Ministry of Home Affairs
On Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, a special program was organized at Sardar Patel Chowk in New Delhi
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Anil Baijal paid floral tributes to Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his Birth Anniversary
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “Iron willed leadership, devotion and patriotism of Sardar Patel ji will continue to guide us”
Union Home Minister administered Rashtriya Ekta Diwas pledge to the people
Paying his respects to the great patriot Sardar Patel on behalf of a grateful nation, Union Home Minister said "Salutation to the Iron Man, Sardar Patel ji, who is an epitome of national unity and lives in the heart of every Indian"
“Sardar Patel has united the nation post Independence which was scattered in hundreds of Princely states and laid the foundation of today's strong India. Country can never forget his great contribution, decisive leadership and unparalleled commitment towards the motherland”- Union Home Minister
Shri Amit Shah said “From uniting India to reconstruction of the Somnath Temple, Sardar Patel has devoted each and every moment of his life, for the unity and integration of the country.”
31 OCT 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
On Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, a special program was organized at Sardar Patel Chowk in New Delhi today. On this occasion, the President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, the Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah and the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Anil Baijal paid floral tributes to the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary.
On Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that "Iron willed leadership, devotion and patriotism of Sardar Patel ji will continue to guide us".
Administering the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas pledge to the people, the Union Home Minister said “I solemnly pledge that I dedicate myself to preserve the unity, integrity and security of the nation and also strive hard to spread this message among my fellow countrymen. I take this pledge in the spirit of unification of my country which was made possible by the vision and actions of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. I also solemnly resolve to make my own contribution to ensure internal security of my country”.
Shri Amit Shah, in his tweet, while paying his respects to the great patriot, Sardar Patel on behalf of a grateful nation, said: "Salutation to the Iron Man, Sardar Patel ji, who is an epitome of national unity and lives in the heart of every Indian. Sardar Patel has united the nation post Independence which was scattered in hundreds of Princely states and laid the foundation of today's strong India. Country can never forget his great contribution, decisive leadership and unparalleled commitment towards the motherland”.
Union Home Minister also said “From uniting India to reconstruction of the Somnath Temple’, Sardar Patel has devoted each and every moment of his life, for the unity and integration of the country. On behalf of a grateful nation, I pay my respects to Sardar Patel, a great patriot and Iron Man of India”.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिनानिमित्त नवी दिल्लीतील सरदार पटेल चौकात विशेष कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद, उपराष्ट्रपती एम. वैंकय्या नायडू, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह आणि दिल्लीचे नायब राज्यपाल अनिल बैजल यांनी देशाचे लोहपुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त वाहिली पुष्पांजली
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिनी बोलताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले, "लोहासारखे दृढ नेतृत्व, एकनिष्ठता आणि देशभक्तीचे प्रतिक असलेले सरदार पटेलजी आम्हाला सदैव मार्गदर्शन करतील"
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्र्यांनी उपस्थितांना दिली राष्ट्रीय एकता दिनाची शपथ
31 OCT 2020 3:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 31 ऑक्टोबर 2020
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिनानिमित्त नवी दिल्लीतील सरदार पटेल चौकात विशेष कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. यावेळी राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद, उपराष्ट्रपती एम. वैंकय्या नायडू, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह आणि दिल्लीचे नायब राज्यपाल अनिल बैजल यांनी भारताचे लोहपुरुष सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांना त्यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त पुष्पांजली अर्पण केली.
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिनानिमित्त बोलताना केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले, "लोहासारखे दृढ नेतृत्व, एकनिष्ठता आणि देशभक्तीचे प्रतिक असलेले सरदार पटेलजी आम्हाला सदैव मार्गदर्शन करतील. "
राष्ट्रीय एकता दिनानिमित्त शपथ देताना गृहमंत्री अमित शाह म्हणाले, की, “मी अशी शपथ घेतो की मी माझ्या देशाची एकता, अखंडता आणि सुरक्षितता टिकविण्यासाठी मी स्वतः ला समर्पित करीन, तसेच माझ्या देशबांधवांमधे हा संदेश प्रसारीत करण्यासाठी कठोर परिश्रम करेन. मी माझ्या देशाच्या एकीकरणाचे चैतन्य, जे सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांची दूरदृष्टी होते आणि आपल्या कर्तृत्वाने त्यांनी पाहिले होते, त्यासाठी शपथ घेत आहे. मी स्वतः माझ्या देशाची अंतर्गत सुरक्षितता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सदैव तत्पर असेन”.
श्रेष्ठ देशभक्त सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल यांना, देशाच्या वतीने कृतज्ञतेने आदरांजली अर्पण करताना आपल्या ट्वीटर संदेशात अमित शाह म्हणाले, राष्ट्रीय एकात्मतेचे प्रतीक असलेले आणि प्रत्येक भारतीयांच्या हृदयात जगणारे लोहपुरुष सरदार पटेल जी यांना अभिवादन. शेकडो संस्थांनांचे एकत्रीकरण करून आजच्या भक्कम भारताचा त्यांनी पाया रचला. देश त्यांच्या श्रेष्ठ योगदानाला, खंबीर नेतृत्वाला आणि मायभूमीसाठी केलेल्या अतुलनीय समर्पणाला कधीही विसरणार नाही."
केंद्रीय गृहमंत्री म्हणाले, "भारताचे एकीकरण करण्यापासून ते सोमनाथ मंदिराच्या पुनर्बांधणीपर्यंत सरदार पटेल यांनी आपल्या जीवनातील प्रत्येक क्षण देशाच्या एकतेसाठी आणि अखंडतेसाठी समर्पित केला. देशाच्या वतीने कृतज्ञतापूर्वक मी श्रेष्ठ देशभक्त आणि लोहपुरुष सरदार पटेल यांच्याप्रती आदर व्यक्त करतो."