ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഒരു ദശലക്ഷം ജനസംഖ്യയിൽ ലോകത്ത് ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ മരണനിരക്ക് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ
16 OCT 2020 2:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഒരു ദശലക്ഷം ജനസംഖ്യയിൽ ലോകത്ത് ഏറ്റവും കുറഞ്ഞ മരണനിരക്കാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്നത്. ദശലക്ഷത്തിന് 81 ആണ് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ മരണസംഖ്യ.
ഒക്ടോബർ 2 ന് ശേഷം, രാജ്യത്ത് 1100 ൽ താഴെ പ്രതിദിനമരണങ്ങളാണ് തുടർച്ചയായി റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്നത്.
മരണനിരക്കും ക്രമാനുഗതമായി കുറഞ്ഞു വരികയാണ്. നിലവിലെ മരണനിരക്കായ 1.52%, 2020 മാർച്ച് 22 ന് ശേഷമുള്ള ഏറ്റവും താഴ്ന്ന നിരക്കാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 63,371 പേർക്ക് രോഗബാധ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചപ്പോൾ 70,338 പേർ രോഗമുക്തി നേടി. ഇതോടെ ആകെ രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണം 64,53,779 ആയി. രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണവും ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവയുടെ എണ്ണവും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 56 ലക്ഷം (56,49,251) കവിഞ്ഞു. രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തേക്കാൾ 8 മടങ്ങ് കൂടുതലാണ്.
രോഗബാധിതരാകുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണവും ക്രമാനുഗതമായി കുറഞ്ഞു വരികയാണ്. ആകെ രോഗബാധിതരിൽ 10.92 ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ്. നിലവിൽ ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് 8,04,528 പേർ. രോഗമുക്തരാകുന്നവരുടെ എണ്ണം വർദ്ധിച്ചതോടെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 87.56 ശതമാനമായി ഉയർന്നു.
രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരിൽ 78 ശതമാനവും 10 സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ളവരാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗമുക്തി 13,000ത്തിലധികമുള്ള മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര തന്നെയാണ് രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തിലും മുന്നിൽ.
പുതിയ കേസുകളിൽ 79 ശതമാനവും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്നത് 10 സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമാണ്. പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധ പതിനായിരത്തിലധികം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനമായി മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര തുടരുന്നു. കർണാടകയിൽ 8,000ത്തിലധികം ആണ് പ്രതിദിന രോഗബാധിതരുടെ എണ്ണം.
രാജ്യത്ത് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളിൽ 895 മരണങ്ങൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.
ഇതിൽ 82 ശതമാനവും മഹാരാഷ്ട്ര, കർണാടക, പശ്ചിമ ബംഗാൾ, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, ഛത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, ആന്ധ്രാപ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശ്, പഞ്ചാബ്, ഒഡീഷ, ദില്ലി എന്നീ പത്ത് സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുമാണ്.
പുതിയ മരണങ്ങളിൽ 37 ശതമാനവും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്നത് മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ നിന്നാണ് (337 മരണം).
13 സംസ്ഥാന-കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ, ഒരു ദശലക്ഷം ജനസംഖ്യയിലെ മരണനിരക്ക് ദേശീയ ശരാശരിയേക്കാൾ കൂടുതലാണ്.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to report one of the lowest deaths per million population in the world
Less than 1100 deaths reported for last 14 days
22 States/UTs have Deaths per Million lower than the National Average
16 OCT 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report one of the lowest deaths per million population which stands at 81 today.
Less than 1100 deaths have been reported continuously since 2nd October.
These results are boosted by 22 States/UTs which had demonstrated better performance and are reporting even lower deaths per million compared to the national average.
Case fatality rate has been on the downslide continuously. At the current figure of 1.52%, it is the lowest since 22nd March 2020.
As part of the COVID management and response policy, there has been a sharp focus of the Central Government on not only containing spread of COVID, but to reduce deaths and to save lives by providing quality clinical care to the critical and severe patients of COVID. Collaborative efforts of the Union and State/UT governments have resulted in strengthening of the health facilities across the country. 2212 Dedicated COVID Hospitals are providing quality medical care. The Central Government has also issued the Standard of Care guidelines incorporated in the Clinical Treatment Protocol which has ensured standardized quality of medical care for all COVID patients in the government and private settings.
A unique initiative to build the capacities of the ICU doctors in clinical management of critical patients towards reducing the fatality, e-ICU has been started by AIIMS, New Delhi. Twice a week, on Tuesdays and Fridays, tele/video -consultation sessions are held by knowledge and domain experts for the doctors manning ICUs in the State hospitals. These sessions started from 8th July 2020.
Till date, 23 tele-sessions have been held, and 334 institutions across 34 Sattes/UTs have participated in them.
Maintaining the spree of registering more recoveries than the new confirmed cases, 70,338 single day recoveries were registered in last 24 hours as against 63,371 new confirmed cases. The total recovered cases stand at 64,53,779. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 56 lakh (56,49,251). The recovered cases are 8 times more than the active case now.
The Active Cases are sliding continuously. Presently the active cases comprise merely 10.92% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 8,04,528. Higher number of recoveries has aided the national Recovery Rate to further improve to 87.56%.
78% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra alone has contributed the maximum with more than 13,000 single day recovery.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 10,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 cases.
895 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, nearly 82% are concentrated in ten State/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Odisha and Delhi.
More than 37% of new fatalities are reported are from Maharashtra (337 deaths).
13 States/UTs are reporting deaths/million population more than the national average.