मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने आईसीएआई, भारत और सीपीए, पापुआ न्यू गिनी के बीच हुए एमओयू को स्वीकृति दी
21 OCT 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता वाले केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने पापुआ न्यू गिनी में क्षमता निर्माण और अकाउंटिंग, फाइनेंशियल तथा ऑडिट नॉलेज बेस को मजबूत बनाने के लिए इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड अकाउंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) और सर्टिफाइड प्रैक्टिसिंग एकाउंटेंट्स, पापुआ न्यू गिनी (सीपीए पीएनजी) के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को स्वीकृति प्रदान कर दी है।
क्रियान्यावयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य :
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) और सर्टिफाइड प्रैक्टिसिंग एकाउंटेंट्स पापुआ न्यू गिनी निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में मिलकर काम करेंगे :-
1. पीएनजी में तकनीकी कार्यक्रमों, सेमिनारों और सम्मेलनों का आयोजन और संचालन,
2. कंपनी प्रशासन, तकनीक अनुसंधान और परामर्श, गुणवत्ता आश्वासन, फॉरेंसिंग एकाउंटिंग, कॉन्टिन्युइंग प्रोफेशनल डेवलपमेंट (सीपीडी) के क्षेत्रों और पारस्परिक भागीदारी वाले अन्य विषयों में संभावित सहयोग और भागीदारी कायम करना।
3. भारत और पीएनजी में लेखा व्यवसाय से संबंधित उपलब्ध गैर प्रतिबंधित जानकारियों को साझा करना।
4. विद्यार्थी और संकाय आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रम शुरू करना।
5. पीएनजी में लेखा, वित्त और ऑडिट के क्षेत्र में अल्पकालिक व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों की पेशकश करना।
प्रमुख प्रभाव :
भारतीय चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स (सीए) स्थानीय कारोबारी समुदाय और वित्तीय रिपोर्टिंग के मामलों से जुड़े हितधारकों की सहायता कर रहे हैं तथा उन्हें खासी प्रतिष्ठा हासिल है। प्रस्तावित एमओयू से भरोसा और भी मजबूत होने का अनुमान है और इससे पापुआ न्यू गिनी में भारतीय चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स की सकारात्मक छवि तैयार होगी। आईसीएआई के पीएनजी चैप्टर सहित ऑस्ट्रेलेशिया-ओसीनिया क्षेत्र में सदस्यों की संख्या 3,000 से भी ज्यादा है। इस एमओयू के माध्यम से सीपीए, पीएनजी को मिलने वाली सहायता से क्षेत्र में मौजूद आईसीएआई के सदस्यों को फायदा होगा और आईसीएआई के सदस्यों को अतिरिक्त प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
पृष्ठभूमि
इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स ऑफ इंडिया (आईसीएआई) भारत में चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स के व्यवसाय को विनियमित करने के लिए द चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स अधिनियम, 1949 के अंतर्गत स्थापित की गई एक सांविधिक संस्था है। सर्टिफाइड प्रैक्टिसिंग एकाउंटेंट्स पापुआ न्यू गिनी (सीपीए पीएनजी), पापुआ न्यूगिनी में लेखा और ऑडिट मानकों के निर्धारण व लेखा व्यवसाय के हितों को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए एकाउंटेंट्स अधिनियम, 1996 के अंतर्गत स्थापित प्रमुख लेखा व्यावसायिक संगठन है।

Cabinet
Cabinet approvesMoU between ICAI, India and CPA, Papua New Guinea
21 OCT 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the Certified Practising Accountants, Papua New Guinea (CPA PNG)to work together in capacity building and strengthening the Accounting, Financial and Audit Knowledge base in Papua New Guinea.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Certified Practising Accountants Papua New Guinea (CPA PNG) will work together for the following:
1. To hold and conduct technical events, seminars and conferences in PNG,
2. Establishing possible cooperation and collaboration in areas of Corporate Governance, technical research and advice, quality assurance, forensic accounting, Continuing Professional Development (CPD) and other subjects of mutual interest.
3. Share available unrestricted information concerning the accountancy profession in India and PNG and internationally when required, develop the modules for specific subjects for CPA, PNG Examination.
4. To have students and faculty exchange programs.
5. Offer short term professional courses in the domain of accounting, finance and audit in PNG.
Major Impact:
The Indian Chartered Accountants (CA) fraternity is helping the local business community and stakeholders on Financial Reporting matters and is held in high esteem. The proposed MoU is expected to consolidate the trust and help to build positive image for Indian Chartered Accountants in Papua New Guinea.ICAI has a strong membership of over 3000 members in Australasia-Oceania Region comprising its chapter in PNG. The contemplated MoU for providing assistance to CPA, PNG shall benefit the ICAI members in the region and would provide an additional impetus to the prospects of the ICAI members.
Background
The Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under “The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949” to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. Certified Practising Accountants Papua New Guinea (CPA PNG) is premier Accounting Professional Body established under the Accountants Act, 1996 to set accounting and auditing standards and to promote the interests of the accountancy profession in Papua New Guinea.