Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the inauguration of two future-ready Ayurveda institutions at Jamnagar and Jaipur
13 NOV 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
My cabinet colleague Shri Shripad Naik ji, Chief Minister of Rajasthan Shri Ashok Gehlot ji, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Vijay Bhai Rupani ji, Governor of Rajasthan Shri Kalraj ji, Governor of Gujarat Shri Acharya Devavrat ji, all other Ministers, Parliamentarians, MLAs, all scholars associated with Ayurveda, ladies and gentlemen!
Best wishes to all of you on Dhanteras i.e. Lord Dhanvantari's birth anniversary. Dhanvantari ji is considered as the god of healing and Ayurveda has also been created with his blessings. On this auspicious day i.e. Ayurveda Day, the entire human race is praying to Lord Dhanvantari to bless the whole world including India.
Friends,
This time Ayurveda Day is special for Gujarat and Rajasthan; it is special for our young friends. Today, the Institute of Teaching and Research in Ayurveda in Jamnagar, Gujarat has been recognized as the Institute of National Importance. Similarly, the National Institute of Ayurveda in Jaipur has been launched today as a deemed university. Heartiest congratulations to Rajasthan and Gujarat as well as the entire country for these excellent institutes associated with higher education, research and skill development in Ayurveda.
Friends,
Ayurveda is a heritage of India whose expansion is important to the well-being of the entire humanity. Which Indian will not be happy to see that our traditional knowledge is now enriching other countries as well? Today, the national policy of Brazil includes Ayurveda. Be it Indo-US relations or Indo-German relations, the cooperation related to AYUSH and Indian traditional medicine system is increasing continuously. It is also a matter of great pride for every Indian that the WHO and the Chief of WHO, my friend has made a very important announcement: WHO has chosen India to establish its Global Centre for Traditional Medicine and now the work will be done in India in this direction for the welfare of the world. I also express my heartfelt gratitude to the World Health Organization, especially my friend Dr. Tedros, the Director General of WHO, for delegating this huge responsibility to India. I believe that just as India has emerged as the 'Pharmacy of the world' in this way, the Centre of Traditional Medicine will also become a Centre of Global Wellness. This Centre will prove to be a new high for the development of traditional medicines around the world and the research related to them.
Friends,
With the changing times, everything is being integrated today. Health is no different. With this very idea, the country is taking several steps towards the integration of different methods of treatment, stressing importance of all. This thinking has made AYUSH and Ayurveda a major part of the health policy of the country. Today, we are making our traditional repository of health not just an option, but the backbone of the health policy of the country.
Friends,
It has always been an established truth that India has such a rich heritage related to health. But it is equally true that this knowledge has largely been in the books, in the scriptures and also with the tips and formulae of our grandmothers. It is very important to develop this knowledge according to the modern requirements. Therefore, for the first time in the country, our ancient knowledge of medicine is being integrated with the modern scientific knowledge of the 21st century. Three years ago, the All India Ayurvedic Institute was established here. Work is underway to develop the National Sowa Rigpa Institute for research and other studies related to Sowa-Rigpa in Leh. Today, the two institutions in Gujarat and Rajasthan which have been upgraded are also an extension of the same.
Brothers & Sisters,
It is said that when there is growth and expansion, the responsibility also increases. Today, as these two important institutions have grown in stature, I also have one request. Being the premium Ayurvedic Institutes of the country, now all of you have the responsibility to design courses that are compatible with the international practices and in line with scientific standards. I would also urge the Ministry of Education and the UGC to work with new possibilities on subjects like ayur-physics and ayur-chemistry. This can work to create Integrated Doctoral and Post Doctoral Curriculum to give maximum boost to research. Today I also have a special request to the start-ups and the private sector of the country. Private start-ups of the country or the new start-ups should study the global demand for Ayurveda and ensure their share in the growth of this sector. For the local power of Ayurveda, you have to be vocal throughout the world. I am confident that not only AYUSH but our entire system of health will witness a sea change with our concerted efforts.
Friends,
You are well aware that in the Monsoon Session of Parliament this year, two Commissions of historic importance have also been created. First is the National Commission for Indian System of Medicine and the other is the National Commission for Homoeopathy. Moreover, the approach of Integration in the Medical Education of India has also been encouraged in the new National Education Policy. The spirit of this policy is to have basic knowledge of Ayurveda in allopathic education and basic knowledge of allopathic practices in Ayurvedic education. These steps will further strengthen education and research related to AYUSH and Indian traditional medicine.
Friends,
The 21st century India no longer thinks in a scattered manner but holistically. Health challenges are also now being solved in a similar manner with a holistic approach. Today, Wellness is being more focused on Preventive Healthcare along with cheap and effective treatment in the country. Acharya Charaka has also said - स्वस्थस्य स्वास्थ्य रक्षणं, आतुरस्य विकार प्रशमनं च! That is, the objective of Ayurveda is to protect the health of a healthy person as well as to cure the patient. With the idea that healthy people should remain healthy, every such step is being taken to eliminate the conditions that make them sick. On one hand, cleanliness, sanitation, toilets, clean water, smoke-free kitchen, nutrition are all being taken care of, while on the other hand, 1.5 lakh health and wellness Centres are being set up in every corner of India. Of these, more than 12,500 AYUSH Wellness Centres are completely dedicated to Ayurveda or are associated with Ayurveda.
Friends,
This Indian philosophy of wellness is attracting the whole world today. This difficult time of Corona has again shown how effective this traditional knowledge of India related to Health and Wellness is. When there was no effective way to combat corona, many immunity booster remedies such as turmeric, milk and Kadha concoction being prepared in Indian households had come to our rescue. We have such a dense and huge population, yet our tradition has played an important role in maintaining a stable condition in our country today.
Friends,
During the Corona period the demand for Ayurvedic products all over the world has increased rapidly. Exports of Ayurvedic products have increased nearly 1.5 times i.e. nearly 45 per cent in September this year compared to the previous year. Moreover, there has also been a significant rise in the export of spices. The export of turmeric, ginger and things that are considered immunity boosters has suddenly increased in such a way that shows the confidence in Ayurvedic solutions and Indian spices in the world. Now, in many countries, special drinks with turmeric are also trending. Today, the world's prestigious medical journals too are hopeful of Ayurveda.
Friends,
In this era of Corona, our focus has not been just limited to the use of Ayurveda. Rather, this difficult time is also being used to advance research related to AYUSH in the country and the world. Today, on one hand, India is testing vaccines; while on the other hand, it is also increasing international cooperation on Ayurvedic research to fight Covid. Just now, our colleague Shripad ji has said that research is going on in more than a hundred places at this time. Here in Delhi itself, the All India Institute of Ayurveda, as you have been told in detail, has conducted immunity research on 80 thousand Delhi Police personnel. Probably, it is the world's largest group study. There are also encouraging results. A few international trials too will begin in the coming days.
Friends,
Today, we are laying special emphasis on Ayurvedic medicines, herbs as well as nutritious foods that boost immunity. Today, farmers are being encouraged to increase production of coarse grains. Moreover, organic products are being promoted along the banks of Ganga ji and in the Himalayan regions. Emphasis is being laid on planting Ayurvedic trees and plants. We are trying to ensure that India contributes more and more in the wellness of the world, the exports and the income of our farmers too increase. The Ministry of AYUSH is working on a comprehensive plan for the same. You must have also seen that after the onset of the covid pandemic, the prices of Ayurvedic herbs like Ashwagandha, Giloy, Tulsi etc. increased because of the increased demand. The confidence of people in Ayurveda has increased. I am told that this time the price of Ashwagandha has more than doubled compared to the last year. It has directly benefitted our farmers and the families cultivating these herbs and plants. Although there are many herbs, we still need to increase awareness about their usefulness. There are about 50 medicinal plants, which have a great utility as vegetables and salads. Whether it is the Ministry of Agriculture, the Ministry of AYUSH or other departments, the concerted efforts of all can bring a major change in this field.
Friends,
With the development of this entire ecosystem related to Ayurveda, the health and wellness tourism in the country will also get a boost. Gujarat and Rajasthan undeniably have immense potential for the same. I believe that these two institutions of Jamnagar and Jaipur will prove beneficial in this direction as well. Once again, heartiest congratulations to all of you! Today is Chhoti Diwali and tomorrow is Badi Diwali. My best wishes to you and your family on the auspicious festival of Diwali.
Thanks a lot!!

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ജാംനഗറിലെയും ജയ്പൂരിലെയും രണ്ട് ആയുര്‍വേദ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ഉദ്ഘാടന വേളയില്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ചെയ്ത പ്രസംഗം
13 NOV 2020 1:00PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നമസ്‌കാരം.
കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയിലെ സഹപ്രവര്‍ത്തകന്‍ ശ്രീ ശ്രീപാദ് നായിക് ജി, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍ മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അശോക് ഗെലോട്ട് ജി, ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ വിജയ്ഭായ് രൂപാനി ജി, രാജസ്ഥാന്‍ ഗവര്‍ണര്‍ ശ്രീ കല്‍രാജ് ജി, ഗുജറാത്ത് ഗവര്‍ണര്‍ ശ്രീ ആചാര്യ ദേവ്രത് ജി, മറ്റ് മന്ത്രിമാര്‍, പാര്‍ലമെന്റ്- നിയമസഭാംഗങ്ങളേ, ആയുര്‍വേദവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പണ്ഡിതന്മാരേ, മഹതികളേ, ബഹുമാന്യരേ!
നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കെല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും ധന്തേരസില്‍, അതായത് ധന്വന്തരി ദേവന്റെ ജന്മദിനത്തില്‍ ആശംസകള്‍. രോഗശാന്തിയുടെ ദേവനായി ധന്വന്തരി ജി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്നു, കൂടാതെ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ അനുഗ്രഹത്താല്‍ ആയുര്‍വേദവും സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ ശുഭദിനത്തില്‍, അതായത് ആയുര്‍വേദ ദിനത്തില്‍, ഇന്ത്യയുള്‍പ്പെടെ ലോകത്തെ മുഴുവന്‍ അനുഗ്രഹിക്കണമെന്ന് മുഴുവന്‍ മനുഷ്യരാശിയും ധന്വന്തരി ദേവനോട് പ്രാര്‍ത്ഥിക്കുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ
ഇത്തവണ ആയുര്‍വേദ ദിനം ഗുജറാത്തിനും രാജസ്ഥാനിനും പ്രത്യേകമാണ്; ഇത് ഞങ്ങളുടെ യുവസുഹൃത്തുക്കള്‍ക്കൊരു സവിശേഷദിനമാണ്. ഇന്ന് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ജാംനഗറിലെ ആയുര്‍വേദത്തിലെ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ടീച്ചിംഗ് ആന്‍ഡ് റിസര്‍ച്ച് ദേശീയ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള സ്ഥാപനമായി അംഗീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. അതുപോലെ, ജയ്പൂരിലെ നാഷണല്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ആയുര്‍വേദ ഇന്ന് ഒരു ഡീംഡ് സര്‍വകലാശാലയായി. ആയുര്‍വേദത്തിലെ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ഗവേഷണം, നൈപുണ്യവികസനം എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഈ മികച്ച സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് രാജസ്ഥാനിനും ഗുജറാത്തിനും രാജ്യത്തിനും മുഴുവന്‍ അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങള്‍.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ആയുര്‍വേദം ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഒരു പൈതൃകമാണ്, അതിന്റെ വികാസം മുഴുവന്‍ മനുഷ്യരാശിയുടെയും ക്ഷേമത്തിന് പ്രധാനമാണ്. ഇന്ന് ബ്രസീലിന്റെ ദേശീയ നയത്തില്‍ വരെ ആയുര്‍വേദം ഉള്‍പ്പെടുന്നു. ഇന്തോ-യുഎസ് ബന്ധമായാലും ഇന്തോ-ജര്‍മ്മന്‍ ബന്ധമായാലും ആയുഷും ഇന്ത്യന്‍ പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര സംവിധാനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സഹകരണം തുടര്‍ച്ചയായി വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. ലോകാരോഗ്യസംഘടനയും ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ തലവനായ എന്റെ സുഹൃത്തും വളരെ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ഒരു പ്രഖ്യാപനം നടത്തിയെന്നത് ഓരോ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരനും വളരെയധികം അഭിമാനിക്കേണ്ട കാര്യമാണ്: പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രത്തിനുള്ള ആഗോള കേന്ദ്രം സ്ഥാപിക്കാന്‍ ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടന ഇന്ത്യയെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു, ഇനി അതിന്റെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നടക്കും ലോക ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി ഈ ദിശയില്‍, ഈ വലിയ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ഏല്‍പ്പിച്ചതിന് ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയോട്, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് എന്റെ സുഹൃത്ത് ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ ഡയറക്ടര്‍ ജനറല്‍ ഡോ. ടെഡ്രോസിനോടു ഞാന്‍ ആത്മാര്‍ത്ഥമായ നന്ദിയര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നു. ഈ രീതിയില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ 'ലോകത്തിന്റെ ഔഷധകേന്ദ്രം'ആയി ഉയര്‍ന്നുവന്നതുപോലെ, പരമ്പരാഗത വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര കേന്ദ്രവും ആഗോള ക്ഷേമത്തിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രവുമായി മാറുമെന്ന് ഞാന്‍ വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ആരോഗ്യവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സമ്പന്നമായ ഒരു പൈതൃകം ഇന്ത്യയിലുണ്ടെന്നത് എല്ലായ്‌പ്പോഴും സ്ഥാപിതമായ ഒരു സത്യമാണ്. എന്നാല്‍ ഈ അറിവ് പ്രധാനമായും പുസ്തകങ്ങളിലും തിരുവെഴുത്തുകളിലും നമ്മുടെ മുത്തശ്ശിമാരുടെ നുറുങ്ങുകളും സൂത്രവാക്യങ്ങളും ഉള്‍ക്കൊള്ളുന്നുവെന്നത് ഒരുപോലെ ശരിയാണ്. ആധുനിക ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കനുസരിച്ച് ഈ അറിവ് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നത് വളരെ പ്രധാനമാണ്. അതിനാല്‍, രാജ്യത്ത് ആദ്യമായി, നമ്മുടെ പുരാതന വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്ര പരിജ്ഞാനം 21-ാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടിലെ ആധുനിക ശാസ്ത്ര പരിജ്ഞാനവുമായി സമന്വയിപ്പിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. മൂന്ന് വര്‍ഷം മുമ്പ് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ ആയുര്‍വേദ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഇവിടെ സ്ഥാപിക്കപ്പെട്ടു. ലേയിലെ സോവ-റിഗ്പയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഗവേഷണത്തിനും മറ്റ് പഠനങ്ങള്‍ക്കുമായി നാഷണല്‍ സോവ റിഗ്പ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ നടക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന്, നവീകരിച്ച ഗുജറാത്തിലെയും രാജസ്ഥാനിലെയും രണ്ട് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ഇതിന്റെ വിപുലീകരണമാണ്.
സഹോദരീ സഹോദരന്മാരേ,
വളര്‍ച്ചയും വികാസവും ഉണ്ടാകുമ്പോള്‍ ഉത്തരവാദിത്തവും വര്‍ദ്ധിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് പറയപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇന്ന്, ഈ രണ്ട് സുപ്രധാന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങള്‍ വളരെയധികം വളര്‍ന്നതിനാല്‍, എനിക്കും ഒരു അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥനയുണ്ട്. രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രധാന ആയുര്‍വേദ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടുകള്‍ ആയതിനാല്‍, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര രീതികളുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുന്നതും ശാസ്ത്രീയ മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങള്‍ക്കനുസൃതവുമായ കോഴ്‌സുകള്‍ രൂപകല്‍പ്പന ചെയ്യേണ്ട ഉത്തരവാദിത്തം നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കെല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും ഇപ്പോള്‍ ഉണ്ട്. ആയുര്‍-ഫിസിക്‌സ്, ആയുര്‍-കെമിസ്ട്രി തുടങ്ങിയ വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ പുതിയ സാധ്യതകളുമായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയത്തോടും യുജിസിയോടും ഞാന്‍ അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിക്കുന്നു. ഗവേഷണത്തിന് പരമാവധി ഉത്തേജനം നല്‍കുന്നതിനായി ഇന്റഗ്രേറ്റഡ് ഡോക്ടറല്‍, പോസ്റ്റ് ഡോക്ടറല്‍ പാഠ്യപദ്ധതി സൃഷ്ടിക്കാന്‍ ഇത് പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കും.
ഇന്ന് എനിക്ക് സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകള്‍ക്കും രാജ്യത്തെ സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയ്ക്കുമായി ഒരു പ്രത്യേക അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥനയുണ്ട്. രാജ്യത്തെ സ്വകാര്യ സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകളോ പുതിയ സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകളോ ആയുര്‍വേദത്തിനായുള്ള ആഗോള ആവശ്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് പഠിക്കുകയും ഈ മേഖലയുടെ വളര്‍ച്ചയില്‍ അവരുടെ പങ്ക് ഉറപ്പാക്കുകയും വേണം. ആയുര്‍വേദത്തിന്റെ പ്രാദേശിക ശക്തിക്കായി, നിങ്ങള്‍ ലോകമെമ്പാടും ശബ്ദമുയര്‍ത്തണം. ആയുഷ് മാത്രമല്ല, നമ്മുടെ മുഴുവന്‍ ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനവും ഞങ്ങളുടെ സമഗ്രമായ പരിശ്രമത്തിലൂടെ ആഴത്തിലുള്ള മാറ്റത്തിന് സാക്ഷ്യം വഹിക്കുമെന്ന് എനിക്ക് ഉറപ്പുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
പാര്‍ലമെന്റിന്റെ ഈ വര്‍ഷത്തെ വര്‍ഷകാല സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ ചരിത്രപരമായ പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള രണ്ട് കമ്മീഷനുകളും സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ടുവെന്ന് നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കറിയാം. ആദ്യത്തേത് നാഷണല്‍ സിസ്റ്റം കമ്മീഷന്‍ ഫോര്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സിസ്റ്റം ഓഫ് മെഡിസിന്‍, മറ്റൊന്ന് നാഷണല്‍ കമ്മീഷന്‍ ഫോര്‍ ഹോമിയോപ്പതി. മാത്രമല്ല, പുതിയ ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മെഡിക്കല്‍ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തില്‍ സംയോജനത്തിന്റെ സമീപനവും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഇരുപത്തിയൊന്നാം നൂറ്റാണ്ടില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ചിതറിക്കിടക്കുന്ന രീതിയിലല്ല, സമഗ്രമായിട്ടാണ് ചിന്തിക്കുന്നത്. ആരോഗ്യപരമായ വെല്ലുവിളികളും സമാനമായ രീതിയില്‍ സമഗ്രമായ സമീപനത്തിലൂടെ പരിഹരിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇന്ന്, ആരോഗ്യപരിരക്ഷ രാജ്യത്ത് വിലകുറഞ്ഞതും ഫലപ്രദവുമായ മികച്ച ചികില്‍സയിലാണു കൂടുതല്‍ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നത്. ഒരു വശത്ത് ശുചിത്വം, അണുനശീകരണം, കക്കൂസുകള്‍, ശുദ്ധജലം, പുകയില്ലാത്ത അടുക്കള, പോഷകാഹാരം എന്നിവയെല്ലാം ശ്രദ്ധിക്കപ്പെടുന്നു, മറുവശത്ത് 1.5 ലക്ഷം ആരോഗ്യ-പരിരക്ഷാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങള്‍ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ എല്ലാ കോണുകളിലും ആരംഭിക്കുന്നു. ഇവയില്‍ 12,500 ലധികം ആയുഷ് വെല്‍നസ് സെന്ററുകള്‍ ആയുര്‍വേദത്തിനായി പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായും സമര്‍പ്പിതമാണ് അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ ആയുര്‍വേദവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
കൊറോണ കാലഘട്ടത്തില്‍ ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള ആയുര്‍വേദ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യം അതിവേഗം വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു. ആയുര്‍വേദ ഉല്‍പന്നങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി 1.5 മടങ്ങ് വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു, അതായത് കഴിഞ്ഞ വര്‍ഷത്തെ അപേക്ഷിച്ച് ഈ വര്‍ഷം സെപ്റ്റംബറില്‍ ഏകദേശം 45 ശതമാനം. മാത്രമല്ല, സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജനങ്ങളുടെ കയറ്റുമതിയിലും ഗണ്യമായ വര്‍ധനയുണ്ടായി. മഞ്ഞള്‍, ഇഞ്ചി, രോഗപ്രതിരോധ ശേഷി വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നവയായി കണക്കാക്കപ്പെടുന്ന വസ്തുക്കളുടെ കയറ്റുമതി പെട്ടെന്ന് ആയുര്‍വേദ ചികില്‍സയിലും ലോകത്തെ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സുഗന്ധവ്യഞ്ജനങ്ങളിലും ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന തരത്തില്‍ വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
കൊറോണയുടെ ഈ കാലഘട്ടത്തില്‍, നമ്മുടെ ശ്രദ്ധ ആയുര്‍വേദത്തിന്റെ ഉപയോഗത്തില്‍ മാത്രം ഒതുങ്ങിയിട്ടില്ല. മറിച്ച്, രാജ്യത്തും ലോകത്തും ആയുഷുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഗവേഷണങ്ങള്‍ മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകാനും ഈ പ്രയാസകരമായ സമയം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്നു. ഇന്ന്, ഒരു വശത്ത്, ഇന്ത്യ വാക്‌സിനുകള്‍ പരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു; മറുവശത്ത്, കോവിഡിനെതിരെ പോരാടുന്നതിന് ആയുര്‍വേദ ഗവേഷണത്തിനുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണവും വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ്. ഇപ്പോള്‍ നൂറിലധികം സ്ഥലങ്ങളില്‍ ഗവേഷണം നടക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഞങ്ങളുടെ സഹപ്രവര്‍ത്തകന്‍ ശ്രീപാദ് ജി പറഞ്ഞു. ദില്ലിയില്‍ തന്നെ ഓള്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ആയുര്‍വേദം 80,000 ദില്ലി പോലീസ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രതിരോധ ഗവേഷണം നടത്തി. ഒരുപക്ഷേ, ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ ഗ്രൂപ്പ് പഠനമാണിത്. പ്രോത്സാഹജനകമായ ഫലങ്ങളും ഉണ്ട്. കുറച്ച് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പരീക്ഷണങ്ങളും വരും ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ ആരംഭിക്കും.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ഇന്ന്, ആയുര്‍വേദ മരുന്നുകള്‍, ഔഷധസസ്യങ്ങള്‍, പ്രതിരോധശേഷി വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്ന പോഷകാഹാരങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് നമ്മള്‍ പ്രത്യേക ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുന്നു. നാടന്‍ ധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ ഉല്‍പാദനം വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ ഇന്ന് കര്‍ഷകരെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. മാത്രമല്ല, ഗംഗാ തീരത്തും ഹിമാലയന്‍ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും ജൈവ ഉല്‍പന്നങ്ങള്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. ആയുര്‍വേദ വൃക്ഷങ്ങളും ചെടികളും നടുന്നതിന് ഊന്നല്‍ നല്‍കുന്നു. ലോകത്തിന്റെ ക്ഷേമത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ കൂടുതല്‍ കൂടുതല്‍ സംഭാവന നല്‍കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ നാം ശ്രമിക്കുന്നു, കയറ്റുമതിയും നമ്മുടെ കര്‍ഷകരുടെ വരുമാനവും വര്‍ദ്ധിക്കുന്നു. ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയം ഇതിനായി സമഗ്രമായ ഒരു പദ്ധതിക്കായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി ആരംഭിച്ചതിനുശേഷം, ആയുര്‍വേദ ഔഷധസസ്യങ്ങളായ അശ്വഗന്ധ, ഗിലോയ്, തുളസി മുതലായവയുടെ വില വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചതും നിങ്ങള്‍ കണ്ടിരിക്കണം. ആയുര്‍വേദത്തില്‍ ആളുകളുടെ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളേ,
ആയുര്‍വേദവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ഈ മുഴുവന്‍ ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുടെയും വികാസത്തോടെ രാജ്യത്തെ ആരോഗ്യ-ക്ഷേമ ടൂറിസത്തിനും ഉത്തേജനം ലഭിക്കും. ഗുജറാത്തിനും രാജസ്ഥാനിനും ഒരേപോലെ വളരെയധികം സാധ്യതകളുണ്ട്. ജാംനഗറിലെയും ജയ്പൂരിലെയും ഈ രണ്ട് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളും ഈ ദിശയില്‍ ഗുണം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് ഞാന്‍ വിശ്വസിക്കുന്നു. വീണ്ടും, നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കെല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും ഹൃദയംഗമമായ അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങള്‍! ഇന്ന് ചെറിയ ദീപാവലി, നാളെ വലിയ ദീപാവലി. ദീപാവലി ആഘോഷവേളയില്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കും നിങ്ങളുടെ കുടുംബത്തിനും എന്റെ ആശംസകള്‍.
വളരെയധികം നന്ദി.