Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Mechanism for procurement of ethanol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies under Ethanol Blended Petrol Programme - Revision of ethanol price for supply to Public Sector OMCs for Ethanol Supply Year 2020-21
29 OCT 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following, including fixing higher ethanol price derived from different sugarcane based raw materials under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme for the forthcoming sugar season 2020-21 during Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2020-21 from 1st December 2020 to 30th November 2021:
(i) The price of ethanol from C heavy molasses route be increased from Rs.43.75 per lit to Rs.45.69 per litre,
(ii) The price of ethanol from B heavy molasses route be increased from Rs.54.27 per lit to Rs.57.61 per litre,
(iii) The price of ethanol from sugarcane juice / sugar / sugar syrup route be increased from Rs.59.48 per lit to Rs.62.65 per litre,
(iv) Additionally, GST and transportation charges will also be payable. OMCs have been advised to fix realistic transportation charges so that long distance transportation of ethanol is not disincentivised,
(v) In order to offer fair opportunity to the localized industry within the State and reduce crisscross movement of ethanol, Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) shall decide the criteria for priority of ethanol from various sources taking in account various factors like cost of transportation, availability, etc. This priority will limit to the excisable boundaries of the State / UT for production in that State / UT. Same order of preference will be given thereafter for import of ethanol from other States wherever required.
All distilleries will be able to take benefit of the scheme and large number of them are expected to supply ethanol for the EBP programme. Remunerative price to ethanol suppliers will help in reduction of cane farmer’s arrears, in the process contributing to minimizing difficulty of sugarcane farmers.
Government has been implementing Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme wherein OMCs sell petrol blended with ethanol up to 10%. This programme has been extended to whole of India except Union Territories of Andaman Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands with effect from 01st April, 2019 to promote the use of alternative and environment friendly fuels. This intervention also seeks to reduce import dependence for energy requirements and give boost to agriculture sector.
Government has notified administered price of ethanol since 2014. For the first time during 2018, differential price of ethanol based on raw material utilized for ethanol production was announced by the Government. These decisions have significantly improved the supply of ethanol thereby ethanol procurement by Public Sector OMCs has increased from 38 crore litre in Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2013-14 to contracted over 195 crore litre in ESY 2019-20.
With a view to provide long term perspective to the stake holders, MoP&NG has published “Ethanol Procurement Policy on a long term basis under EBP Programme”. In line with this, OMCs have already completed the one time registration of ethanol suppliers. OMCs have further reduced the Security Deposit amount from 5% to 1% extending a benefit of around Rs. 400 Cr. to ethanol suppliers. OMCs have also reduced the applicable penalty on non-supplied quantity from earlier 5% to 1% extending a benefit of around Rs.35 Cr. to suppliers. All these would facilitate ease of doing business and achieve the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives.
Consistent surplus of sugar production is depressing sugar price. Consequently, sugarcane farmer’s dues have increased due to lower capability of sugar industry to pay the farmers. Government has taken many decisions for reduction of cane farmer’s dues.
With a view to limit sugar production in the Country and to increase domestic production of ethanol, Government has taken multiple steps including, allowing diversion of B heavy molasses, sugarcane juice, sugar and sugar syrup for ethanol production. As the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane and ex-mill price of sugar have undergone changes, there is a need to revise the ex-mill price of ethanol derived from different sugarcane based raw materials.

ا قتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی
کابینہ نے ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پٹرول پروگرام۔ ایتھنول سپلائی سال 21۔2020 کے لئے سرکاری شعبے کی آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کو سپلائی کے لئے ایتھنول کی قیمت پر نظر ثانی کے تحت سرکاری شعبے کی آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ ایتھنول کی حصولیابی کے میکانزم کو منظوری دی
29 OCT 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29 اکتوبر 2020، وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے صدارت میں اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے یکم دسمبر 2020 سے 30 دسمبر 2021 تک کے ایتھنول سپلائی سال (ای ایس وائی) 21۔2020 کے دوران آئندہ چینی کے سیزن 21۔2020 کے لئے ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پٹرول (ای بی ٹی) پروگرام کے تحت گنے پر مبنی مختلف خام مواد سے حاصل ہونے والے ایتھنول کی زیادہ قیمت مقرر کئے جانے کو منظوری دی ہے۔
1. سی ہیوی مولاسیز سے حاصل ہونے والے ایتھنول کی قیمت 43.75 روپے فی لیٹر سے بڑھاکر 45.69 روپے فی لیٹر کی گئی،
2. بی ہیوی مولاسیز سے حاصل ہونے والے ایتھنول کی قیمت 54.27 روپے فی لیٹر سے بڑھاکر 57.61 روپے فی لیٹر کی گئی،
3. گنے کے رس / چینی / شوگر سیرپ کے طریقے سے حاصل ہونے والے ایتھنول کی قیمت59.48 روپے فی لیٹر سے بڑھاکر 62.65 روپے فی لیٹر کی گئی،
4. اس کے علاوہ جی ایس ٹی اور ڈھلائی چارجز کی ادائیگی بھی کی جائے گی۔ آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سیز) کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ حقیقت پر مبنی ڈھلائی چارجز مقرر کریں تاکہ ایتھنول کی لمبی دوری سے ڈھلائی بے فائدہ نہ رہے۔
5. ریاست کے اندر مقامی صنعت کو مناسب موقع فراہم کرانے اور ایتھنول کو ادھر سے ادھر لے جائے جانے کو کم کرنے کے لئے او ایم سیز مختلف معاملات مثلاً ڈھلائی کی لاگت ، دستیابی وغیرہ کے پیش نظر مختلف ذرائع سے ایتھنول کوترجیح دینے کے لئے معیار مقرر کریں گی۔ یہ ترجیح ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے میں پیداوار کےلئے اسی ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے کی سرحدوں تک محدود ہوگی۔ اس طرح کی ترجیح کا حکم اس کے بعد جہاں کہیں ضروری ہو، دیگر ریاستوں سے ایتھنول درآمد کرنے کے لئے بھی دیا جائے گا۔
تمام ڈسٹلریوں کو اس اسکیم کا فائدہ ملے گا اور توقع ہے کہ ان کی بڑی تعداد ای بی پی پروگرام کے لئے ایتھنول سپلائی کرے گی۔ ایتھنول سپلائروں کو اچھی قیمت ملنے سے گنا کسانوں کے بقایہ جات میں کمی لانے میں مدد ملے گی۔ جس سے گنا کسانوں کی مشکلات کو کم کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
حکومت ایتھنول بلینڈڈ پٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام نافذ کررہی ہے جس میں او ایم سیز 10فیصد تک ایتھنول کی بلینڈنگ والا پٹرول فروخت کریں گی۔ یہ پروگرام متبادل اور ماحول دوست ایندھن کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کےلئے یکم اپریل 2019 سے مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے انڈو مان نکوبار اور لکشدیپ جرائز کے علاوہ پورے بھارت میں لاگو کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے 2014 سے ایتھنو لی قیمت نوٹیفائی کی ہے۔ سال 2018 میں پہلی بار حکومت نے ایتھنول کی پیداوار کے لئے استعمال کئے جانے والے خام مال کی بنیاد پر ایتھنول کی الگ الگ قیمتوں کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ ان فیصلوں سے ایتھنول کی سپلائی میں واضح بہتری آئی جس سے سرکاری شعببے کی او ایم سیز کے ذریعہ ایتھنول کی حصولیابی ایتھنول سپلائی سال (ای ایس وائی) 14۔2013 میں 38 کروڑ لیٹر سے بڑھ کر ای ایس وائی 20۔2019 میں 195 کروڑ لیٹر سے زیادہ ہوگئی۔
او ایم سیز نے زر ضمانت کو 5 فیصد سے گھٹاکر ایک فیصد کیا جس سے ایتھنول سپلائروں کو تقریباً 400 کروڑ روپے کا فائدہ ہوا۔ او ایم سیز نے سپلائی نہ کی جانے والے مقدار پر لگائے جانے والے جرمانے کو بھی 5 فیصد سے گھٹاکر ایک فیصد کیا، جس سے سپلائروں کو تقریباً 35 کروڑ روپے کا فائدہ ہوا۔ یہ تمام سہولیات آتم نربھر بھارت کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے لئے فراہم کرائی گئیں۔
ملک میں چینی کی پیداوار کو محدود کرنے اور ایتھنول کی گھریلو پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے پیش نظر حکومت نے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں جن میں ایتھنول تیار کرنے کےلئے بی ہیوی مولاسیز ، گنے کے رس، چینی اور شوگر سیرپ کے استعمال کی اجازت شامل ہے۔
گنے کی مناسب اور منفعت بخش قیمت (ایف آر پی)اور مل سے چینی کی قیمت میں تبدیلیاں آنے کی وجہ سے گنے پر مبنی مختلف خام مال سے حاصل شدہ ایتھنول کی مل سے قیمت پر نظرثانی کی ضرورت ہے۔