Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates to & fro Sea-plane Service between Kevadia and Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad
31 OCT 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister inaugurated Water Aerodrome at Kevadia and the Sea-plane Service connecting Statue of Unity in Kevadia with Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad.
Shri Modi also inaugurated Water Aerodrome in Sabarmati Riverfront in Ahmedabad and the SeaPlane Service from Sabarmati Riverfront to Kevadia. These are part of a series of Water Aerodromes being planned to bring the last mile connectivity.
Seaplanes have the ability to land and take-off from water thus offering access to areas that do not have landing strips or runways. Thus it can help in connecting the geographies/regions that have challenges owing to its topography and bring the remotest parts of India into the mainstream aviation network without the high cost of building airports and runways. These smaller fixed wing airplanes can land on water bodies like lakes, backwaters and dams, gravel and grass, thus offering easy access to numerous tourist spots as well.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আহমেদাবাদত মুকলি কৰিলে কেভাড়িয়া আৰু সবৰমতী ৰিভাৰফ্ৰন্টৰ মাজক চি-প্লেনৰ যাতায়াত সেৱা
31 OCT 2020 2:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কেভাড়িয়াত জল বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু আহমেদাবাদত সবৰমতী ৰিভাৰফ্ৰন্টৰ সৈতে কেভাড়িয়াৰ একতাৰ মূৰ্তি পৰ্যন্ত সংযোগকাৰী চি-প্লেন সেৱাৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰিছে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আহমেদাবাদৰ সবৰমতী ৰিভাৰফ্ৰন্টত জল বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু সবৰমতী ৰিভাৰফ্ৰন্ট পৰা কেভাডিয়া পৰ্যন্ত সি-প্লেন সেৱাও উদ্বোধন কৰে। এয়া হ’ল অন্তিম মাইল পৰ্যন্ত সংযোগৰ অঙ্গ হিচাপে এলানি জল বিমানবন্দৰৰ অন্যতম।
চি-প্লেন, মাটিতো নামিব পাৰে আৰু পানীৰ পৰাও উৰিব পাৰে। ফলত যিবোৰ স্থানত লেণ্ডিং ষ্ট্ৰিপ বা ৰানৱে নাই, সেইবোৰ স্থানত ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা যথেষ্ট সুবিধা হ’ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত যিবোৰ এলেকা ভূপ্ৰকৃতিৰ বাবে সমস্যাৰ সমূখীন হৈ আহিছে তেওঁলোকক ই সহায় কৰিব আৰু ভাৰতৰ দুৰ্গমতম এলেকাক মূল স্ৰোতৰ বিমান সেৱাত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰিব। ইয়াৰ বাবে বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু ৰানৱে নিৰ্মাণ কৰিবলৈ বেছি ব্যয় নহ’ব। এই সৰু সৰু ৱিংৰ বিমানবোৰে বিভিন্ন জলাশয় যেনে হ্ৰদ, বান্ধ, ঘাঁহ আদিৰ পৰাও উৰিব পাৰিব আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত পৰ্যটন ক্ষেত্ৰও লাভৱান্বিত হ’ব।