Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's address at the Virtual Global Investor Roundtable
05 NOV 2020 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Namaste.Greetings on the festival season.
I am delighted to welcome you. I am happy to see your eagerness to enhance your engagement with us. I hope that our better understanding of each other's perspectives, will result in a better alignment of your plans and our vision.
Friends,
Through this year, as India bravely fought the global pandemic, the world saw India's national character. The world also saw India's true strengths. It successfully brought out traits that Indians are known for: A sense of responsibility. A spirit of compassion. National unity. The spark of innovation. India has shown remarkable resilience in this pandemic, be it fighting the virus or ensuring economic stability. This resilience is driven by the strength of our systems, support of our people and stability of our policies. It is because of the strength of our systems, that we could provide food-grains to around 800 million people, Money to 420 million people, and free cooking gas to around 80 million families. It is because of the support of the people who practice social distancing and wearing of masks that India has given such a strong fight to the virus. It is because of the stability of our policies that India has emerged as one of the world's preferred investment destinations.
Friends,
We are building a New India which is free of old practices. Today, India is changing and for the better. From fiscal irresponsibility to fiscal prudence , from high inflation to low inflation, from reckless lending creating Non performing assets to merit based lending, from infrastructure deficit to infrastructure surplus, from mis-managed urban growth to holistic and balanced growth and from physical to digital infrastructure.
Friends,
India's quest to become aatmnirbhar is not just a vision but a well-planned economic strategy. A strategy that aims to use the capabilities of our businesses and skills of our workers to make India into a global manufacturing power-house, a strategy that aims to use our strength in technology to become the global centre for innovations, a strategy that aims to contribute to global development using our immense human resources and their talents.
Friends,
Today, investors are moving towards companies which have a high Environmental, Social and Governance score. India already has systems and companies which rank high on this. India believes in following the path of growth with equal focus on ESG.
Friends,
India offers you Democracy, Demography, Demand as well as Diversity. Such is our diversity that you get multiple markets within one market. These come with multiple pocket sizes and multiple preferences. These come with multiple weathers and multiple levels of development. This diversity also comes with open minds and open markets, in a democratic, inclusive and law-abiding system.
Friends,
I am aware that I am addressing some of the best financial brains. The ones who can convert new areas of innovation and growth into sustainable business propositions. At the same time, I am conscious of your requirement to provide the funds in your trust, the best and safest long-term returns.
Therefore Friends,
I would like to emphasise that our approach is of finding long-term and sustainable solutions for issues. Such an approach mixes very well with your requirements. Let me explain using a few examples.
Friends,
We have taken multiple initiatives to improve our manufacturing potential. We ushered in One Nation and One Tax system in the form of GST, one of the lowest corporate tax rates, and an added incentive for new manufacturing. Face-less regime for income tax assessment and appeal. A new labour laws regime balancing the welfare of workers and ease of doing business for the employers. Production Linked Incentive schemes in specific sectors. An empowered institutional arrangement to hand-hold investors.
Friends,
We have an ambitious plan to invest 1.5 trillion dollars under the National Infrastructure Pipeline . A pioneering multi-modal connectivity infrastructure master plan is being finalized. India has embarked on a massive infrastructure building spree of highways, railways, metros, water-ways, airports across the country. We are building millions of affordable houses for the Neo-middle class. We want investments not just in big cities but smaller cities and towns too. Gift City in Gujarat is a good example of that. We are implementing mission-mode schemes for development of such cities.
Friends,
Just like our strategy for strengthening manufacturing base and for building world-class infrastructure, our strategy for financial sector has also been holistic . Some of the major steps undertaken by us include Comprehensive banking sector reforms. Strengthening of financial markets. Unified authority for the International Financial Services Centre. One of the most liberal FDI regime . A benign tax regime for foreign capital. Suitable policy regimes for investment vehicles like Infrastructure Investment Trust and Real Estate Investment Trust. Implementation of Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code. Financial empowerment through Direct Benefit Transfer and fin-tech based payment systems like Ru-Pay cards and BHIM-UPI.
Friends,
Initiatives around innovation and digital have always been at the centre of government policies and reform. We have one of the largest number of start-ups and unicorns in the world. We are still growing very fast. The growth rate in 2019 translates into an average of 2 to 3 start-ups getting set-up every day.
Friends,
Our government has taken various steps to enable private enterprise to flourish . Strategic disinvestment and monetization of assets on a scale not seen before. Historic decision to bring down our share in public sector undertakings to below 51 percent. Policy regimes for private participation in new sectors like coal, space, atomic energy, railways, civil aviation and defence. New Public Sector Undertakings Policy for a rationalized foot-print of public sector.
Friends,
Today, each sector in India is looking up- manufacturing, infrastructure, technology, agriculture, finance and even social sectors like health and education. Our recent reforms in agriculture open up new possibilities to partner with the farmers of India. With the help of technology and modern processing solutions, India will soon emerge as an agriculture export hub. National Education Policy allows setting up of foreign universities campus here. National Digital Health Mission provides scope for fin-techs.
Friends,
I am happy that global investor community has been showing confidence in our future. The last 5 months have seen a 13 percent rise in FDI inflows compared to last year. Your active participation in this round-table increases the confidence even more.
Friends,
If you want returns with reliability, India is the place to be. If you want demand with democracy, India is the place to be. If you want stability with sustainability, India is the place to be. If you want growth with a green approach, India is the place to be.
Friends,
India's growth has the potential to catalyse global economic resurgence . Any achievement by India will have a multiplier impact on world's development and welfare. A strong and vibrant India can contribute to stabilization of the world economic order. We will do whatever it takes to make India the engine of global growth resurgence . There is an exciting period of progress ahead. I invite you to be a part of it.
Thank you very much!

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
ورچوئل گلوبل انویسٹر راؤنڈ ٹیبل سے وزیراعظم کے خطاب کا متن
05 NOV 2020 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
نمستے ، تہواروں کے اس موسم میں آپ سب کو مبارکباد!
مجھے آپ کا استقبال کرتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے۔مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آپ ہمارے ساتھ مصروف ہونے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔مجھے امید ہے کہ ایک دوسرے کے نظریات کو سمجھنے کی ہماری کوشش آپ کے منصوبوں اور ہماری بصیرت کے ایک بہتر نتیجے کے طورپر سامنے آئے گی۔
دوستو!
اس سال ہندوستان نے وبائی امراض سے جس طرح لڑائی لڑی ہے،اسے پوری دنیا نے قومی کردار کے طور پر دیکھا ہے۔دنیا نے ہندوستان کی سچی طاقت کو بھی دیکھا ہے۔اس نے کامیابی سے ذمہ داری کے جذبے کو پیش کیا ہے ،جس کے لئے ہندوستان مشہور ہے۔اس میں تحمل کا جذبہ ،قومی اتحاد ،نئی دریافت کی کوشش ، یہ تمام چیزیں شامل ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے وبائی مرض کے دوران شاندار مزاحمت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، چاہےوہ اقتصادی استحکام کو یقینی بنانا ہو یا وائرس کے خلاف لڑائی ہو ۔یہ مزاحمت ہمارے نظاموں کی طاقت ، ہمارے عوام کا ساتھ اور ہماری پالیسیوں کے استحکام کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئی ہے۔ یہ ہمارے نظاموں کی طاقت کا ہی نتیجہ ہے کہ ہم تقریباََ800 ملین افراد کو اناج فراہم کرپائے ،420 ملین افراد کو پیسے اور تقریباََ 80 ملین کنبوں کو مفت رسوئی گیس فراہم کرسکے۔سماجی پوری اور ماسک پہننے میں ہمارے عوام کے تعاون کا ہی نتیجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان پوری مضبوطی سے اس وائرس کے خَلاف لڑائی لڑسکا۔یہ ہماری پالیسیوں کے استحکام کا ہی نتیجہ ہے کہ ہندوستان دنیا میں سرمایہ کاری کی سب سے پسندیدہ جگہوںمیں سے ایک بنا ہواہے۔
دوستو!
ہم ایک نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیر کررہے ہیں جو پرانے طریقوں سے آزاد ہے۔ آج ہندوستان بد ل رہا ہے اور بہتر ہورہا ہے۔مالی غیر ذمہ داری سے مالی ذمہ داری ،اعلیٰ افراط زر سے کم افراط زر ، کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ نہ کرنے والے اثاثہ جات کے لئے ذمہ دار قرض کی کمزور فراہمی سے کارکردگی پر مبنی قرض کی فراہمی ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کے نقصان سے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی مضبوطی ، بدنظمی کی شکار شہری ترقی سے بہتر اور متوازن ترقی اور فزیکل سے ڈجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر۔
دوستو!
آتم نربھربننے کے ہندوستان کی کوشش صرف ایک ویژ ن نہیں ہے بلکہ بہتر طریقے سے منصوبہ بند اقتصادی حکمت عملی ہے۔ایسی حکمت عملی جس کا مقصد ہمارے کاروبار کی صلاحیتوں اور ہمارے کارکنوں کی ہنرمندیوں کا استعمال کرنا تاکہ ہندوستان کو عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ پاور ہاؤس بنایا جاسکے ۔ایک ایسی حکمت عملی ،جس کا مقصد ہماری ٹکنالوجی کی طاقت کو استعمال کرکے اختراعات کا عالمی مرکز بننا ہے ۔ایک ایسی حکمت عملی جس کا مقصد ہمارے بے شمار انسانی وسائل اور ان کی صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کرکے عالمی ترقی میں تعاون پیش کرنا ہے۔
دوستو!
آج سرمایہ کار ان کمپینوںکا رُخ کررہے ہیں ، جن کے پاس اعلیٰ ماحولیاتی ،سماجی اور گورننس کے نمبرات ہیں۔ ہندوستان کے پاس پہلے سے ہی ایسے سسٹم اور کمپنیاں ہیں، جن کا درجہ اس معاملے میں کافی اونچا ہے۔ ہندوستان ای ایس جی پر یکساں توجہ کے ساتھ ترقی کے راستے پر چلنے میں یقین رکھتا ہے۔
دوستو!
ہندوستان آپ کو ڈیمو کریسی ، ڈیمو گرافی ، ڈیمانڈ کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈائیورسٹی بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔ ہماری کثرت اتنی وسیع ہے کہ آپ کو ایک بازار کے اندر ہی بہت سے بازار مل جاتے ہیں۔یہ متعدد پاکٹ سائز اورمتعدد ترجیحات والے ہیں۔ یہ متعدد موسم اور ترقی کی متعدد سطحوںوالے ہیں۔یہ کثرت کھلے ذہن اور کھلے بازار کے ساتھ ایک جمہوری ، شمولیتی اور قانون کو ماننے والے نظام پر مبنی ہے۔
دوستو!
مجھے معلوم ہے کہ میں بہترین مالیاتی ذہنو ں سے مخاطب ہوں۔یہ وہ لوگ ہیں جو اختراع اور ترقی کے نئے علاقوں کو مستحکم کاروباری علاقوںمیں تبدیل کرسکتے ہیں۔ساتھ ہی میں آپ کے ٹرسٹ میں فنڈ کی فراہمی ، بہترین اور محفوظ طویل مدتی ریٹرن کے تقاضوں سے بھی واقف ہوں۔
اسی لئے دوستو!
میں اس بات پر زور دینا چاہتا ہوں کہ ہمارا طریقہ کار مسائل کا طویل مدتی اور مستحکم حل تلاش کرنا ہے۔ یہ طریقہ کار آپ کے تقاضوں کے عین موافق ہے۔چلئے میں آپ کو کچھ مثالیں پیش کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو!
ہم نے اپنی مینوفیکچرنگ کی استعداد کو بہتر کرنے کے لئے کئی قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ ہم نے ایک ملک اورایک ٹیکس نظام کے تحت جی ایس ٹی کو نافذ کیا ہے، جو کہ سب سے کم کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی شرح ہے اورنئی منیوفیکچرنگ کے لئے اضافی رعایت ہے۔انکم ٹیکس کے تجزیہ اور اپیل کے لئے بغیر چہرے والا طریقہ عمل ۔ مزدوروں کے لئے نئے قوانین ،جس میں محنت کشوں کی فلاح وبہبود اور آجروں کو کاروبار کرنے میں سہولت کے درمیان توازن پیش کرتے ہیں۔مخصوص شعبوں میں پروڈکشن سے جڑی ہوئی رعایتی اسکیمیں ۔ ہینڈ ہولڈ سرمایہ کاروں کے لئے مضبوط ادارہ جاتی انتظامات ۔
دوستو!
ہم نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن کے تحت 1.5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے جارہے ہیں۔ ایک ملٹی ماڈل کنکٹوٹی انفراسٹرکچر ماسٹر پلان کو حتمی شکل دی جارہی ہے۔ہندوستان نے ملک بھر میں شاہراہوں ، ریلویز ، میٹرو ، آبی راستے ، ائیر پورٹ پر بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بڑے پیمانے پر تعمیر کا کام شروع ہوا ہے۔ہم نو متوسط طبقہ کے لئے لاکھوں کی تعداد میں نئے گھر بنارہے ہیں۔ ہم صر ف بڑے شہروں میں ہی سرمایہ کاری نہیں چاہتے بلکہ چھوٹے شہرو ں اورقصبوں میں بھی چاہتے ہیں۔گجرات کا گفٹ سٹی اس کی ایک اچھی مثال ہے۔ ہم ایسے شہروں کی ترقی کے لئے مشن موڈ اسکیموں کو نافذ کررہے ہیں۔
دوستو!
مینوفیکچرنگ کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے اور ورلڈ کلاس انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لئے ہماری حکمت عملی کی طرح ہی مالیاتی سیکٹر کے لئے ہماری حکمت عملی بھی اثر انگیزہے۔ اس کے تحت اٹھائے گئے چند اقدام میں شامل ہیں بینکنگ سیکٹر میں جامع اصلاحات، مالیاتی بازاروں کی مضبوطی ،انٹرنیشنل فائنانشیل سروسز سینٹر کی یونیفائڈ اتھارٹی ، سب سے لبرل ایف ڈی آئی رجیم، غیر ملکی سرمایہ کے لئے بہتر ٹیکس رجیم ، سرمایہ کاری کے لئے بہتر پالیسی رجیم جیسے کہ انفراسٹرکچر انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ اور رئل اسٹیٹ انویسٹمنٹ ٹرسٹ ، ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر اور روپے کارڈ او ر بھیم یوپی آئی جیسے ادائیگی کے نظام کے ذریعہ مالیاتی بااختیاری۔
دوستو!
انوویشن اور ڈجیٹل سے متعلق پہل ہمیشہ سے حکومت کی پالیسیوں اور اصلاح کا محور رہی ہے ۔اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد کے معاملے میں ہم دنیا میں نمبر ایک پر ہیں۔ ہم اب بھی بڑی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں۔2019 کی شرح ترقی کے سبب روزانہ اوسطاََ 2سے 3اسٹارٹ ا پ کاؤنٹ کئے جارہے ہیں۔
دوستو!
ہماری حکومت نے متعدد پرائیویٹ سرمایہ کاروں کی ترقی کے لئے بھی متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر اسٹریٹجک ڈس انویسٹمنٹ اور اثاثوں کا مونیٹائزیشن پہلے نہیں دیکھا گیا۔پبلک سیکٹرانڈر ٹیکنگ میں 51 فیصد سے کم شئیر کا تاریخی فیصلہ لیا گیا۔کوئلہ ، خلا ، جوہری توانائی ،ریلوے ، شہری ہوابازی اور دفاع جیسے نئے شعبوںمیں پرائیویٹ اداروں کی حصہ داری کے لئے پالیسی رجیم ۔ پبلک سیکٹر کے فٹ پرنٹ کو مدلل بنانے کے لئے نئی پبلک سیکٹر انڈر ٹیکنگ پالیسی ۔
دوستو!
آج ہندوستان کا ہر سیکٹر آگے کی طرف دیکھ رہا ہے، مینوفیکچرنگ ، انفراسٹرکچر ، ٹکنالوجی ، زراعت ، مالیات اور صحت اور تعلیم جیسے سوشل سیکٹربھی ۔ زرعی شعبے میں ہماری نئی اصلاحات ہندوستان کے کسانوں کے ساتھ حصہ داری کرنے کے نئے امکانات پیداکرتی ہیں۔ٹکنالوجی اور پروسیسنگ کے جدید طریقے کی مدد سے ہندوستان جلد ہی زرعی برآمدات کا مرکز بن جائے گا۔قومی تعلیمی پالیسی غیر ملکی یونیورسٹیوں کو یہاں اپنے کیمپس قائم کرنے کی اجازت دیتی ہے۔نیشنل ڈجیٹل ہیلتھ مشن مالیاتی اور ٹکنالوجی کے امکانات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
دوستو!
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ عالمی سرمایہ کاروں کی برادری ہمارے مستقبل پر بھروسہ کررہی ہے۔ گزشتہ 5 مہینوں کے دوران ایف ڈی آئی میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے 13 فیصد کا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔اس راؤنڈ ٹیبل میں آپ کی سرگرم شرکت اس اعتماد کو مزیدبڑھاتی ہے۔
دوستو!
اگر آپ اعتماد کے ساتھ ریٹرن چاہتے ہیں تو ہندوستان آپ کی منزل ہے۔اگر آپ ڈیمو کریسی کے ساتھ ڈیمانڈ چاہتے ہیں تو ہندوستان ہی وہ مقام ہے ۔اگر آپ دائمیت کے ساتھ استحکام چاہتے ہیں تو ہندوستان ہی وہ مقام ہے ۔اگر آپ گرین اپروچ کے ساتھ ترقی چاہتے ہیں تو ہندوستان ہی وہ مقام ہے۔
دوستو!
ہندوستان کی ترقی عالمی اقتصادیات کی ترقی کا باعث بن سکتی ہے۔ہندوستان کی کوئی بھی کامیابی دنیا کی ترقی اور فلاح وبہبودپر متعدداثرات ڈالے گی۔ایک مضبوط ہندوستان عالمی اقتصادی نظام کو مستحکم بنانے میں تعاون کرسکتا ہے ۔ ہم ہندوستان کو عالمی ترقی کا انجن بنانے کی ہرممکن کوشش کریں گے۔ہمارے سامنے ترقی کا ایک مستقبل ہے۔ میں آپ کو اس کا حصہ بننے کی دعوت دیتا ہوں ۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ !