মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
২০২১-২২ বিপণন মরশুমে রবিশস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
21 SEP 2020 7:05PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বৈঠকে ২০২১-২২ বিপণন মরশুমে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সমস্ত রবিশস্যের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য বৃদ্ধির প্রস্তাব অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। স্বামীনাথন কমিশনের সুপারিশের ভিত্তিতে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে এই বৃদ্ধি। পুষ্টি চাহিদা পূরণ এবং ক্রমপরিবর্তনশীল খাদ্যাভাস তথা ডালশস্য ও তৈলবীজ উৎপাদনে স্বনির্ভরতা অর্জনের লক্ষ্যে সরকার রবিশস্যগুলির তুলনামূলক উচ্চ হারে ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য স্থির করেছে।
ন্যুনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে লেনটিন শস্যের জন্য ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি সর্বাধিক ৩০০ টাকা, ছোলা, সর্ষে এবং রাই সর্ষের জন্য ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ২২৫ টাকা তথা সাফ্লাওয়ারের জন্য ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ১১২ টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য স্থির হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, বার্লি ও গমের ক্ষেত্রে যথাক্রমে ক্যুইন্টাল প্রতি ৭৫ টাকা ও ৫০ টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে সংযোজনের কথা ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। শস্য চাষে বৈচিত্র্য আনতে উৎসাহিত করার জন্যই লাভের বিষয়টিকে বিবেচনায় রেখেই পৃথক পৃথক সহায়ক মূল্য স্থির করা হয়।
২০২১-২২ বিপণন মরশুমে রবিশস্যের সহায়ক মূল্যে বৃদ্ধির বিষয়টি সর্বভারতীয় স্তরে গড় উৎপাদন খরচের দেড় গুণ বেশি হারে স্থির করা হয়। এর ফলে, উৎপাদন খরচের তুলনায় কৃষকদের উপার্জন বৃদ্ধির সম্ভাবনা থাকে। সেই অনুযায়ী, গমের ক্ষেত্রে ১০৬ শতাংশ, সর্ষে ও রাই সর্ষের ক্ষেত্রে ৯৩ শতাংশ, ছোলা ও লেনটিনের ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন খরচের তুলনায় ৭৮ শতাংশ বেশি আয় হওয়ার সম্ভাবনা রয়েছে। একইভাবে, বার্লির ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন খরচের তুলনায় ৬৫ শতাংশ এবং সাফ্লাওয়ারের ক্ষেত্রে উৎপাদন খরচের তুলনায় ৫০ শতাংশ বেশি আয়ের অনুমান করা হয়েছে।
মোটা জাতীয় দানাশস্যের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগম (এফসিআই) ও অন্যান্য স্বীকৃত রাজ্য এজেন্সিগুলি কৃষকদের মূল্য সহায়তা প্রদান অব্যাহত রাখবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ডালশস্য এবং দেশীয় ডালশস্য সংগ্রহের জন্য যে বাফার স্টক বা অতিরিক্ত মজুত ভান্ডার গড়ে তুলেছে, সেখানেও মূল্য স্থিতিশীলতা তহবিলের আওতায় এই জাতীয় দানাশস্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্নদাতা আয় সংরক্ষণ অভিযান, মূল্য সহায়তা কর্মসূচি, মূল্য ঘাটতি ক্ষেত্রে মাশুল প্রদান কর্মসূচি তথা বেসরকারি সংগ্রহ ও মজুত কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে ডালশস্য ও তৈলবীজ সংগ্রহে সহায়তা করা হবে।
বিশ্ব জুড়ে কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী এবং দেশ জুড়ে লকডাউন সত্ত্বেও সময় মতো সরকারি হস্তক্ষেপের ফলে ২০২০-২১ রবি বিপণন মরশুমে প্রায় ৩ কোটি ৯০ লক্ষ টন গম সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে, যা সর্বকালীন রেকর্ড। এই সংগ্রহ অভিযানের মাধ্যমে প্রায় ৪৩ লক্ষ কৃষক লাভবান হয়েছেন এবং সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ ২০১৯-২০-র রবি বিপণন মরশুমের তুলনায় ২২ শতাংশ বেশি। ২০১৯-২০ মরশুমে ৩ কোটি ৯০ লক্ষ টন সংগ্রহ করা হবে বলে স্থির হয়। অন্যদিকে, ২০১৯-২০-তে ১৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ডালশস্য সংগ্রহের পরিকল্পনা করা হয়। এছাড়াও, ২০১৯-২০ মরশুম থেকে ১৮ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন তৈল বীজ সংগ্রহ করার পরিকল্পনা ছিল।
স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে বর্তমান মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে কৃষকরা যে সমস্ত সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হচ্ছেন, তা দূর করতে সরকার সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস নিচ্ছে। এই প্রয়াসগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে –
• ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে বৃদ্ধির পাশাপাশি, সংগ্রহ প্রক্রিয়াকে জোরদার করা হয়েছে, যাতে আরও বেশি সংখ্যক কৃষক সহায়ক মূল্যের সুবিধা পান।
• কোভিড মহামারীর সময় গম, ডালশস্য তথা তৈলবীজ সংগ্রহ কেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা দেড় গুণ থেকে তিন গুণ পর্যন্ত বাড়ানো হয়েছে।
• মহামারীর সময় ৭৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিনিময়ে ৩ কোটি ৯০ লক্ষ টন গম সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে, যা গত বছরের তুলনায় ১৫ শতাংশ বেশি।
• পিএম কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি যোজনার মাধ্যমে প্রায় ১০ কোটি কৃষক লাভবান হয়েছেন। যোজনার আওতায় কৃষকদের প্রায় ৯৩ হাজার কোটি টাকা সাহায্য দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• পিএম কিষাণ কর্মসূচির আওতায় কোভিড মহামারীর সময় প্রায় ৯ কোটি কৃষক ৩৮ হাজার কোটি টাকা সাহায্য পেয়েছেন।
• গত ৬ মাসে ১ কোটি ২৫ লক্ষ নতুন কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• ই-জাতীয় কৃষি বাজারের সংখ্যা ৫৮৫ থেকে বাড়িয়ে কোভিডের সময় ১ হাজার করা হয়েছে।
• গত ৫ বছরে ১০ হাজার কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন গড়ে তুলতে ৬ হাজার ৮৫০ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হয়েছে।
• গত ৪ বছরে ফসল বিমা যোজনার আওতায় কৃষকরা প্রিমিয়াম হিসাবে প্রদেয় ১৭ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকার পরিবর্তে দাবি-দাওয়া বাবদ ৭৭ হাজার কোটি টাকার আর্থিক সাহায্য পেয়েছেন।
• ফসল বিমা যোজনাকে ঐচ্ছিক করে তোলা হয়েছে।
• কিষাণ রেল পরিষেবা শুরু হয়েছে।
কৃষি পণ্য লেনদেন ও বাণিজ্য উন্নয়ন অধ্যাদেশ, ২০২০ এবং মূল্য নিশ্চয়তা তথা কৃষি খামার পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত কৃষকদের সম্মতি অধ্যাদেশ ২০২০ জারি করা হয়েছে। এর ফলে, কৃষকরা তাঁদের পছন্দ মতো জায়গায় লাভজনক মূল্যে কৃষি পণ্য বিক্রয়ের সুবিধা পাবেন। এছাড়াও, কৃষিজ পণ্য সরবরাহ-শৃঙ্খল গড়ে তুলতে তথা মূল্য সংযোজন ব্যবস্থায় আরও বেশি বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট করতে অত্যাবশ্যক পণ্য (সংশোধন) অধ্যাদেশ ২০২০ জারি করা হয়েছে।
কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তহবিলের আওতায় ব্যাঙ্ক ও অন্যান্য আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি বার্ষিক ৩ শতাংশ হারে সুদ ছাড় হিসাবে ঋণ সহায়তা প্রদান করবে। এছাড়াও, ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি কভারেজ ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে অতিক্ষুদ্র ও ছোট শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির জন্য ঋণ নিশ্চয়তা তহবিল ট্রাস্ট অনুযায়ী ২ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়ার সংস্থান রয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচি কার্যকর হলে কৃষকদের পাশাপাশি, কৃষক উৎপাদক সংগঠন, কৃষি সংক্রান্ত শিল্পোদ্যোগী এবং কৃষি সহায়ক ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গ যুক্ত ব্যক্তিরা লাভবান হবেন। সেই সঙ্গে, ফসল ঘরে তোলা পরবর্তী সময়ে উপযুক্ত কৃষি পরিকাঠামো তৈরি করা সহজ হবে।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for marketing season 2021-22
21 SEP 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all mandated Rabi crops for marketing season 2021-22. This increase in MSP is in line with the recommendations of Swaminathan Commission.
In view of nutritional requirements and changing dietary pattern and to achieve self-sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds production, the Government has fixed relatively higher MSP for these crops.
The highest increase in MSP has been announced for lentil (Rs. 300 per quintal) followed by gram and rapeseed & mustard (Rs. 225 per quintal each) and safflower (Rs. 112 per quintal). For barley and wheat, an increase of Rs. 75 per quintal and Rs 50 per quintal respectively has been announced. The differential remuneration is aimed at encouraging crop diversification.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for marketing season 2021-22
Crops
MSP for RMS 2020-21
(Rs/quintal)
MSP for RMS 2021-22
(Rs/quintal)
Cost* of production 2021-22 (Rs/quintal)
Increase in MSP
(Rs/quintal)
Return over cost (in per cent)
Wheat
1925
1975
960
50
106
Barley
1525
1600
971
75
65
Gram
4875
5100
2866
225
78
Lentil (Masur)
4800
5100
2864
300
78
Rapeseed &
Mustard
4425
4650
2415
225
93
Safflower
5215
5327
3551
112
50
*Includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc, miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for Rabi Crops for marketing season 2021-22 is in line with the principle of fixing the MSPs at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production as announced in Union Budget 2018-19. The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of Wheat (106%) followed by rapeseed & mustard (93%), gram and lentil (78%). For barley, return to farmers over their cost of production is estimated at 65% and for safflower, it is 50%.
Support is in the form of MSP as well as procurement. In the case of cereals, Food Corporation of India (FCI) and other designated State Agencies would continue to provide price support to the farmers. Government has set up a buffer stock of pulses and domestic procurement of pulses is also being done under Price Stabilization Fund (PSF).
The Umbrella Scheme “Pradhan Mantri AnnadataAaySanraksHan Abhiyan” (PM-AASHA), comprising Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), and pilot Scheme of Private Procurement and Stockist Scheme (PPSS) will aid in procurement of pulses and oilseeds.
Despite global COVID-19 pandemic and consequent nationwide lockdown, timely intervention made by Government has led to an all-time record procurement of wheat at about 39 million tonnes for RMS 2020-21. Around 43 lakh farmers[1] benefitted under procurement operations period which is 22 percent higher than the RMS 2019-20. In 2019-20, 390 lakh tonnes of wheat is estimated to be procured, while in 2014-15, 280 lakh tonnes was procured. In 2019-20, 15 lakh metric tonnes of pulses is estimated to be procured, while in 2014-15, 3 lakh tonnes was procured. In 2019-20, 18 lakh metric tonnes of oilseeds is estimated to be procured, while in 2014-15, 12 thousand metric tonnes was procured.
In the current situation of health pandemic, all concerted efforts are being made by the Government to alleviate the problems faced by the farmers, various steps taken by the Government are as follows:
1. Along with increase in MSP, procurement process has been strengthened so that maximum number of farmers may get its benefit.
2. Procurement centres for wheat and for pulses-oilseeds are increased by 1.5 times and 3 times respectively during Covid pandemic.
3. During pandemic 390 lakh tons of wheat has been procured at a cost of Rs.75,000 crore which is 15 percent more than the last year.
4. With the initiation of PM KISAN SAMMAN NIDHI YOJANA around 10 crore farmers have benefitted. Total disbursed amount is around Rs.93,000 crore
5. Nearly 9 crore farmers have received around Rs.38000 crore during Covid pandemic under PMKISAN.
6. 1.25 Crore new KCCs have been issued in the last 6 months.
• vii. Summer Season sowing is 57 lakh hectare, which is 16 lakh hectare more than the last year. Kharif sowing is also 5 percent higher than that of last year.
1. Number of E-NAM markets has increased from 585 to 1000 during Covid pandemic. Last year, e-platform witnessed trade of Rs. 35000 crore.
2. Rs. 6850 crore will be spent for creation of 10,000 FPOs over the period of five years.
3. In the last 4 years under FASAL BIMA YOJANA, farmers received a claim of Rs.77,000 crore against paid premium of Rs. 17500 Crore.
4. FASAL BIMA YOJANA is made voluntary.
• xii. Kisan Rail has been started.
The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Ordinance, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance, 2020 have been promulgated so as to provide alternative channels for farmers to sell their produce outside traditional APMC mandi system and to encourage private participation in agribusiness. The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020 has been promulgated to build efficient agri-food supply chains and attract more private sector investment in value-addition, scientific storage, warehousing and marketing infrastructure.
Under the Scheme for Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, Rs 1 Lakh Crore will be provided by the banks and financial institutions as loans with interest subvention of 3% per annum and credit guarantee coverage under CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises) for loans up to Rs. 2 Crore. The scheme will support farmers, PACS, FPOs, agri-entrepreneurs, etc. in building community farming assets and post-harvest agriculture infrastructure.