Ministry of Home Affairs
On Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, a special program was organized at Sardar Patel Chowk in New Delhi
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Anil Baijal paid floral tributes to Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his Birth Anniversary
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “Iron willed leadership, devotion and patriotism of Sardar Patel ji will continue to guide us”
Union Home Minister administered Rashtriya Ekta Diwas pledge to the people
Paying his respects to the great patriot Sardar Patel on behalf of a grateful nation, Union Home Minister said "Salutation to the Iron Man, Sardar Patel ji, who is an epitome of national unity and lives in the heart of every Indian"
“Sardar Patel has united the nation post Independence which was scattered in hundreds of Princely states and laid the foundation of today's strong India. Country can never forget his great contribution, decisive leadership and unparalleled commitment towards the motherland”- Union Home Minister
Shri Amit Shah said “From uniting India to reconstruction of the Somnath Temple, Sardar Patel has devoted each and every moment of his life, for the unity and integration of the country.”
31 OCT 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
On Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, a special program was organized at Sardar Patel Chowk in New Delhi today. On this occasion, the President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, the Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah and the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Anil Baijal paid floral tributes to the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary.
On Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that "Iron willed leadership, devotion and patriotism of Sardar Patel ji will continue to guide us".
Administering the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas pledge to the people, the Union Home Minister said “I solemnly pledge that I dedicate myself to preserve the unity, integrity and security of the nation and also strive hard to spread this message among my fellow countrymen. I take this pledge in the spirit of unification of my country which was made possible by the vision and actions of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. I also solemnly resolve to make my own contribution to ensure internal security of my country”.
Shri Amit Shah, in his tweet, while paying his respects to the great patriot, Sardar Patel on behalf of a grateful nation, said: "Salutation to the Iron Man, Sardar Patel ji, who is an epitome of national unity and lives in the heart of every Indian. Sardar Patel has united the nation post Independence which was scattered in hundreds of Princely states and laid the foundation of today's strong India. Country can never forget his great contribution, decisive leadership and unparalleled commitment towards the motherland”.
Union Home Minister also said “From uniting India to reconstruction of the Somnath Temple’, Sardar Patel has devoted each and every moment of his life, for the unity and integration of the country. On behalf of a grateful nation, I pay my respects to Sardar Patel, a great patriot and Iron Man of India”.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತಾ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಚೌಕದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಆಯೋಜನೆ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನಾಥ್ ಕೋವಿಂದ್, ಉಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಂ.ವೆಂಕಯ್ಯ ನಾಯ್ಡು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಮತ್ತು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನಿಲ್ ಬೈಜಾಲ್ ಅವರಿಂದ ಭಾರತದ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಮನುಷ್ಯ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ವಲ್ಲಭಭಾಯಿ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಜಯಂತಿಯಂದು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಪುಷ್ಪ ನಮನ
"ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಉಕ್ಕಿನಂತಹ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ, ನಿಷ್ಠೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿ ನಮಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ" -ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ಜನತೆಗೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತಾ ದಿನದ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆ ಬೋಧಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಮಹಾನ್ ದೇಶಭಕ್ತ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು
"ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಮನುಷ್ಯನಿಗೆ ನಮನಗಳು, ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತೆಯ ಪ್ರತೀಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಭಾರತೀಯನ ಹೃದಯದಲ್ಲೂ ನೆಲೆಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ"- ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು
" ನೂರಾರು ರಾಜಪ್ರಭುತ್ವಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿಹೋಗಿದ್ದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ನಂತರ ಒಂದುಗೂಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂದಿನ ಪ್ರಬಲ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಅಡಿಪಾಯ ಹಾಕಿದರು. ಅವರ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಕೊಡುಗೆ, ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾತೃಭೂಮಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸರಿಸಾಟಿಯಿಲ್ಲದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ದೇಶ ಎಂದಿಗೂ ಮರೆಯುವುದಿಲ್ಲ”- ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು
31 OCT 2020 12:08PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತಾ ದಿನದ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಚೌಕದಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂದು ವಿಶೇಷ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಮನಾಥ್ ಕೋವಿಂದ್, ಉಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಂ.ವೆಂಕಯ್ಯ ನಾಯ್ಡು, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಮತ್ತು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ಲೆಫ್ಟಿನೆಂಟ್ ಗವರ್ನರ್ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನಿಲ್ ಬೈಜಾಲ್ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಮನುಷ್ಯ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ವಲ್ಲಭಭಾಯಿ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಜಯಂತಿಯ ಅಂಗವಾಗಿ ಪುಷ್ಪ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತಾ ದಿನ ಕುರಿತು ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು "ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ಉಕ್ಕಿನಂತಹ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ, ನಿಷ್ಠೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶಭಕ್ತಿ ನಮಗೆ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತಾ ದಿನದ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞಾವಿಧಿಯನ್ನು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಬೋಧಿಸಿದರು. “ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಐಕ್ಯತೆ, ಸಮಗ್ರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾಪಾಡಲು ನನ್ನನ್ನು ಸಮರ್ಪಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತೇನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ನನ್ನ ಸಹ ದೇಶವಾಸಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತಲುಪಿಸಲು ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ ಎಂದು ನಾನು ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆ ಮಾಡುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ವಲ್ಲಭಭಾಯಿ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆಲಸಗಳಿಂದ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದ ನನ್ನ ದೇಶದ ಏಕೀಕರಣದ ಸಂಭ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾನು ಈ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆಯನ್ನು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ನನ್ನ ದೇಶದ ಆಂತರಿಕ ಭದ್ರತೆಯನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ನನ್ನದೇ ಆದ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡಲು ನಾನು ದೃಢವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ ”.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಪರವಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ದೇಶಭಕ್ತ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುವ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಟ್ವೀಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ " ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಮನುಷ್ಯ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ನಮನಗಳು, ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಏಕತೆಯ ಪ್ರತೀಕ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಭಾರತೀಯನ ಹೃದಯದಲ್ಲೂ ನೆಲೆಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ನೂರಾರು ರಾಜಪ್ರಭುತ್ವಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಂಚಿಹೋಗಿದ್ದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವನ್ನು ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರು ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ನಂತರ ಒಂದುಗೂಡಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಇಂದಿನ ಪ್ರಬಲ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಅಡಿಪಾಯವನ್ನು ಹಾಕಿದರು. ಅವರ ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ಕೊಡುಗೆ, ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾತೃಭೂಮಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸರಿಸಾಟಿಯಿಲ್ಲದ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ದೇಶ ಎಂದಿಗೂ ಮರೆಯುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
“ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಹಿಡಿದು ಸೋಮನಾಥ ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಪುನರ್ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದವರೆಗೆ”ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರು ದೇಶದ ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರತೆಗಾಗಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಜೀವನದ ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನೂ ಮೀಸಲಿಟ್ಟಿದ್ದರು. ಕೃತಜ್ಞ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಪರವಾಗಿ, ಶ್ರೇಷ್ಠ ದೇಶಭಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಉಕ್ಕಿನ ಮನುಷ್ಯ ಸರ್ದಾರ್ ಪಟೇಲ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ನನ್ನ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ”. ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.