Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains the continued trend of consistent decline in Active Cases
For the 2nd successive day, Active Cases below 7.5 lakh
14 States/UTs have achieved Case Fatality Rate of less than 1%
21 OCT 2020 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
India has sustained its trend of maintaining the active cases below the 7.5 lakh mark for the 2nd successive day.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries also continues. 61,775 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country whereas the new confirmed cases are only 54,044. This is when 10,83,608 tests have been conducted in the last 24 hours in the country.
Successful implementation of TEST, TRACK and TREAT strategy along with timely and appropriate treatment has led to the consistent slide in the Fatality Rate. The national Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has fallen to 1.51% today.
The Centre has advised States/UTs to aim at bringing down the the CFR to below 1%. Presently 14 States/UTs are reporting Case Fatality Rate less than 1%.
India’s total recoveries stands at 67,95,103 today. Higher number of single day recoveries has resulted in continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is fast approaching 89% (88.81%).
77% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Karnataka outnumbered Maharashtra in new recovered cases with more than 8,500 new recoveries. Maharashtra and Kerala both contribute more than 7,000 to the new recoveries.
54,044 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
78% of these are concentrated in ten States/UT. Maharashtra contributed more than 8,000 to the new cases. Karnataka and Kerala, both contributed more than 6,000.
717 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
82% of new deaths are reported from 10 States and UTs.
29% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 213 deaths followed by Karnataka with 66 deaths.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যাৰ অৱনমিত ধাৰা অব্যাহত ৰখাত সফল হৈছে ভাৰত
একেৰাহে দ্বিতীয় দিনৰ বাবে সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৭.৫ লাখৰ তলত আছে
১৪ খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১শতাংশৰ তলত বুলি ঠাৱৰ কৰা হৈছে
21 OCT 2020 11:28AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতে একেৰাহে দ্বিতীয়টো দিনৰ বাবে সক্ৰিয় ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৭.৫ লাখৰ তলত ৰখাৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছে।
প্ৰতি দিনে ক’ভিড ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বৰ্দ্ধিত হাৰে ভাৰতত সক্ৰিয় আক্ৰান্তৰ সংখ্যা দ্ৰুত গতিত অৱনমিত কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। শেহতীয়া ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৬১,৭৭৫ গৰাকী ব্যক্তিয়ে আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ লগতে চিকিত্সালয় এৰাৰ অনুমতি লাভ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে ৫৪,০৪৪গৰাকী লোক। বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১০,৮৩,৬০৮টা নমুনাৰ পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে।
‘পৰীক্ষণ’, ‘অনুসৰণ’ আৰু ‘চিকিত্সা প্ৰদান’ৰ কৌশলৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণৰ সুবাদতে দেশত ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ আজি ১.৫১%লৈ অৱনমিত হৈছে।
মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ ১%ৰ তললৈ অনাৰ বাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক ইতিমধ্যে আহ্বান জনাইছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে।
আজিৰ তাৰিখত দেশত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰা ব্যক্তিৰ মুঠ সংখ্যা ৬৭,৯৫,১০৩ গৰাকী হৈছেগৈ। দিনৌ উচ্চ হাৰত আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত শেহতীয়া ভাবে আৰোগ্য লাভৰ শতাংশ হাৰ ৮৯%(৮৮.৮১%)হৈছেগৈ।
নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লাভ কৰোতাৰ ৭৭%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
ইয়াৰে, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰক পিচ পেলাই কৰ্ণাটকে সৰ্বাধিক ৮,০০০ৰৰো অধিক আৰোগ্যৰে শীৰ্ষ স্থান দখল কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ৭০০০ৰৰো অধিক আৰোগ্যৰে দ্বিতীয় স্থানত আছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কেৰালা।
শেহতীয়া ২৪ ঘণ্টাত নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত ব্যক্তিৰ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৫৪,০৪৪ গৰাকী।
নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৮%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
এইক্ষেত্ৰতো মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰই সৰ্বাধিক ৮,০০০ৰৰো অধিক আক্ৰান্তৰে শীৰ্ষ স্থান দখল কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ৬০০০ৰৰো অধিক আক্ৰান্তৰে দ্বিতীয় স্থানত আছে কৰ্ণাটক আৰু কেৰালা।
ইফালে, শেহতীয়া ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৭১৭গৰাকী লোকে মৃত্যু সাৱটি লৈছে।
এইক্ষেত্ৰতো প্ৰায় ৮২%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ।
ইয়াৰে, কালি ২৯শতাংশ মৃতকৰ তথ্য লাভ কৰা হৈছে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ পৰা। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত এদিনত সৰ্বাধিক ২১৩গৰাকী লোকে মৃত্যু বৰণ কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে কৰ্ণাটকত মৃত্যু হৈছে ৬৬গৰাকী লোকৰ।