Prime Minister's Office
PM releases the autobiography of Dr. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil titled ‘Deh Vechwa Karani’
Renames Pravara Rural Education Society as ‘Loknete Dr. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil Pravara Rural Education Society’
Efforts & Contributions of Dr Balasaheb Vikhe Patil will inspire generations to come: PM
13 OCT 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released the autobiography of Dr. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil titled ‘Deh Vechwa Karani’ today through video conferencing. He renamed Pravara Rural Education Society as ‘Loknete Dr. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil Pravara Rural Education Society’.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said one will find stories of Vikhe Patil’s life in every region of Maharashtra. He said Balasaheb Vikhe Patil followed the footsteps of Dr. Vitthalrao Vikhe Patil and dedicated himself to the development of Maharashtra. He added easing the lives of the villagers, the poor, the farmers and reducing their sufferings have been the core of Vikhe Patil's life.
The Prime Minister said Vikhe Patil ji always worked for the betterment of society and always stressed on making politics a medium for bringing meaningful changes in the society, and for solving the problems of the poor and the villages. He said this approach of Balasaheb Vikhe Patil set him apart from the others. He said the autobiography of Balasaheb Vikhe Patil is very important for all of us, as his efforts & contribution for the development of the village, for the poor, for their education, for the success of cooperatives in Maharashtra will inspire generations to come.
The Prime Minister mentioned that Dr Balasaheb Vikhe Patil understood the pain and sufferings of the poor, of the farmers. So he brought the farmers together, connected them with the cooperatives. The Prime Minister said, as a minister in Atal ji's government, he encouraged cooperatives in many areas of the country including Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister said when rural education was not discussed much in the country, Dr Balasaheb Vikhe Patil worked to empower the youth in the villages through the Pravara Rural Education Society. Through this society he worked for the education and skill development of the youth in the village.
The Prime Minister said Vikhe Patil ji understood the importance of education in farming in the village. Today opportunities are being created to lead farmers towards entrepreneurship and make them entrepreneurs.
The Prime Minister said after independence when the country did not have enough food to feed, the priority of the government was how to increase the productivity of the crop. But in this concern for productivity, the focus was not given towards profitability of the farmer. He said the country is now emphasizing on increasing the income of the farmer, and has made constant efforts in this direction, such as the decision to increase MSP, neem coating of urea and better crop insurance. He added due to initiatives like PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, farmers now do not have to depend on others for small expenses. Moreover unprecedented work has been done on augmenting infrastructure such as cold chains, mega food parks and agro-processing infrastructure.
Referring to Balasaheb Vikhe Patil’s emphasis on the need to preserve the traditional knowledge of farming, wherein farming was done according to the natural conditions, the PM said we must preserve that knowledge and must also combine new and old methods in agriculture. In this context He cited the example of sugarcane crop, where both new and old ways of farming are used. He said now industries are being set up to extract sugar as well as ethanol from sugarcane.
The Prime Minister said that Dr. Bala Saheb Vikhe Patil always endeavoured to solve the problems in the villages of Maharashtra like the problem of drinking and irrigation water. He added that under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, work was done rapidly to complete 26 projects in Maharashtra, which were stuck for several years. Out of these, 9 projects have already been completed. With the completion of these projects, about 5 lakh hectares of land will get irrigation facilities, he added.
He said similarly in July 2018, work started on 90 more major and minor irrigation projects in Maharashtra. When these projects are completed in the next 2-3 years, about 4 lakh hectares of land will be connected with irrigation facilities. He said Atal groundwater scheme is being implemented in the 13 districts in Maharashtra where the groundwater level is very low.
The Prime Minister said under the Jal Jeevan mission, the work on providing piped drinking water to every family in the villages in Maharashtra is also going on at a rapid pace. Over 19 lakh families of Maharashtra have been provided with piped drinking water facilities during the last year. Out of this, over 13 lakh poor families got this facility during the corona pandemic.
He said the Mudra scheme has enhanced the avenues of self-employment in the village. Over 7 crore women belonging to the Self Help Group in the country have been given a loan of more than 3 lakh crore rupees. He added that farmers, fishermen have been provided with the facility of Kisan Credit Cards to get easy access to loans from banks. Nearly two and a half crore small farmer families who were earlier deprived of Kisan Credit Card now have this facility.
The Prime Minister said the boost to self confidence in the poors, in those residing in the villages will strengthen the resolve for self reliance. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil also wanted to instill this belief of self-reliance in villages.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ڈاکٹر بالا صاحب وکھے پاٹل خود نوشت سوانح حیات ’دیہ ویچوا کرنی‘ کی رسم اجرا ادا کی
انھوں نے پرورا رورل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی کا نام بدل کر ’لوک نیتے ڈاکٹر بالا وکھے پاٹل پرورا رورل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی‘ رکھا
ڈاکٹر بالا صاحب وکھے پاٹل کی کوششیں اور رول آنے والی نسلوں کو پیغام بخشتے رہیں گے: وزیر اعظم
13 OCT 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 اکتوبر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ڈاکٹر بالا صاحب وکھے پاٹل کی خود نوشت سوانح حیات ’دیہ ویچوا کرنی‘ کو جاری کرنے کی رسم انجام دی۔ انھوں نے پرورا رورل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی کا بدل کر ’لوک نیتے ڈاکٹر بالا صاحب وکھے پاٹل پرورا رورل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی‘ کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کوئی بھی شخص وکھے پاٹل کی زندگی کی کہانیاں مہاراشٹر کے چپے چپے پر دیکھ سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بالا صاحب وکھے پاٹل ڈاکٹر وٹھل راؤ وکھے پاٹل کے نقش قدم پر چلے اور انھوں نے اپنے آپ کو مہاراشٹر کی ترقی کے لیے وقف کردیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گاؤں والوں، غریبوں اور کسانوں کی زندگی میں آسانی پیدا کرنا اور ان کی مشکلات کو کم کرنا وکھے پاٹل کی زندگی کا اہم مقصد ر ہاہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وکھے پاٹل جی نے ہمیشہ معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے کام کیا اور انھوں نے سیاست کو معاشرے میں بامعنی تبدیلیاں لانے اور غریبوں اور گاؤوں کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے ایک ذریعہ بنانے پر زور دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بالا صاحب وکھے پاٹل کا یہ روّیہ انھیں دوسروں سے ممتاز کرتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بالا صاحب وکھے پاٹل کی خود نوشت سوانح حیات ہم سب کے لیے بہت اہم ہےاور گاؤوں اور غریبوں کی ترقی، ان کی تعلیم اور مہاراشٹر میں امداد باہمی، اداروں کی کامیابی کے سلسلے میں ان کی کوششیں اور ان کا رول آنے والی نسلوں کو پیغام بخشتے رہیں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر بالا صاحب وکھے پاٹل غریبوں اور کسانوں کے درد اور ان کی مشکلات کو سمجھتے تھے۔ اس لیے وہ کسانوں کو ایک ساتھ لائے اور انھیں امداد باہمی اداروں سے منسلک کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اٹل جی کی حکومت میں ایک وزیر کے طور پر انھوں نے مہاراشٹر سمیت ملک کے بہت سے حصوں میں امداد باہمی اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب ملک میں دیہی تعلیم پر زیادہ بات نہیں کی جاتی تھی تو ڈاکٹر بالا صاحب وکھے پاٹل نے پرورا رورل ایجوکیشن سوسائٹی کے ذریعے گاؤں کے نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے کام کیا۔ اس سوسائٹی کے ذریعے انھوں نے گاؤں میں نوجوانوں کی تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کے لیے محنت کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وکھے پاٹل جی گاؤں میں کھیتی باڑی کے سلسلے میں تعلیم کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے تھے۔ آج کسانوں کے لیے یہ مواقع فراہم کیے جارہے ہیں کہ وہ صنعت کار بنیں اور صنعتکاری کو اپنائیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آزادی کے بعد جب ملک کے پاس کھلانے کے لیے زیادہ خوراک نہیں تھی تو حکومت کی ترجیح فصلوں کی پیداواریت کو بڑھانے پر تھی۔ لیکن پیداواریت کے سلسلے میں اس تشویش میں کسان کو فائدہ پہنچانے کی طرف توجہ نہیں دی گئی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج ملک میں کسانوں کی آمدنی بڑھانے پر زور دیا جارہا ہے اور اس سلسلے میں مسلسل کوششیں کی گئی ہیں مثلاً کم از کم امدادی قیمت بڑھانے کا فیصلہ،یوریا پر نیم کی کوٹنگ اور فصلوں کے لیے بہتر بیمہ۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایم کسان سمّان ندھی یوجنا جیسے اقدامات کی بدولت کسانوں کو چھوٹے چھوٹے اخراجات کے لیے دوسروں پر انحصار نہیں کرنا پڑتا۔ اس کے علاوہ بنیادی ڈھانچے مثلاً غذائی اشیا کو محفوظ رکھنے کے طریقہ کار، میگا خوراک پارک اور زرعی پروسیسنگ بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے سلسلے میں ایسا کام کیا گیا ہے جس کی پہلے کوئی نظیر نہیں ملتی۔
کھیتی باڑی کے روایتی طریقے کو محفوظ رکھنے کی ضرورت پر بالا صاحب وکھے پاٹل کے اصرار کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے یہاں کھیتی باڑی قدرتی حالات کے مطابق کی جاتی تھی، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمیں اس ہنر کو بھی محفوظ رکھنا ہے اور زراعت میں نئے اور پرانے دونوں طریقوں سے ملاجلا کر کام لینا ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں انھوں نے گنے کی فصل کی مثال پیش کی جس کے لیے نئے اور پرانے دونوں طرح کے طریقے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اب گنے سے شکر نیز ایتھانول دونوں چیزیں نکالنے کے لیے صنعتیں قائم کی جارہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ڈاکٹر بالا صاحب وکھے پاٹل نے ہمیشہ مہاراشٹر کے گاؤوں کے مسائل مثلاً پینے کے پانی اور آب پاشی کے پانی کے مسائل حل کرنے کی کوشش کی تھی۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ پردھان منتری کرشی سینچائی یوجنا کے تحت مہاراشٹر میں اُن 26 پروجیکٹوں کو تیزی سے مکمل کرنے کے لیے کام کیا گیا جو برسوں سے رکے پڑے تھے۔ ان میں 9 پروجیکٹ پہلے ہی مکمل ہوچکے ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل سے تقریبا 5 لاکھ ہیکٹئر زمین کو آبپاشی کی سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ اسی جولائی 2018 میں، مہاراشٹر میں 90 مزید بڑے اور چھوٹے آبپاشی پروجیکٹوں پر کام شروع ہوا۔ جب اگلے دو تین برسوں میں یہ پروجیکٹوں پورے ہوجائیں گے تو تقریباً 4 لاکھ ہیکٹئر زمین کو آبپاشی سہولتوں سے جوڑ دیا جائے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ مہاراشٹر کے 13 ضلعوں میں جہاں زیر زمین پانی کی سطح بہت نیچی ہے اٹل گراؤنڈ واٹر اسکیم پر عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جل جیون مشن کے تحت، مہاراشٹر کے ہر گاؤں کے ہر ایک کنبے کو پینے کا پائپ والا پانی فراہم کرنے کا کام بہت تیزی کے ساتھ جاری ہے۔ پچھلے سال کے دوران مہاراشٹر کے 19 لاکھ سے زیادہ کنبوں کو پائپ والا پینے کا پانی فراہم کیا جاچکا ہے۔ ان میں سے 13 لاکھ سے زیادہ غریب کنبوں کو پانی کی یہ سہولت وبائی بیماری کورونا کے دوران فراہم کی گئی۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ مدرا اسکیم نے گاؤں میں خود روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ ملک میں سیلف ہیلپ گروپ سے وابستہ 7 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کو 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کا قرضہ دیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز کی سہولت دستیاب کرائی گئی ہے تاکہ بینک کے قرضوں تک ان کی آسان رسائی ہوسکے۔ تقریباً ڈھائی کروڑ چھوٹے کسان کنبوں کو جو پہلے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈز سے محروم تھے انھیں اب یہ سہولت فراہم کردی گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ غریبوں اور گاؤں میں رہنے والے لوگوں کے ا عتماد میں اضافہ کرکے خود کفالت کے ان کے عزم کو تقویت دی جائے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بالا صاحب وکھے پاٹل کی بھی یہ خواہش تھی کہ گاؤوں میں خود کفالت کے اس عزم کو مضبوط کیا جائے۔