Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for marketing season 2021-22
21 SEP 2020 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all mandated Rabi crops for marketing season 2021-22. This increase in MSP is in line with the recommendations of Swaminathan Commission.
In view of nutritional requirements and changing dietary pattern and to achieve self-sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds production, the Government has fixed relatively higher MSP for these crops.
The highest increase in MSP has been announced for lentil (Rs. 300 per quintal) followed by gram and rapeseed & mustard (Rs. 225 per quintal each) and safflower (Rs. 112 per quintal). For barley and wheat, an increase of Rs. 75 per quintal and Rs 50 per quintal respectively has been announced. The differential remuneration is aimed at encouraging crop diversification.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for marketing season 2021-22
Crops
MSP for RMS 2020-21
(Rs/quintal)
MSP for RMS 2021-22
(Rs/quintal)
Cost* of production 2021-22 (Rs/quintal)
Increase in MSP
(Rs/quintal)
Return over cost (in per cent)
Wheat
1925
1975
960
50
106
Barley
1525
1600
971
75
65
Gram
4875
5100
2866
225
78
Lentil (Masur)
4800
5100
2864
300
78
Rapeseed &
Mustard
4425
4650
2415
225
93
Safflower
5215
5327
3551
112
50
*Includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc, miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for Rabi Crops for marketing season 2021-22 is in line with the principle of fixing the MSPs at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production as announced in Union Budget 2018-19. The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of Wheat (106%) followed by rapeseed & mustard (93%), gram and lentil (78%). For barley, return to farmers over their cost of production is estimated at 65% and for safflower, it is 50%.
Support is in the form of MSP as well as procurement. In the case of cereals, Food Corporation of India (FCI) and other designated State Agencies would continue to provide price support to the farmers. Government has set up a buffer stock of pulses and domestic procurement of pulses is also being done under Price Stabilization Fund (PSF).
The Umbrella Scheme “Pradhan Mantri AnnadataAaySanraksHan Abhiyan” (PM-AASHA), comprising Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), and pilot Scheme of Private Procurement and Stockist Scheme (PPSS) will aid in procurement of pulses and oilseeds.
Despite global COVID-19 pandemic and consequent nationwide lockdown, timely intervention made by Government has led to an all-time record procurement of wheat at about 39 million tonnes for RMS 2020-21. Around 43 lakh farmers[1] benefitted under procurement operations period which is 22 percent higher than the RMS 2019-20. In 2019-20, 390 lakh tonnes of wheat is estimated to be procured, while in 2014-15, 280 lakh tonnes was procured. In 2019-20, 15 lakh metric tonnes of pulses is estimated to be procured, while in 2014-15, 3 lakh tonnes was procured. In 2019-20, 18 lakh metric tonnes of oilseeds is estimated to be procured, while in 2014-15, 12 thousand metric tonnes was procured.
In the current situation of health pandemic, all concerted efforts are being made by the Government to alleviate the problems faced by the farmers, various steps taken by the Government are as follows:
1. Along with increase in MSP, procurement process has been strengthened so that maximum number of farmers may get its benefit.
2. Procurement centres for wheat and for pulses-oilseeds are increased by 1.5 times and 3 times respectively during Covid pandemic.
3. During pandemic 390 lakh tons of wheat has been procured at a cost of Rs.75,000 crore which is 15 percent more than the last year.
4. With the initiation of PM KISAN SAMMAN NIDHI YOJANA around 10 crore farmers have benefitted. Total disbursed amount is around Rs.93,000 crore
5. Nearly 9 crore farmers have received around Rs.38000 crore during Covid pandemic under PMKISAN.
6. 1.25 Crore new KCCs have been issued in the last 6 months.
• vii. Summer Season sowing is 57 lakh hectare, which is 16 lakh hectare more than the last year. Kharif sowing is also 5 percent higher than that of last year.
1. Number of E-NAM markets has increased from 585 to 1000 during Covid pandemic. Last year, e-platform witnessed trade of Rs. 35000 crore.
2. Rs. 6850 crore will be spent for creation of 10,000 FPOs over the period of five years.
3. In the last 4 years under FASAL BIMA YOJANA, farmers received a claim of Rs.77,000 crore against paid premium of Rs. 17500 Crore.
4. FASAL BIMA YOJANA is made voluntary.
• xii. Kisan Rail has been started.
The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Ordinance, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance, 2020 have been promulgated so as to provide alternative channels for farmers to sell their produce outside traditional APMC mandi system and to encourage private participation in agribusiness. The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020 has been promulgated to build efficient agri-food supply chains and attract more private sector investment in value-addition, scientific storage, warehousing and marketing infrastructure.
Under the Scheme for Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, Rs 1 Lakh Crore will be provided by the banks and financial institutions as loans with interest subvention of 3% per annum and credit guarantee coverage under CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises) for loans up to Rs. 2 Crore. The scheme will support farmers, PACS, FPOs, agri-entrepreneurs, etc. in building community farming assets and post-harvest agriculture infrastructure.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
বজাৰ বৰ্ষ ২০২১-২২ৰ ৰবি শস্যৰ বাবে ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য (এমএছপি)ত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
21 SEP 2020 7:05PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে বজাৰ বৰ্ষ ২০২১-২২ৰ সকলো ৰবি শস্যৰ বাবে ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থন মূল্য (এমএছপি)ত অনুমোদন প্ৰদান কৰিছে৷ এমএছপিৰ বৃদ্ধি স্বামীনাথন আয়োগৰ পৰামৰ্শৱলী অনুসৰি ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছে৷
পুষ্টিগত প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা আৰু পৰিৱৰ্তিত খাদ্যাভ্যাসৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি তথা দাইল আৰু তৈলবীজৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত স্বনিৰ্ভৰশীলতা লাভৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে এই শস্যসমূহৰ উচ্চতম এমএছপি ধাৰ্য কৰিছে৷
মচুৰৰ (প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত ৩০০ টকা), চানা আৰু সৰিয়হ (প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত ২২৫ টকা) আৰু ছেফফ্লাৱাৰ (প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত ১১২ টকা)ত সৰ্বাধিক এমএছপি ধাৰ্য কৰা হৈছিল৷ বাৰ্লি আৰু ঘেঁহুৰ বাবে প্ৰতি কুইণ্টলত যথাক্ৰমে ৭৫ টকা আৰু ৫০ টকা বৃদ্ধিৰ বিষয়ে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে৷ শস্যৰ বিবিধতাক উৎসাহিত কৰাৰ বাবে ভিন্ন পাৰিশ্ৰামিকৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
বজাৰ ঋতু ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষৰ সকলো ৰবি শস্যৰ বাবে ন্যূনতম সমৰ্থম মূল্য
শস্য
আৰএমএছ ২০২০-২১ক এমএছপি
(টকা/কুইণ্টল)
আৰএমএছ ২০২১-২২ক এমএছপি
(টকা/কুইণ্টল)
২০২১-২২ৰ উৎপাদনৰ ব্যয় * (টকা/কুইণ্টল)
এমএছপিত বৃদ্ধি
(টকা/কুইণ্টল)
ব্যয়ৰ ওপৰত ৰিটাৰ্ণ (শতাংশত)
ঘেঁহু
1925
1975
960
50
106
বাৰ্লি
1525
1600
971
75
65
চানা
4875
5100
2866
225
78
মচুৰ
4800
5100
2864
300
78
বগা সৰিয়হ আৰু সৰিয়হ
4425
4650
2415
225
93
ছেফফ্লাৱাৰ
5215
5327
3551
112
50
*ইয়াত সকলো দেয় ব্যয় যেনে ভাড়া কৰি অনা মানৱ শ্ৰমিক, গৰু গাড়ীৰ শ্ৰমিক/যন্ত্ৰৰ শ্ৰমিক, লীজত লোৱা ভূমিৰ বাবে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাড়া, বীজ, সাৰ, জলসিঞ্চন, কৃষি ভূমি নিৰ্মাণ, কৰ্ম মূলধনত সুত, পাম্পৰ ডিজেল/বিদ্যুৎ আদি অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত আছে
বজাৰ ঋতু ২০২১-২২ বৰ্ষৰ ৰবি শস্যৰ এমএছপি বৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেট ২০১৮-১৯ত ঘোষণা কৰা অল ইণ্ডিয়া ৱেটেড এভাৰেজ কষ্ট অব্ প্ৰডাকচন (All-India weighted average Cost of Production) ৰ অতি কমেও ১.৫ গুণত ধাৰ্য কৰা এমএছপি অনুসৰি হৈছে৷ কৃষকলৈ তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদন ব্যয়ৰ ওপৰত পাবলগীয়া লাভ ঘেঁহু (১০৬%), বগা সৰিয়হ আৰু সৰিয়হ (৯৩%), চানা আৰু মচুৰ (৭৮%)ত সৰ্বাধিক হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে৷ বাৰ্লিৰ বাবে উৎপাদনৰ ব্যয়তকৈ ৬৫% আৰু ছেফফ্লাৱাৰত ৫০% অধিক লাভ হ’ব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছে৷
ক্ৰয়ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো এমএছপিৰ সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ খাদ্য শস্যৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতীয় খাদ্য নিগম আৰু অন্যান্য সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যিক সংস্থাসমূহে কৃষকসকললৈ নিৰন্তৰে মূল্য সমৰ্থন প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে৷ চৰকাৰে দাইলৰ বাবে বাফাৰ ষ্ট’ক স্থাপন কৰিছে আৰু দাইলৰ ঘৰুৱা ক্ৰয় প্ৰাইচ ষ্টেবিলাইজেচন ফাণ্ড (পিএছএফ)ৰ অধীনত সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে৷
মূল আঁচনি ‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অন্নদাতা আয় সংৰক্ষণ অভিযান’’ত মূল্য সমৰ্থন আঁচনি (পিএছএছ), মূল্য ঘাটি পৰিশোধ আঁচনি (পিডিপিএছ), আৰু ব্যক্তিগত ক্ৰয় আৰু ষ্ট’কিষ্ট আঁচনি (পিপিএছএছ)ৰ পাইলট আঁচনিৰ দ্বাৰা দাইল আৰু তৈলবীজসমূহৰ ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়া সমন্বিত কৰা হৈছে৷
বিশ্বজনীন ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী আৰু দেশজোৰা লকডাউন স্বত্বেও চৰকাৰে আৰএমএছ ২০২০-২১ৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৩৯ মিলিয়ন টন ঘেঁহু ক্ৰয় কৰি অভিলেখ সৃষ্টি কৰিছে৷ এই ক্ৰয়ৰ পৰা প্ৰায় ৪৩ লাখ কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে যি আৰএমএছ ২০১৯-২০ৰ তুলনাত ২২ শতাংশ অধিক৷ ২০১৯-২০ত ৩৯০ লাখ টন ঘেঁহু ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছিল, ২০১৪-১৫ত ২৮০ লাখ টন ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছিল৷ ২০১৯-২০ত ১৫ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন দাইল ক্ৰয় কৰাৰ বাবে নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ আনহাতে ২০১৪-১৫ত ৩ লাখ টন ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছিল৷ ২০১৮-১৯ত ১৮ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন তৈলবীজ ক্ৰয় কৰিবলৈ সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা হৈছে৷ কিন্তু ২০১৪-১৫ত ১২ হাজাৰ মেট্ৰিক টনহে ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছিল৷
চলিত মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কৃষকসকলে সম্মুখীন হোৱা সমস্যা সমাধান কৰিবলৈ চৰকাৰে বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছেঃ
১. এমএছপি বৃদ্ধিৰ লগতে ক্ৰয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সৱলীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে যাতে সৰ্বাধিক সংখ্যক কৃষক উপকৃত হয়৷
২. ঘেঁহু আৰু দাইল-তৈলবীজৰ ক্ৰয় কেন্দ্ৰ ১.৫ গুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে আৰু ক’ভিড মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত ৩ গুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷
৩. মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত ৭৫,০০০ কোটি টকাত ৩৯০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন ঘেঁহু ক্ৰয় কৰা হৈছে যি বিগত বৰ্ষৰ তুলনাত ১৫ শতাংশ অধিক৷
৪. পিএম কিষাণ সন্মান নিধি যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ১০ কোটি কৃষক উপকৃত হৈছে৷ মুঠ ৯৩,০০০ কোটি টকা আৱণ্টিত কৰা হৈছে৷
৫. প্ৰায় ৯ কোটি কৃষকে প্ৰায় ৩৮,০০০ কোটি টকা পিএম কিষাণৰ অধীনত মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত লাভ কৰিছে৷
৬. বিগত ৬ মাহত ১.২৫ কোটি নতুন কেচিচি প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
৭. গ্ৰীষ্মকালীন ঋতুত ৫৭ লাখ হেক্টৰ ভূমি চপোৱা হৈছে যি বিগত বৰ্ষতকৈ ১৬ লাখ হেক্টৰ অধিক৷ বিগত বৰ্ষৰ তুলনাত খাৰিফ শস্যও ৫ শতাংশ অধিক চপোৱা হৈছে৷
৮. ক’ভিডৰ সময়ছোৱাত ই-নাম ৫৮৫ৰ পৰা ১০০০লৈ বৃদ্ধই হৈছে৷ যোৱা বছৰ ই-প্লেটফ’ৰ্মত ৩৫,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ব্যৱসায় হৈছিল৷
৯. আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ১০,০০০ এফপিঅ’ গঠনৰ বাবে ৬৮৫০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব৷
১০. ফচল বীমা যোজনাৰ অধীনত যোৱা ৪ বছৰত কৃষকসকলে ১৭৫০০ কোটি টকাৰ প্ৰিমিয়ামৰ বিপৰীতে ৭৭,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ নিষ্পত্তি ধন লাভ কৰিছে৷
১১. ফচল বীমা যোজনা বাধ্যতামূলক কৰা হৈছে৷
১২. কিষাণ ৰে’লৰ সূচনা কৰা হৈছে৷
কৃষকৰ উৎপাদন ব্যৱসায় আৰু বাণিজ্য (প্ৰচাৰ আৰু সুবিধা) আইন ২০২০ আৰু মূল্য নিশ্চিতি তথা কৃষি সেৱাৰ বাবে কৃষকৰ (সৱলীকৰণ আৰু সুৰক্ষা)চুক্তি আইন, ২০২০ৰ প্ৰণয়নৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষকসকলে পৰম্পৰাগত এপিএমচিৰ বাহিৰত যাতে তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰিব পাৰে তাৰে লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ সুদক্ষ কৃষিজাত খাদ্য যোগান শৃংখল নিৰ্মাণ আৰু মূল্য সংযোজন, বিজ্ঞানসন্মত ভঁৰাল, পণ্যাগাৰ আৰু বজাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিত ব্যক্তিগত বিনিয়োগকাৰীক আকৰ্ষিত কৰাৰ বাবে অত্যাৱশ্যকীয় সামদ্ৰী (সংশোধনী) বিধেয়ক, ২০২০ৰ প্ৰণয়ন কৰা হৈছে৷
কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনি পুঁজি আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ১ লাখ কোটি টকা বেংক আৰু বিত্তীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহলৈ ঋণ হিচাপে প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব য’ত বাৰ্ষিক ৩%ৰ সুতৰ অনুদান থাকিব আৰু ২ কোটি টকা পৰ্যন্ত চিজিটিএমএছই (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprise)ৰ অধীনত ক্ৰেডিট গেৰাণ্টীৰ সুবিধা থাকিব৷ এই আঁচনিৰ দ্বাৰা কৃষক, পিএচিএছ, এফপিঅ’, কৃষি উদ্যমীসকলে ৰাজহুৱা কৃষি সম্পদৰ সৃষ্টি আৰু শস্য চপোৱাৰ পিছৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণত সাহায্য লাভ কৰিব৷