وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جام نگراورجے پورمیں مستقبل کے لئے تیار،دوآیوروید اداروں کے افتتاح کے موقع پر ،
وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
13 NOV 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار!
مرکزی کابینہ کے میرے معاون جناب شری پدنائک جی ، راجستھان کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب اشوک گہلوت جی ، گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب وجئے بھائی روپانی جی ، راجستھان کے گورنرجناب کلراج جی ، گجرات کے گورنرجناب آچاریہ دیوورت جی ، دیگرسبھی وزراء ، اراکین پارلیمنٹ ،اراکین اسمبلی ، آیوروید سے منسلک تمام تحقیق کار ، اورخواتین وحضرات!
آپ سبھی کو دھن تیرس ، بھگوان دھنونتری کی جینتی کی بہت بہت مبارکباد ۔ دھنونتری جی صحت مندی کے دیوتامانے جاتے ہیں اور آیوروید کی شروعات بھی ان کے آشیرواد سے ہوئی ہے ۔ آج کے اس مبارک دن یوم آیوروید کے موقع پر ، بھگوان دھنونتری سے پوری انسانیت کی دعاہے کہ وہ بھارت سمیت پوری دنیا کو صحت مندی کا تحفہ عطاکریں۔
ساتھیو،
اس بارآیوروید دیوس گجرات اورراجستھان کے لئے خاص ہے ، ہمارے نوجوان ساتھیوں کے لئے بھی خاص ہے ۔ آج گجرات کے جام نگرمیں میں آیوروید کے انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیچنگ اینڈ ریسرچ کوقومی اہمیت کے ادارے کی حیثیت سے منظوری حاصل ہوئی ہے ۔ اسی طرح جے پورکے قومی آیوروید ادارے کو بھی ہونے والی یونیورسٹی کے طورپر آج نامزدکیاگیاہے ۔ آیوروید میں اعلیٰ تعلیم ، ریسرچ اور مہارت کی فروغ سے منسلک ان بہترین اداروں کے لئے راجستھان اورگجرات کے ساتھ ساتھ پورے ملک کو بہت بہت مبارکباد ۔
ساتھیو،
آیوروید ، بھارت کی ایک وراثت ہے جس کے پھیلاو میں پوری انسانیت کی بھلائی ہے ۔ یہ دیکھ کر کس بھارتیہ کوخوشی نہیں ہوگی کہ ہماری روایتی تعلیم اب دوسرے ملکوں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچارہی ہے ۔ آج برازیل کی قومی پالیسی میں آیوروید شامل ہے ۔ بھارت ۔ امریکہ کاتعلق ہو ، بھارت ۔ جرمنی رشتے ہوں ، آیوش اور ہندوستان کی روایتی علاج کے طورطریقے سے منسلک تعاون بڑھتاجارہاہے ۔ ہرایک ہندوستانی کے لئے یہ بھی فخرکی بات ہے کہ عالمی صحت تنظیم نے اورابھی عالمی صحت تنظیم کے سربراہ اور میرے دوست نے ایک بہت اہم اعلان کیاہے ۔ عالمی صحت تنظیم روایتی ادویہ کے لئے عالمی مرکز کے طورپر دنیا میں سے ہندوستان کا انتخاب کیاہے اوراب ہندوستان میں سے دنیا کے لئے اسی سمت میں کام ہوگا۔ ہندوستان کو یہ بڑی ذمہ داری سونپنے کے لئے میں عالمی صحت تنظیم کا ، خاص طورپر عالمی صحت تنظیم کے ڈائرکٹرجنرل اورمیرے دوست ڈاکٹرٹریڈاروس کا بھی دل گہرائی سے شکریہ اداکرتاہوں ۔ مجھے یقین ہےکہ جس طرح سے ہندوستان ،‘ فارمیسی آف دی ورلڈ’کے روپ میں ابھراہے اسی طرح روایتی علاج کے لئے یہ عالمی تندرستی کا مرکز بھی بنے گا۔ یہ مرکز دنیا بھرکی روایتی ادویہ کے فروغ اوران سے منسلک تحقیق کو نئی بلندیاں دینے والا ثابت ہوا۔
ساتھیو،
بدلتے ہوئے وقت کے ساتھ آج ہرچیزمربوط ہورہی ہے ۔ صحت بھی اس سے مبرانہیں ہے ۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ ملک آج علاج کے الگ الگ طورطریقوں کو مربوط کرنے کی جانب یکے بعد دیگرے قدم اٹھارہاہے ۔ اسی سوچ نے آیوش کو نیز آیوروید کو دیش کی صحت پالیسی خاص حصہ بنایاہے ۔ آج ہم صحت کے اپنے روایتی خزانے کو صرف ایک وسیلہ نہیں بلکہ ملک کی صحت کا بڑا حصہ بنارہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
یہ ہمیشہ سے ایک واضح سچ رہاہے کہ ہندوستان کےپاس صحت سے منسلک کتنی بڑی وراثت ہے لیکن یہ بھی اتنا ہی صحیح ہے کہ یہ علم زیادہ ترکتابوں میں ، جلد وں میں ہی رہاہے اور تھوڑابہت دادی ، نانی کے نسخوں میں رہاہے ، اس علم کو آج بھی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھالنا بہت ضروری ہے ۔ اس لئے اب پہلی بار ہمارے قدیمی علاج والا جو علم ہے ، اس علم اورتعلیم کو 21ویں صدی کے ضروری علم سے ملی جانکاری کے ساتھ بھی جوڑاجارہاہے ، مربوط کیاجارہاہے ، نئی ریسرچ کی جارہی ہے ۔تین سال پہلے ہی ہمارے یہاں کل ہند آیوروید ادارے کی تشکیل کی گئی تھی ، لیہہ میں خدمت ۔اورامراض سے جڑی تحقیق اور دوسرے متبادل طریقوں کے لئے قومی خدمت اور امراض کے ادارے کو توسیع دینے کا کام جاری ہے ۔ آج گجرات اورراجستھان کے جن دواداروں کو اپ گریڈ کیاگیاہے وہ بھی اسی سلسلے کی ایک کڑی ہے ۔
بھائیواوربہنو،
کہتے ہیں جب قدبڑھ جاتاہے توذمہ داری بھی بڑھتی ہے ، آج جب ان دواہم اداروں کا قدبڑھاہے تومیری ایک درخواست بھی ہے ، ملک کے پریمیم آیورویدک اداروں ہونے کی وجہ سے اب آپ اورآپ سب پرایسے نصاب تیارکرنے کی ذمہ داری ہے جو بین الاقوامی پریکٹس کے مطابق ہوں اور علمیت کے اصولوں کے مطابق بھی ہوں ۔ میں وزارت تعلیم اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹ کمیشن سے بھی زوردیکرکہوں گا کہ آیوروید فزکس اور آیورویدکیمسٹری جیسے مضامین میں نئی راہیں تلاش کی جائیں ۔ اس سے تحقیق کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھاوادینے کے لئے ایک مربوط ڈاکٹورل اور پوسٹ ڈاکٹورل نصاب بنانے کے لئے کام کیاجاسکتاہے ۔ آج میرا دیش کے نجی شعبے ، ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس سے ایک خصوصی درخواست ہے ۔ دہلی کےپرائیویٹ سیکٹراوراسٹارٹ اپس کو آیوروید کے عالمی مطالبے کا مطالعہ کرناچاہیئے اوراس شعبے میں ہونے والی پیش رفت میں اپنی حصہ داری مخصوص کرنی چاہیئے ۔ آیوروید کی مقامی طاقت کے لئے آپ کو دنیا بھرمیں ووکل ہونا ہے ۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہماری مشترکہ کوششوں سے آیوش ہی نہیں بلکہ صحت کا ہماراپورانظام ایک بڑی تبدیلی کا گواہ بنے گا۔
ساتھیو،
آپ یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ اسی سال پارلیمنٹ کے مانسون اجلاس میں دوتاریخی ادارے بھی بنائے گئے ہیں ، پہلا ادویہ کے ہندوستانی نظام کے لئے قومی کمیشن اور دوسرا ہومیوپیتھی کے لئے قومی کمیشن ۔ یہی نہیں نئی تعلیمی پالیسی میں بھی بھارت طبی تعلیم میں مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت پرزوردیاگیاہے ۔ اس پالیسی کامقصد ہے کہ ایلوپیتھی کی تعلیم میں آیوروید کی بنیادی معلومات ضروری ہو اور آیورویدک کی تعلیم میں ایلوپیتھی کی پریکٹیسز کی اہم جانکاری ضرورہو۔ یہ قدم آیوش اورہندوستان کی روایتی طب سے جڑی تعلیم اور تحقیق کو اورمضبوط بنائیں گے ۔
ساتھیو،
21ویں صدی کابھارت اب ٹکڑوں میں نہیں ،جامع طریقے سے سوچتاہے ۔صحت سے منسلک چیلنجوں کو بھی اب وسیع تررسائی کے ساتھ اسی طریقے سے سلجھایاجارہاہے آج ملک میں سستے اور اچھے علاج کے ساتھ ساتھ احتیاطی صحت دیکھ بھال پر، تندرستی پرزیادہ فوکس کیاجارہاہے ۔ آچاریہ چرک نے بھی کہاہے ۔سواستھیہ سواستھیہ رکشن ،اتورسیہ ویکارپرشامنچہ۔یعنی تندرستی انسان کی صحت کی حفاظت کرنا اور بیمارکو بیماری سے چھٹکارادلاناہے ، یہ آروید کا مقصد ہے ۔ صحت مند شخص ، صحت مند ہی رہے ، اسی سوچ کے ساتھ ایسے ہرقدم اٹھائے جارہے ہیں جس سے بیمارکرنے والی صورت حال دورہو۔ ایک طرف صاف صفائی ، صفائی ستھرائی ، بیت الخلا، صاف پانی ، دھوئیں سے مبرارسوئی ، تغذیہ ،ان سبھی پر دھیان دیاجارہاہے ۔ تووہیں ڈیڑھ لاکھ صحت اور تندرستی کے مراکز ہندوستان کونے کونے میں تیارکئے جارہے ہیں ۔ ان میں خاص طورپر ساڑھے بارہ ہزارسے زیادہ آیوش تندرستی کے مراکز پوری طرح آیوروید سے منسلک ہیں اور آیوروید سے متعلق بن رہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
تندرستی کایہ ہندوستانی منظرنامہ آج پوری دنیاکو راغب کررہاہے ۔کروناکے اس مشکل وقت نے پھردکھایاہے کہ صحت اور تندرستی سے جڑی ہندوستان کایہ روایتی علم کتناکارگرہے ۔ جب کوروناسے مقابلے کے لئے کوئی موثرطریقہ نہیں تھا توبھارت کے گھرگھرمیں ہلدی ، دودھ اورکاڑھاجیسے قوت مدافعت میں اضافہ کرنے والے نسخےبہت کام آئے ۔ اتنی بڑی آبادی ، اتنی گھنی آبادی اور ایسا ہمارا دیش ، اگرآج سنبھلی ہوئی حالت میں ہیں تواس میں ہماری اس روایت کا بھی اہم کرداررہاہے ۔
ساتھیو ،
کوروناکے دورمیں پوری دنیا میں آیوروید کے ڈاکٹروں کے مطالبے میں تیزی سی اضافہ ہواہے ۔ پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں اس سال ستمبرمیں آیوروید مصنوعات کی برآمدات تقریبا ڈیڑھ گنا یعنی تقریبا 45فیصد بڑھ گئی ۔ یہی نہیں مسالوں کے برآمدات میں بھی کافی اضافہ درج کیاگیاہے ۔ ہلدی ، ادرک جیسی چیزیں جنھیں قوت مدافعت کو مستحکم کرنے والا سمجھاجاتاہے ا ن کی برآمدات اچانک اس طرح بڑھنایہ ظاہرکرتاہے کہ دنیا میں آیوروید ک طورطریقوں اور ہندوستانی مسالوں پر اعتماد کتنا بڑھ رہاہے ۔ اب تو کئی دیشوں میں ہلدی سے منسلک خصوصی مشروبات کا بھی چلن بڑھ رہاہے ۔ آج دنیا کے سرکردہ طبی جریدے بھی آیوروید میں نئی امید ، نئی آشادیکھ رہے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو،
کوروناکے اس دورمیں ہماری توجہ صرف آیوروید کے استعمال تک ہی محدود نہیں رہی بلکہ اس مشکل گھڑی کا استعمال آیوش سے ملحق تحقیق کو دیش اوردنیا میں آگے بڑھانے کے لئے کیاجارہاہے ۔ آج ایک طرف جہاں بھارت ویکسین کی ٹیسٹنگ کررہاہے وہیں دوسری طرف کووڈ سے لڑنے کے لئے آیوروید تحقیق پربھی بین الاقوامی تعاون کو تیزی سے بڑھارہاہے ۔ ابھی ابھی ہمارے ساتھی شری پد جی نے بتایاکہ اس وقت 100سے زیادہ مقامات پرتحقیق چل رہی ہے ۔یہاں دہلی میں ہی کل ہند آیوروید ادارے نے ، جیسا ابھی آپ کو تفصیل سے بتایاگیا، دہلی پولیس کے 80000جوانوں پر قوت مدافعت سے منسلک تحقیق کی ہے ، یہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑا گروپ مطالعہ ہوسکتاہے ۔اس کے بھی حیرت انگیز نتائج سامنے آئے ہیں ،آنے والے دنوں میں کچھ اوربین الاقوامی ٹیسٹ بھی شروع کئے جانے ہیں ۔
ساتھیو ،
آج آیوروید دواوں جڑی بوٹیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ قوت مدافعت کو بڑھانے والے تغذیہ خوراک پربھی بہت زوردے رہے ہیں ، موٹے اناج یعنی ملیٹس ، کی پیداواربڑھانے کے لئے آج کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جارہی ہے ۔ یہی نہیں گنگا جی کنارے اورہمالیائی خطوں میں آرگینک مصنوعات کو بڑھاوادیاجارہاہے ۔آیوروید سے منسلک پیڑپودھے لگانے پر زوردیاجارہاہے ۔ کوشش یہ کہ دنیا کی تندرستی میں بھارت زیادہ سے زیادہ یوگدان کرے ۔ ہماری برآمدات بھی بڑھے اور ہمارے کسانو ں کی آمدنی میں بھی اضافہ ہو۔ آیوش کی وزارت اس کے لئے ایک خاص اسکیم پرکام کررہی ہے ۔ آپ نے یہ دیکھا ہوگا کہ کووڈ وباء شروع ہونے کے بعد آیوروید جڑی بوٹیاں جیسے اشوگندھا ، گلوئے ، تلسی وغیرہ کی قیمتیں اس لئے بڑھیں کیونکہ مطالبے میں اضافہ ہوا ، لوگوں کا اعتماد بڑھا۔مجھے بتایاگیاہے کہ اس بار اشوگندھا کی قیمت پچھلے سال کے مقابلے دوگنی سے بھی زیادہ تک پہنچی ہے ۔ اس کا سیدھا فائدہ ان پودوں ، ان جڑی بوٹیوں کی کھیتی کرنے والے ہمارے کسان کنبوں تک پہنچاہے ۔ حالانکہ بہت طرح کی جڑی بوٹیاں ہیں جن کی افادیت کے بارے میں ابھی بھی ہمارے یہاں بیداری اورزیادہ بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ایسے لگ بھگ 50پیڑپودھے ہیں جن کی سبزیاں اورسلاد کی شکل میں خوب استعمال ہوتاہے ۔ ایسے میں وزارت زراعت ہو ، آیوش کی وزارت ہو ، یا پھر دوسرے محکمے ہوں ، سبھی کی مجموعی کاوشوں سے اس شعبے میں بڑی تبدیلی آسکتی ہے ۔
ساتھیو،
آیوروید سے جرے اس پورے ایکونظام کے فروغ میں ، ملک میں صحت اورتندرستی سے منسلک سیاحت کو بھی بڑھاواملے گا ۔ گجرات اورراجستھان میں دواس کے لئے وسیع امکانات بھی ہیں مجھے یقین ہے کہ جام نگراورجے پورکے دونوں ادارے اس سمت میں بھی فائدہ مند ثابت ہوں گے ۔ ایک بارپھرسے آپ سبھی کو بہت بہت مبارکباد ۔ آج چھوٹی دیوالی ہے ۔ کل بڑی دیوالی ہے ۔ آپ کو ، آپ کے خاندان کو بھی میری طرف سے اس دیوالی کے مقدس تہوارکی بہت بہت مبارکباد ۔
بہت بہت شکریہ ۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of two future-ready Ayurveda institutions at Jamnagar and Jaipur
13 NOV 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My cabinet colleague Shri Shripad Naik ji, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot ji, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Bhai Rupani ji, Governor of Rajasthan Shri Kalraj ji, Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devavrat ji, all other Ministers, Parliamentarians, MLAs, all scholars associated with Ayurveda, ladies and gentlemen!
Best wishes to all of you on Dhanteras i.e. Lord Dhanvantari's birth anniversary. Dhanvantari ji is considered as the god of healing and Ayurveda has also been created with his blessings. On this auspicious day i.e. Ayurveda Day, the entire human race is praying to Lord Dhanvantari to bless the whole world including India.
Friends,
This time Ayurveda Day is special for Gujarat and Rajasthan; it is special for our young friends. Today, the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda in Jamnagar, Gujarat has been recognized as the Institute of National Importance. Similarly, the National Institute of Ayurveda in Jaipur has been launched today as a deemed university. Heartiest congratulations to Rajasthan and Gujarat as well as the entire country for these excellent institutes associated with higher education, research and skill development in Ayurveda.
Friends,
Ayurveda is a heritage of India whose expansion is important to the well-being of the entire humanity. Which Indian will not be happy to see that our traditional knowledge is now enriching other countries as well? Today, the national policy of Brazil includes Ayurveda. Be it Indo-US relations or Indo-German relations, the cooperation related to AYUSH and Indian traditional medicine system is increasing continuously. It is also a matter of great pride for every Indian that the WHO and the Chief of WHO, my friend has made a very important announcement: WHO has chosen India to establish its Global Centre for Traditional Medicine and now the work will be done in India in this direction for the welfare of the world. I also express my heartfelt gratitude to the World Health Organization, especially my friend Dr. Tedros, the Director General of WHO, for delegating this huge responsibility to India. I believe that just as India has emerged as the 'Pharmacy of the world' in this way, the Centre of Traditional Medicine will also become a Centre of Global Wellness. This Centre will prove to be a new high for the development of traditional medicines around the world and the research related to them.
Friends,
With the changing times, everything is being integrated today. Health is no different. With this very idea, the country is taking several steps towards the integration of different methods of treatment, stressing importance of all. This thinking has made AYUSH and Ayurveda a major part of the health policy of the country. Today, we are making our traditional repository of health not just an option, but the backbone of the health policy of the country.
Friends,
It has always been an established truth that India has such a rich heritage related to health. But it is equally true that this knowledge has largely been in the books, in the scriptures and also with the tips and formulae of our grandmothers. It is very important to develop this knowledge according to the modern requirements. Therefore, for the first time in the country, our ancient knowledge of medicine is being integrated with the modern scientific knowledge of the 21st century. Three years ago, the All India Ayurvedic Institute was established here. Work is underway to develop the National Sowa Rigpa Institute for research and other studies related to Sowa-Rigpa in Leh. Today, the two institutions in Gujarat and Rajasthan which have been upgraded are also an extension of the same.
Brothers & Sisters,
It is said that when there is growth and expansion, the responsibility also increases. Today, as these two important institutions have grown in stature, I also have one request. Being the premium Ayurvedic Institutes of the country, now all of you have the responsibility to design courses that are compatible with the international practices and in line with scientific standards. I would also urge the Ministry of Education and the UGC to work with new possibilities on subjects like ayur-physics and ayur-chemistry. This can work to create Integrated Doctoral and Post Doctoral Curriculum to give maximum boost to research. Today I also have a special request to the start-ups and the private sector of the country. Private start-ups of the country or the new start-ups should study the global demand for Ayurveda and ensure their share in the growth of this sector. For the local power of Ayurveda, you have to be vocal throughout the world. I am confident that not only AYUSH but our entire system of health will witness a sea change with our concerted efforts.
Friends,
You are well aware that in the Monsoon Session of Parliament this year, two Commissions of historic importance have also been created. First is the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine and the other is the National Commission for Homoeopathy. Moreover, the approach of Integration in the Medical Education of India has also been encouraged in the new National Education Policy. The spirit of this policy is to have basic knowledge of Ayurveda in allopathic education and basic knowledge of allopathic practices in Ayurvedic education. These steps will further strengthen education and research related to AYUSH and Indian traditional medicine.
Friends,
The 21st century India no longer thinks in a scattered manner but holistically. Health challenges are also now being solved in a similar manner with a holistic approach. Today, Wellness is being more focused on Preventive Healthcare along with cheap and effective treatment in the country. Acharya Charaka has also said - स्वस्थस्य स्वास्थ्य रक्षणं, आतुरस्य विकार प्रशमनं च! That is, the objective of Ayurveda is to protect the health of a healthy person as well as to cure the patient. With the idea that healthy people should remain healthy, every such step is being taken to eliminate the conditions that make them sick. On one hand, cleanliness, sanitation, toilets, clean water, smoke-free kitchen, nutrition are all being taken care of, while on the other hand, 1.5 lakh health and wellness Centres are being set up in every corner of India. Of these, more than 12,500 AYUSH Wellness Centres are completely dedicated to Ayurveda or are associated with Ayurveda.
Friends,
This Indian philosophy of wellness is attracting the whole world today. This difficult time of Corona has again shown how effective this traditional knowledge of India related to Health and Wellness is. When there was no effective way to combat corona, many immunity booster remedies such as turmeric, milk and Kadha concoction being prepared in Indian households had come to our rescue. We have such a dense and huge population, yet our tradition has played an important role in maintaining a stable condition in our country today.
Friends,
During the Corona period the demand for Ayurvedic products all over the world has increased rapidly. Exports of Ayurvedic products have increased nearly 1.5 times i.e. nearly 45 per cent in September this year compared to the previous year. Moreover, there has also been a significant rise in the export of spices. The export of turmeric, ginger and things that are considered immunity boosters has suddenly increased in such a way that shows the confidence in Ayurvedic solutions and Indian spices in the world. Now, in many countries, special drinks with turmeric are also trending. Today, the world's prestigious medical journals too are hopeful of Ayurveda.
Friends,
In this era of Corona, our focus has not been just limited to the use of Ayurveda. Rather, this difficult time is also being used to advance research related to AYUSH in the country and the world. Today, on one hand, India is testing vaccines; while on the other hand, it is also increasing international cooperation on Ayurvedic research to fight Covid. Just now, our colleague Shripad ji has said that research is going on in more than a hundred places at this time. Here in Delhi itself, the All India Institute of Ayurveda, as you have been told in detail, has conducted immunity research on 80 thousand Delhi Police personnel. Probably, it is the world's largest group study. There are also encouraging results. A few international trials too will begin in the coming days.
Friends,
Today, we are laying special emphasis on Ayurvedic medicines, herbs as well as nutritious foods that boost immunity. Today, farmers are being encouraged to increase production of coarse grains. Moreover, organic products are being promoted along the banks of Ganga ji and in the Himalayan regions. Emphasis is being laid on planting Ayurvedic trees and plants. We are trying to ensure that India contributes more and more in the wellness of the world, the exports and the income of our farmers too increase. The Ministry of AYUSH is working on a comprehensive plan for the same. You must have also seen that after the onset of the covid pandemic, the prices of Ayurvedic herbs like Ashwagandha, Giloy, Tulsi etc. increased because of the increased demand. The confidence of people in Ayurveda has increased. I am told that this time the price of Ashwagandha has more than doubled compared to the last year. It has directly benefitted our farmers and the families cultivating these herbs and plants. Although there are many herbs, we still need to increase awareness about their usefulness. There are about 50 medicinal plants, which have a great utility as vegetables and salads. Whether it is the Ministry of Agriculture, the Ministry of AYUSH or other departments, the concerted efforts of all can bring a major change in this field.
Friends,
With the development of this entire ecosystem related to Ayurveda, the health and wellness tourism in the country will also get a boost. Gujarat and Rajasthan undeniably have immense potential for the same. I believe that these two institutions of Jamnagar and Jaipur will prove beneficial in this direction as well. Once again, heartiest congratulations to all of you! Today is Chhoti Diwali and tomorrow is Badi Diwali. My best wishes to you and your family on the auspicious festival of Diwali.
Thanks a lot!!