মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
ইথানল মিশ্রিত পেট্রোল কর্মসূচির আওতায় রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলিকে ইথানল সংগ্রহের জন্য উপযুক্ত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের প্রস্তাবে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন – ২০২০-২১ ইথানল সরবরাহ বর্ষে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলিকে সরবরাহের জন্য ইথানলের মূল্য সংশোধন
29 OCT 2020 3:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে ২০২০-২১ ইথানল সরবরাহ বর্ষে (২০২০’র পয়লা ডিসেম্বর থেকে ২০২১ – এর ৩০শে নভেম্বর পর্যন্ত) আসন্ন চিনি মরশুম ২০২০-২১শে ইথানল মিশ্রিত পেট্রোল কর্মসূচির আওতায় বিভিন্ন ধরনের আখ-ভিত্তিক কাঁচামাল থেকে প্রাপ্ত ইথানলের মূল্য বৃদ্ধি সহ নিম্নলিখিত প্রস্তাবগুলি অনুমোদিত হয়েছে :
১) সি শ্রেণীর ভারী গুড় থেকে প্রাপ্ত ইথানলের মূল্য লিটার প্রতি ৪৩.৭৫ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে লিটার প্রতি ৪৫.৬৯ টাকা করা হবে।
২) বি শ্রেণী ভারী গুড় থেকে প্রাপ্ত ইথানলের মূল্যে লিটার প্রতি ৫৪.২৭ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে লিটার প্রতি ৫৭.৬১ টাকা করা হবে।
৩) আখের রস/আখ/আখের সিরাপ থেকে প্রাপ্ত ইথানলের মূল্য লিটার প্রতি ৫৯.৪৮ টাকা থেকে বাড়িয়ে লিটার প্রতি ৬২.৬৫ টাকা করা হবে।
৪) এছাড়াও, জিএসটি এবং পরিবহণ মানুষ মেটাতে হবে।তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলিকে ন্যায্য পরিবহণ মাশুল স্থির করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে, যাতে দূরবর্তী এলাকায় ইথানল সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রে কোনও রকম অনুৎসাহ না দেখা দেয়।
৫) রাজ্যের মধ্যে স্থানীয় শিল্পগুলিকে উপযুক্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধা দিতে এবং ঘুর পথে ইথানলের পরিবহণ দূর করতে তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলি পরিবহণ খাতে খরচ, ইথানলের প্রাচুর্য্যের মতো বিভিন্ন বিষয় বিবেচনায় রেখে বিভিন্ন উৎস থেকে প্রাপ্ত ইথানলের অগ্রাধিকারের বিষয়টি স্থির করবে। তবে, কোন ধরনের ইথানলে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে, তা সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ভৌগোলিক এলাকার মধ্যে সীমিত থাকবে। প্রয়োজন-ভিত্তিতে অন্যান্য রাজ্য থেকেও ইথানল আমদানির ব্যাপারে নিকট ও দূরের বিষয়টিকে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে।
মন্ত্রিসভার এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে সমস্ত আখ কল লাভবান হবে এবং আরও বেশি সংখ্যক কল ইথানল সরবরাহে উৎসাহিত হবে। ইথানল সরবরাহকারীদের মুনাফা পক্ষান্তরে আখচাষীদের প্রাপ্য বকেয়া মেটাতে সাহায্য করবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সারা দেশে ২০১৯ সালের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে ইথানল মিশ্রিত পেট্রোল কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ করে আসছে। কর্মসূচির আওতায় তেল বিপণন সংস্থাগুলি ১০ শতাংশ ইথানল মিশ্রিত পেট্রোল বিক্রি করে থাকে। কেন্দ্রশাসিত আন্দামান নিকোবর এবং লাক্ষাদ্বীপপুঞ্জ বাদে সারা দেশে কর্মসূচিটি কার্যকর হয়েছে। ইথানল মিশ্রিত পেট্রোল কর্মসূচি চালু করার উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল – বিকল্প ও পরিবেশ-বান্ধব জ্বালানির ব্যবহার বাড়ানো। বিকল্প ও পরিবেশ-বান্ধব জ্বালানির ব্যবহার বাড়লে শক্তি চাহিদা মেটাতে আমদানি-নির্ভরশীলতা কমবে এবং অন্যদিকে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশে সহায়ক হবে।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Mechanism for procurement of ethanol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies under Ethanol Blended Petrol Programme - Revision of ethanol price for supply to Public Sector OMCs for Ethanol Supply Year 2020-21
29 OCT 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following, including fixing higher ethanol price derived from different sugarcane based raw materials under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme for the forthcoming sugar season 2020-21 during Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2020-21 from 1st December 2020 to 30th November 2021:
(i) The price of ethanol from C heavy molasses route be increased from Rs.43.75 per lit to Rs.45.69 per litre,
(ii) The price of ethanol from B heavy molasses route be increased from Rs.54.27 per lit to Rs.57.61 per litre,
(iii) The price of ethanol from sugarcane juice / sugar / sugar syrup route be increased from Rs.59.48 per lit to Rs.62.65 per litre,
(iv) Additionally, GST and transportation charges will also be payable. OMCs have been advised to fix realistic transportation charges so that long distance transportation of ethanol is not disincentivised,
(v) In order to offer fair opportunity to the localized industry within the State and reduce crisscross movement of ethanol, Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) shall decide the criteria for priority of ethanol from various sources taking in account various factors like cost of transportation, availability, etc. This priority will limit to the excisable boundaries of the State / UT for production in that State / UT. Same order of preference will be given thereafter for import of ethanol from other States wherever required.
All distilleries will be able to take benefit of the scheme and large number of them are expected to supply ethanol for the EBP programme. Remunerative price to ethanol suppliers will help in reduction of cane farmer’s arrears, in the process contributing to minimizing difficulty of sugarcane farmers.
Government has been implementing Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme wherein OMCs sell petrol blended with ethanol up to 10%. This programme has been extended to whole of India except Union Territories of Andaman Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands with effect from 01st April, 2019 to promote the use of alternative and environment friendly fuels. This intervention also seeks to reduce import dependence for energy requirements and give boost to agriculture sector.
Government has notified administered price of ethanol since 2014. For the first time during 2018, differential price of ethanol based on raw material utilized for ethanol production was announced by the Government. These decisions have significantly improved the supply of ethanol thereby ethanol procurement by Public Sector OMCs has increased from 38 crore litre in Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2013-14 to contracted over 195 crore litre in ESY 2019-20.
With a view to provide long term perspective to the stake holders, MoP&NG has published “Ethanol Procurement Policy on a long term basis under EBP Programme”. In line with this, OMCs have already completed the one time registration of ethanol suppliers. OMCs have further reduced the Security Deposit amount from 5% to 1% extending a benefit of around Rs. 400 Cr. to ethanol suppliers. OMCs have also reduced the applicable penalty on non-supplied quantity from earlier 5% to 1% extending a benefit of around Rs.35 Cr. to suppliers. All these would facilitate ease of doing business and achieve the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives.
Consistent surplus of sugar production is depressing sugar price. Consequently, sugarcane farmer’s dues have increased due to lower capability of sugar industry to pay the farmers. Government has taken many decisions for reduction of cane farmer’s dues.
With a view to limit sugar production in the Country and to increase domestic production of ethanol, Government has taken multiple steps including, allowing diversion of B heavy molasses, sugarcane juice, sugar and sugar syrup for ethanol production. As the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane and ex-mill price of sugar have undergone changes, there is a need to revise the ex-mill price of ethanol derived from different sugarcane based raw materials.