Cabinet
Cabinet approvesMoU between ICAI, India and CPA, Papua New Guinea
21 OCT 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the Certified Practising Accountants, Papua New Guinea (CPA PNG)to work together in capacity building and strengthening the Accounting, Financial and Audit Knowledge base in Papua New Guinea.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Certified Practising Accountants Papua New Guinea (CPA PNG) will work together for the following:
1. To hold and conduct technical events, seminars and conferences in PNG,
2. Establishing possible cooperation and collaboration in areas of Corporate Governance, technical research and advice, quality assurance, forensic accounting, Continuing Professional Development (CPD) and other subjects of mutual interest.
3. Share available unrestricted information concerning the accountancy profession in India and PNG and internationally when required, develop the modules for specific subjects for CPA, PNG Examination.
4. To have students and faculty exchange programs.
5. Offer short term professional courses in the domain of accounting, finance and audit in PNG.
Major Impact:
The Indian Chartered Accountants (CA) fraternity is helping the local business community and stakeholders on Financial Reporting matters and is held in high esteem. The proposed MoU is expected to consolidate the trust and help to build positive image for Indian Chartered Accountants in Papua New Guinea.ICAI has a strong membership of over 3000 members in Australasia-Oceania Region comprising its chapter in PNG. The contemplated MoU for providing assistance to CPA, PNG shall benefit the ICAI members in the region and would provide an additional impetus to the prospects of the ICAI members.
Background
The Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under “The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949” to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. Certified Practising Accountants Papua New Guinea (CPA PNG) is premier Accounting Professional Body established under the Accountants Act, 1996 to set accounting and auditing standards and to promote the interests of the accountancy profession in Papua New Guinea.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ, ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਏ, ਪਾਪੁਆ ਨਿਊ ਗਿਨੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
21 OCT 2020 3:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਪਾਪੁਆ ਨਿਊ ਗਿਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਿੰਗ, ਫਾਇਨੈਂਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਤੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਨੌਲੇਜ ਬੇਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਕਟਿਸਿੰਗ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ, ਪਾਪੁਆ ਨਿਊ ਗਿਨੀ (ਸੀਪੀਏ ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਹੋਏ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ (ਐੱਮਓਯੂ) ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ:
ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸਿੰਗ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਪਾਪੁਆ ਨਿਊ ਗਿਨੀ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਗੇ: -
1. ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ, ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ,
2. ਕੰਪਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ, ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਿੰਗ, ਕਾਨਟੀਨਿਊਇੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (ਸੀਪੀਡੀ) ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨਾ।
3. ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਗ਼ੈਰ-ਪਾਬੰਦੀਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ।
4. ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ।
5. ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੇਖਾ, ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਲਪਕਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ (ਸੀਏ) ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਪੁਆ ਨਿਊ ਗਿਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਅਕਸ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਚੈਪਟਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਆਸਟਰੇਲੀਆ-ਓਸੀਨੀਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 3,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸੀਪੀਏ, ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ
ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਵ੍ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਆਈਸੀਏਆਈ) ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ "ਦ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਐਕਟ, 1949" ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਕਟਿਸਿੰਗ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਪਾਪੁਆ ਨਿਊ ਗਿਨੀ (ਸੀਪੀਏ ਪੀਐੱਨਜੀ) ਪਾਪੁਆ ਨਿਊ ਗਿਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਡਿਟ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਣ ਤੇ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟਸ ਐਕਟ, 1996 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਅਕਾਊਂਟਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ।