Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India records a new Milestone: Recovery Rate touches 90.00%
Active Caseload continues to slide, only 8.50% of Total Positive Cases
Less than 1000 deaths since last one week
Total number of labs exceeds 2000
25 OCT 2020 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
India has recorded another landmark achievement. The national Recovery Rate has touched 90% today. 62,077 have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 50,129.
This achievement is matched by the downward spiral fall of the total active cases, which are maintained below the 7 lakh mark for the third successive day.
Presently the active cases comprise merely 8.50% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 6,68,154.
The total recovered cases also continue to rise. They are 70,78,123 so far. With increasing number of recoveries, this gap is continuously widening. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 64 lakh (64,09,969).
Less than 1000 deaths have been continuously reported since the last one week. The deaths are below the 1100 mark since 2nd October.
75% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs viz. Maharashtra, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Delhi, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Uttar Pradesh, and Chhattisgarh.
Maharashtra leads the tally with more than 10,000 single day recoveries.
50,129 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Kerala continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 8,000 cases followed by Maharashtra with more than 6,000 cases.
578 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 80% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
Maharashtra has contributed the maximum to the new fatalities with 137 deaths.
India’s testing lab network has inked another achievement today. The total number of labs has crossed 2000. Starting from one lab in Pune, the number of labs stands at 2003 which includes 1126 Government laboratories and 877 Private laboratories.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے ایک نیا سنگِ میل طے کیا : صحت یابی کی شرح 90 فی صد تک پہنچی
پچھلے ہفتے سے 1000 سے بھی کم اموات ہوئیں
25 OCT 2020 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 25 اکتوبر / بھارت نے ایک اور سنگِ میل طے کیا ہے ۔ صحت یابی کی قومی شرح آج 90 فی صد تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 62077 افراد صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں اور انہیں چھٹی دے دی گئی ہے ، جب کہ نئے تصدیق شدہ مریضوں کی تعداد 50129 ہے ۔
یہ کامیابی کل زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل کمی کی وجہ سے حاصل ہوئی ہے ، جو مسلسل تیسرے دن بھی 7 لاکھ سے کم رہی ہے ۔
سر دست زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد کل متاثرہ افراد کا 8.50 فی صد ہے ، جو 668154 ہے ۔
صحت یاب ہونے والے کل افراد کی تعداد بھی مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ اب تک ان کی تعداد 7078123 ہو چکی ہے ۔ صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے ساتھ یہ فرق مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے ۔ صحت یاب ہونے والے افراد اور زیر علاج افراد کے درمیان فرق 64 لاکھ (6409969 ) سے زیادہ ہو چکا ہے ۔
پچھلے ایک ہفتے سے مسلسل 1000 سے کم اموات کی اطلاع مل رہی ہے اور 2 اکتوبر سے اموات کی تعداد 1100 سے کم ہے ۔
صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں میں 75 فی صد کا تعلق ، اُن 10 ریاستوں / یو ٹی سے ہے ، جن میں مہاراشٹر ، کرناٹک ، کیرالہ ، تمل ناڈو ، مغربی بنگال ، دلّی ، آندھرا پردیش ، آسام ، اتر پردیش اور چھتیس گڑھ شامل ہیں ۔
مہاراشٹر میں صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہے ، جو ایک ہی دن میں 10000 سے زیاد ہ ہے ۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے میں 50129 نئے مصدقہ مریضوں کی اطلاع ہے ۔
نئے مصدقہ معاملات میں 79 فی صد کا تعلق 10 ریاستوں اور یو ٹی سے ہے ۔ کیرالہ میں اب بھی نئے معاملات کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد ملنے کی اطلاع ہے ، جہاں 8000 سے زیادہ نئے معاملات سامنے آئے ہیں ، جس کے بعد 6000 سے زیادہ معاملات مہاراشٹر میں درج کئے گئے ہیں ۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 578 اموات کی خبر ہے ۔ ان میں سے تقریباً 80 فی صد کا تعلق مذکورہ 10 ریاستوں / یو ٹی سے ہے ۔
مہاراشٹر میں نئی اموات سب سے زیادہ ہیں ، جہاں 137 اموات درج کی گئی ہیں ۔
بھارت کے ٹسٹنگ لیب نیٹ ورک نے بھی آج ایک اور کامیابی حاصل کی ہے ۔ اب لیبس کی تعداد 2000 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ۔ پونے میں صرف ایک لیب کے ساتھ آغاز کے بعد اب ملک میں لیبس کی کل تعداد 2003 ہو گئی ہے ، جس میں 1126 سرکاری لیبس اور 877 پرائیویٹ لیبس شامل ہیں ۔