Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President grieves the passing away of legendary musician Shri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam
It is a deeply emotional moment for me- Vice President
25 SEP 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President has condoled the demise of legendary musician, Shri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam.
Following is his full statement-
“I am shocked to learn of the tragic demise of S.P. Balasubrahmanyam whom I have known for a number of decades. It is truly an irreparable loss to the world of music and a deeply emotional moment for me personally. SPB or Balu as he was fondly called by his innumerable admirers came from Nellore, my native place. I have had immense admiration for him as I heard his rapturous melodies, his passionate love for his mother tongue and the extraordinary manner in which he groomed a whole generation of talented, young musicians.
He leaves a void in my heart and the hearts of millions of music lovers across the world. His mellifluous voice has been unfortunately muted by the vicious virus. However, his genial smile and infectious humour will remain etched in our memories. His extraordinary renditions of songs will keep ringing in our ears and resonating in our consciousness for a very long time to come.
I pay my reverential homage to this legendary musician whom I have had the pleasure of knowing so closely. I pray to the Almighty to give his family the strength to cope with this most unexpected loss”.

উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
কিংবদন্তী সংগীতজ্ঞ শ্ৰী এছ. পি. বালাসুব্ৰনিয়ামৰ বিয়োগ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ শোক
এয়া মোৰ বাবে এক অতি আৱেগিত মুহূৰ্তঃ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
25 SEP 2020 2:16PM by PIB Guwahati
কিংবদন্তী সংগীতজ্ঞ শ্ৰী এছ. পি. বালাসুব্ৰনিয়ামৰ বিয়োগত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে গভীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে৷
তলত তেওঁ মন্তব্য হুবহু উদ্ধৃত কৰা হৈছে-
“এছ.পি. বালাসুব্ৰমনিয়ামৰ বিয়োগৰ খবৰ পাই মই হতবাক হৈ পৰিলো, যিগৰাকী ব্যক্তিক মই কেইবা দশক ধৰি জানো৷ এয়া সচাকৈয়ে বিশ্ব সংগীতৰ বাবে এক অপুৰণীয় ক্ষতি আৰু ব্যক্তিগতভাৱেও মোৰ বাবে এক অতি আৱেগিক মুহূৰ্ত৷ এছপিবি বা বালু নামে শুভাকাংক্ষীৰ মাজত পৰিচিত আৰু মোৰ জন্মস্থানৰ সমীপৰ নেলোৰত তেওঁৰ জন্ম হৈছিল৷ তেওঁৰ গীতৰ অনাবিল আনন্দ, মাতৃভাষাৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ ভালপোৱা তথা এক প্ৰতিভাৱ, যুৱ সংগীতকাৰ গঢ় দিয়াত তেওঁৰ ভূমিকাৰ বাবে তেওঁৰ প্ৰতি সকলোৰে প্ৰশংসাৰ পাত্ৰ৷
তেওঁৰ বিয়োগে মোৰ লগতে বিশ্বৰ লাখ লাখ সংগীত প্ৰেমীৰ অন্তৰ শূন্য কৰিলে৷ তেওঁৰ মধুৰ কণ্ঠ দুৰ্ভাগ্যক্ৰমে সৰ্বনাশী ভাইৰাছে ৰুদ্ধ কৰিলে৷ অৱশ্যে তেওঁৰ সদাহাস্য মুখ আৰু চিৰাচৰিত হাস্যৰসিকতা আমাৰ মাজত সদায় স্মৰণীয় হৈ ৰ’ব৷ তেওঁৰ গীতসমূহৰ অসাধাৰণ সুৰ আমাৰ কাণত বাজি থকাৰ লগতে ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিনটো আমাৰ চেতনাত গুঞ্জৰিত হৈ থাকিব৷
এইগৰাকী কিংবদন্তী সংগীতজ্ঞৰ প্ৰতি মোৰ গভীৰ শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনাইছো, যিগৰাকীক অতি ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে পোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য হৈছিল৷ এই অনাকাংক্ষিত বিয়োগত তেওঁৰ পৰিয়ালক ভগৱানে শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰক, তাকে কামনা কৰিলো৷