Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India sustains trend of consistently declining Active Cases
Active caseload below 9 lakh for the second consecutive day
Active Cases nearly 1/8th of Total Cases
10 OCT 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
India continues to report a trend of steadily declining active cases. For the second day after the active cases dropped below the 9L mark after a month, the progressive decline continues.
India's active caseload stands at 8,83,185 today.
Presently the active cases comprise merely 12.65% of the total positive cases of the country. These are nearly 1/8th of the total cases in the country.
The total recovered cases are close to 60 Lakhs (59,88,822) thereby enhancing the difference with respect to the active cases.
82,753 patients have recovered and discharged in the last 24 hours whereas the new confirmed cases stand at 73,272. The national Recovery Rate has progressed to 85.81%.
18 States/UTs have recorded Recovery Rate more than the national average.
This is the result of collaborative action by States/UTs under Centre's strategy of comprehensive testing, tracking, quick hospitalization and adherence to the Standard Treatment Protocol.
76% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs .
Maharashtra continues to contribute the maximum with more than 17,000 single day recovery.
73,272 new confirmed cases were recorded in last 24 hours.
79% of these are from 10 States and UTs. Maharashtra is still reporting a very high number of new cases with more than 12,000 cases followed by Karnataka with nearly 11,000 cases.
926 case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours. Of these, nearly 82% are concentrated in ten States/UTs.
More than 32% of new fatalities reported are from Maharashtra (302 deaths).

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत में सक्रिय मामलों में गिरावट का ट्रेंड लगातार जारी
लगातार दूसरे दिन भी सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या नौ लाख के नीचे
सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या, कुल मामलों का लगभग आठवां हिस्सा है
10 OCT 2020 11:18AM by PIB Delhi
भारत में लगातार सक्रिय मामलों में गिरावट का ट्रेंड जारी है। एक महीने के बाद लगातार दूसरे दिन भी सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या नौ लाख के नीचे रही है और इसमें गिरावट जारी है।
भारत में आज सक्रिय मामलों की संख्या 8,83,185 है।
वर्तमान में देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों में सक्रिय मामलों का योगदान केवल 12.65% शामिल है। ये देश के कुल मामलों का लगभग 1/8वां हिस्सा है।
कुल स्वस्थ्य होने वाले मामलों (रिकवर) की संख्या 60 लाख (59,88,822) के करीब हैं, जिससे सक्रिय मामलों का अंतर बढ़ता जा रहा है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 82,753 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए हैं, जबकि इस अवधि के दौरान 73,272 नए पुष्ट मामले सामने आए हैं। रोगियों के ठीक होने की राष्ट्रीय दर 85.81% हो गई है।
18 राज्यों / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने राष्ट्रीय औसत से अधिक रिकवरी दर दर्ज हासिल की है।
यह राज्यों / केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा व्यापक टेस्टिंग, ट्रैकिंग, तुरंत अस्पताल में भर्ती करने और मानक उपचार प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने की रणनीति के तहत सहयोगात्मक कार्रवाई का परिणाम है।
रिकवर होने वाले मामलों में से 76 फीसदी 10 राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से केंद्रित हैं
महाराष्ट्र ने एक दिन में 17,000 से अधिक मरीजों के ठीके होने के साथ इस सूची में फिर से अधिकतम योगदान दिया है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 73,272 नए पुष्ट मामले दर्ज किए गए।
इनमें से 79 फीसदी मामले 10 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से सामने आए हैं। महाराष्ट्र अभी भी इस सूची में सर्वाधिक योगदान दे रहा है और उसने 12,000 से अधिक मामलों का योगदान दिया है और उसके बाद कर्नाटक ने इस सूची में लगभग 11,000 मामलों का योगदान दिया है।
पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान 926 रोगियों की मौत हुई है। इनमें से, लगभग 82% दस राज्यों / केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में हुई हैं।
32% से अधिक नई मौतें (302 मौत) महाराष्ट्र में दर्ज की गई हैं।