Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains the continued trend of consistent decline in Active Cases
For the 2nd successive day, Active Cases below 7.5 lakh
14 States/UTs have achieved Case Fatality Rate of less than 1%
21 OCT 2020 11:28AM by PIB Delhi
India has sustained its trend of maintaining the active cases below the 7.5 lakh mark for the 2nd successive day.
With a high number of COVID patients recovering every day, India’s steady trend of posting high level of daily recoveries also continues. 61,775 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country whereas the new confirmed cases are only 54,044. This is when 10,83,608 tests have been conducted in the last 24 hours in the country.
Successful implementation of TEST, TRACK and TREAT strategy along with timely and appropriate treatment has led to the consistent slide in the Fatality Rate. The national Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has fallen to 1.51% today.
The Centre has advised States/UTs to aim at bringing down the the CFR to below 1%. Presently 14 States/UTs are reporting Case Fatality Rate less than 1%.
India’s total recoveries stands at 67,95,103 today. Higher number of single day recoveries has resulted in continuous increase in the national recovery rate, which is fast approaching 89% (88.81%).
77% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Karnataka outnumbered Maharashtra in new recovered cases with more than 8,500 new recoveries. Maharashtra and Kerala both contribute more than 7,000 to the new recoveries.
54,044 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours in the country.
78% of these are concentrated in ten States/UT. Maharashtra contributed more than 8,000 to the new cases. Karnataka and Kerala, both contributed more than 6,000.
717 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
82% of new deaths are reported from 10 States and UTs.
29% of deaths reported yesterday are from Maharashtra with 213 deaths followed by Karnataka with 66 deaths.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતે સક્રિય કેસમાં સતત ઘટાડાના વલણને જાળવી રાખ્યું
સતત બીજા દિવસે 7.5 લાખથી ઓછા સક્રિય કેસ
14 રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોએ 1% કરતા ઓછો મૃત્યુદર હાંસલ કર્યો
21 OCT 2020 11:28AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતે સતત બીજા દિવસે 7.5 લાખની નીચેના સક્રિય કેસ વલણ ટકાવી રાખ્યું છે.
દરરોજ મોટી સંખ્યામાં કોવિડ દર્દીઓ સ્વસ્થ થાય છે, ભારતની દૈનિક સાજા થયેલા કેસની ઉચ્ચ સ્તરની સંખ્યાની નોંધણી કરવાનું સતત વલણ પણ ચાલુ છે. દેશમાં છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 61,775 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા હોવાનું નોંધાયુ છે જ્યારે નવા પુષ્ટિ થયેલા કેસ ફક્ત 54,044 છે. જ્યારે દેશમાં છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 10,83,608 પરીક્ષણો લેવામાં આવ્યા છે.
સમયસર અને યોગ્ય સારવારની સાથે ટેસ્ટ, ટ્રેક અને ટ્રીટ વ્યૂહરચનાના સફળ અમલીકરણથી મૃત્યુદરમાં સતત ઘટાડો આવી રહ્યો છે. રાષ્ટ્રીય મૃત્યુ દર (સીએફઆર) આજે ઘટીને 1.51% પર આવી ગયો છે.
કેન્દ્રએ રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને સીએફઆરને 1% ની નીચે લાવવાની સલાહ આપી છે. હાલમાં 14 રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો 1% કરતા ઓછા મૃત્યુ દરના એહવાલ પ્રાપ્ત થયા છે.
ભારતની સાજા થયેલા કેસની કુલ સંખ્યા આજે 67,95,103 થઈ ગઈ છે. એક દિવસની સાજા થયેલા કેસની વધુ સંખ્યાના પરિણામે રાષ્ટ્રીય સાજા થવાના દરમાં સતત વધારો થયો છે, જે ઝડપથી 89% (88.81%) ની નજીક છે.
નવા સાજા થયેલા કેસમાંથી 77% કેસ 10 રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં કેન્દ્રિત હોવાનું મનાય છે.
કર્ણાટક 8,500થી વધુ નવી સાજા થયેલા કેસની સંખ્યા સાથે નવા સાજા થયેલા કેસની સંખ્યામાં મહારાષ્ટ્ર કરતા વધુ છે. નવી સાજા થયેલા કેસની સંખ્યામાં મહારાષ્ટ્ર અને કેરળ બંનેનો ફાળો 7,૦૦૦ થી વધુ છે.
દેશમાં છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 54,044 નવા કેસ નોંધાયા છે.
આમાંના 78% કેસ દસ રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં કેન્દ્રિત છે. નવા કેસમાં મહારાષ્ટ્રનું 8,000થી વધુનું યોગદાન છે. કર્ણાટક અને કેરળ બંનેએ 6,૦૦૦ થી વધુનું યોગદાન આપ્યું છે.
છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં 717 લોકોના મૃત્યુ નોંધાયા છે.
નવા મૃત્યુઆંકમાંથી 82% મૃત્યુ 10% રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાંથી નોંધાયા છે.
ગઈકાલે નોંધાયેલા 29% મૃત્યુ મહારાષ્ટ્રના 213 મૃત્યુ પછી કર્ણાટકમાં 66 મૃત્યુ પામ્યા છે.