Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues to report one of the lowest deaths per million population in the world
Less than 1100 deaths reported for last 14 days
22 States/UTs have Deaths per Million lower than the National Average
16 OCT 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report one of the lowest deaths per million population which stands at 81 today.
Less than 1100 deaths have been reported continuously since 2nd October.
These results are boosted by 22 States/UTs which had demonstrated better performance and are reporting even lower deaths per million compared to the national average.
Case fatality rate has been on the downslide continuously. At the current figure of 1.52%, it is the lowest since 22nd March 2020.
As part of the COVID management and response policy, there has been a sharp focus of the Central Government on not only containing spread of COVID, but to reduce deaths and to save lives by providing quality clinical care to the critical and severe patients of COVID. Collaborative efforts of the Union and State/UT governments have resulted in strengthening of the health facilities across the country. 2212 Dedicated COVID Hospitals are providing quality medical care. The Central Government has also issued the Standard of Care guidelines incorporated in the Clinical Treatment Protocol which has ensured standardized quality of medical care for all COVID patients in the government and private settings.
A unique initiative to build the capacities of the ICU doctors in clinical management of critical patients towards reducing the fatality, e-ICU has been started by AIIMS, New Delhi. Twice a week, on Tuesdays and Fridays, tele/video -consultation sessions are held by knowledge and domain experts for the doctors manning ICUs in the State hospitals. These sessions started from 8th July 2020.
Till date, 23 tele-sessions have been held, and 334 institutions across 34 Sattes/UTs have participated in them.
Maintaining the spree of registering more recoveries than the new confirmed cases, 70,338 single day recoveries were registered in last 24 hours as against 63,371 new confirmed cases. The total recovered cases stand at 64,53,779. The gap between Recovered cases and Active cases has crossed 56 lakh (56,49,251). The recovered cases are 8 times more than the active case now.
The Active Cases are sliding continuously. Presently the active cases comprise merely 10.92% of the total positive cases of the country standing at 8,04,528. Higher number of recoveries has aided the national Recovery Rate to further improve to 87.56%.
78% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs. Maharashtra alone has contributed the maximum with more than 13,000 single day recovery.
79% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra continues to be the State reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 10,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 8,000 cases.
895 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Of these, nearly 82% are concentrated in ten State/UTs of Maharashtra, Karnataka, West Bengal, Tamil Nadu, Chhattisgarh, Andhra Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Punjab, Odisha and Delhi.
More than 37% of new fatalities are reported are from Maharashtra (337 deaths).
13 States/UTs are reporting deaths/million population more than the national average.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत का विश्व में प्रति दस लाख आबादी पर सबसे कम मौत होने का क्रम जारी है
पिछले 14 दिनों के दौरान 1100 से भी कम मौत हुई हैं
22 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश में प्रति दस लाख आबादी पर राष्ट्रीय औसत से भी कम मौत हुई हैं
16 OCT 2020 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में प्रति दस लाख आबादी पर सबसे कम मौत होने का क्रम जारी है। यह संख्या आज 81 है।
2 अक्टूबर से लेकर अब तक 1100 से कम मौत हुई हैं।
इन परिणामों में 22 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों का योगदान है, जिन्होंने बेहतर प्रदर्शन किया है और इन राज्यों से राष्ट्रीय औसत की तुलना में प्रति दस लाख आबादी पर कम मौत दर्ज हो रही हैं।
मामला मृत्यु दर भी लगातार कम हो रही है। मौजूदा आंकड़ा 1.52 प्रतिशत है, जो 22 मार्च, 2020 के बाद सबसे कम है।
कोविड प्रबंधन और प्रतिक्रिया नीति के हिस्से के रूप में, केन्द्र सरकार का तेजी से ध्यान न केवल कोविड के संक्रमण को फैलने से रोकना है बल्कि इससे होने वाली मौतों को कम करना और कोविड के गंभीर रोगियों को गुणवत्तायुक्त नैदानिक उपचार उपलब्ध कराकर लोगों की जान बचाना भी है। केन्द्र और राज्य/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों के सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पूरे देश में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं में मजबूती आई है। समर्पित कोविड अस्पताल गुणवत्तायुक्त चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान कर रहे हैं। केन्द्र सरकार ने नैदानिक उपचार प्रोटोकॉल में शामिल मानक दिशा-निर्देश भी जारी किए हैं, जिससे सरकारी और निजी अस्पतालों में कोविड मरीजों के लिए मानकीकृत गुणवत्ता वाली चिकित्सा देखभाल सुनिश्चित हुई है।
मृत्यु दर घटाने के लिए गंभीर रोगियों के नैदानिक प्रबंधन में आईसीयू डॉक्टरों के क्षमता निर्माण की एक विशिष्ट पहल ई-आईसीयू की एम्स, नई दिल्ली में शुरूआत की गई। एक सप्ताह में दो दिन- मंगलवार और शुक्रवार को राज्य अस्पतालों में आईसीयू का संचालन करने वाले डॉक्टरों के लिए परामर्श सत्रों का विशेषज्ञों दवारा आयोजन किया जा रहा है। ये सत्र 8 जुलाई, 2020 से शुरू हुए हैं।
आज की तारीख तक ऐसे 23 टेली-सत्र आयोजित किए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें 34 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश के 334 संस्थानों ने भाग लिया है।
नए पुष्ट मामलों की तुलना में अधिक मरीजों के ठीक होने की गति बरकरार रखते हुए पिछले 24 घंटों में एक दिन में 70,338 मरीज ठीक हुए हैं, जबकि नए पुष्ट मामलों की संख्या 63,371 रही है। अब तक कुल 64,53,779 मरीज ठीक हो चुके हैं। ठीक हुए मामलों और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच अंतर बढ़कर 56 लाख (56,49,251) हो गया है। ठीक हुए मामले अब सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में 8 गुना से अधिक हैं।
सक्रिय मामलों में लगातार कमी आ रही हैं। वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामलें कुल पॉजिटिव प्रतिशत मामले के केवल 10.92 हैं। देश में पॉजिटिव मामलों की संख्या 8,04,528 है। अधिक संख्या में मरीजों के ठीक होने से राष्ट्रीय रिकवरी दर में और सुधार हुआ है, जो बढ़कर 87.56 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
78 प्रतिशत ठीक हुए नए मामलें 10 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में केंद्रित हैं। अकेले महाराष्ट्र में एक दिन में 13,000 से अधिक नए मरीज ठीक हुए हैं इस प्रकार महाराष्ट्र ने इसमें सबसे अधिक योगदान दिया है।
79 प्रतिशत नए मामले 10 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों से हैं। महाराष्ट्र में नए मामलों की संख्या 10,000 से अधिक रही है, जो सबसे अधिक हैं इसके बाद कर्नाटक में ऐसे मामलों की संख्या 8,000 से अधिक रही है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 895 मौत हुई हैं।
इनमें से लगभग 82 प्रतिशत मौत दस राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों- महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, पश्चिम बंगाल, तमिलनाडु, छत्तीसगढ़, आंध्र प्रदेश, उत्तर प्रदेश, पंजाब, ओडिशा और दिल्ली में हुई हैं।
37 प्रतिशत (337 मौत) से अधिक नई मौत महाराष्ट्र में हुई हैं
13 राज्यों/केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रति दस लाख आबादी पर राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक होने की रिपोर्ट प्राप्त हुई है।