Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President grieves the passing away of legendary musician Shri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam
It is a deeply emotional moment for me- Vice President
25 SEP 2020 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President has condoled the demise of legendary musician, Shri S.P. Balasubrahmanyam.
Following is his full statement-
“I am shocked to learn of the tragic demise of S.P. Balasubrahmanyam whom I have known for a number of decades. It is truly an irreparable loss to the world of music and a deeply emotional moment for me personally. SPB or Balu as he was fondly called by his innumerable admirers came from Nellore, my native place. I have had immense admiration for him as I heard his rapturous melodies, his passionate love for his mother tongue and the extraordinary manner in which he groomed a whole generation of talented, young musicians.
He leaves a void in my heart and the hearts of millions of music lovers across the world. His mellifluous voice has been unfortunately muted by the vicious virus. However, his genial smile and infectious humour will remain etched in our memories. His extraordinary renditions of songs will keep ringing in our ears and resonating in our consciousness for a very long time to come.
I pay my reverential homage to this legendary musician whom I have had the pleasure of knowing so closely. I pray to the Almighty to give his family the strength to cope with this most unexpected loss”.

উপ-রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
কিংবদন্তী সংগীত শিল্পী শ্রী এস.পি বালাসুব্রহ্মনিয়মের মৃত্যুতে উপরাষ্ট্রপতির শোকপ্রকাশ
25 SEP 2020 2:16PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
উপরাষ্ট্রপতি কিংবদন্তী সংগীত শিল্পী শ্রী এস.পি বালাসুব্রহ্মনিয়মের মৃত্যুতে শোক ব্যক্ত করেছেন।
এক বিবৃতিতে উপরাষ্ট্রপতি জানিয়েছেন-
‘শ্রী এস.পি বালাসুব্রহ্মনিয়মের মৃ্ত্যুর খবর শুনে আমি হতবাক হয়ে গেছি। আমি তাঁকে বেশ কয়েক দশক ধরে চিনি। এটি সত্যিই সংগীত জগতে অপূরণীয় ক্ষতি এবং ব্যক্তিগতভাবে আমার কাছে খুবই গভীর আবেগঘন মুহুর্ত। তাঁর অসংখ্য গুণগ্রাহী তাঁকে এসপিবি বা বালু নামেই ডাকতেন। আমার জন্মস্থান নেল্লোর থেকেই তিনি এসেছিলেন। তাঁর অসামান্য সুর, মাতৃভাষার প্রতি তাঁর অনুরাগ, ভালোবাসা এবং তাঁর অসামান্য কর্মকান্ড তরুণ প্রজন্মের সংগীত শিল্পীকে অনুপ্রাণিত করেছিল।
তাঁর প্রয়াণে আমার এবং বিশ্বজুড়ে লক্ষ লক্ষ সংগীত প্রেমীদের হৃদয়ে শূন্যতার সৃষ্টি করেছে। দুর্ভাগ্যক্রমে এই করোনার জন্যই তাঁর মলিন কন্ঠ নিঃশব্দ হয়ে গেলে। কিন্তু অমলিন হাসি এবং হাস্যরস আমাদের স্মৃতিতে চিরকাল আবদ্ধ থাকবে। তাঁর অসাধারণ গানগুলি আমাদের কানে আগামীদিনও বেজে উঠবে এবং দীর্ঘদিন ধরে আমাদের চেতনায় অনুরণিত হবে।
আমি এই কিংবদন্তী সংগীত শিল্পীর প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। তাঁকে গভীরভাবে জানতে পেরে আমি নিজেকে ধন্য মনে করছি। তাঁর পরিবারের এই অপ্রত্যাশিত ক্ষতির মুহুর্তে শক্তি দান করার জন্য আমি ঈশ্বরের কাছে প্রার্থনা করছি।’