்கு உள்ள தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் மற்றும் தனியார் துறையினர் முயற்சிகள் எடுக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தியாவில் மருத்துவக் கல்வியை ஒருங்கிணைக்க முயற்சி மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. அலோபதி படிப்பவர்கள் ஆயுர்வேதம் பற்றிய அடிப்படை விஷயங்களையும், ஆயுர்வேதம் படிப்பவர்கள் அலோபதி பற்றிய அடிப்படை விஷயங்களையும் அறிந்து கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்பது இதன் எண்ணமாக உள்ளது. இதனால் ஆயுஷ் மற்றும் இந்திய பாரம்பரிய மருந்துகள் தொடர்பான கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி மேலும் பலப்படும்.
நண்பர்களே,
குறைந்த செலவில், சிறப்பான சிகிச்சை கிடைக்க வேண்டும் என்பதுடன், நோய்த் தடுப்பு சுகாதாரத்திலும் இப்போது கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. स्वस्थस्य स्वास्थ्य रक्षणं, आतुरस्य विकार प्रशमनं என்று ஆச்சார்யா சரக்கா கூறியுள்ளார். அதாவது, ஆரோக்கியமானவரின் உடல்நலனை காப்பதும், நோயாளியை குணப்படுத்துவதும் தான் ஆயுர்வேதம் என்று அர்த்தம். அந்த வகையில் நோய்த் தடுப்புக்காக தூய்மை, கழிவுநீர் அகற்றல், கழிப்பறைகள், சுத்தமான தண்ணீர், புகையில்லா சமையலறை, சத்துமிகுந்த உணவு போன்ற முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்படுகின்றன. அதேசமயத்தில் நாட்டின் மூலை முடுக்கெல்லாம் 1.5 லட்சம் சுகாதார மற்றும் ஆரோக்கிய மையங்கள் தொடங்கப்படுகின்றன. இவற்றில் 12,500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ஆயுஷ் உடல்நல மையங்கள் முழுக்க முழுக்க ஆயுர்வேதம் அல்லது ஆயுர்வேதத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய துறைகளுக்காக அர்ப்பணிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
கொரோனாவை தடுக்க சரியான வழிமுறை ஏதும் இல்லாத நிலையில், இந்தியாவில் வீடுகளில் மஞ்சள், பால் போன்றவற்றைக் கொண்டு தயாரிக்கும் கசாயம் நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்து நல்ல பலனைத் தந்துள்ளது. இவ்வளவு அதிகமான மக்கள் தொகை இருந்தும் இப்போது நாம் நல்ல ஆரோக்கியமான சூழ்நிலையை பராமரித்து வருகிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
கொரோனா காலத்தில் உலகம் முழுக்க ஆயுர்வேத பொருட்களுக்கு தேவை அதிகரித்தது. கடந்த செப்டம்பரில் ஆயுர்வேத பொருட்களின் ஏற்றுமதி, முந்தைய ஆண்டு செப்டம்பரைவிட 45 சதவீதம் உயர்ந்துள்ளது. நோய்த் தடுப்பாற்றலை அதிகரிக்க உதவும் மஞ்சள், இஞ்சி உள்ளிட்ட பொருட்களுக்கு தேவை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இப்போது பல நாடுகளில் மஞ்சள் கலந்த சிறப்பு குளிர்பானங்கள் ட்ரெண்டிங் ஆகி வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான தடுப்பு மருந்து பரிசோதனைகள் இந்தியாவில் நடைபெற்று வரும் நிலையில், கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிரான ஆயுர்வேத ஆராய்ச்சியில் சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பையும் அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. டெல்லியில் 80 ஆயிரம் காவல் துறையினருக்கு நோய் எதிர்ப்பாற்றல் ஆராய்ச்சியாக ஆயுர்வேத மருந்துகள் தரப்பட்டுள்ளன. உலகில் மிகப் பெரிய குழு ஆராய்ச்சியாக இது உள்ளது. அதற்கு நல்ல பலன்கள் தெரிகின்றன. சில சர்வதேச பரிசோதனைகளும் நடைபெறவுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
ஆயுர்வேத மருந்துகளுக்கு சிறப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் தரும் நிலையில், மூலிகைகள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ குணம் வாய்ந்த மரங்கள் வளர்க்க விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஊக்கம் தரப்படுகிறது. கோவிட் தாக்குதல் காலத்தில் அஸ்வகந்தா, துளசி போன்ற மூலிகைகளுக்கு தேவை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இன்னும் நிறைய மூலிகைகள் பற்றி விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டும். அஸ்வகந்தாவின் விலை கடந்த ஆண்டைவிட 2 மடங்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளதாக சொல்கிறார்கள். இதனால் அந்த விவசாயிகள் நேரடியாகப் பயன் பெற்றுள்ளனர். 50க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மருத்துவ செடிகள், சாதாரணமாக காய்கறிகள் மற்றும் சாலட்களில் சேர்த்து சாப்பிடக் கூடியவையாக உள்ளன. இந்தத் துறையில் பெரிய மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்த, வேளாண்மை அமைச்சகம், ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் துறைகள் உறுதியான முயற்சிகள் எடுக்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஆயுர்வேதம் தொடர்பான சூழல் அதிகரிக்கும்போது, ஆரோக்கியத்துக்கான சுற்றுலாவும் அதிகரிக்கும். இதில் குஜராத் மற்றும் ராஜஸ்தானுக்கு நிறைய வாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும். ஜாம்நகர், ஜெய்ப்பூரில் உள்ள இந்த 2 கல்வி நிலையங்களும் இதனால் பயன்பெறும் என்று நம்புகிறேன். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை பாராட்டுகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்! உங்களுக்கும், உங்கள் குடும்பத்தினருக்கும் தீபாவளி வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
மிக்க நன்றி!!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of two future-ready Ayurveda institutions at Jamnagar and Jaipur
13 NOV 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My cabinet colleague Shri Shripad Naik ji, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot ji, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Bhai Rupani ji, Governor of Rajasthan Shri Kalraj ji, Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devavrat ji, all other Ministers, Parliamentarians, MLAs, all scholars associated with Ayurveda, ladies and gentlemen!
Best wishes to all of you on Dhanteras i.e. Lord Dhanvantari's birth anniversary. Dhanvantari ji is considered as the god of healing and Ayurveda has also been created with his blessings. On this auspicious day i.e. Ayurveda Day, the entire human race is praying to Lord Dhanvantari to bless the whole world including India.
Friends,
This time Ayurveda Day is special for Gujarat and Rajasthan; it is special for our young friends. Today, the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda in Jamnagar, Gujarat has been recognized as the Institute of National Importance. Similarly, the National Institute of Ayurveda in Jaipur has been launched today as a deemed university. Heartiest congratulations to Rajasthan and Gujarat as well as the entire country for these excellent institutes associated with higher education, research and skill development in Ayurveda.
Friends,
Ayurveda is a heritage of India whose expansion is important to the well-being of the entire humanity. Which Indian will not be happy to see that our traditional knowledge is now enriching other countries as well? Today, the national policy of Brazil includes Ayurveda. Be it Indo-US relations or Indo-German relations, the cooperation related to AYUSH and Indian traditional medicine system is increasing continuously. It is also a matter of great pride for every Indian that the WHO and the Chief of WHO, my friend has made a very important announcement: WHO has chosen India to establish its Global Centre for Traditional Medicine and now the work will be done in India in this direction for the welfare of the world. I also express my heartfelt gratitude to the World Health Organization, especially my friend Dr. Tedros, the Director General of WHO, for delegating this huge responsibility to India. I believe that just as India has emerged as the 'Pharmacy of the world' in this way, the Centre of Traditional Medicine will also become a Centre of Global Wellness. This Centre will prove to be a new high for the development of traditional medicines around the world and the research related to them.
Friends,
With the changing times, everything is being integrated today. Health is no different. With this very idea, the country is taking several steps towards the integration of different methods of treatment, stressing importance of all. This thinking has made AYUSH and Ayurveda a major part of the health policy of the country. Today, we are making our traditional repository of health not just an option, but the backbone of the health policy of the country.
Friends,
It has always been an established truth that India has such a rich heritage related to health. But it is equally true that this knowledge has largely been in the books, in the scriptures and also with the tips and formulae of our grandmothers. It is very important to develop this knowledge according to the modern requirements. Therefore, for the first time in the country, our ancient knowledge of medicine is being integrated with the modern scientific knowledge of the 21st century. Three years ago, the All India Ayurvedic Institute was established here. Work is underway to develop the National Sowa Rigpa Institute for research and other studies related to Sowa-Rigpa in Leh. Today, the two institutions in Gujarat and Rajasthan which have been upgraded are also an extension of the same.
Brothers & Sisters,
It is said that when there is growth and expansion, the responsibility also increases. Today, as these two important institutions have grown in stature, I also have one request. Being the premium Ayurvedic Institutes of the country, now all of you have the responsibility to design courses that are compatible with the international practices and in line with scientific standards. I would also urge the Ministry of Education and the UGC to work with new possibilities on subjects like ayur-physics and ayur-chemistry. This can work to create Integrated Doctoral and Post Doctoral Curriculum to give maximum boost to research. Today I also have a special request to the start-ups and the private sector of the country. Private start-ups of the country or the new start-ups should study the global demand for Ayurveda and ensure their share in the growth of this sector. For the local power of Ayurveda, you have to be vocal throughout the world. I am confident that not only AYUSH but our entire system of health will witness a sea change with our concerted efforts.
Friends,
You are well aware that in the Monsoon Session of Parliament this year, two Commissions of historic importance have also been created. First is the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine and the other is the National Commission for Homoeopathy. Moreover, the approach of Integration in the Medical Education of India has also been encouraged in the new National Education Policy. The spirit of this policy is to have basic knowledge of Ayurveda in allopathic education and basic knowledge of allopathic practices in Ayurvedic education. These steps will further strengthen education and research related to AYUSH and Indian traditional medicine.
Friends,
The 21st century India no longer thinks in a scattered manner but holistically. Health challenges are also now being solved in a similar manner with a holistic approach. Today, Wellness is being more focused on Preventive Healthcare along with cheap and effective treatment in the country. Acharya Charaka has also said - स्वस्थस्य स्वास्थ्य रक्षणं, आतुरस्य विकार प्रशमनं च! That is, the objective of Ayurveda is to protect the health of a healthy person as well as to cure the patient. With the idea that healthy people should remain healthy, every such step is being taken to eliminate the conditions that make them sick. On one hand, cleanliness, sanitation, toilets, clean water, smoke-free kitchen, nutrition are all being taken care of, while on the other hand, 1.5 lakh health and wellness Centres are being set up in every corner of India. Of these, more than 12,500 AYUSH Wellness Centres are completely dedicated to Ayurveda or are associated with Ayurveda.
Friends,
This Indian philosophy of wellness is attracting the whole world today. This difficult time of Corona has again shown how effective this traditional knowledge of India related to Health and Wellness is. When there was no effective way to combat corona, many immunity booster remedies such as turmeric, milk and Kadha concoction being prepared in Indian households had come to our rescue. We have such a dense and huge population, yet our tradition has played an important role in maintaining a stable condition in our country today.
Friends,
During the Corona period the demand for Ayurvedic products all over the world has increased rapidly. Exports of Ayurvedic products have increased nearly 1.5 times i.e. nearly 45 per cent in September this year compared to the previous year. Moreover, there has also been a significant rise in the export of spices. The export of turmeric, ginger and things that are considered immunity boosters has suddenly increased in such a way that shows the confidence in Ayurvedic solutions and Indian spices in the world. Now, in many countries, special drinks with turmeric are also trending. Today, the world's prestigious medical journals too are hopeful of Ayurveda.
Friends,
In this era of Corona, our focus has not been just limited to the use of Ayurveda. Rather, this difficult time is also being used to advance research related to AYUSH in the country and the world. Today, on one hand, India is testing vaccines; while on the other hand, it is also increasing international cooperation on Ayurvedic research to fight Covid. Just now, our colleague Shripad ji has said that research is going on in more than a hundred places at this time. Here in Delhi itself, the All India Institute of Ayurveda, as you have been told in detail, has conducted immunity research on 80 thousand Delhi Police personnel. Probably, it is the world's largest group study. There are also encouraging results. A few international trials too will begin in the coming days.
Friends,
Today, we are laying special emphasis on Ayurvedic medicines, herbs as well as nutritious foods that boost immunity. Today, farmers are being encouraged to increase production of coarse grains. Moreover, organic products are being promoted along the banks of Ganga ji and in the Himalayan regions. Emphasis is being laid on planting Ayurvedic trees and plants. We are trying to ensure that India contributes more and more in the wellness of the world, the exports and the income of our farmers too increase. The Ministry of AYUSH is working on a comprehensive plan for the same. You must have also seen that after the onset of the covid pandemic, the prices of Ayurvedic herbs like Ashwagandha, Giloy, Tulsi etc. increased because of the increased demand. The confidence of people in Ayurveda has increased. I am told that this time the price of Ashwagandha has more than doubled compared to the last year. It has directly benefitted our farmers and the families cultivating these herbs and plants. Although there are many herbs, we still need to increase awareness about their usefulness. There are about 50 medicinal plants, which have a great utility as vegetables and salads. Whether it is the Ministry of Agriculture, the Ministry of AYUSH or other departments, the concerted efforts of all can bring a major change in this field.
Friends,
With the development of this entire ecosystem related to Ayurveda, the health and wellness tourism in the country will also get a boost. Gujarat and Rajasthan undeniably have immense potential for the same. I believe that these two institutions of Jamnagar and Jaipur will prove beneficial in this direction as well. Once again, heartiest congratulations to all of you! Today is Chhoti Diwali and tomorrow is Badi Diwali. My best wishes to you and your family on the auspicious festival of Diwali.
Thanks a lot!!