Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India on a steady trajectory of sustained fall in Active Cases
Number of Active Cases below 8 lakh for the second day
22 States/UTs have less than 20,000 Active Cases
18 OCT 2020 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases. The active cases are less than 8 lakh for the second consecutive day and stand at 7,83,311. The active cases now comprise 10.45% of the total positive cases of the country.
Following the national trend, 22 States/UTs have less than 20,000 active cases.
13 States/UTs have more than 20,000 but less than 50,000 active cases, while 3 States/UTs have more than 50,000 active cases.
The declining trend of the active cases is complemented by the unbroken rising number of recovered cases. The total recovered cases stand at 65,97,209. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 58 lakh (58,13,898). The national Recovery Rate has further improved to 88.03%.
72,614 COVID patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 61,871.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has contributed the maximum with more than 14,000 single day recovery.
61,871 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 10,000 cases followed by Kerala with more than 9,000 cases.
1033case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, ten States/UTs account for nearly 86%. More than 44% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (463 deaths).

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ନିୟମିତ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି
● କ୍ରମାଗତ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଦିନରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା 8 ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳକୁ ରହିଛି
● 22ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା 22 ହଜାରରୁ କମ୍
18 OCT 2020 10:56AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରେ କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ନିୟମିତ ଭାବେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । କ୍ରମାଗତ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଦିନରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା 8 ଲକ୍ଷ ତଳେ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା 7,83,311 ରହିଛି । ଦେଶରେ ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର 10.45% ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ରହିଛି ।
22ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା 20 ହଜାର ତଳେ ରହିଛି ।
13 ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ 20 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ, କିନ୍ତୁ 50 ହଜାରରୁ କମ୍ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ 3ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା 50 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଚାଲିଛି । ମୋଟ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 65,97,209ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ସୁସ୍ଥ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଓ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ 58 ଲକ୍ଷ (58,13,898)କୁ ଟପିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହାର 88.03%କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 72,614 ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇ ଡିସଚାର୍ଜ ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ 61,871 ନୂଆ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ନୂଆ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ 79% ଆସିଛି 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ । କେବଳ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ 14 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 61,871 ନୂଆ ପଜିଟିଭ ମାମଲା ସାମନାକୁ ଆସିଛି । ଏଥିରୁ 79% 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ ଆସିଛି ।
ଲଗାତର ଭାବେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 10 ହଜାର ନୂଆ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲା ସାମନାକୁ ଆସିଛି । ଏହା ପଛକୁ କେରଳରେ 9 ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 1033 ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି । ତନ୍ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ 86% ଆସିଛି 10ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରୁ । କେବଳ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ 44%ରୁ ଅଧିକ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି (463 ମୃତ୍ୟୁ) ।