Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains trend of consistently declining Active Cases
Active caseload below 9 lakh for the second consecutive day
Active Cases nearly 1/8th of Total Cases
10 OCT 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases. For the second day after the active cases dropped below the 9L mark after a month, the progressive decline continues.
India's active caseload stands at 8,83,185 today.
Presently the active cases comprise merely 12.65% of the total positive cases of the country. These are nearly 1/8th of the total cases in the country.
The total recovered cases are close to 60 Lakhs (59,88,822) thereby enhancing the difference with respect to the active cases.
82,753 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 73,272. The national Recovery Rate has progressed to 85.81%.
18 States/UTs have recorded Recovery Rate more than the national average.
This is the result of collaborative action by States/UTs under Centre's strategy of comprehensive testing, tracking, quick hospitalization and adherence to the Standard Treatment Protocol.
76% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra continues to contribute the maximum with more than 17,000 single day recovery.
73,272 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
79% of these are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra is still reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 12,000 cases followed by Karnataka with nearly 11,000 cases.
926 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 82% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than 32% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (302 deaths).

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ভাৰতত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাসৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অব্যাহত আছে
একেৰাহে দ্বিতীয় দিনা চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগী ৯লাখতকৈ কম
মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগী ৮ভাগৰ এভাগ
10 OCT 2020 11:18AM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা হ্ৰাসৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা অব্যাহত আছে৷ একেৰাহে দ্বিতীয় দিনা চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগী ৯লাখতকৈ কম হৈছে৷
আজি ভাৰতৰ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ৮,৮৩,১৮৫জন৷
বৰ্তমান দেশত মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ তুলনাত চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ১২.৬৫ শতাংশ হৈছে৷ এয়া মুঠ আক্ৰান্তৰ বিপৰীতে চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগী ৮ভাগৰ এভাগ৷
দেশত মুঠ আৰোগ্য হোৱা লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৫৯,৮৮,৮২২জন হৈছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৮২,৭৫৩জন ৰোগী আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৭৩,২৭২জন নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ দেশত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৮৫.৮১%লৈ উন্নীত হৈছে৷ ১৮খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰতকৈ অধিক৷
ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ সৈতে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা কেতবোৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ সহযোগিতামূলক পদক্ষেপৰ বাবেই এই সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷
নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য হোৱাৰ ৭৬%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সৰ্বাধিক ১৭,৩২৩জন লোক আছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৭২,২৭২জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ এই নতুন আক্ৰান্তৰ ৭৯%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ ইয়াৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ১২,১৩৪ আৰু কৰ্ণাটকত প্ৰায় ১১,০০০ লোক আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷
বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৯২৬জন ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে প্ৰায় ৮২%ই ১০খন ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত কালি সৰ্বাধিক ৩০২জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷