Prime Minister's Office
PM releases the autobiography of Dr. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil titled ‘Deh Vechwa Karani’
Renames Pravara Rural Education Society as ‘Loknete Dr. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil Pravara Rural Education Society’
Efforts & Contributions of Dr Balasaheb Vikhe Patil will inspire generations to come: PM
13 OCT 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi released the autobiography of Dr. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil titled ‘Deh Vechwa Karani’ today through video conferencing. He renamed Pravara Rural Education Society as ‘Loknete Dr. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil Pravara Rural Education Society’.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister said one will find stories of Vikhe Patil’s life in every region of Maharashtra. He said Balasaheb Vikhe Patil followed the footsteps of Dr. Vitthalrao Vikhe Patil and dedicated himself to the development of Maharashtra. He added easing the lives of the villagers, the poor, the farmers and reducing their sufferings have been the core of Vikhe Patil's life.
The Prime Minister said Vikhe Patil ji always worked for the betterment of society and always stressed on making politics a medium for bringing meaningful changes in the society, and for solving the problems of the poor and the villages. He said this approach of Balasaheb Vikhe Patil set him apart from the others. He said the autobiography of Balasaheb Vikhe Patil is very important for all of us, as his efforts & contribution for the development of the village, for the poor, for their education, for the success of cooperatives in Maharashtra will inspire generations to come.
The Prime Minister mentioned that Dr Balasaheb Vikhe Patil understood the pain and sufferings of the poor, of the farmers. So he brought the farmers together, connected them with the cooperatives. The Prime Minister said, as a minister in Atal ji's government, he encouraged cooperatives in many areas of the country including Maharashtra.
The Prime Minister said when rural education was not discussed much in the country, Dr Balasaheb Vikhe Patil worked to empower the youth in the villages through the Pravara Rural Education Society. Through this society he worked for the education and skill development of the youth in the village.
The Prime Minister said Vikhe Patil ji understood the importance of education in farming in the village. Today opportunities are being created to lead farmers towards entrepreneurship and make them entrepreneurs.
The Prime Minister said after independence when the country did not have enough food to feed, the priority of the government was how to increase the productivity of the crop. But in this concern for productivity, the focus was not given towards profitability of the farmer. He said the country is now emphasizing on increasing the income of the farmer, and has made constant efforts in this direction, such as the decision to increase MSP, neem coating of urea and better crop insurance. He added due to initiatives like PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, farmers now do not have to depend on others for small expenses. Moreover unprecedented work has been done on augmenting infrastructure such as cold chains, mega food parks and agro-processing infrastructure.
Referring to Balasaheb Vikhe Patil’s emphasis on the need to preserve the traditional knowledge of farming, wherein farming was done according to the natural conditions, the PM said we must preserve that knowledge and must also combine new and old methods in agriculture. In this context He cited the example of sugarcane crop, where both new and old ways of farming are used. He said now industries are being set up to extract sugar as well as ethanol from sugarcane.
The Prime Minister said that Dr. Bala Saheb Vikhe Patil always endeavoured to solve the problems in the villages of Maharashtra like the problem of drinking and irrigation water. He added that under the Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana, work was done rapidly to complete 26 projects in Maharashtra, which were stuck for several years. Out of these, 9 projects have already been completed. With the completion of these projects, about 5 lakh hectares of land will get irrigation facilities, he added.
He said similarly in July 2018, work started on 90 more major and minor irrigation projects in Maharashtra. When these projects are completed in the next 2-3 years, about 4 lakh hectares of land will be connected with irrigation facilities. He said Atal groundwater scheme is being implemented in the 13 districts in Maharashtra where the groundwater level is very low.
The Prime Minister said under the Jal Jeevan mission, the work on providing piped drinking water to every family in the villages in Maharashtra is also going on at a rapid pace. Over 19 lakh families of Maharashtra have been provided with piped drinking water facilities during the last year. Out of this, over 13 lakh poor families got this facility during the corona pandemic.
He said the Mudra scheme has enhanced the avenues of self-employment in the village. Over 7 crore women belonging to the Self Help Group in the country have been given a loan of more than 3 lakh crore rupees. He added that farmers, fishermen have been provided with the facility of Kisan Credit Cards to get easy access to loans from banks. Nearly two and a half crore small farmer families who were earlier deprived of Kisan Credit Card now have this facility.
The Prime Minister said the boost to self confidence in the poors, in those residing in the villages will strengthen the resolve for self reliance. Balasaheb Vikhe Patil also wanted to instill this belief of self-reliance in villages.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने डॉ. बालासाहेब विखे पाटिल की ‘देह वीचवा करणी’ नामक आत्मकथा का विमोचन किया
उन्होंने प्रवरा रूरल एजुकेशन सोसाइटी को ‘लोकनेते डॉ. बालासाहेब विखे पाटिल प्रवरा रूरल एजुकेशन सोसाइटी’ का नया नाम दिया
डॉ. बालासाहेब विखे पाटिल के प्रयास और योगदान भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करेंगे: प्रधानमंत्री
13 OCT 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से डॉ. बालासाहेब विखे पाटिल की देह वीचवा करणीनामक आत्मकथा का विमोचन किया। उन्होंने प्रवरा रूरल एजुकेशन सोसाइटी को लोकनेत डॉ. बालासाहेब विखे पाटिल प्रवरा रूरल एजुकेशन सोसाइटीका नया नाम दिया ।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि किसी भी व्यक्ति को महाराष्ट्र के हर क्षेत्र में विखे पाटिल के जीवन की कहानियां मिल जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि बालासाहेब विखे पाटिल ने डॉ. विठ्ठलराव विखे पाटिल के पद चिन्हों पर चलते हुए अपने आप को महाराष्ट्र के विकास के लिए समर्पित कर दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि ग्रामीणों, गरीबों, किसानों के जीवन को सुगम बनाना और उनके कष्टों को कम करना ही विखे पाटिल के जीवन का मूल आधार रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा कि विखे पाटिल जी ने हमेशा समाज की बेहतरी के लिए काम किया और उन्होंने हमेशा राजनीति को समाज में एक सार्थक परिवर्तन लाने का माध्यम बनाने और गरीबों और गांवों की समस्याओं को हल करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि बालासाहेब विखे पाटिल के इस दृष्टिकोण ने उन्हें दूसरों से अलग कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि बालासाहेब पाटिल की आत्मकथा हम सब के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है और गांव के विकास के लिए, गरीबों के लिए, शिक्षा के लिए और महाराष्ट्र में सहकारिता की सफलता के लिए उनके प्रयास और योगदान भावी पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि डॉ. बालासाहेब विखे पाटिल ने गरीबों और किसानों के दुःख और पीड़ा को समझा इसलिए वे किसानों को एक साथ एक मंच पर लाए और उन्हें सहकारी समितियों से जोड़ा। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अटल जी की सरकार में एक मंत्री के रूप में उन्होंने महाराष्ट्र सहित देश के अनेक क्षेत्रों में सहकारिता को प्रोत्साहित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब ग्रामीण शिक्षा के बारे में देश में ज्यादा चर्चा नहीं होती थी तब डॉ. बालासाहेब विखे पाटिल ने प्रवरा रूरल एजुकेशन सोसाइटी के माध्यम से गांव में युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए काम किया। इस सोसाइटी के माध्यम से उन्होंने गांव में युवाओं की शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के लिए काम किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विखे पाटिल जी ने गांव में कृषि में शिक्षा के महत्व को समझा। आज किसानों को उद्यमिता की ओर ले जाने और उन्हें उद्यमी बनाने के अवसर पैदा हो रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद जब देश के पास खाने के लिए पर्याप्त भोजन नहीं था, तो सरकार की प्राथमिकता फसलों की उत्पादकता बढ़ाने पर थी। लेकिन इस उत्पादन संबंधी चिंता में किसानों के लाभ के बारे में ध्यान नहीं दिया गया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि अब देश किसानों की आय बढ़ाने पर जोर दे रहा है और इस दिशा में लगातार प्रयास किए जा रहे है। इन प्रयासों में न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य बढ़ाने का निर्णय, यूरिया को नीम कोटिंग बनाना तथा बेहतर फसल बीमा आदि शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि पीएम-किसान सम्मान निधि योजना जैसी पहलों के कारण किसानों को अब छोटे-छोटे खर्चों के लिए दूसरों पर निर्भर नहीं रहना पड़ता है। इसके अलावा कोल्ड चेन, मेगा फूड पार्क और एग्रो-प्रोसेसिंग जैसे बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाने के बारे में अभूतपूर्व कार्य किया गया है।
बालासाहेब विखे पाटिल का खेती के पारंपरागत ज्ञान को संरक्षित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देने का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमें ज्ञान को संरक्षित रखना चाहिए और ज्ञान को कृषि में नए और पुराने तरीकों के साथ जोड़ना चाहिए। पारंपरागत तरीकों में खेती प्राकृतिक परिस्थितियों के अनुसार की जाती थी। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने गन्ने की फसल का उदाहरण दिया, जिसकी खेती में नए और पुराने दोनों तरीकों का प्रयोग किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि अब उद्योगों को गन्ने से चीनी के साथ-साथ इथेनॉल निकालने के लिए भी स्थापित किया जा रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि डॉ. बालासाहेब विखे पाटिल ने हमेशा महाराष्ट्र के गांवों में पीने और सिंचाई के पानी की समस्याओं जैसी अनेक समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए हमेशा प्रयास किए। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना के तहत, महाराष्ट्र में 26 परियोजनाओं को पूरा करने के लिए तेजी से काम किया गया था, जो कई वर्षों से लंबित थीं। इनमें से 9 परियोजना पहले ही पूरी हो चुकी हैं। इन परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने से लगभग 5 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि को सिंचाई सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि इसी प्रकार जुलाई, 2018 में, महाराष्ट्र में छोटी-बड़ी 90 सिंचाई परियोजनाओं पर काम शुरू हुआ था। जब अगले 2-3 साल में यह परियोजनाएं पूरी हो जाएगी, तो लगभग 4 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि को सिंचाई सुविधा उपलब्ध हो जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अटल भू-जल योजना महाराष्ट्र के उन 13 जिलों में लागू की जा रही है जहां भू-जल का स्तर बहुत नीचे है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जल जीवन मिशन के तहत महाराष्ट्र में गांवों के सभी परिवारों को नल द्वारा पीने का पानी उपलब्ध कराने का काम तेज गति से चल रहा है। पिछले वर्ष महाराष्ट्र के 19 लाख से अधिक परिवारों को नल द्वारा पीने के पानी की सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई गई। इनमें से 13 से अधिक गरीब परिवारों को कोरोना महामारी के दौरान यह सुविधा प्राप्त हुई।
उन्होंने कहा कि मुद्रा योजना ने गांव में स्वरोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ा दिया है। देश में स्वयं सहायता समूह से जुड़ी 7 करोड़ से अधिक महिलाओं को 3 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का ऋण दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि किसानों और मछुआरों को बैंकों से आसानी से ऋण प्राप्त कराने के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्डों की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई गई है। लगभग ढाई करोड़ छोटे किसान परिवार जो पहले किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड से वंचित थे उन्हें अब यह सुविधा प्राप्त है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गरीबों और गांव में रहने वाले लोगों में आत्मविश्वास को बढ़ावा देने से आत्मनिर्भरता के संकल्प को मजबूती मिलेगी। बालासाहेब विखे पाटिल भी गांवों में आत्मनिर्भरता के इस विश्वास को स्थापित करना चाहते थे।