Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Mechanism for procurement of ethanol by Public Sector Oil Marketing Companies under Ethanol Blended Petrol Programme - Revision of ethanol price for supply to Public Sector OMCs for Ethanol Supply Year 2020-21
29 OCT 2020 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the following, including fixing higher ethanol price derived from different sugarcane based raw materials under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme for the forthcoming sugar season 2020-21 during Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2020-21 from 1st December 2020 to 30th November 2021:
(i) The price of ethanol from C heavy molasses route be increased from Rs.43.75 per lit to Rs.45.69 per litre,
(ii) The price of ethanol from B heavy molasses route be increased from Rs.54.27 per lit to Rs.57.61 per litre,
(iii) The price of ethanol from sugarcane juice / sugar / sugar syrup route be increased from Rs.59.48 per lit to Rs.62.65 per litre,
(iv) Additionally, GST and transportation charges will also be payable. OMCs have been advised to fix realistic transportation charges so that long distance transportation of ethanol is not disincentivised,
(v) In order to offer fair opportunity to the localized industry within the State and reduce crisscross movement of ethanol, Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) shall decide the criteria for priority of ethanol from various sources taking in account various factors like cost of transportation, availability, etc. This priority will limit to the excisable boundaries of the State / UT for production in that State / UT. Same order of preference will be given thereafter for import of ethanol from other States wherever required.
All distilleries will be able to take benefit of the scheme and large number of them are expected to supply ethanol for the EBP programme. Remunerative price to ethanol suppliers will help in reduction of cane farmer’s arrears, in the process contributing to minimizing difficulty of sugarcane farmers.
Government has been implementing Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme wherein OMCs sell petrol blended with ethanol up to 10%. This programme has been extended to whole of India except Union Territories of Andaman Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands with effect from 01st April, 2019 to promote the use of alternative and environment friendly fuels. This intervention also seeks to reduce import dependence for energy requirements and give boost to agriculture sector.
Government has notified administered price of ethanol since 2014. For the first time during 2018, differential price of ethanol based on raw material utilized for ethanol production was announced by the Government. These decisions have significantly improved the supply of ethanol thereby ethanol procurement by Public Sector OMCs has increased from 38 crore litre in Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) 2013-14 to contracted over 195 crore litre in ESY 2019-20.
With a view to provide long term perspective to the stake holders, MoP&NG has published “Ethanol Procurement Policy on a long term basis under EBP Programme”. In line with this, OMCs have already completed the one time registration of ethanol suppliers. OMCs have further reduced the Security Deposit amount from 5% to 1% extending a benefit of around Rs. 400 Cr. to ethanol suppliers. OMCs have also reduced the applicable penalty on non-supplied quantity from earlier 5% to 1% extending a benefit of around Rs.35 Cr. to suppliers. All these would facilitate ease of doing business and achieve the objectives of Atmanirbhar Bharat initiatives.
Consistent surplus of sugar production is depressing sugar price. Consequently, sugarcane farmer’s dues have increased due to lower capability of sugar industry to pay the farmers. Government has taken many decisions for reduction of cane farmer’s dues.
With a view to limit sugar production in the Country and to increase domestic production of ethanol, Government has taken multiple steps including, allowing diversion of B heavy molasses, sugarcane juice, sugar and sugar syrup for ethanol production. As the Fair and Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane and ex-mill price of sugar have undergone changes, there is a need to revise the ex-mill price of ethanol derived from different sugarcane based raw materials.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੋਧ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
29 OCT 2020 3:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਿਤ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ (ਈਬੀਪੀ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਗੰਨਾ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਚ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਹਨ। ਇਹ 1 ਦਸੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ 30 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2021 ਦੀ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਚੀਨੀ ਸੀਜ਼ਨ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਹੈ।
(i) ਸੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਸ਼ੀਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਣੇ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 43.75 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 45.69 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੀਟਰ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
(ii) ਬੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਸ਼ੀਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਣੇ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 54.27 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 57.61 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੀਟਰ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
(iii) ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਰਸ/ਚੀਨੀ/ ਚਾਸ਼ਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 59.48 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 62.65 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੀਟਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
(iv) ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਭਾੜੇ ਵੀ ਵਾਧੂ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਲ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਭਾੜੇ ਦੇ ਰੇਟ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਨੂੰ ਲੰਮੀ ਦੂਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਬੇਲੋੜੇ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
(v) ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਚਿਤ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਕਿਸਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੇਨਿਯਮੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਣ ਲਈ, ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੈਅ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾੜੇ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਆਦਿ ਕਾਰਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਉਸ ਰਾਜ ਜਾਂ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਹੱਦ ਤੱਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਇਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈਬੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਥਨੌਲ ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਖਰਕਾਰ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਗੰਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਈਬੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ10ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਵੇਚਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ-ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ1 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2019 ਤੋਂ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਬਦਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਾਲਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ 2018 ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਫੈਸਲਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਚਲਦਿਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਾਲ 2013-14 ਵਿੱਚ 38 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧ ਕੇ 195 ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਈਬੀਪੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਇਕ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੀਤੀਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਤੇਲ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੰਨ-ਟਾਈਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਪੂਰੀ ਕਰ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਮੁਨਾਫਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਿਕਊਰਿਟੀ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ 5ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 1ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਗ਼ੈਰ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਜ਼ੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ 5ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੇ 1ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ 35 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਸਾਰੇ ਕਦਮ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਯਤਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੇ ਖੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੰਡ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗੰਨਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਵਧਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਏ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਲਏ ਹਨ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੰਡ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਬੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਸ਼ੀਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਰਸ, ਚੀਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਸ਼ਣੀ ਤੋਂ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਆਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਗੰਨੇ ਦੇ ਵਾਜਬ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਭਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਖੰਡ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਖੰਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਗੰਨਾ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਕੱਚੇ ਮਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਇਥਨੌਲ ਮਿੱਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।