Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India on a steady trajectory of sustained fall in Active Cases
Number of Active Cases below 8 lakh for the second day
22 States/UTs have less than 20,000 Active Cases
18 OCT 2020 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases. The active cases are less than 8 lakh for the second consecutive day and stand at 7,83,311. The active cases now comprise 10.45% of the total positive cases of the country.
Following the national trend, 22 States/UTs have less than 20,000 active cases.
13 States/UTs have more than 20,000 but less than 50,000 active cases, while 3 States/UTs have more than 50,000 active cases.
The declining trend of the active cases is complemented by the unbroken rising number of recovered cases. The total recovered cases stand at 65,97,209. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 58 lakh (58,13,898). The national Recovery Rate has further improved to 88.03%.
72,614 COVID patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 61,871.
79% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has contributed the maximum with more than 14,000 single day recovery.
61,871 new confirmed cases were recorded in the last 24 hours.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 10,000 cases followed by Kerala with more than 9,000 cases.
1033case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, ten States/UTs account for nearly 86%. More than 44% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (463 deaths).

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனாவால் தற்போது பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது
இரண்டாவது நாளாக தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 8 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவாக உள்ளது
22 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 20000 க்கும் குறைவான தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகள்
18 OCT 2020 10:56AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொரோனாவால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகள் தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகின்றன. இரண்டாவது நாளாக தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 8 லட்சத்திற்கும் குறைவாக, 7,83,311ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் மொத்தம் பாதிக்கப்பட்டோரில் இது வெறும் 10.45 சதவீதமாகும்.
மேலும் 22 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 20000 க்கும் குறைவானோர் கொரோனாவால் தற்போது பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர்.
13 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 20 ஆயிரத்திலிருந்து 50,000 வரையிலான தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகளும், மூன்று மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் ஐம்பதாயிரத்திற்கும் அதிகமான தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகளும் பதிவாகியுள்ளன.
நாட்டில் குணமடைந்து வருபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருவதால், பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை குறைந்து கொண்டே வருகிறது. இதுவரை 65,97,209 பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை மற்றும் தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கைக்கு இடையேயான இடைவெளி 58 லட்சத்தை தாண்டியுள்ளது (58,13,898). தேசிய அளவில் 88.03 சதவிகிதம் பேர் குணமடைந்திருக்கின்றனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 22614 பேர் கொரோனாவிலிருந்து குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். புதிதாக 61871 பேருக்கு இந்த தொற்று இருப்பது கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் 79 சதவிகிதம், 10 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் பதிவாகியுள்ளது. மேலும், கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1033 பேர் உயிரிழந்திருக்கின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1665622