Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President grieves the passing away of legendary musician Shri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam
It is a deeply emotional moment for me- Vice President
25 SEP 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President has condoled the demise of legendary musician, Shri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam.
Following is his full statement-
“I am shocked to learn of the tragic demise of S.P. Balasubrahmanyam whom I have known for a number of decades. It is truly an irreparable loss to the world of music and a deeply emotional moment for me personally. SPB or Balu as he was fondly called by his innumerable admirers came from Nellore, my native place. I have had immense admiration for him as I heard his rapturous melodies, his passionate love for his mother tongue and the extraordinary manner in which he groomed a whole generation of talented, young musicians.
He leaves a void in my heart and the hearts of millions of music lovers across the world. His mellifluous voice has been unfortunately muted by the vicious virus. However, his genial smile and infectious humour will remain etched in our memories. His extraordinary renditions of songs will keep ringing in our ears and resonating in our consciousness for a very long time to come.
I pay my reverential homage to this legendary musician whom I have had the pleasure of knowing so closely. I pray to the Almighty to give his family the strength to cope with this most unexpected loss”.

ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಮೇರು ಸಂಗೀತಗಾರ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಸ್. ಪಿ. ಬಾಲಸುಬ್ರಹ್ಮಣ್ಯಂ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಉಪರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಸಂತಾಪ
ನನಗೆ ತೀರಾ ಭಾವನಾತ್ಮಕವಾದ ಕ್ಷಣ: ಉಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಎಂ ವೆಂಕಯ್ಯ ನಾಯ್ಡು
25 SEP 2020 2:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮೇರು ಸಂಗೀತಗಾರ ಶ್ರೀ ಎಸ್. ಪಿ. ಬಾಲಸುಬ್ರಹ್ಮಣ್ಯಂ ಅವರ ನಿಧನಕ್ಕೆ ಉಪ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಎಂ ವೆಂಕಯ್ಯ ನಾಯ್ಡು ಅವರು ಸಂತಾಪ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಅವರ ಪೂರ್ಣ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ -
“ನಾನು ಹಲವು ದಶಕಗಳಿಂದ ಬಲ್ಲ ಎಸ್.ಪಿ. ಬಾಲಸುಬ್ರಹ್ಮಣ್ಯಂ ಅವರ ದುರಂತಮಯ ಸಾವಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ತಿಳಿದು ಆಘಾತವಾಯಿತು. ಇದು ಸಂಗೀತ ಜಗತ್ತಿಗೆ ನಿಜಕ್ಕೂ ತುಂಬಲಾರದ ನಷ್ಟವಾಗಿದೆ. ನನಗೆ ವೈಯಕ್ತಿಕವಾಗಿ ತೀವಾ ಭಾವನಾತ್ಮಕವಾದ ಕ್ಷಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ತಮ್ಮ ಅಸಂಖ್ಯಾತ ಅಭಿಮಾನಿಗಳಿಂದ ಎಸ್.ಪಿ.ಬಿ. ಅಥವಾ ಬಾಲು ಎಂದೇ ಕರೆಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಿದ್ದ ಅವರು, ನನ್ನ ಹುಟ್ಟೂರು ನೆಲ್ಲೂರ್ ನವರು. ನಾನು ಅವರ ಮಧುರ ಸಂಗೀತ ಕೇಳಿದ್ದೇನೆ, ಅವರಿಗೆ ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯ ಮೇಲಿದ್ದ ಉತ್ಸಾಹ ಪ್ರೀತಿ ಕಂಡಿದ್ದೇನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರು ಇಡೀ ತಲೆಮಾರಿನ ಪ್ರತಿಭಾವಂತ, ಯುವ ಸಂಗೀತಗಾರರನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಿದ ಅಸಾಧಾರಣ ಕಾರ್ಯದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಪಾರ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ಅವರು ನನ್ನ ಹೃದಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತದ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಸಂಗೀತ ಪ್ರಿಯರ ಹೃದಯದಲ್ಲಿ ನೆಲೆಸಿರುತ್ತಾರೆ. ದುರದೃಷ್ಟವಶಾತ್ ಒಂದು ವೈರಾಣು ಅವರ ಮಧುರ ಧ್ವನಿ ನಿಲ್ಲುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಿತು. ಆದರೂ, ಅವರ ಸಹಜ ಮಂದಹಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಹಾಸ್ಯ ನಮ್ಮ ನೆನಪುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸದಾ ಉಳಿಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಅವರ ಅನುಪಮವಾದ ಗೀತಗಾಯನ ನಮ್ಮ ಕಿವಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಣುರಣಿಸುತ್ತಲೇ ಇರುತ್ತವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂಬರುವ ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲದವರೆಗೆ ನಮ್ಮ ಮನದಲ್ಲಿ ಗುನುಗುತ್ತಿರುತ್ತವೆ.
ನಾನು ಹತ್ತಿರದಿಂದ ಬಲ್ಲ ದಂತಕತೆಯೆನಿಸಿದ ಮೇರು ಗಾಯಕನಿಗೆ ಭಕ್ತಿಪೂರ್ವಕ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಭಗವಂತ ಅನೂಹ್ಯವಾದ ಈ ದುಃಖವನ್ನು ಭರಿಸುವ ಶಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಅವರ ಕುಟುಂಬದವರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಲಿ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ”.