Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Daw Aung San Suu Kyi and NLD for election victory
12 NOV 2020 10:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Daw Aung San Suu Kyi and NLD for Victory in election in Myanmar.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said ,“Congratulations to Daw Aung San Suu Kyi & NLD for victory in the elections. The successful conduct of polls is another step in the ongoing democratic transition in Myanmar. I look forward to continuing to work with you to strengthen our traditional bonds of friendship.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਡਾਅ ਆਂਗ ਸਾਨ ਸੂ ਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਲਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣਾਂ ’ਚ ਜਿੱਤ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
12 NOV 2020 10:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਿੱਤ ਲਈ ਡਾਅ ਆਂਗ ਸਾਨ ਸੂ ਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਲਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਟਵੀਟ ’ਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ‘ਚੋਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਤ ਲਈ ਡਾਅ ਆਂਗ ਸਾਨ ਸੂ ਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਲਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਚੋਣਾਂ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਬਕ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਮਿਆਂਮਾਰ ’ਚ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਜਮਹੂਰੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਚਾਹਵਾਨ ਹਾਂ।’