PIB Backgrounder
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
11 SEP 2020 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
India’s 60% Daily New Recoveries come from 5 States, Total number of Recovered Cases nearly 35.5 lakh
India has been continuously reporting high number of recoveries. A total of 70,880 recoveries have been registered in the last 24 hours in the country. Maharashtra has alone contributed more than 14,000 and Andhra Pradesh has contributed more than 10,000 to the single day recoveries. With this, the total number of recoveries has touched 35,42,663 taking the Recovery Rate to 77.65%. 60% of the new recovered cases are being reported from five States, viz. Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka and Uttar Pradesh.96,551 new cases have been reported in the last 24 hours. Of this, Maharashtra alone has more than 23,000 and Andhra Pradesh has more than 10,000.Nearly 57% of the new cases are reported from only five States. These are the same States that are also contributing 60% of the new recovered cases.The total number of active cases in the country stands at 9,43,480 as on date.Maharashtra is leading this tally with more than 2,60,000 cases followed by Karnataka with more than 1,00,000 cases.Nearly 74% of the total Active Cases are in nine most affected States. Maharashtra, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh contribute more than 48% of the total active cases. As many as 1,209 deaths have been registered in the past 24 hours. Maharashtra has reported 495 deaths followed by Karnataka with 129 deaths, whereas Uttar Pradesh has logged 94 deaths.
For details:
Union Health Ministry urges States/UTs to ensure that no restriction is imposed on movement of Medical Oxygen between States
It has come to the knowledge of the Union Health Ministry that few States are trying to curb the free inter-State movement of oxygen supplies by exercising provisions under various Acts and also mandating the manufacturers/suppliers located in the State to restrict their oxygen supplies to only the hospitals of the State. In view of this, the Health Ministry has reiterated the critical importance of Oxygen in hospitals for management of critical COVID patients. In a letter written to the States/UTs, Union Health Secretary has emphasised that availability of adequate and uninterrupted supply of medical oxygen is an important pre-requisite for managing moderate and severe cases of COVID-19.The Health Secretary has urged the States/UTs to ensure that no restriction is imposed on the movement of medical oxygen between them. It has been strongly reinforced that it is every State's responsibility to ensure that every hospitalized COVID patient receives oxygen.Adequate supply of oxygen throughout the country has enabled effective clinical care of the hospitalised moderate and severe cases, in conjunction with other measures. The adopted host of strategies have actively resulted in rising Recovery Rate and steadily declining Case Fatality Rate (1.67% currently). As on date, less than 3.7% of active patients are on oxygen support.
For details:
Serological Testing at CSIR-CDRI, Lucknow for antibodies against Corona Virus (SARS-CoV-2)
CSIR-CDRI (Central Drug Research Institute) is carrying out a research study that involves testing of people for antibodies against SARS-CoV-2. The serological testing is conducted from 9th-11th September. The test is VOLUNTARY and free of cost and is open to all CSIR staff and students.
For details:
Prime Minister addresses the Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century” under the NEP 2020
The Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi addressed the Conclave on “School Education in 21st Century” under the NEP 2020 today through video conference.Speaking on the occasion Prime Minister said that National Education Policy is going to give a new direction to 21st century India and we are becoming part of a moment that is laying the foundation for building the future of our country. He said that hardly any aspect of our life remained the same in these three decades yet our education system is still running under the old system. The new National Education Policy is a means to fulfilling new aspirations, new opportunities of a new India, he said.
For details:
Ahead of the Parliament’s monsoon session, Chairman, RajyaSabha Shri Venkaiah Naidu undergoes COVID-19 test
Preparing himself to preside over the upcoming Monsoon Session of the Parliament beginning on September 14, 2020, the Chairman, RajyaSabha, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu underwent COVID-19 test today. It is mandatory for each Member to undergo COVID-19 test (RT-PCR) before attending the upcoming Monsoon Session, according to an advisory issued to all RajyaSabha Members. The Members have been asked to get their test done within 72 hours before the commencement of the Session at any hospital/laboratory authorized by the Government or at Parliament House Complex. For the convenience of the Members, three Test Centres are functioning in Parliament House Annexe from today. The members have also been requested to ensure that their test report is sent in advance to the RajyaSabha Secretariat via a designated e-mail so as to avoid any inconvenience at the time of their entry into the Parliament House during the Session. Similarly, RT-PCR test has been made mandatory for the employees of Parliament Secretariats and other agencies deployed in Parliament House Complex who remain in close proximity of the Members during the course of performance of their duties.
For details:
Vice President calls for imparting value-based education, Advises people to not become complacent and continue with necessary precautions relating to COVID-19
The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today stressed the need to impart value-based education for all round development of the individual. He called for moving beyond academics and making value-based teaching and learning an integral part of our education system. The Vice President was speaking at the online launch of ‘Heartfulness All India Essay Writing Event’ organized by Shri Ram Chandra Mission in partnership with the United Nations Information Centre for India and Bhutan. This event is held every year to commemorate the United Nations International Day of the Youth between the months of July and November. Shri Naidu lauded the initiative and said that such events stimulate the younger minds and enable them to think positively in their lives. Appreciating the National Education Policy - 2020 for focusing on value-based education, Shri Naidu said that this emphasis on values has been an integral part of all our teachings since ancient times. Drawing attention to the challenging situation caused by COVID-19 pandemic, he observed that nations have shown strong resolve and are working together in emerging out of this strongly and together. Observing that adversity is the time when one’s character is tested, he said that no problem is insurmountable when we work together with strong values. Shri Naidu also said that the pandemic has caused some stress in the people’s mind and the best way to release this is to live together with one’s family and practice meditation. He also appealed to provide succour and help to the needy and marginalized people in times like the current pandemic. He advised people to not become complacent and continue with necessary precautions and expressed hope that sooner than later the worldwide trials for a vaccine will bear fruit and we will be able to defeat the virus.
For details:
Government relaxes existing timeline for submission of Life Certificate: DrJitendra Singh
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh said that in a major relief to elderly persons, Government has relaxed the existing timeline for submission of Life Certificate. All Central Government pensioners can submit Life Certificate from 1st November, 2020 to 31st December 2020. Earlier this used to be only for the month of November for maintaining continuity of Pension. However, the pensioners in the age group of 80 years and above, can submit Life Certificate from 1st October, 2020 to 31st December, 2020. During this extended period, the pension will be continued to be paid by the Pension Disbursing Authorities (PDAs) uninterrupted. Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the decision was taken in view of the ongoing Covid-19 pandemic and the vulnerability of elderly population to Corona Virus.
For details:
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurates and dedicates to the people development schemes in Gandhinagar district and city worth Rs. 15.01 crores via video conferencing
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah inaugurated and dedicated to the people development schemes in Gandhinagar district and city worth Rs. 15.01 crores via video conferencing yestertday. He also laid the foundation stone of various developmental projects worth Rs. 119.63 crores. This includes Smart City projects, upgradation of gardens, road widening and new classrooms in Girls School. These development projects will give a boost to the development of Gandhinagar. Deputy Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Nitin Patel also attended the function via video conferencing from Rupaal village. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said, “I am confident that under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri NarendraModiji, we all will endeavour to make Gandhinagar a model LokSabha constituency.” Shri Shah also said that “the nation is fighting a battle against Corona epidemic under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModiji”. He said as a result of these continuous efforts, there has been a decline in Casualty Rate and the Recovery rate has also improved.The Minister said that “public awareness is the only solution in the fight against Corona”. He also appealed to the people to strictly observe Social Distancing.
For details:
Expert committee to assist Government for assessment of relief to bank borrowers
Various concerns have been raised during the proceedings of the ongoing hearing in Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, in the matter of Gajendra Sharma Vs. UoI and Others, of the matter regarding the relief sought in terms of waiver of interest and waiver of interest on interest and other related issues. Government has accordingly constituted an Expert Committee for making an overall assessment so that its decisions in this regard are better informed.The Expert Committee has been formed underShri RajivMehrishi, former CAG of India as Chairperson.The committee will submit its report within one week.
For details:
We must continue working together to find solutions for common problems resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic : Shri Gangwar
The Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment Shri SantoshGangwar has called upon all G-20 members to continue to work together for finding solutions to the common problems resulting from the COVID-19 pandemic. Shri Gangwar was speaking at Virtual Meeting of G-20 Labour and Employment Ministers last evening through Video Conferencing. He pointed out that the COVID-19 pandemic has led to a new normal and changed the way we used to function.Referring to region specific measures to contain the impact of COVID-19 pandemic, he underlined that to mitigate the problems of the workers, India encouraged its employers for payment of wages to their workers. Shri Gangwar added that adequate arrangements were made to provide temporary shelters, food and medical facilities to the migrant labourers. In order to facilitate distribution of food grains to migrant workers, Shri Gangwar also informed that Indian Government has launched one nation, one ration card scheme. COVID-19 and its impact have also ben discussed in the G20 and the declaration also lists out the measures to mitigate the impact of COVID-19 on the labour market.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Chandigarh: The Administrator, UT Chandigarh, directed all three medical institutions to ramp-up testing, enhance beds and take personal care of critical patients. He also appealed to the public representatives to collect information about symptomatic and suspected cases in their areas and inform the health authorities, so that early detection and treatment will be feasible and fatalities could be reduced. The onus also lies on the citizens to join the battle against Covid. They should join hands with the Administration and co-operate.
• Punjab: Making an emotional appeal to the people of Punjab, Health and Family Welfare Minister Balbir Singh Sidhu urged the people to come forward and undergo Covid testing as delayed reporting by the patients to the hospitals is the cause of concern in this battle against the pandemic. He said that everyone has to play a significant role in this war by remaining vigilant about the precautions which would help them to protect from Covid-19 pandemic as only awareness is vital for keeping the Covid-19 pandemic at bay.
• Maharashtra: Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray has said that in view of the WHO’s warning that COVID-19 cases will be on the rise in the coming days, the state government has decided to provide 80 per cent oxygen cylinders to hospitals and 20 per cent to industries. Maharashtra on Thursday recorded its second-highest spike in coronavirus cases at 23,446, which took the case tally to 9,90,795. There are 2.61 lakh active patients, 69,456 of them in Pune district, followed by Thane with 28,460 and Mumbai with 26,629 active patients.
• Gujarat: Over 150 doctors in the state have tested positive for Covid-19. While over a hundred doctors in Rajkot were struck by the Coronavirus, more than 50 doctors working in AMC-run hospitals in Ahmedabad have been affected by it. There are a total of 1,800 doctors on Covid duty right now. Doctors are the frontline warriors right now and their role is most critical in helping citizens fight the pandemic situation. Gujarat added 1,332 new Covid cases on Thursday and the number of active case load at present is 16,198.
• Rajasthan: The Covid-19 positivity rate in the state has risen from 5% in August to over 6% in September. According to health department figures, out of every 100 tests done, five tested positive in August and it is six in September. In August, the average number of tests done daily was 25,407. It is 25,336 in September. The state reported 740 new Covid cases during the last 24 hours taking the total tally to 98,116. Out of this, 16,427 are active cases.
• Madhya Pradesh: Staring at a shortage of oxygen supply as the Covid-19 graph climbs higher, the Madhya Pradesh government has announced setting up a new plant for manufacturing oxygen at Hoshangabad and other short-term measures to increase its import and in-house industrial production. The move comes days after Maharashtra Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray directed all oxygen production units to curtail export of oxygen and store about 80 per cent of its production for the state’s requirements. The active case load of Covid 19 patients in the state is 18,433.
• Kerala:An all-party meeting, convened by CM PinarayiVijayan has decided to ask the Election Commission to defer the by-elections to two assembly seats. The leaders pointed out that there will be just three months for the elected legislators to work effectively as the present Assembly’s term ends in May 2021. They also cited the severity of the Covid-19 pandemic spread in the state as well as the financial burden. The all-party meet also decided to request the state election commission to postpone the local has-self-government polls in November, in the wake of rising Covid cases. Industries Minister E P Jayarajan has tested positive for Covid-19. Kochi based PNB Vesper Life science has received approval from the DCGI for second stage of drug trials of Covid vaccine. 3349 people tested positive for Covid-19 in the state yesterday. At present, 26,229 patients are undergoing and a total of 2.04 lakh people under quarantine across the state. The death toll is 396.
• Tamil Nadu: In Puducherry, 504 more people tested positive for Covid-19 and 12 died in the last 24 hours ending 10 am on Friday. There are 4878 active cases in the UT now with the total Covid count reaching 19026 and deaths touching 365. TN Health Minister C.Vijayabaskar said the test positivity rate in the State is less than 10 per cent, except in Krishnagiri and Cuddalore districts where the positivity rate is 11.7 percent. He added that in districts where cases are high, the govt is conducting fever camps, and doing aggressive testing and also tracing for Influenza-Like-Illness cases. As the State plans to partially reopen schools, Tamil Nadu schools are considering classes on rotation basis to ensure social distance.
• Karnataka: Six months after State reported first Covid case, the number of active cases crossed one lakh yesterday and touched 1,01,537. HC stays Karnataka govt’s order to defer payment of Variable Dearness Allowance under the Minimum Wages Act by employers to employees from April 01, 2020 to March 31, 2021. To address the issue of Covid test samples piling up in some districts and reports of government hospitals running out of oxygen supply, CM BS Yediyurappa has called for an inter-district coordination effort. Karnataka’s health experts have stated that they will continue with plasma therapy as it has been found effective in the state despite the ICMR study suggesting to the contrary.
• Andhra Pradesh: Close to 20 percent of the 5.34 crore population in Andhra Pradesh has acquired immunity to Covid-19, a Sero prevalence study has revealed. The survey findings reveal that 22.5 percent population in urban areas and 18.2 per cent in rural acquired immunity for Covid-19. Interestingly, the survey revealed that 90 to 100 per cent of the positives were asymptomatic. Chittoor district authorities appointed an expert committee to probe into the causes of increasing Covid-19 deaths and to conduct an audit into pandemic death toll in the district. While almost 510 deaths occurred in the district so far, Tirupati accounts for 174 which is a cause of concern. District Collector directed the officials not to allow those above 50 years of age for home isolation.
• Telangana:2426 new cases, 2324 recoveries & 13 deaths reported in the last 24 hours; out of 2426 cases, 338 cases reported from GHMC. Total cases: 1,52,602; Active cases: 32,195; Deaths: 940; Discharges: 1,19,467. International air travel between Hyderabad and Dubai resumes; this gives a big boost to the air travel, which is now showing signs of recovery amidst Covid-19 pandemic outbreak. Telangana High Court asks State government if it can hold PG exams online.
• Arunachal Pradesh: Arunachal Pradesh has recorded 127 new positive cases of Covid-19. 99 people recovered from Covid-19 yesterday. Itanagar bench of the Gauhati High Court directed the Itanagar Capital Region district administration to take steps for providing psychosocial support to the inmates at Covid Care Centre in Lekhi.
• Assam: In Assam during the last 24 hours 2197 COVID-19 patients discharged. Total 105701 COVID-19 patients discharged after recovery till date. The total active cases reached 29687 in the state.
• Manipur: In Manipur 108 more persons test COVID-19 positive. There were 245 recoveries with 77 percent recovery rate. There are 1633 active cases in the state. 4 patients have expired during the last 24 hours. Government has started eSanjeevaniOPD app downloadable from Google Play store for online consultations on Covid19 related medical needs.
• Meghalaya: In Meghalaya the total COVID-19 active cases reached to 1434. Out of them 272 are from BSF and Armed Forces. 1842 COVID-19 patients have been recovered so far.
• Mizoram: Mizoram government announces partial lockdown in Aizawl municipal area till 17th September 2020.20 new cases of COVID-19 confirmed in Mizoram yesterday. Total COVID-19 cases reached to 1353 in the state. Out of them 603 are active cases.
• Nagaland: In the state of Nagaland more areas sealed in Kohima following detection of new COVID 19 positive cases. Houses at Zeinoubadze colony, P Khel, Lower Naga Bazar, Officers Hill & Jail Colony are sealed.

PIB Backgrounder
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সন্দৰ্ভত পিআইবিৰ দৈনিক বুলেটিন
11 SEP 2020 6:34PM by PIB Guwahati
(বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত প্ৰকাশিত ক’ভিড-১৯ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰেছ বিজ্ঞপ্তি, পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট আৰু পিআইবিৰ ফেক্ট চেকসমূহ ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে)
6AFX.jpg)
ভাৰতৰ দৈনিকৰ নতুনকৈ আৰোগ্য লোকৰ ৬০শতাংশই ৫খন ৰাজ্যৰ, মুঠ আৰোগ্যৰ লোকৰ সংখ্যা প্ৰায় ৩৫.৫লাখ হৈছে
ভাৰতে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ ধাৰা অব্যাহত ৰাখিছে৷ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত দেশত ৭০,৮৮০গৰাকী লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশত এদিনতে ক্ৰমে ১৪,০০০ আৰু ১০,০০০ লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ ভাৰতত বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৩৫,৪২,৬৬৩গৰাকী লোক আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্যৰ হাৰ ৭৭.৬৫%৷ ইফালে, কালি দিনটো ৯৬,৫৫১গৰাকী লোক পুনৰ ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ দেশত বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ১,২০৯গৰাকী ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত সৰ্বাধিক ৪৯৫ আৰু কৰ্ণাটকত ১২৯গৰাকী লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1653246
মেডিকেলৰ অক্সিজেন সৰবৰাহৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনো ধনৰ বাধানিষেধ নথকাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলক আহ্বান কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ
ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ উৎপাদক/যোগানধাৰীসকলক কেৱল মাত্ৰ উক্ত ৰাজ্যখনৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহতহে অক্সিজেন যোগান ধৰিব পাৰিব বুলি নিয়ম প্ৰৱৰ্তন কৰা কথাটো কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য় মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ দৃষ্টিগোচৰ হৈছে।ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, সংকটজনক ক’ভিড ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসাৰ অৰ্থে চিকিৎসালয়ত অক্সিজেন কিমান জৰুৰী তাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰা এখন পত্ৰত কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য সচিবে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মজলীয়া আৰু তীব্ৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ ঘটনাসমূহৰে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনৰ যথোচিত আৰু নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাটো গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়। স্বাস্থ্য সচিবগৰাকীয়ে মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনৰ আন্তঃৰাজ্যিক সৰবৰাহৰ সুচলতা নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক আহ্বান জনায়। চিকিৎসাধীন প্ৰতিজন ক’ভিড ৰোগীয়েই অক্সিজেন লাভ কৰাতো নিশ্চিত কৰিব লাগিব বুলি গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। পত্ৰখনত তদুপৰি কোৱা হৈছে যে মেডিকেল অক্সিজেন হৈছে জনস্বাস্থ্যৰ এটা নিত্যব্যৱহাৰ্য উপাদান আৰু দেশখনত মেডিকেল অক্সিজেনৰ যোগানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বাধা সৃষ্টিৰ পৰিণতিত ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ত আক্ৰান্ত ৰোগীসকলৰ চিকিৎসাত জটিলতাৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব। ইয়াৰোপৰি, একাংশ অক্সিজেন উৎপাদক/যোগানধাৰীয়ে ইতিমধ্যে ভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ চিকিৎসালয়সমূহেৰে যোগান সন্দৰ্ভত চুক্তি কৰি থৈছে। কেন্দ্ৰৰ নেতৃত্বাধীন ক’ভিড ব্যৱস্থাপনা পদ্ধতিটো ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড অৱ কেয়াৰ ট্ৰিটমেন্ট গাইডলাইনৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰশীল। এই নীতি-নিৰ্দেশনাই চিকিৎসালয়সমূহকে ধৰি সকলো ক’ভিড ব্যৱস্থাত একক আৰু মানকীকৃত চিকিৎসা যতনক সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছে। এই নিয়ম অনুসৰি, মধ্যমীয়া আৰু তীব্ৰ ঘটনাসমূহৰ বাবে ক’ভিড থেৰাপী হিচাপে যথোচিত অক্সিজেন চাপ’ৰ্ট, এন্টি-কগুলেন্টৰ সঠিক আৰু সময়োচিত প্ৰদান আৰু কৰ্টিকষ্টেৰয়ডৰ বিস্তৃত উপলব্ধতা আৰু সুলভতাক সামৰি লোৱা গৈছে।
সমগ্ৰ দেশত যথোচিত অক্সিজেনৰ যোগানে চিকিৎসাধীন মজলীয়া আৰু তীব্ৰ ঘটনাসমূহেৰে ফলপ্ৰসূ ক্লিনিকেল কেয়াৰ প্ৰশস্ত কৰি তুলিব। এনে ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিতে আৰোগ্য় লাভৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি পোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ (সম্প্ৰতি ১.৬৭%) ৰ দ্ৰুতভাৱে অৱনমিত হৈছে। আজিৰ তাৰিখত, ৩.৭% তকৈয়ো কম সক্ৰিয় ৰোগী অক্সিজেন চাপ’ৰ্টত আছে।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1653254
ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছৰ(ছাৰ্ছ-ক’ভ-২)ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এণ্টিবডী পৰীক্ষাৰ বাবে লক্ষ্ণৌস্থিত চিএছআইআৰ-চিডিআৰআইত ছেৰ’লজিকেল পৰীক্ষণ
চিএছআইআৰ-চিডিআৰআয়ে ছাৰ্ছ-ক’ভ-ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে জনসাধাৰণৰ এণ্টিবডী সম্পৰ্কীয় এক পৰীক্ষা সম্পন্ন কৰে৷ ৯-১১ ছেপ্টেম্বৰত এই ছেৰ’লজিকেল পৰীক্ষণ সম্পন্ন কৰা হয়৷ এই পৰীক্ষণ স্বেচ্ছামূলক আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ বিনামূলীয়া৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1653349
এনইপি, ২০২০ৰ অধীনত “২১ শ শতিকাৰ বিদ্যালয়ৰ শিক্ষা” শীৰ্ষক সন্মিলন সম্বোধন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে এনইপি, ২০২০ৰ অধীনত “২১ শ শতিকাৰ বিদ্য়ালয়ৰ শিক্ষা” শীৰ্ষক সন্মিলন সম্বোধন কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে ২১ শতিকাৰ ভাৰতবৰ্ষক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিয়ে এটা নতুন দিক প্ৰদানৰ অৰ্থে আগবাঢ়িছে আৰু আমাৰ দেশখনৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ মুহূৰ্তৰ আমিবোৰ অংশ হৈ ৰৈছো। তেওঁ কয় যে আমাৰ ব্যৱস্থাটো অদ্যপি পুৰণি ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত চালিত হৈ থকাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এই তিনিটা দশকটো আমাৰ জীৱনৰ যিকোনো প্ৰত্যাশাই একে হৈ থাকিল। এই নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে এখন নতুন ভাৰতৰ নতুন আকাংক্ষা, নতুন সুযোগৰ পুৰণ কৰা বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1653279
সংসদৰ বৰ্ষাকালীন অধিৱেশনৰ প্ৰাকমূহূৰ্তত ৰাজ্যসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী ভেংকায়া নাউডুৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন
১৪ ছেপ্টেম্বৰৰ পৰা হ’বলগীয়া সংসদৰ বৰ্ষাকালীন অধিৱেশনত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰাৰ বাবে নিজকে সাজু কৰাৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী এন. ভেংকায়া নাইডুৱে আজি ক’ভিড-১৯ টেষ্ট সম্পন্ন কৰে৷ তদুপৰি, বৰ্ষাকালীন অধিৱেশনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলগীয়া সকলো সাংসদক বাধ্যতামূলকভাৱে ক’ভিড-১৯ পৰীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ জাননী জাৰি কৰা হৈছে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1653284
মূল্যভিত্তিক শিক্ষাৰ পোষকতা কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে জনসাধাৰণক আন্ত-সন্তুষ্টি নলৈ সকলোকে ক’ভিড-১৯সম্পৰ্কীয় সাৱধানতা অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী এম. ভেংকায়া নাইডুৱে আজি এজন ব্যক্তিৰ সামগ্ৰিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে মূল্যভিত্তিক শিক্ষাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ শিক্ষাবিদসকলক মূল্যভিত্তিক শিক্ষাক আমাৰ শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাৰ এক অবিচ্চেদ্য অংগত পৰিণত কৰিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ এইক অনলাইন কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি এইদৰে কয় উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1653272
চৰকাৰে জীৱন প্ৰমাণ-পত্ৰ দাখিল কৰাৰ সময়সীমাৰ ৰেহাই দিছে চৰকাৰেঃ ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিং
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ড’নাৰ (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব), পিএমঅ’, কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেন্সন, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্ৰ সিঙে কয় যে চৰকাৰে জীৱন প্ৰমাণ-পত্ৰ দাখিল কৰাৰ সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰি জ্যেষ্ঠ ব্যক্তিসকললৈ এক বৃহৎ ৰেহাই দিছে৷ পূৰ্বতে কেৱল নৱেম্বৰ মাহতে এই প্ৰমাণ-পত্ৰ দাখিল কৰিব লাগিছিল, যদিও এতিয়া ক’ৰোনাৰ প্ৰাদূৰ্ভাৱৰ বাবে ২০২০ৰ ডিচেম্বৰলৈকে সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে চৰকাৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1653327
ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে গান্ধীনগৰ জিলা আৰু চহৰত ১৫.০১ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ উন্নয়নমূল আঁচনি উদ্বোধন আৰু দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কালি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে গান্ধীনগৰ জিলা আৰু চহৰত ১৫.০১ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ উন্নয়নমূল আঁচনি উদ্বোধন আৰু দেশবাসীৰ নামত উচৰ্গা কৰে৷ তেওঁ লগতে ১১৯.৬৩ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষ একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰো আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে৷
অধিক বিৰৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1653075
বেংকৰ ধাৰকসকলক সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ মূল্যায়ন ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰক সহায় কৰিব বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটীয়ে
সুদ ৰেহাই তথা অন্যান্য প্ৰাসংগিক বিষয়ক লৈ গজেন্দ্ৰ বাৰ্মা আৰু ইউঅ’আইৰ মাজত উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত চলি থকা শুনানিক লৈ বিভিন্ন চিন্তাৰ উদ্ৰেক হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সামগ্ৰিক মূল্যায়ন বাবে এক বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটী গঠন কৰা হৈছে, যাতে এই বিষয়টোৰ সন্দৰ্ভত গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ ভালদৰে অৱগত কৰিব পাৰে৷ বিশেষজ্ঞ কমিটীখনত শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ মেহঋষি, ভাৰতৰ কেগৰ প্ৰাক্তন অধ্যক্ষ; ড০ ৰবীন্দ্ৰ এইচ. ধোলাকিয়া, প্ৰাক্তন অধ্যাপক, আইআইএম আহমেদাবাদ আৰু প্ৰাক্তন সদস্য, ভাৰতীয় ৰিজাৰ্ভ বেংকৰ মুদ্ৰা নীতি কমিটী; শ্ৰী বি. শ্ৰীৰাম, প্ৰাক্তন পৰিচালন সঞ্চালক, ষ্টেট বেংক অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু আইডিবিআই বেংক৷ এই কমিটীখনে এসপ্তাহৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰতিবেদন দাখিল কৰিব৷
অধিক বিৱৰণৰ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1653099
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা সমস্যাৰ আশু সমাধান বিচাৰি আমি সকলোৱে একেলগে কাম কৰি যাব লাগিবঃ শ্ৰী গেংৱাৰ
শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী(স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব) শ্ৰী সন্তোষ গেংৱাৰে জি-১০ সদস্য ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহক ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা সমস্যাৰ আশু সমাধান বিচাৰি আমি সকলোৱে একেলগে কাম কৰি যাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়৷ কালি সন্ধিয়া জি-১০ শ্ৰম আৰু নিয়োগ মন্ত্ৰীসকলৰ ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠকত এইদৰে কয় শ্ৰী গেংৱাৰে৷
অধিক বিৱৰণ বাবে https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1653260
পিআইবিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰীয় কাৰ্যালয়সমূহৰ ইনপুট
- চণ্ডীগড়ঃ চণ্ডীগড় কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ প্ৰশাসকে তিনিওখন চিকিৎসা প্ৰতিষ্ঠানক পৰীক্ষা হাৰ, বিছনাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি আৰু গৰুতৰ ৰোগীসকলৰ অধিক সাৱধানতা ল’বলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিছে৷ তেওঁ জনপ্ৰতিনিধিসকলক লক্ষণযুক্ত আৰু সন্দেহজনক ৰোগীৰ সন্দৰ্ভত তথ্য সংগ্ৰহৰ বাবেও আহ্বান জনায়৷ তেওঁ সকলোকে চৰকাৰ আৰু প্ৰশাসনৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াবলৈ কয়৷
- পাঞ্জাৱঃ পাঞ্জাৱৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতি আৱেগিক আহ্বান জনায় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰী বলৱীৰ সিং সিন্ধুৱে সকলোকে ক’ভিড পৰীক্ষা কৰিবলৈ কয়৷ কিয়নো চিনাক্তকৰণৰ হেমাহি হ’লে ৰোগীৰ স্বাস্থ্য অধিক গুৰুতৰ হৈ পৰে আৰু এই মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজাতো জটিলতাই দেখা দিয়ে৷
- মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰঃ বিশ্বস্বাস্থ্য সংস্থাই ক’ভিড-১৯ টেষ্টৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ দিয়া সকিয়নিৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ৰাজ্যখনত অনাগত দিনকেইটাত আক্ৰান্তৰ হাৰ বৃদ্ধি পাব বুলি কয় মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী উদ্ধৱ থাকৰেই৷ ইফালে, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ৮০শতাংশ অক্সিজেন চিকিৎসালয়লৈ আৰু ২০শতাংশ উদ্যোগলৈ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্ত লৈছে৷ মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰত কালিৰ দিনটোত ২৩,৪৪৬গৰাকী লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্তৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ আক্ৰান্ত লোকৰ সংখ্যা ৯,৯০,৭৯৫ জনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখন ২.৬১লাখ ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- গুজৰাটঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ১৫০তকৈ অধিক চিকিৎসক ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ তদুপৰি, ৰাজকোটত শতাধিক চিকিৎসক ক’ৰোনাৰ বাবে আৱদ্ধ হৈ আছে৷ কালিৰ দিনটোত গুজৰাটত নতুনকৈ ১,৩৩২গৰাকী ৰোগী ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত হৈ আছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ১৬,১৯৮গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- ৰাজস্থানঃ ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ আগষ্টৰ ৫%ৰ পৰা ছেপ্টেম্বৰত ৬%লৈ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৭৪০জন লোক নতুনকৈ ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ১৬,৪২৭গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- মধ্যপ্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্যখনৰ ক’ভিডৰ ৰেখা ঊৰ্ধ্বগামী হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে অক্সিজেন যোগানৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস পোৱাত মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ চৰকাৰে হোছাংগবাদত এক অক্সিজেন প্ৰস্তুতৰ প্লাণ্ট স্থাপনৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমান ১৮,৪৩৩গৰাকী ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- কেৰালাঃ দুখন বিধানসভাৰ আসনৰ বাবে হ’বলগীয়া উপ-নিৰ্বাচন স্থগিত কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগৰ আহ্বান জনোৱাৰ বাবে কেৰালাৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী পিনাৰায় বিজয়নে এক সৰ্বদলীয় বৈঠকত আহ্বান কৰে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ হাৰ আৰু বিত্তীয় সমস্যাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি সৰ্বদলীয় বৈঠকে এই সিদ্ধান্তত একমত হৈ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ উপ-নিৰ্বাচন বাতিলৰ আহ্বান জনায়৷ ইফালে, ৰাজ্যখনৰ উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী ই.পি. জয়াৰাজন ক’ভিত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷৷ কালি দিনটোৰ কেৰালাত নতুনকৈ ৩,৩৪৯গৰাকী লোক ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ২৬,২২৯জন লোক চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ কেৰালাত এতিয়ালৈকে ক’ভিড-১৯ত ৩৯৬জন লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷
- তামিলনাডুঃ আজি পুৱা ১০বজালৈকে পুডুচেৰীত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত ৫০৫জন লোক নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত আৰু ১২ জন ৰোগীৰ ক’ভিডত মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান পুডুচেৰীত ৪,৮৭৮জন লোক চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ তামিনাডুৰ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী চি, বিজয়ভাস্কৰে কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড পজিটিভিটিৰ হাৰ ১০শতাংশতকৈ কম হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত আংশিকভাৱে বিদ্যালয়সমূহ খোলা দি সলনা-সলনিকৈ পাঠদান আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে৷
- কৰ্ণাটকঃ ছমাহৰ পাছত কালি ৰাজ্যখনত ক’ভিড আক্ৰান্তৰ হৈ চিকিৎসাধীন ৰোগীৰ সংখ্যা ১,০১,৫৩৭জন হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনৰ বহু চিকিৎসালয়ত অক্সিজেনৰ নাটনিৰ তথ্য পোৱা গৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী য়েডিউৰাপ্পাই আন্তঃজিলা সহযোগিতাৰ আহ্বান জনাইছে৷
- অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশঃ ৫.৩৪ কোটি জনসংখ্যাৰ ৰাজ্য অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশত ২০ শতাংশ লোকে ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিৰোধী ক্ষমতা আহৰণ কৰা বুলি এক ছেৰ’ প্ৰতিৰোধী সম্পৰ্কীয় অধ্যয়নত তথ্য প্ৰকাশ পাইছে৷ তথ্য মতে ২২.৫শতাংশ নগৰৰ আৰু ১৮.২শতাংশ গ্ৰামীণ এলেকাৰ লোকে ক’ভিড-১৯ প্ৰতিৰোধী ক্ষমতা আহৰণ কৰিছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত ৫০ বছৰৰ ওপৰৰ লোকসকলক হোমা আইছ’লেচনত ৰখাত অনুমতি দিয়া হোৱা নাই৷
- তেলেংগানাঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত তেলেংগানাক ২,৪২৬ নতুনকৈ আক্ৰান্ত, ২,৩২৪ আৰোগ্য আৰু ১৩জন ৰোগীৰ মৃত্যু হৈছে৷ ৰাজ্যখনত বৰ্তমান ৩২,১৯৫গৰাকী ক’ভিড ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- অৰুণাচলপ্ৰদেশঃ ৰাজ্যখনৰ কালি নতুন ১২৭জন লোক ক’ৰোনাত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ৯৯জন আৰোগ্য হৈছে৷
- অসমঃ বিগত ২৪ ঘণ্টাত অসমত ২,১৯৭জন ক’ভিডমুক্ত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমানলৈকে ১,০৫,৭০১জন ৰোগী সুস্থ হোৱাৰ পাছত বৰ্তমান ২৯,৬৮৭জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- মনিপুৰঃ মনিপুৰত কালি নতুনকৈ ১০৮জন ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ বিপৰীতে ২৪৫জন সুস্থ হৈছে৷ আৰোগ্য হাৰ ৰাজ্যখনত ৭৭শতাংশ৷ বৰ্তমান ৰাজ্যখনত ১,৬৩৩জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- মেঘালয়ঃ ৰাজ্যখন বৰ্তমান ১,৪৩৪জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷ ইয়াৰে ২৭২জন সেনা জোৱান৷ মেঘালয়ত এতিয়ালৈকে ১,৮৪২জন সুস্থ হৈছে৷
- মিজোৰামঃ আইজাল পৌৰ এলেকাত ১৭ ছেপ্টেম্বৰলৈকে আংশিক লকডাউন ঘোষণা কৰিছে মিজোৰাম চৰকাৰে৷ কালি মিজোৰামত নতুনকৈ ২০জন ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছে৷ বৰ্তমান মিজোৰামত ৬০৩জন ৰোগী চিকিৎসাধীন হৈ আছে৷
- নাগালেণ্ডঃ নতুনকৈ কেইবাজনো লোক ক’ভিডত আক্ৰান্ত হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত ক’হিমাৰ জেইন’বাজ কলনি. পি খেল, ল’ৱাৰ নগা বজাৰ, অফিচাৰ হিল আৰু জে’ল কলনিকে ধৰি বহু এলেকা ছীল কৰি দিয়া হৈছে৷