Cabinet
Cabinet approvesMoU between ICAI, India and CPA, Papua New Guinea
21 OCT 2020 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Memorandum of Understanding between the Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) and the Certified Practising Accountants, Papua New Guinea (CPA PNG)to work together in capacity building and strengthening the Accounting, Financial and Audit Knowledge base in Papua New Guinea.
Implementation strategy and Targets:
Institute of Chartered Accountants of India (ICAI) and Certified Practising Accountants Papua New Guinea (CPA PNG) will work together for the following:
1. To hold and conduct technical events, seminars and conferences in PNG,
2. Establishing possible cooperation and collaboration in areas of Corporate Governance, technical research and advice, quality assurance, forensic accounting, Continuing Professional Development (CPD) and other subjects of mutual interest.
3. Share available unrestricted information concerning the accountancy profession in India and PNG and internationally when required, develop the modules for specific subjects for CPA, PNG Examination.
4. To have students and faculty exchange programs.
5. Offer short term professional courses in the domain of accounting, finance and audit in PNG.
Major Impact:
The Indian Chartered Accountants (CA) fraternity is helping the local business community and stakeholders on Financial Reporting matters and is held in high esteem. The proposed MoU is expected to consolidate the trust and help to build positive image for Indian Chartered Accountants in Papua New Guinea.ICAI has a strong membership of over 3000 members in Australasia-Oceania Region comprising its chapter in PNG. The contemplated MoU for providing assistance to CPA, PNG shall benefit the ICAI members in the region and would provide an additional impetus to the prospects of the ICAI members.
Background
The Institute of Chartered Accounts of India (ICAI) is a statutory body established under “The Chartered Accountants Act, 1949” to regulate the profession of Chartered Accountants in India. Certified Practising Accountants Papua New Guinea (CPA PNG) is premier Accounting Professional Body established under the Accountants Act, 1996 to set accounting and auditing standards and to promote the interests of the accountancy profession in Papua New Guinea.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતના આઇસીએઆઈ અને પાપુઆ ન્યૂ ગિનીના સીપીએ વચ્ચેના સમજૂતી કરારને મંજૂરી આપી
21 OCT 2020 3:25PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાયેલી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળની બેઠકે ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટ્સ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (આઇસીએઆઈ) અને સર્ટિફાઇડ પ્રેક્ટિસિંગ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ, પાપુઆ ન્યૂ ગિની (સીપીએ પીએનજી) વચ્ચે થયેલા સમજૂતીકરાર (એમઓયુ)ને મંજૂરી આપી હતી, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ પાપુઆ ન્યૂ ગિનીમાં એકાઉન્ટિંગ, ફાઈનાન્શિયલ અને ઓડિટ જાણકારી માટે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કરવા અને એને મજબૂત કરવા સંયુક્તપણે કામ કરવાનો છે.
અમલ માટેની વ્યૂહરચના અને લક્ષ્યાંકોઃ
ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટ્સ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (આઇસીએઆઈ) અને સર્ટિફાઇડ પ્રેક્ટિસિંગ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ, પાપુઆ ન્યૂ ગિની (સીપીએ પીએનજી) નીચેની બાબતો માટે સંયુક્તપણે કામ કરશેઃ
1. પીએનજીમાં ટેકનિકલ કાર્યક્રમો, સેમિનારો અને સમારંભો યોજવા અને હાથ ધરવા માટે,
2. કોર્પોરેટ વહીવટ, ટેકનિકલ સંશોધન અને સલાહ, ગુણવત્તાની ખાતરી, ફોરેન્સિક એકાઉન્ટિંગ, કન્ટિન્યૂઇંગ પ્રોફેશનલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ (સીપીડી) અને પારસ્પરિક રસના અન્ય વિષયોના ક્ષેત્રોમાં સંભવિત સહકાર અને જોડાણ સ્થાપિત કરવું
3. ભારત અને પીએનજીમાં એકાઉન્ટન્સી વ્યવસાય સાથે સંબંધિત ઉપલબ્ધ અનિયંત્રિત માહિતી વહેંચવી અને જ્યારે જરૂર જણાય, ત્યારે આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે સીપીએ, પીએનજી પરીક્ષા માટે ચોક્કસ વિષયો માટે મોડ્યુલ્સ વિકસાવવા
4. વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને ફેકલ્ટી આદાનપ્રદાન કાર્યક્રમો ધરવા
5. પીએનજીમાં એકાઉન્ટિંગ, ફાઇનાન્સ અને ઓડિટના ક્ષેત્રમાં ટૂંકા ગાળાના વ્યાવસાયિક અભ્યાસક્રમો ઓફર કરવા.
મુખ્ય અસર:
ભારતીય ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટ્સ (સીએ) સમુદાય સ્થાનિક વ્યાવસાયિક સમુદાય અને હિતધારકોને ફાઇનાન્સિયલ રિપોર્ટિંગ બાબતો પર મદદ કરે છે અને ઉચ્ચ કક્ષાનું સન્માન ધરાવે છે. સૂચિત કરાર વિશ્વાસને મજબૂત કરશે તથા પાપુઆ ન્યૂ ગિનીમાં ભારતીય ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ માટે સકારાત્મક છાપ ઊભી કરવામાં મદદરૂપ થશે એવી અપેક્ષા છે. આઇસીએઆઈ પીએનજીમાં એના ચેપ્ટરમાં ઓસ્ટ્રેલેશિયા-ઓશાનિયા રિજનમાં 3000થી વધારે સભ્યો ધરાવે છે. આ એમઓયુ સીપીએને સહાય પ્રદાન કરશે, પીએનજીને રિજનમાં આઇસીએઆઈના સભ્યોનો લાભ મળશે અને આઇસીએઆઈના સભ્યોની સંભવિતતાને વેગ પ્રદાન કરશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ
ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટ્સ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (આઇસીએઆઈ) ભારતમાં ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ વ્યાવસાયિકોનું નિયમન કરવા “ધ ચાર્ટર્ડ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ધારા, 1949 અંતર્ગત સ્થાપિત કાયદેસર સંસ્થા છે. સર્ટિફાઇડ પ્રેક્ટિસિંગ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ પાપુઆ ન્યૂ ગિની (સીપીએ પીએનજી) ટોચની એકાઉન્ટિંગ વ્યાવસાયિક સંસ્થા છે, જેની સ્થાપના ધ એકાઉન્ટન્ટ્સ ધારા, 1996 હેઠળ થઈ છે, જેનો આશય એકાઉન્ટિંગ અને ઓડિટિંગમાં ધારાધોરણો કે માપદંડો સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે તેમજ પાપુઆ ન્યૂ ગિનીમાં એકાઉન્ટન્સીના વ્યવસાયમાં રસ વધારવાનો છે.