Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package - Progress so Far
More than 42 crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs 68,820 crore under PMGKP
08 SEP 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Rs 1.70 lakh crore Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP), the Government announced free food grains and cash payment to women and poor senior citizens and farmers. The swift implementation of the package is being continuously monitored by Central and State governments. Around 42 crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs 68,820 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package.
• Rs 17,891 crore front loaded towards payment of the first instalment of PM-KISAN to 8.94 crore beneficiaries.
• Rs 10,325 crore credited to 20.65 crore (100%) women Jan Dhan account holders as first installment. Rs. 10,315 crore credited to 20.63 crore (100%) women Jan Dhan account holders with second installment. Rs. 10,312 crore credited to 20.62 crore (100%) women Jan Dhan account holders with third installment.
• Total Rs 2,814.5 crore disbursed to about 2.81 crore old age persons, widows and disabled persons in two installments. Benefits transferred to all 2.81 crore beneficiaries in two installments.
• 1.82 crore Building & construction workers received financial support amounting to Rs 4,987.18 crore.
Ø Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana , 37.52 LMT of food grains has been distributed to 75.04 crore beneficiaries in April ’20, 37.46 LMT distributed to 74.92 crore beneficiaries in May ’20, and 36.62 LMT distributed to 73.24 crore beneficiaries in June ’20. Scheme was further extended for 5 months till November. Since then, 98.31 LMT foodgrains has been lifted by States /UTs so far. In July ’20 36.09 LMT food grains has been distributed to 72.18 crore beneficiaries, in August ’20 30.22 LMT distributed to 60.44 crore beneficiaries, and in September ’20 1.92 LMT distributed to 3.84 crore beneficiaries as on 7th September,2020.
Ø In addition under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana , total of 5.43 LMT pulses has also been distributed to 18.8 crore beneficiaries between April – June ’20. This Scheme was also extended for 5months till November,2020 for distribution of Chana. 4.6 LMT Chana has been dispatched so far. In July 1.03 LMT Chana has been distributed to 10.3 crore beneficiary households, in August 23,258 MT distributed to 2.3 crore beneficiary households. As on 7th September,2020 ,1475 MT of Chana distributed to 0.15 crore beneficiary households in September, 86 MT distributed to 0.008 crore beneficiary households for October, and 40 MT distributed so far to 0.004 crore beneficiary households for November.
Ø Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat , Government announced supply of free food grains & Chana to migrants for 2 months . The estimated number of migrants provided by the States was about 2.8 crore migrants. During the distribution period up to August, total 2.67 LMT of food grains was distributed to 5.32 crore migrants. This works out to an average of about 2.66 crore beneficiaries per month, which is nearly 95% of the estimated number of migrants. Similarly, Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat, total quantity of Chana distributed is 16,417 MT to 1.64 crore migrant households, which is 82 Lakh households on an average per month.
• Total 8.52 crore Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) cylinders have been booked and already delivered for April and May 2020 under this Scheme so far. 3.27 crore PMUY free cylinders delivered to beneficiaries for June 2020, 1.05 crore for July 2020, 0.89 crore for August 2020, and 0.15 crore for September 2020.
• 36.05 Lakh members of EPFO has taken benefit of online withdrawal of non-refundable advance from EPFO account amounting to Rs. 9,543 crore.
• 24% EPF contribution transferred to 0.43 crore employees amounting to Rs. 2476 crore. Benefits for March were given to 34.19 lakh employees amounting to Rs. 514.6 crore, for April given to 32.87 lakh employees amounting to Rs. 500.8 crore, for May given to 32.68 lakh employees amounting to Rs. 482.6 crore, for June given to 32.21 lakh employees amounting to Rs. 491.5 crore, for July given to 30.01 lakh employees amounting to Rs. 461.9 crore, and for August given to 1.77 lakh employees amounting to Rs. 24.74 crore.
• MNERGA : Increased rate of has been notified w.e.f 01-04-2020. In the current financial year, 195.21 crore person’s man-days of work generated. Further, Rs 59,618 crore released to states to liquidate pending dues of both wage and material.
• Under District Mineral Fund (DMF), States have been asked to spend 30% of the funds, which amounts to Rs. 3,787 crore and that Rs. 343.66 crore has been spent so far.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package
Total Direct Benefit Transfer till 7/09/2020
Scheme
Number of Beneficiaries
Amount
Support to PMJDY women account holders
1st Ins - 20.65 cr (100%)
2nd Ins – 20.63 cr
3rd Ins - 20.62 (100%)
1st Ins – 10,325 cr
2nd Ins – 10,315 cr
3rd Ins – 10,312 cr
Support to NSAP (Aged widows, Divyang, Senior citizen)
2.81 cr (100%)
2814 cr
Front-loaded payments to farmers under PM-KISAN
8.94 cr
17891 cr
Support to Building & Other Construction workers
1.82 cr
4987 cr
24% contribution to EPFO
.43 cr
2476 cr
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana
1st Ins – 7.43cr
2nd Ins – 4.43 cr
3rd Ins – 1.82 cr
9700 crore
TOTAL
42.08 crore
68820 crore

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पॅकेज-आतापर्यंतची प्रगती
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पॅकेजअंतर्गत 42 कोटीहून अधिक गरीब लोकांना 68,820 कोटी रुपयांचे वित्तीय सहाय्य प्राप्त
08 SEP 2020 6:00PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पॅकेजचा भाग म्हणून केंद्र सरकारने महिला, गरीब ज्येष्ठ नागरिक आणि शेतकऱ्यांना 1.70 लाख कोटी रुपयाची मोफत अन्नधान्य आणि आर्थिक मदत जाहीर केली. या योजनेच्या जलदगती अंमलबजावणीवर केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार सातत्याने लक्ष ठेवून आहेत. प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण पॅकेजअंतर्गत 42 कोटीहून अधिक गरीब लोकांना 68,820 कोटी रुपयांचे वित्तीय सहाय्य प्राप्त झाले आहे.
पीएम-किसानच्या पहिल्या हप्त्यापोटी 8.94 कोटी लाभार्थींना 17,891 कोटी रुपयांचे वाटप
20.65 कोटी (100टक्के) महिला जन धन खातेधारकांच्या खात्यात पहिला हप्ता म्हणून 10,325 कोटी जमा. दुसरा हप्ता म्हणून 20..63 कोटी (100टक्के)महिला जन धन खातेधारकांच्या खात्यात 10,315 कोटी रुपये जमा. तिसरा हप्ता म्हणून 20.62 कोटी (100टक्के)महिला जन धन खातेधारकांच्या खात्यात 10,312 कोटी रुपये जमा.
वरिष्ठ नागरिक, विधवा आणि दिव्यांग अशा 2.81 कोटी लोकांना दोन हप्त्यात एकूण 2814.5 कोटी रुपये वितरीत करण्यात आले. सर्व 2.81 कोटी लाभार्थींना दोन हप्त्यात लाभ हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले.
1.82 कोटी बांधकाम मजुरांना 4,987.18 कोटी रुपयांचे वित्तीय सहाय्य प्राप्त झाले.
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनेअंतर्गत एप्रिल2020 मध्ये 75.04 कोटी लाभार्थींना 37.52 एलएमटी अन्नधान्य वितरीत करण्यात आले. मे 2020 मध्ये 74.92 कोटी लाभार्थींना 37.46 एलएमटी अन्नधान्य वितरीत केले . जून 2020 मध्ये 73.24 कोटी लाभार्थींना 36.62 एलएमटी अन्नधान्य वितरीत केले .
ही योजना पाच महिन्यांसाठी नोव्हेंबरपर्यंत वाढवण्यात आली. तेव्हापासून आतापर्यंत राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी 98.31 एलएमटी धान्य उचलले आहे. जुलै ’20 मध्ये 36.09 एलएमटी अन्नधान्य 72.18 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना वितरीत केले गेले आहे, ऑगस्ट ’20 मध्ये 30.22 एलएमटी धान्य 60.44 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना वितरित केले, आणि सप्टेंबर ’20 मध्ये 7 सप्टेंबर, 2020 पर्यंत 1.92 एलएमटी धान्य 3.84 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना वितरित केले गेले.
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजनें तर्गत एप्रिल ते जून ’20 दरम्यान एकूण 5.43 एलएमटी डाळींचेही 18.8 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांना वाटप करण्यात आले आहे. चणाडाळीच्या वाटपासाठी ही योजना नोव्हेंबर 2020 पर्यंत 5 महिन्यांसाठी वाढविण्यात आली.
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अंतर्गत केंद्र सरकारने स्थलांतरितासाठी दोन महिन्यांसाठी मोफत धान्य आणि चणा वाटप जाहीर केले. अंदाजे 2.8 कोटी स्थलांतरितांना राज्यांनी अन्नधान्य वितरित केले. ऑगस्ट पर्यंत 5.32 कोटी स्थलांतरितांना 2.67 एलएमटी अन्नधान्य वितरित करण्यात आले. आत्मनिर्भर भारत अंतर्गत 1.64 कोटी स्थलांतरित कुटुंबाना एकूण 16,417मेट्रिक टन चणा वितरित करण्यात आला, दर महिन्याला सरासरी 82 लाख कुटुंबाना वितरण करण्यात आले.
एकूण 8.52 कोटी सिलेंडरची प्रधानमंत्री उज्वला योजना (पीएमयुवाय) या योजनेअंतर्गत एप्रिल आणि मे 2020 साठी नोंदणी करण्यात आली आणि त्यांचे वितरणही झाले. जून 2020 साठी 3.27 कोटी , जुलै 2020 साठी 1.05 कोटी, ऑगस्ट 2020 साठी 0.89 आणि सप्टेंबर 2020 साठी 0.15 कोटी सिलेंडरचे लाभार्थींना मोफत वितरणही झाले.
ईपीएफओच्या 36.05 लाख सदस्यांनी परत न करण्याचा एडव्हान्स म्हणून ईपीएफओ खात्यातून 9,543 कोटी रुपये ऑनलाईन रक्कम काढण्याचा लाभ घेतला.
24% ईपीएफ योगदान म्हणून 2476 कोटी रुपये 0.43 कोटी कर्मचार्‍यांना हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले.
मनरेगा - 1 एप्रिल 2020 पासून वाढीव दर अधिसूचित करण्यात आले. चालू वित्तीय वर्षात 195.21 कोटी मानव दिवस कामाची निर्मिती करण्यात आली. मजुरी आणि साहित्य यांची प्रलंबित देणी चुकती करण्यासाठी 59,618 कोटी रुपये राज्यांना जारी करण्यात आले.
डीएमएफ अंतर्गत राज्यांना 30टक्के निधी म्हणजे 3,787 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यास सांगण्यात आले असून आतापर्यंत 343.66 कोटी रुपये खर्च करण्यात आले आहेत.
थेट लाभ हस्तांतरण 7/09/2020 पर्यंत
योजना
लाभार्थी
रक्कम
पीएमजेडीवाय महिला खातेधारकांना सहाय्य
पहिला हप्ता - 20.65 कोटी (100टक्के)
दुसरा हप्ता-20.63 कोटी
तिसरा हप्ता -20.62 (100टक्के)
1st Ins – 10,325 कोटी
2nd Ins – 10,315 कोटी
3rd Ins – 10,312 कोटी
एनएसएपी (वृद्ध विधवा,दिव्यांग, जेष्ठ नागरीक ) यांना सहाय्य
2.81 cr (100%)
2814 cr
पीएम –किसान अंतर्गत शेतकऱ्यांना देण्यात आलेली रक्कम
8.94 cr
17891 cr
इमारत आणि इतर बांधकाम मजुरांना सहाय्य
1.82 cr
1.82 cr
ईपीएफओ साठी 24 टक्के योगदान
.43 cr
2476 cr
प्रधानमंत्री उज्वला योजना
1st Ins – 7.43cr
2nd Ins – 4.43 cr
3rd Ins – 1.82 cr
9700 crore
एकूण
42.08 कोटी
68820 कोटी