Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India on a steady trajectory of sustained fall in Active Cases
Number of Active Cases below 8 lakh for the second day
22 States/UTs have less than 20,000 Active Cases
18 OCT 2020 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases. The active cases are less than 8 lakh for the second consecutive day and stand at 7,83,311. The active cases now comprise 10.45% of the total positive cases of the country.
Following the national trend, 22 States/UTs have less than 20,000 active cases.
13 States/UTs have more than 20,000 but less than 50,000 active cases, while 3 States/UTs have more than 50,000 active cases.
The declining trend of the active cases is complemented by the unbroken rising number of recovered cases. The total recovered cases stand at 65,97,209. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 58 lakh (58,13,898). The national Recovery Rate has further improved to 88.03%.
72,614 COVID patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 61,871.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has contributed the maximum with more than 14,000 single day recovery.
61,871 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 10,000 cases followed by Kerala with more than 9,000 cases.
1033case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, ten States/UTs account for nearly 86%. More than 44% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (463 deaths).

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੀ ਰਾਹ ਤੇ
ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 8 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਰਹੀ
22 ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ 20,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ
18 OCT 2020 10:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੇ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ 8 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਅੰਕੜਾ 7,83,311 ਹੈ। ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹੁਣ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੁਲ ਪੋਸਿਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 10.45% ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 22 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 20,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ।
13 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 20,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਰ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ, ਜਦਕਿ 3 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 50,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਹਨ।
ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਘਟਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ। ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 65,97,209 ਹੈ। ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚਲਾ ਅੰਤਰ 58 ਲੱਖ (58,13,898) ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 88.03% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 72,614 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਜਦਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ 61,871 ਹਨ।
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 79% ਮਾਮਲੇ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਵੇਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੇ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੀ 14, 000 ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋ ਵੱਧ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 61,871 ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 79% ਮਾਮਲੇ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹਨ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ 10,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਲੋਂ 9,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1033 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 86% ਹੈ। 44% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਮੌਤਾਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (463 ਮੌਤਾਂ)ਤੋਂ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।