उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
प्रसिद्ध पार्श्वगायक एस पी बालसुब्रमण्यम यांच्या निधनाबद्दल उपराष्ट्रपतींकडून शोक व्यक्त
25 SEP 2020 5:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 25 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
उपराष्ट्रपती एम व्यंकय्या नायडू यांनी, प्रसिद्ध पार्श्वगायक एस पी बालसुब्रमण्यम यांच्या निधनाबद्दल शोक व्यक्त केला आहे.
एस पी बालसुब्रमण्यम यांच्याशी आपली अनेक वर्षांची ओळख असून त्यांच्या निधनाने धक्का बसला. बालसुब्रमण्यम यांच्या निधनाने संगीत जगताची अपरिमित हानी झाली आहे. एसपीबी किंवा बालू या नावाने त्यांच्या चाहत्यांमध्ये परिचित असलेले बालसुब्रमण्यम हे नेल्लोर या आपल्या मूळ गावातून आल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी म्हटले आहे. त्यांच्या सुरेल धून, मातृभाषेप्रती त्यांचे प्रेम, युवा गुणवान संगीतकारांना त्यांनी दिलेले असामान्य मार्गदर्शन याबद्दल आपल्याला नेहमीच कौतुक असल्याचे त्यांनी म्हटले आहे. दुर्दैवाने या विषाणूमुळे बालसुब्रमण्यम आपल्यात नसले तरी त्यांची गाणी मात्र सदैव आपल्यासमवेत राहतील. त्यांना विनम्र आदरांजली अर्पण करतानाच त्यांच्या कुटुंबियांना हा आघात सोसण्याचे बळ देण्याची प्रार्थना ईश्वराकडे आपण करत असल्याचे उपराष्ट्रपतींनी म्हटले आहे.

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President grieves the passing away of legendary musician Shri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam
It is a deeply emotional moment for me- Vice President
25 SEP 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President has condoled the demise of legendary musician, Shri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam.
Following is his full statement-
“I am shocked to learn of the tragic demise of S.P. Balasubrahmanyam whom I have known for a number of decades. It is truly an irreparable loss to the world of music and a deeply emotional moment for me personally. SPB or Balu as he was fondly called by his innumerable admirers came from Nellore, my native place. I have had immense admiration for him as I heard his rapturous melodies, his passionate love for his mother tongue and the extraordinary manner in which he groomed a whole generation of talented, young musicians.
He leaves a void in my heart and the hearts of millions of music lovers across the world. His mellifluous voice has been unfortunately muted by the vicious virus. However, his genial smile and infectious humour will remain etched in our memories. His extraordinary renditions of songs will keep ringing in our ears and resonating in our consciousness for a very long time to come.
I pay my reverential homage to this legendary musician whom I have had the pleasure of knowing so closely. I pray to the Almighty to give his family the strength to cope with this most unexpected loss”.