স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
নতুন দিল্লির সর্দার প্যাটেল চক – এ জাতীয় একতা দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান
31 OCT 2020 12:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
জাতীয় একতা দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে আজ নতুন দিল্লির সর্দার প্যাটেল চক – এ এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই উপলক্ষে ভারতের লৌহ পুরুষ সর্দার প্যাটেলকে তাঁর জন্মবার্ষিকীতে পুষ্পার্ঘ্য অর্পণ করে শ্রদ্ধা জানান রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ, উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী এম ভেঙ্কাইয়া নাইডু, কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ এবং দিল্লির উপ-রাজ্যপাল শ্রী অনীল বাইজল।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ জাতীয় একতা দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে বলেন, সর্দার প্যাটেলজীর লোহার মতো অটুট নেতৃত্বদানের ক্ষমতা, দেশাত্মবোধ ও আন্তরিকতা আমাদের দিশা দেখাবে।
জাতীয় একতা দিবসে শপথ বাক্য পাঠ করিয়ে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমি আন্তরিকতার সঙ্গে শপথ নিই যে, আমি নিজেকে এই দেশের অখন্ডতা, সংহতি ও সুরক্ষার জন্য উৎসর্গ করছি এবং এই বার্তা আমার সহ-দেশবাসীর সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নিচ্ছি। আমার দেশের অখন্ডতার মানসিকতাকে আদর্শ করে আমি শপথ নিচ্ছি যে, “সর্দার বল্লভভাই প্যাটেলের দূরদৃষ্টি ও কর্মপরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে দেশেরত অখন্ডতা বজায় রাখা সম্ভব হয়েছিল। আমি দৃঢ় সংকল্প গ্রহণ করছি যে, আমার দেশের অভ্যন্তরীণ সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করতে সবরকম প্রচেষ্টা ও অবদান অব্যাহত রাখবো”।
শ্রী শাহ কৃতজ্ঞ জাতির পক্ষ থেকে অবিস্মরণীয় দেশ-প্রেমিক সর্দার প্যাটেলকে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে এক ট্যুইটে বলেছেন, “লৌহ পুরুষ সর্দার প্যাটেলজীকে সশ্রদ্ধাচিত্তে শ্রদ্ধা, যিনি জাতীয় অখন্ডতার এক মূর্ত প্রতীক এবং প্রত্যেক ভারতীয়ের হৃদয়ে জায়গা করে নিয়েছেন। সর্দার প্যাটেল স্বাধীনতার পর শতাধিক স্বশাসিত রাজ্যকে একত্রিত করতে পেরেছিলেন এবং আজকের মজবুত ভারতের ভিত্তি স্থাপন করেছিলেন। দেশবাসী কখনই মাতৃভূমির প্রতি তাঁর অসামান্য অবদান, সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্ব ও অতুলনীয় অঙ্গীকারের কথা বিস্মৃত হবে না।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, “অখন্ড ভারত গড়া থেকে সোমনাথ মন্দিরের পুনর্নির্মাণ - সর্বাদাই সর্দার প্যাটেল তাঁর জীবনের প্রতিটি মুহূর্ত দেশের সংহতি ও অখন্ডতার জন্য উৎসর্গ করেছিলেন। কৃতজ্ঞ জাতির পক্ষ থেকে আমি মহান এই দেশ-প্রেমিক ও ভারতের লৌহ পুরুষ সর্দার প্যাটেলকে সশ্রদ্ধচিত্তে আমার প্রণাম জানাই”।

Ministry of Home Affairs
On Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, a special program was organized at Sardar Patel Chowk in New Delhi
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Anil Baijal paid floral tributes to Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his Birth Anniversary
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “Iron willed leadership, devotion and patriotism of Sardar Patel ji will continue to guide us”
Union Home Minister administered Rashtriya Ekta Diwas pledge to the people
Paying his respects to the great patriot Sardar Patel on behalf of a grateful nation, Union Home Minister said "Salutation to the Iron Man, Sardar Patel ji, who is an epitome of national unity and lives in the heart of every Indian"
“Sardar Patel has united the nation post Independence which was scattered in hundreds of Princely states and laid the foundation of today's strong India. Country can never forget his great contribution, decisive leadership and unparalleled commitment towards the motherland”- Union Home Minister
Shri Amit Shah said “From uniting India to reconstruction of the Somnath Temple, Sardar Patel has devoted each and every moment of his life, for the unity and integration of the country.”
31 OCT 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
On Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, a special program was organized at Sardar Patel Chowk in New Delhi today. On this occasion, the President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, the Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah and the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Anil Baijal paid floral tributes to the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary.
On Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that "Iron willed leadership, devotion and patriotism of Sardar Patel ji will continue to guide us".
Administering the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas pledge to the people, the Union Home Minister said “I solemnly pledge that I dedicate myself to preserve the unity, integrity and security of the nation and also strive hard to spread this message among my fellow countrymen. I take this pledge in the spirit of unification of my country which was made possible by the vision and actions of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. I also solemnly resolve to make my own contribution to ensure internal security of my country”.
Shri Amit Shah, in his tweet, while paying his respects to the great patriot, Sardar Patel on behalf of a grateful nation, said: "Salutation to the Iron Man, Sardar Patel ji, who is an epitome of national unity and lives in the heart of every Indian. Sardar Patel has united the nation post Independence which was scattered in hundreds of Princely states and laid the foundation of today's strong India. Country can never forget his great contribution, decisive leadership and unparalleled commitment towards the motherland”.
Union Home Minister also said “From uniting India to reconstruction of the Somnath Temple’, Sardar Patel has devoted each and every moment of his life, for the unity and integration of the country. On behalf of a grateful nation, I pay my respects to Sardar Patel, a great patriot and Iron Man of India”.