Ministry of Home Affairs
On Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, a special program was organized at Sardar Patel Chowk in New Delhi
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah and Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Anil Baijal paid floral tributes to Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his Birth Anniversary
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said “Iron willed leadership, devotion and patriotism of Sardar Patel ji will continue to guide us”
Union Home Minister administered Rashtriya Ekta Diwas pledge to the people
Paying his respects to the great patriot Sardar Patel on behalf of a grateful nation, Union Home Minister said "Salutation to the Iron Man, Sardar Patel ji, who is an epitome of national unity and lives in the heart of every Indian"
“Sardar Patel has united the nation post Independence which was scattered in hundreds of Princely states and laid the foundation of today's strong India. Country can never forget his great contribution, decisive leadership and unparalleled commitment towards the motherland”- Union Home Minister
Shri Amit Shah said “From uniting India to reconstruction of the Somnath Temple, Sardar Patel has devoted each and every moment of his life, for the unity and integration of the country.”
31 OCT 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
On Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, a special program was organized at Sardar Patel Chowk in New Delhi today. On this occasion, the President Shri Ram Nath Kovind, the Vice President Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah and the Lieutenant Governor of Delhi Shri Anil Baijal paid floral tributes to the Iron Man of India, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel on his birth anniversary.
On Rashtriya Ekta Diwas, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that "Iron willed leadership, devotion and patriotism of Sardar Patel ji will continue to guide us".
Administering the Rashtriya Ekta Diwas pledge to the people, the Union Home Minister said “I solemnly pledge that I dedicate myself to preserve the unity, integrity and security of the nation and also strive hard to spread this message among my fellow countrymen. I take this pledge in the spirit of unification of my country which was made possible by the vision and actions of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. I also solemnly resolve to make my own contribution to ensure internal security of my country”.
Shri Amit Shah, in his tweet, while paying his respects to the great patriot, Sardar Patel on behalf of a grateful nation, said: "Salutation to the Iron Man, Sardar Patel ji, who is an epitome of national unity and lives in the heart of every Indian. Sardar Patel has united the nation post Independence which was scattered in hundreds of Princely states and laid the foundation of today's strong India. Country can never forget his great contribution, decisive leadership and unparalleled commitment towards the motherland”.
Union Home Minister also said “From uniting India to reconstruction of the Somnath Temple’, Sardar Patel has devoted each and every moment of his life, for the unity and integration of the country. On behalf of a grateful nation, I pay my respects to Sardar Patel, a great patriot and Iron Man of India”.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
راشٹریہ ایکتا دوس پر نئی دلی میں سردار پٹیل چوک پر ایک خصوصی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا
صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو ، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ اور دلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب انیل بیجل نے بھارت کے مرد آہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کیے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ’’سردار پٹیل جی کے آہنی ارادے والی قیادت ، خود کو وقف کر دینا اور وطن پرستی ہماری رہنمائی کرتی رہے گی‘‘
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے عوام کو راشٹریہ ایکتا دوس کا حلف دلایا
ایک پر تشکر قوم کی طرف عظیم وطن پرست سردار پٹیل کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا ’’مرد آہن سردار پٹیل جی کو سلام جو قومی اتحاد کی ایک علامت ہیں اور ہر بھارتی کے دل میں رہتے ہیں‘‘
’’سردار پٹیل نے آزادی کے بعد ملک کو متحد کیا جو سینکڑوں رجواڑوں میں بٹا ہوا تھا اور آج کے مضبوط بھارت کی بنیاد رکھی۔ ملک ان کے عظیم تعاون ، فیصلہ کن قیادت اور مادر وطن کے تئیں بے مثال عہد بستگی کو کبھی نہیں بھول سکتا ‘‘ – مرکزی وزیر داخلہ
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ’’بھارت کو متحد کرنے سے لے کر سوم ناتھ مندر کی تعمیر نو تک سردار پٹیل نے اپنی زندگی کا
31 OCT 2020 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31 اکتوبر ،2020 / راشٹریہ ایکتا دوس پر نئی دلی کے سردار پٹیل چوک پر ایک خصوصی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ اس موقعے پر صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو ، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ اور دلی کے لیفٹیننٹ گورنر جناب انیل بیجل نے بھارت کے مردا ٓہن سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کو ان کی یوم پیدائش پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کیے۔
راشٹریہ ایکتا دوس پر مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ’’سردار پٹیل کی آہنی ارادے والی قیادت ان کا خود کو وقف کر دینا اور وطن پرستی ہماری رہنمائی کرتی رہے گی۔ ‘‘
عوام کو راشٹریہ ایکتا دوس کا حلف دلاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا ’’میں حلف لیتا ہوں کہ میں ملک کے اتحاد ، سالمیت اور سلامتی کو محفوظ رکھنے کےلیے خود کو وقف کرتا ہوں اور اس پیغام کو اپنے ہم وطنوں میں پھیلانے کی زبردست خواہش رکھتا ہوں ۔ میں اپنے ملک کے اتحاد کے جذبے کے تحت یہ حلف لیتا ہوں جو سردار ولبھ بھائی پٹیل کی دور اندیشی اور اقدامات کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوئے۔ میں یہ قسم بھی کھاتا ہوں کہ میں اپنے ملک کی اندرونی سلامتی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنا تعاون دیتا رہوں گا۔ ‘‘
جناب امت شاہ نے عظیم وطن پرست سردار پٹیل کو ایک پرتشکر قوم کی طرف سے خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے ایک ٹوئیٹ میں کہا ’’مرد آہن سردار پٹیل جی کو سلام ، جو قومی اتحاد کی ایک علامت ہیں اور بھارتی کے دل میں رہتے ہیں۔ سردار پٹیل نے آزادی کے بعد قوم کو متحد کیا، جو سینکڑوں رجواڑوں میں بٹی ہوئی تھیں اور آج کے مضبوط بھارت کی بنیاد رکھی۔ ملک مادر وطن کے تئیں ان کے عظیم تعاون ، فیصلہ کن قیادت اور بے مثال عزم کو کبھی نہیں بھول سکتا۔ ‘‘
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے یہ بھی کہا ’’بھارت کو متحد کرنے سے لے کر سوم ناتھ مندر کی تعمیر نو تک سردار پٹیل نے اپنی زندگی کا ہر لمحہ ملک کے اتحاد اور سالمیت کےلیے وقف کر دیا۔ ایک پر تشکر قوم کی طرف سے میں سردار پٹیل کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہوں جو ایک عظیم وطن پرست اور بھارت کے مرد آہن تھے۔‘‘