उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रसिद्ध संगीतकार श्री एस.पी. बालासुब्रह्मण्यम के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया
यह मेरे लिए बहुत ही गहरा भावुकता वाला क्षण है- उपराष्ट्रपति
25 SEP 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति ने प्रसिद्ध संगीतकार श्री एस.पी. बालसुब्रह्मण्यम के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त किया है।
उनका पूरा बयान निम्नलिखित है-
“मैं एस पी बालासुब्रह्मण्यम के दु:खद निधन के बारे में जानकर स्तब्ध हूं, जिन्हें मैं कई दशकों से जानता था। यह वास्तव में संगीत की दुनिया के लिए एक अपूरणीय क्षति है और मेरे लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से गहरा भावनात्मक क्षण है। उनके असंख्य प्रशंसक उन्हें एसपीबी या बालू के नाम से बुलाते थे, वह मेरे मूल निवास नेल्लोर से थे। मेरे मन में उनके प्रति उनकी मधुर धुन, मातृभाषा के प्रति उनके प्रेम और असाधारण ढंग से प्रतिभाशाली युवा संगीतकारों की एक पूरी पीढ़ी को संवारने की वजह से बहुत सम्मान था।
मेरे सहित दुनियाभर के लाखों संगीत प्रेमियों के दिलों में उनके लिए दु:ख है। उनकी मधुर आवाज दुर्भाग्यपूर्ण वायरस की वजह से शांत हो गई। हालांकि उनकी मुस्कान, उनका विनोद प्रिय व्यवहार हमारी यादों में हमेशा बना रहेगा। गीतों की उनकी असाधारण प्रस्तुतियां हमारे कानों में बजती रहेंगी और आने वाले बहुत लंबे समय तक हमारी चेतना में गूंजती रहेंगी।
मैं इस महान संगीतकार को अपनी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करता हूं, जिन्हें मुझे इतने करीब से जानने का सुख मिला है। मैं ईश्वर से प्रार्थना करता हूं कि वह उनके परिवार को इस सबसे अप्रत्याशित नुकसान को सहने की ताकत दे।”

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President grieves the passing away of legendary musician Shri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam
It is a deeply emotional moment for me- Vice President
25 SEP 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President has condoled the demise of legendary musician, Shri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam.
Following is his full statement-
“I am shocked to learn of the tragic demise of S.P. Balasubrahmanyam whom I have known for a number of decades. It is truly an irreparable loss to the world of music and a deeply emotional moment for me personally. SPB or Balu as he was fondly called by his innumerable admirers came from Nellore, my native place. I have had immense admiration for him as I heard his rapturous melodies, his passionate love for his mother tongue and the extraordinary manner in which he groomed a whole generation of talented, young musicians.
He leaves a void in my heart and the hearts of millions of music lovers across the world. His mellifluous voice has been unfortunately muted by the vicious virus. However, his genial smile and infectious humour will remain etched in our memories. His extraordinary renditions of songs will keep ringing in our ears and resonating in our consciousness for a very long time to come.
I pay my reverential homage to this legendary musician whom I have had the pleasure of knowing so closely. I pray to the Almighty to give his family the strength to cope with this most unexpected loss”.