சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 சமீபத்திய தகவல்கள்
உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பாதிப்புகளில் 75%
10 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ளன
24 SEP 2020 1:05PM by PIB Chennai
தொடர்ந்து ஆறாவது நாளாக, புதிய பாதிப்புகளை விட, புதிதாக குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை நாட்டில் அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் நாடு முழுவதும் 86,508 புதிய பாதிப்புகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன. உறுதிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பாதிப்புகளில் 75 சதவீதம் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ளன
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் மட்டுமே 21 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பாதிப்புகள் கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ள நிலையில், ஆந்திப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவிலும் அதிக அளவில் புதிய தொற்றுகள் (முறையே 7,000 மற்றும் 6,000) கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கொவிட்-19 தொற்று காரணமாக கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 1,129 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இவர்களில் 83% பேர் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் அடங்குவர்.
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 479 பேரும், உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் 87 பேரும், பஞ்சாப்பில் 64 பேரும் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1658567

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
UPDATES on COVID-19
75% of new confirmed cases found concentrated in 10 States/UTs
24 SEP 2020 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
For the sixth consecutive day, the number of new confirmed cases has been lower than the new recoveries.
A total of 86,508 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours in the country. 75% of the new confirmed cases are concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra continues to top this list. It has alone contributed more than 21,000 followed by Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka with more than more than 7,000 and 6,000 cases respectively.
1,129 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours.
10 States/UTs account for 83% of the deaths in the last 24 hours due to COVID.
Maharashtra reported 479 deaths followed by Uttar Pradesh and Punjab with 87 and 64 deaths, respectively.
India has substantially ramped up its testing infrastructure across the country. As on date, there are 1810 labs including 1082 government and 728 private labs.
11,56,569 tests were conducted in the past 24 hours. The total number of tests has crossed 6.74 cr today.