प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
फूड एण्‍ड एग्रीकल्‍चर ऑर्गेनाइजेशन (एफएओ) की 75 वीं वर्षगांठ के उपलक्ष्य में स्मारक सिक्का जारी करने के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के सम्‍बोधन का मूल पाठ
16 OCT 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी श्रीमान नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर जी, श्रीमती स्मृति ईरानी जी, पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला जी, कैलाश चौधरी जी, श्रीमती देबाश्री चौधरी जी, Food and Agriculture Organization के प्रतिनिधि गण, अन्य महानुभाव और मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों, World Food Day के अवसर पर आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं। दुनियाभर में जो लोग कुपोषण को दूर करने के लिए लगातार काम कर रहे हैं, मैं उन सभी को भी बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
भारत के हमारे किसान साथी- हमारे अन्नदाता, हमारे कृषि वैज्ञानिक, हमारे आंगनबाड़ी और आशा कार्यकर्ता, कुपोषण के खिलाफ आंदोलन का एक बहुत बड़ा हमारा मजबूत किला है, मजबूत आधार हैं। इन्होंने अपने परिश्रम से जहां भारत का अन्न भंडार भर रखा है, वहीं दूर-सुदूर, गरीब से गरीब तक पहुंचने में ये सरकार की मदद भी कर रहे हैं। इन सभी के प्रयासों से ही भारत कोरोना के इस संकटकाल में भी कुपोषण के खिलाफ मजबूत लड़ाई लड़ रहा है।
साथियों, आज Food and Agriculture Organization के लिए भी बहुत महत्व का दिन है। आज इस महत्‍वपूर्ण संगठन के 75 वर्ष पूरे हुए हैं। इन वर्षों में भारत सहित पूरी दुनिया में FAO ने कृषि उत्पादन बढ़ाने, भुखमरी मिटाने और पोषण बढ़ाने में बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। आज जो 75 रुपए का विशेष सिक्का जारी किया गया है, वो भारत की 130 करोड़ से अधिक जनता जनार्दन की तरफ से आपकी सेवाभावना का सम्मान है। FAO के World Food Program को इस वर्ष का नोबल शांति पुरस्कार मिलना भी एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है। और भारत को खुशी है कि इसमें भी भारत की साझेदारी और भारत का जुड़ाव बहुत ही ऐतिहासिक रहा है। हम सब जानते हैं डॉक्टर बिनय रंजन सेन जब FAO के डायरेक्टर जनरल थे, तब उनके नेतृत्व में ही World Food Program शुरु किया गया था। डॉक्टर सेन ने अकाल और भुखमरी का दर्द बहुत करीब से महसूस किया था। पॉलिसी मेकर बनने के बाद, उन्होंने जिस व्यापकता के साथ काम किया, वो आज भी पूरी दुनिया के काम आ रहा है। वो जो बीज बोया गया था आज उसकी यात्रा नोबेल प्राइज तक पहुंची है।
साथियों, FAO ने बीते दशकों में कुपोषण के खिलाफ भारत की लड़ाई को भी बहुत नजदीक से देखा है। देश में अलग-अलग स्तर पर, कुछ विभागों द्वारा प्रयास हुए थे, लेकिन उनका दायरा या तो सीमित था या टुकड़ों में बिखरा पड़ा था। हम जानते हैं कि छोटी आयु में गर्भधारण करना, शिक्षा की कमी, जानकारी का अभाव, शुद्ध पानी की पर्याप्त सुविधा न होना, स्वच्छता की कमी, ऐसी अनेक वजहों से हमें वो अपेक्षित परिणाम नहीं मिल पाए थे, जो कुपोषण के खिलाफ लड़ाई में मिलने चाहिए थे। मैं जब गुजरात का मुख्यमंत्री था, तो इन तथ्यों को ध्यान में रखते हुए वहां पर अनेक नई योजनाओं पर काम शुरू किया गया था। आखिर दिक्कत कहां है, नतीजे क्यों नहीं मिल रहे, और नतीजे कैसे मिलेंगे, इसका एक लंबा अनुभव गुजरात में मुझे मिला। उन अनुभवों को लेकर साल 2014 में जब देश की सेवा करने का मौका मिला तो मैं नए सिरे से कुछ प्रयासों को प्रारम्‍भ किया।
हम Integrated approach लेकर आगे बढ़े, होलिस्टिक अप्रोच लेकर आगे बढ़े। तमाम Silos को समाप्त करके हमने एक Multi-Dimensional बहु-आयामी रणनीति पर काम शुरू किया। एक तरफ नेशनल न्यूट्रिशन मिशन शुरू हुआ तो दूसरी तरफ हर उस फैक्टर पर काम किया गया जो कुपोषण बढ़ने का कारण था। बहुत बड़े स्तर पर परिवार और समाज के व्यवहार में परिवर्तन के लिए भी काम किया। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत भारत में 11 करोड़ से ज्यादा शौचालय बने। दूर-दराज वाले इलाकों में शौचालय बनने से जहां स्वच्छता आई, वहीं डायरिया जैसी अनेक बीमारियों में भी कमी देखने को मिली। इसी तरह मिशन इंद्रधनुष के तहत गर्भवती माताओं और बच्चों के टीकाकरण का दायरा भी तेज़ी से बढ़ाया गया। इसमें भारत में ही तैयार रोटावायरस जैसे नए टीके भी जोड़े गए। गर्भावस्था और नवजात शिशु के पहले 1000 दिनों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, मां और बच्चे, दोनों के Nutrition और Care के लिए भी एक बड़ा अभियान शुरू किया गया। जल जीवन मिशन के तहत गांव के हर घर तक पाइप से पीने का पानी पहुंचाने के लिए तेज़ी से काम चल रहा है।
आज देश की गरीब बहनों, बेटियों को 1 रुपए में सेनिटेशन पैड्स उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं। इन सब प्रयासों का एक असर ये भी है कि देश में पहली बार पढ़ाई के लिए बेटियों का Gross Enrolment Ratio, बेटों से भी ज्यादा हो गया है। बेटियों की शादी की उचित उम्र क्या हो, ये तय करने के लिए भी ज़रूरी चर्चा चल रही है। मुझे देश भर की ऐसी जागरूक बेटियों की तरफ से चिटिठ्यां भी आती हैं कि जल्‍दी से इसका निर्णय करो, कमेटी का रिपोर्ट अभी तक आया क्‍यों नहीं। मैं उन सभी बेटियों को आश्‍वासन देता हूं कि बहुत ही जल्‍द रिपोर्ट आते ही उस पर सरकार अपनी कार्रवाई करेगा।
साथियों, कुपोषण से निपटने के लिए एक और महत्वपूर्ण दिशा में काम हो रहा है। अब देश में ऐसी फसलों को बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है जिसमें पौष्टिक पदार्थ- जैसे प्रोटीन, आयरन, जिंक इत्यादि ज्यादा होते हैं। मोटे अनाज-Millets जैसे रागी, ज्वार, बाजरा, कोडो, झांगोरा, बार्री, कोटकी इन जैसे अनाज की पैदावार बढ़े, लोग अपने भोजन में इन्हें शामिल करें, इस ओर प्रयास बढ़ाए जा रहे हैं। मैं आज FAO को विशेष धन्यवाद देता हूं कि उसने वर्ष 2023 को International Year of Millets घोषित करने के भारत के प्रस्ताव को पूरा समर्थन दिया है।
साथियों, भारत ने जब अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का प्रस्ताव रखा था, तो उसके पीछे सर्वजन हिताय- सर्वजन सुखाय की ही भावना थी। Zero Budget में होलिस्टिक वेलनेस का मंत्र भारत, विश्व के सभी देशों तक पहुंचाना चाहता था। वर्ष 2023 को International Year of Millets घोषित करने के प्रस्ताव के पीछे भी हमारे दिल में वही भाव है, उसी भावना को लेकर हम आये हैं। इससे भारत ही नहीं विश्व भर को दो बड़े फायदे होंगे। एक तो पौष्टिक आहार प्रोत्साहित होंगे, उनकी उपलब्धता और बढ़ेगी। और दूसरा- जो छोटे किसान होते हैं, जिनके पास कम जमीन होती है, सिंचाई के साधन नहीं होते हैं, बारिश पर निर्भर होते हैं, ऐसे छोटे-छोटे किसान, उन्हें बहुत लाभ होगा। ये छोटे और मंझोले किसान ज्यादातर अपनी जमीन पर मोटे अनाज ही उगाते हैं। जहां पानी की दिक्कत है, जमीन उतनी उपजाऊ नहीं है, वहां भी ये मोटे अनाज की पैदावार किसानों को बहुत मदद करती है। यानि International Year of Millets का प्रस्ताव, पोषण और छोटे किसानों की आय, दोनों से जुड़ा हुआ है।
साथियों, भारत में पोषण अभियान को ताकत देने वाला एक और अहम कदम आज उठाया गया है। आज गेहूं और धान सहित अनेक फसलों के 17 नए बीजों की वैरायटी, देश के किसानों को उपलब्ध कराई जा रही हैं। हमारे यहां अक्सर हम देखते हैं कि कुछ फसलों की सामान्य वैरायटी में किसी न किसी पौष्टिक पदार्थ या माइक्रो-न्यूट्रिएंट की कमी रहती है। इन फसलों की अच्छी वैरायटी, Bio-fortified वैरायटी, इन कमियों को दूर कर देती है, अनाज की पौष्टिकता बढ़ाती है। बीते वर्षों में देश में ऐसी वैरायटीज, ऐसे बीजों की रिसर्च और डवलपमेंट में भी बहुत प्रशंसनीय काम हुआ है और मैं इसके लिए एग्रीकल्‍चर यूनिवर्सिटीज, सभी वैज्ञानिक, कृषि वैज्ञानिक, उनको बहुत बधाई भी देता हूं। 2014 से पहले जहां इस प्रकार की सिर्फ 1 वैरायटी किसानों तक पहुंची, वहीं आज अलग-अलग फसलों की 70 Bio-fortified Varieties किसानों को उपलब्ध हैं। मुझे खुशी है कि इसमें से कुछ Bio-fortified Varieties, स्थानीय और पारंपरिक फसलों की मदद से विकसित की गई हैं।
साथियों, बीते कुछ महीनों में पूरे विश्व में कोरोना संकट के दौरान भुखमरी-कुपोषण को लेकर अनेक तरह की चर्चाएं हो रही हैं। बड़े से बड़े एक्सपर्ट्स अपनी चिंताएं जता रहे हैं कि क्या होगा, कैसे होगा? इन चिंताओं के बीच, भारत पिछले 7-8 महीनों से लगभग 80 करोड़ गरीबों को मुफ्त राशन उपलब्ध करा रहा है। इस दौरान भारत ने करीब-करीब डेढ़ लाख करोड़ रुपए का खाद्यान्न गरीबों को मुफ्त बांटा है। और मुझे याद है कि जब ये अभियान शुरू किया जा रहा था, तो इस बात का विशेष ध्यान रखा गया कि चावल या गेहूं के साथ-साथ दाल भी मुफ्त मुहैया कराई जाए।
गरीबों के प्रति, खाद्य सुरक्षा के प्रति ये आज के भारत का कमिटमेंट है। अंतरराष्ट्रीय जगत में भी इसकी चर्चा कम होती है, लेकिन आज भारत अपने जितने नागरिकों को मुफ्त खाद्यान्न दे रहा है वो पूरे यूरोपियन यूनियन और अमेरिका की कुल जनसंख्या से भी ज्यादा है। लेकिन कई बार हम रोज़ाना के जीवन में एक बड़ा ट्रेंड मिस कर देते हैं। फूड सिक्योरिटी को लेकर भारत ने जो किया है उस मामले में भी कुछ ऐसा ही हुआ है। मेरे कुछ प्रश्न हैं, जिससे जो हमारे इंटरनेशनल एक्सपर्ट्स हैं, उन्हें एहसास होगा कि भारत ने इस दिशा में क्या हासिल किया है। क्या आप ये जानते हैं कि साल 2014 तक सिर्फ 11 राज्यों में फूड सिक्योरिटी एक्ट लागू था और इसके बाद ही ये पूरे देश में प्रभावी तरीके से लागू हो पाया?
क्या आप जानते हैं कि कोरोना के कारण जहां पूरी दुनिया संघर्ष कर रही है, वहीं भारत के किसानों ने इस बार पिछले साल के प्रोडक्शन के रिकॉर्ड को भी तोड़ दिया? क्या आप जानते हैं कि सरकार ने गेहूं, धान और दालें सभी प्रकार के खाद्यान्न की खरीद के अपने पुराने रिकॉर्ड तोड़ दिए हैं? क्या आपको ये पता है कि पिछले साल के 6 महीने की इसी अवधि की तुलना में essential agricultural commodities के एक्सपोर्ट में 40 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा की बढ़ोतरी हुई है? क्या आपको पता है कि देश के 28 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में खाद्य सुरक्षा को सुनिश्चित करने वाला 'वन नेशन वन राशन कार्ड' सिस्टम लागू हो चुका है?
साथियों, आज भारत में निरंतर ऐसे रिफॉर्म्स किए जा रहे हैं जो Global Food Security के प्रति भारत के Commitment को दिखाते हैं। खेती और किसान को सशक्त करने से लेकर भारत के Public Distribution System तक में एक के बाद एक सुधार किए जा रहे हैं। हाल में जो 3 बड़े कृषि सुधार हुए हैं, वो देश के एग्रीकल्चर सेक्टर का विस्तार करने में, किसानों की आय बढ़ाने में बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण कदम है। साथियों, हमारे यहां APMC की एक व्यवस्था सालों से चल रही है, जिसकी अपनी एक पहचान है, उनकी अपनी एक ताकत है। बीते 6 साल में देश की इन कृषि मंडियों में बेहतर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार करने के लिए ढाई हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का निवेश किया जा चुका है। इन मंडियों में आईटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर तैयार करने के लिए भी सैकड़ों करोड़ रुपए खर्च किए गए हैं। इन मंडियों को e-NAM यानि नेशनल एग्रीकल्चर मार्केट से भी जोड़ा जा रहा है। APMC कानून में जो संशोधन किया गया है, उसका लक्ष्य इन APMC को अधिक Competitive बनाने का है। किसानों को लागत का डेढ़ गुणा दाम MSP के रूप में मिले, इसके लिए भी अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं।
साथियों, MSP और सरकारी खरीद, देश की फूड सिक्योरिटी का अहम हिस्सा हैं। इसलिए इसका वैज्ञानिक तरीके से अच्‍छी से अच्‍छी व्‍यवस्‍था के साथ अच्‍छे से अच्‍छा प्रबंधन भी हो और ये आगे भी जारी रहें, ये बहुत आवश्‍यक हैं और हम इसके लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं। नए विकल्पों से ये ज़रूर होगा कि देश के जो छोटे किसान मंडियों तक पहुंच ना होने के कारण पहले मजबूरी में बिचौलियों को अपनी उपज बेचते थे, अब बाज़ार स्‍वयं छोटे-छोटे किसानों के दरवाजे तक पहुंचेगा। इससे किसान को ज्यादा दाम तो मिलेंगे ही, बिचौलियों के हटने से किसानों को भी राहत मिलेगी और आम खरीदारों को भी, सामान्‍य कन्‍ज्‍यूमर को भी लाभ होगा। यही नहीं जो हमारे युवा हैं, वो एग्रो स्टार्टअप्स के रूप में किसानों के लिए आधुनिक व्यवस्थाएं बनाएं, इसके लिए भी नए रास्ते खुलेंगे।
साथियों, छोटे किसानों को ताकत देने के लिए, Farmer Producer Organizations यानि FPOs का एक बड़ा नेटवर्क देश भर में तैयार किया जा रहा है। देश में 10 हज़ार ऐसे कृषि उत्पादक संघ बनाने का काम तेज़ी से चल रहा है। छोटे किसानों की ओर से संगठन भी मार्केट के साथ मोलभाव कर सकेंगे। ये FPOs, छोटे किसानों का जीवन वैसे ही बदलने वाले हैं, जैसे दूध या फिर चीनी के क्षेत्र में Co-operative Movement से, गांवों में महिलाओं के Self Help Movement से सार्थक बदलाव आए हैं।
साथियों, भारत में अनाज की बर्बादी हमेशा से बहुत बड़ी समस्या रही है। अब जब Essential Commodities Act में संशोधन किया गया है, इससे स्थितियां बदलेंगी। अब गांवों में बेहतर इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाने के लिए सरकार के साथ-साथ दूसरों को भी ज्यादा मौका मिलेगा। इसमें भी हमारे FPOs की भूमिका अहम रहने वाली है। सरकार ने हाल में 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए का इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर फंड लॉन्च किया है। इस फंड से FPOs भी गांवों में सप्लाई चेन और वैल्यू एडिशन कैपेसिटी तैयार कर रहे हैं।
साथियों, जो तीसरा कानून बनाया गया है, वो किसान को फसलों के दाम में होने वाले उतार-चढ़ाव से भी राहत देगा और खेती में नई टेक्नॉलॉजी को भी बढ़ावा देगा। इसके तहत किसान को ज्यादा विकल्प देने के साथ ही उसे कानूनी रूप से संरक्षण देने का काम किया गया है। जब किसान किसी प्राइवेट एजेंसी या उद्योग से समझौता करेगा तो बुआई से पहले ही उपज की कीमत भी तय हो जाएगी। इसके लिए बीज, फर्टिलाइजर, मशीनरी, सब कुछ समझौता करने वाली संस्था ही देगी।
एक और महत्वपूर्ण बात। अगर किसान किसी कारण से समझौता तोड़ना चाहता है तो उसको कोई जुर्माना नहीं देना होगा। लेकिन अगर किसान से समझौता करने वाली संस्था समझौता तोड़ती है, तो उसे जुर्माना भरना पड़ेगा। और हमें ये भी ध्यान रखना है कि समझौता सिर्फ उपज पर होगा। किसान की ज़मीन पर किसी भी प्रकार का संकट नहीं आएगा। यानि किसान को हर प्रकार की सुरक्षा इन सुधारों के माध्यम से सुनिश्चित की गई है। जब भारत का किसान सशक्त होगा, उसकी आय बढ़ेगी, तो कुपोषण के खिलाफ अभियान को भी उतना ही बल मिलेगा। मुझे विश्वास है कि भारत और FAO के बीच बढ़ता तालमेल, इस अभियान को और गति देगा।
मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी को FAO को 75 वर्ष होने पर पर बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। आपकी भी प्रगति हो और विश्‍व का गरीब से गरीब देश, विश्‍व का गरीब से गरीब नागरिक रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी के इन संकटों से मुक्ति प्राप्‍त करे, इसी कामना से पूरी शक्ति के साथ विश्‍व समुदाय के साथ काम करने के हमारे संकल्‍प को दोहराते हुए मैं फिर एक बार बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद।
धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the release of Commemorative coin to mark 75 years of Food and Agriculture Organisation
16 OCT 2020 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
My cabinet colleagues Shri Narendra Singh Tomar ji, Smt Smriti Irani ji, Shri Purushottam Rupala ji, Shri Kailash Chaudhary ji, Smt Debashree Choudhary ji, representatives of Food and Agriculture Organization, other eminent personalities and my dear brothers and sisters! My greetings and best wishes on the occasion of World Food Day! I also congratulate all those who are working relentlessly to eradicate malnutrition all over the world.
Our farmer brothers of India, our Annadata, our agricultural scientists, and our Anganwadi & ASHA workers form a strong pillar or a strong foundation for the movement against malnutrition. They have not only helped to fill the granary of India with their hard work but are also helping the government in reaching out to the poorest of the poor far and wide. Due to their efforts, India is strongly fighting against malnutrition even amidst Corona crisis.
Friends,
This day is of great importance for Food and Agriculture Organization. Today, this important organization has completed 75 years. Over the years, FAO has played a major role in increasing agricultural production, eliminating starvation and improving nutrition around the world including India. The special commemorative coin of Rs 75 that has been issued today is to honour your spirit of service on behalf of more than 130 crore people of India. FAO's World Food Programme receiving this year's Nobel Peace Prize is also a major achievement. And India is delighted that India's participation and engagement in the same has been extremely historic. We all know that when the World Food Programme was initiated, Dr. Binay Ranjan Sen was the Director General of FAO. Dr. Sen had experienced the pain of famine and starvation very closely. After becoming a policy maker, the pervasiveness with which he had worked is still relevant for the whole world. The seed that was sown has reached the point of receiving the Nobel Prize today.
Friends,
The FAO has also closely watched India's fight against malnutrition in the past decades. At different levels in the country, efforts were made by some departments but their scope was either limited or scattered. We know that due to several reasons like pregnancy at a young age, lack of education, lack of information, lack of adequate water supply, lack of sanitation, we could not get the desired results of our fight against malnutrition. When I was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, work on several new schemes was initiated there keeping these facts in mind. I had a long experience in Gujarat about aspects like the root cause of a problem; why we were not getting results; and how could I get the results! With those experiences, when I got a chance to serve the country in the year 2014, I started afresh some efforts.
We moved ahead with an integrated approach and a holistic approach. By putting an end to the fragmented approach, we started work on a multi-dimensional strategy. On the one hand, the National Nutrition Mission was started while on the other hand we worked on every factor that was the root cause for malnutrition. We also worked on changing the behaviour of family and society on a large scale as well. More than 11 crore toilets were built in India under the Swachh Bharat Mission. While cleanliness could be seen due to the construction of toilets in the far-flung areas, there was a decline in many diseases like diarrhoea. Similarly, the rate of vaccination of pregnant mothers and children under Mission Indradhanush was also increased rapidly. New vaccines against viruses like rotavirus, developed in India, were also added under this. Keeping in mind pregnancy and the first 1000 days of the newborn, a major campaign was launched for Nutrition and Care for both the mother and the child. Work is underway at a rapid pace to deliver piped drinking water to every household in the villages under the Jal Jeevan Mission.
Today, sanitation pads are being made available to poor sisters and daughters of the country at a cost of one rupee each. One of the results of all these efforts is that the daughters' Gross Enrolment Ratio has become more than that of the sons for the first time in the country. Necessary discussions are also going on to decide the right age of marriage for the daughters. I also get letters from the daughters across the country demanding a quick decision and asking why the committee has not yet come up with the report. I assure all those daughters that the government will take quick action on receiving the report.
Friends,
Another important work is being done to tackle malnutrition. Now such crops that are rich in nutritious substances like protein, iron, zinc etc. are being promoted in the country. Efforts are being made to ensure that the production of coarse cereals - Millets such as ragi, jowar, Bajra, kodo, jhangora, barri, kotki, etc. is increased and the people incorporate it in their diet. My special thanks to the FAO today for fully supporting India's proposal to declare 2023 as the International Year of Millets.
Friends,
When India proposed the International Day of Yoga, there was a spirit of 'सर्वजन हिताय- सर्वजन सुखाय' behind it. India wanted to spread holistic wellness to all the countries of the world with Zero Budget. We have the same sentiment in our hearts behind the proposal to declare the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. This will have two major benefits not only to India but to the entire world. One, nutritious food will be encouraged and its availability will increase further. And second - the small farmers, who have small or marginal land and who do not have the means of irrigation and are dependent on rains will benefit immensely. These small and medium farmers mostly grow coarse grains on their land. The coarse grains help these farmers in the areas where there is water scarcity and the land is not so fertile. That is, the proposal of the International Year of Millets is linked to both nutrition and income of small farmers.
Friends,
Another important step has been taken today that has boosted the POSHAN abhiyan in India. Today 17 varieties of new seeds of different crops including wheat and paddy are being made available to the farmers of the country. We often see that the common variety of some crops lack some nutritious substance or micro-nutrients. The good variety of these crops, the bio-fortified variety removes these deficiencies and improves the nutritional value of the grains. Over the years, there has been a lot of great work in the country in the research and development of such seeds; and I congratulate all the agricultural universities and agricultural scientists for the same. While only one variety of this type reached farmers before 2014, today 70 Bio-fortified Varieties of different crops are available to farmers. I am glad that some of these bio-fortified varieties have been developed with the help of local and traditional crops.
Friends,
During the last few months, during the Corona crisis, there have been a lot of discussions about starvation and malnutrition. The experts are expressing their concerns about what will happen? Amid these concerns, India has been providing free ration to about 80 crore poor for the last 7-8 months. During this period, India has distributed free food grains worth about Rs. 1.5 lakh crores to the poor. And I remember that when this campaign was being started, special care was taken to ensure that along with rice or wheat, pulses should also be provided free of cost.
This is the commitment of today's India towards food security, for the poor. It is less talked about in the international platform. But today India is giving free food grains to such a huge number of citizens, which is more than the total population of the entire European Union and America. But sometimes we miss a big trend in daily life. Something similar has happened in relation to India's work in ensuring food security. I have some questions, so that the international experts will realize what India has achieved in this direction. Did you know that till the year 2014, the Food Security Act was in force in only 11 states and it was implemented effectively in the entire country only after 2014?
Did you know that while the whole world was struggling due to Corona, the farmers of India broke the record of last year's production this time too? Did you know that the government broke its old records of procurement of all types of food grains like wheat, paddy and pulses? Did you know that the export of essential agricultural commodities increased by more than 40 per cent as compared to the same period of 6 months of last year? Do you know that the 'One Nation One Ration Card' system to ensure food security has already been implemented in 28 states and Union Territories of the country?
Friends,
Today several such reforms are being brought continuously in India which shows India's Commitment towards Global Food Security. Improvements are being made one after the other from farming and empowering farmers to India's Public Distribution System. The 3 major agricultural reforms that have taken place in the recent past are a very important step in expanding the agricultural sector of the country and increasing the income of the farmers. Friends, we have a system of APMC for years, which has its own identity, its own strength. In the last 6 years, more than 2500 crore rupees have been invested to build better infrastructure in these agricultural markets of the country. Hundreds of crores of rupees have also been spent to develop IT infrastructure in these mandis. These mandis are also being connected to e-NAM i.e. National Agriculture Market. The amendment made in the APMC Act aims to make these APMC more competitive. Several steps have also been taken to ensure that farmers get 1.5 times of the cost in the form of MSP.
Friends,
MSP and government procurement are an important part of the country's food security. Therefore, it should be well managed scientifically, with good management system and should be continued and we are committed to the same. Earlier the small farmers of the country were compelled to sell their produce to middlemen due to lack of access to the mandis. With the new options it is certain now that the market itself will reach the doorstep of small farmers. This will not only provide higher prices to the farmer, but will also provide relief to the farmers due to the removal of middlemen; and the buyers or consumers will also benefit. Moreover, it will open up new avenues for the youth who want to develop modern facilities for the farmers through agro-start-ups.
Friends,
To give strength to small farmers, a large network of Farmer Producer Organizations i.e. FPOs is being developed across the country. The work of forming 10 thousand such Agricultural Producer Organizations is going on at a fast pace in the country. Organizations will also be able to negotiate in the market on behalf of small farmers. These FPOs are going to change the lives of small farmers in the same way as the Co-operative Movement has done in the field of milk or sugar, or like the Self Help Movement of women in villages has brought about meaningful changes.
Friends,
Food grain wastage has always been a major problem in India. Now that the Essential Commodities Act has been amended, this will change the situation. Now the government as well as others will get better opportunities to build a better infrastructure in villages. The role of our FPOs too is going to be an important one in the same. The government has recently launched an infrastructure fund of Rs 1 lakh crore. FPOs are also creating supply chains and value addition capacities in villages.
Friends,
The third law that has been enacted will also provide relief to the farmers from fluctuations in the prices of crops and will also encourage new technology in farming. Under this, apart from giving more options to the farmers, legal protection has also been given to them. When the farmer negotiates with any private agency or industry, the price of the produce will be decided even before sowing. And the company will provide Seeds, fertilizer, machinery and everything for this.
One more important thing; if the farmer wants to come out of the agreement for any reason, then he will not have to pay any penalty. But if the negotiating company breaks the agreement, it will have to pay a fine to the farmers. And we also have to keep in mind that the agreement will be only on the yield. The land of the farmer will not be at stake. That is, every type of protection to the farmer has been ensured through these reforms. If the farmer of India is empowered and his income increases, the campaign against malnutrition will also get equally boosted. I am sure that the growing synergy between India and FAO will give further impetus to this campaign.
I once again wish all of you the very best on 75 years of FAO. I hope you make a progress and the poorest of the poor across the country and the world gets rid of these problems in everyday life. Repeating our resolve to work with the world community, I once again wish you all the best!
Thanks a lot.
Thank you!