Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates to & fro Sea-plane Service between Kevadia and Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad
31 OCT 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister inaugurated Water Aerodrome at Kevadia and the Sea-plane Service connecting Statue of Unity in Kevadia with Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad.
Shri Modi also inaugurated Water Aerodrome in Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad and the SeaPlane Service from Sabarmati Riverfront to Kevadia. These are part of a series of Water Aerodromes being planned to bring the last mile connectivity.
Seaplanes have the ability to land and take-off from water thus offering access to areas that do not have landing strips or runways. Thus it can help in connecting the geographies/regions that have challenges owing to its topography and bring the remotest parts of India into the mainstream aviation network without the high cost of building airports and runways. These smaller fixed wing airplanes can land on water bodies like lakes, backwaters and dams, gravel and grass, thus offering easy access to numerous tourist spots as well.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کیوڈیا اور احمد آباد میں سابرمتی دریا کے درمیان آنے جانے کے لیے سی پلین سروس کا افتتاح کیا
31 OCT 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،31اکتوبر وزیر اعظم نے کیوڈیا میں ایک آبی اڈے اور کیوڈیا میں مجسمہ اتحاد کو احمد آباد میں سابرمتی دریا سے جوڑنے کے لیے سی پلین سروس کا افتتاح کیا۔
جناب مودی نے احمد آباد میں سابرمتی دریا میں آبی اڈے اور سابرمتی دریا سے کیوڈیا تک سی پلین سروس کا افتتاح بھی کیا۔ یہ ملک میں دور دور تک کنیکٹیویٹی پیدا کرنے کے سلسلے میں آبی اڈوں کے سلسلے کا ایک حصہ ہیں۔
سی پلینس پانی پر اترنے اور وہاں سے اڑان بھرنے کی سہولت اپنے اندر رکھتے ہیں اور اس طرح ان علاقوں تک رسائی ہوسکتی ہے جہاں ہوائی جہاز کےاترنے کی پٹی یا رن وے نہیں ہیں۔ اس طرح ان علاقوں کو آپس میں جوڑنے میں مدد ملے گی جو جغرافیائی یا علاقائی اعتبار سے چیلنج بھرے ہیں اور اس سے بھارت کے دور دراز کے علاقوں کو ہوا بازی کے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے اصل دھارے سے ملایا جاسکے گا اور اس کے لیے ہوائی اڈے یا رن وے تعمیر کرنے کی لاگت بھی برداشت نہیں کرنی پڑے گی۔ یہ چھوٹے پروں والے جہاز زمین اور جھیلوں، رُکے ہوئے پانی، باندھوں، رُوڑی اور گھاس میں بھی اترسکتے ہیں۔ اور اس طرح مختلف سیاحتی مقامات تک رسائی فراہم کرسکتے ہیں۔