Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains trend of consistently declining Active Cases
Active caseload below 9 lakh for the second consecutive day
Active Cases nearly 1/8th of Total Cases
10 OCT 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases. For the second day after the active cases dropped below the 9L mark after a month, the progressive decline continues.
India's active caseload stands at 8,83,185 today.
Presently the active cases comprise merely 12.65% of the total positive cases of the country. These are nearly 1/8th of the total cases in the country.
The total recovered cases are close to 60 Lakhs (59,88,822) thereby enhancing the difference with respect to the active cases.
82,753 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 73,272. The national Recovery Rate has progressed to 85.81%.
18 States/UTs have recorded Recovery Rate more than the national average.
This is the result of collaborative action by States/UTs under Centre's strategy of comprehensive testing, tracking, quick hospitalization and adherence to the Standard Treatment Protocol.
76% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra continues to contribute the maximum with more than 17,000 single day recovery.
73,272 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
79% of these are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra is still reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 12,000 cases followed by Karnataka with nearly 11,000 cases.
926 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 82% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than 32% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (302 deaths).

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தொடர்ந்து 2வது நாளாக, கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 9 லட்சத்துக்கும் கீழ் உள்ளது
10 OCT 2020 11:18AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கொவிட் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை, தொடர்ந்து குறைந்து வருகிறது. ஒரு மாதத்துக்குப்பின் தொடர்ந்து 2வது நாளாக சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 9 லட்சத்துக்குள் கீழ் உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 8,83,185-ஆக பதிவாகியுள்ளது.
நாட்டின் மொத்த பாதிப்பில் சிகிச்சை பெறுபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 12.65%வீதமாக உள்ளது. இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் 1/8 பங்கு.
குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 60 லட்சத்தை (59,88,822) நெருங்குகிறது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், 82,753 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். அதே நேரத்தில் 73,272 பேருக்கு புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. நாட்டில் குணமடைந்தோர் வீதம் 85.81%-ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 76% பேர் 10 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரசேங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் அதிக அளவாக ஒரே நாளில் 17 ஆயிரம் பேர் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 73,272 பேருக்க புதிதாக தொற்று ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. 926 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இவர்களில் 82% பேர் 10 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள். மகாராஷ்டிராவில் மட்டும் 32%-க்கும் அதிகமானோர் அதாவது 302 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்.