Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India on a steady trajectory of sustained fall in Active Cases
Number of Active Cases below 8 lakh for the second day
22 States/UTs have less than 20,000 Active Cases
18 OCT 2020 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases. The active cases are less than 8 lakh for the second consecutive day and stand at 7,83,311. The active cases now comprise 10.45% of the total positive cases of the country.
Following the national trend, 22 States/UTs have less than 20,000 active cases.
13 States/UTs have more than 20,000 but less than 50,000 active cases, while 3 States/UTs have more than 50,000 active cases.
The declining trend of the active cases is complemented by the unbroken rising number of recovered cases. The total recovered cases stand at 65,97,209. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 58 lakh (58,13,898). The national Recovery Rate has further improved to 88.03%.
72,614 COVID patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 61,871.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has contributed the maximum with more than 14,000 single day recovery.
61,871 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 10,000 cases followed by Kerala with more than 9,000 cases.
1033case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, ten States/UTs account for nearly 86%. More than 44% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (463 deaths).

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতত ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে হ্ৰাস পাই আছে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা
দ্বিতীয় দিনৰ বাবে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৮লাখৰ তলত আছে
২২খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ২২,০০০ৰ তলত
18 OCT 2020 10:56AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে হ্ৰাস পাই আছে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা৷ দ্বিতীয় দিনৰ বাবে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৮লাখৰ তলত আছে আৰু এই সংখ্যা ৭,৮৩,৩১১জন হৈছে৷ দেশত মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ বিপৰীতে ১০.৪৫% ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় হাৰ অনুসৰি ২২খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ২২,০০০ৰ তলত আছে৷
১৩খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ২০,০০০তকৈ অধিক, কিন্ত ৫০,০০০তকৈ কম ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ কেৱল ৩খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৫০,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আছে৷
সৰ্বাধিক হাৰত হোৱা আৰোগ্যৰ ফলতে দেশত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ দেশত মুঠ আৰোগ্য ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৬৫,৯৭,২০৯জন৷ আৰোগ্য হোৱা আৰু চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ থকা ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা মাজৰ ব্যৱধান ৫৮,১৩,৮৯৮জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ দেশৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮৮.০৩লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷
ইফালে, বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৭২,৬১৪জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে নতুনকৈ ৬১,৮৭১জন লোক ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
ইয়াৰে ৭৯% আৰোগ্য ৰোগী ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ১৪,০০০তকৈ অধিক ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হোৱা ৬১,৭৮১জন লোক ৭৯%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কেৰালাত ক্ৰমে ১০,০০০ আৰু ৯,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ১,০৩৩জন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হোৱাৰ তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে৷
এইবোৰৰ প্ৰায় ৮৬% ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ এই মৃত ৰোগীৰ ভিতৰত ৪৪%, অৰ্থাৎ ৪৬৩ জন ৰোগীয়েই মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ৷