Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains trend of consistently declining Active Cases
Active caseload below 9 lakh for the second consecutive day
Active Cases nearly 1/8th of Total Cases
10 OCT 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases. For the second day after the active cases dropped below the 9L mark after a month, the progressive decline continues.
India's active caseload stands at 8,83,185 today.
Presently the active cases comprise merely 12.65% of the total positive cases of the country. These are nearly 1/8th of the total cases in the country.
The total recovered cases are close to 60 Lakhs (59,88,822) thereby enhancing the difference with respect to the active cases.
82,753 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 73,272. The national Recovery Rate has progressed to 85.81%.
18 States/UTs have recorded Recovery Rate more than the national average.
This is the result of collaborative action by States/UTs under Centre's strategy of comprehensive testing, tracking, quick hospitalization and adherence to the Standard Treatment Protocol.
76% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra continues to contribute the maximum with more than 17,000 single day recovery.
73,272 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
79% of these are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra is still reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 12,000 cases followed by Karnataka with nearly 11,000 cases.
926 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 82% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than 32% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (302 deaths).

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت میں زیر علاج مریضوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل کمی کا رجحان برقرار ہے
مسلسل دوسرے دن سرگرم کیسوں کی تعداد 9 لاکھ سے کم رہی
سرگرم کیس کُل کیسوں کا تقریباً آٹھواں حصہ ہیں
10 OCT 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،10 اکتوبر، بھارت میں سرگرم کیسوں کی تعداد مسلسل کم ہونے کا رجحان جاری ہے۔ مسلسل دوسرے دن سرگرم کیسوں کی تعداد 9 لاکھ سے کم رہی۔
بھارت کے سرگرم کیسوں کی تعداد آج 883185 رہی۔
فی الحال سرگرم کیس ملک کے کُل مثبت کیسوں کا صرف 12.65 فیصد ہیں۔ یہ ملک کے کُل کیسوں کا تقریباً آٹھواں حصہ ہیں۔
صحتیاب ہونے والے کُل کیسوں کی تعداد تقریباً 60 لاکھ (5988822) ہے۔ اس طرح سرگرم کیسوں کے مقابلے میں یہ فرق بڑھتا جارہا ہے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں 82753 مریض شفایاب اور ڈسچارج ہوچکے ہیں جبکہ نئے مصدقہ کیسوں کی تعداد 73272 ہے۔ صحتیابی کی قومی شرح بڑھ کر 85.81 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔
18 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی صحتیابی کی شرح قومی اوسط سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔
یہ نتیجہ ہے مرکز کی جامع ٹیسٹنگ، ٹریکنگ، فوری طور پر اسپتال پہنچانے اور علاج کے معیاری پروٹوکول کی پابندی کی جامع حکمت عملی کے تحت ریاستی/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی متحدہ کارروائی کا۔
دیکھا گیا ہے کہ نئے 76 فیصد کیس 10 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں مرتکز ہیں۔
مہاراشٹر میں ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ 17000 لوگ صحتیاب ہوئے ہیں۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران 73272 نئے مصدقہ کیسوں کا پتہ چلا ہے۔
ان میں سے 79 فیصد کا تعلق 10 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔ مہاراشٹر سے اب بھی سب سے زیادہ نئے کیسوں یعنی 12000 سے زیادہ کیسوں کا پتہ چلا ہے جس کے بعد 11000 کیسوں کے ساتھ کرناٹک دوسرے نمبر پر ہے۔
پچھلے 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 926 لوگوں کے ہلاک ہونے کی اطلاع ملی ہے۔ ان میں سے تقریباً 82 فیصد 10 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے ہے۔
32 فیصد سے زیادہ نئی اموات کی اطلاع مہاراشٹر سے ملی ہے(302 اموات)۔