Ministry of Finance
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package - Progress so Far
More than 42 crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs 68,820 crore under PMGKP
08 SEP 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Rs 1.70 lakh crore Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package (PMGKP), the Government announced free food grains and cash payment to women and poor senior citizens and farmers. The swift implementation of the package is being continuously monitored by Central and State governments. Around 42 crore poor people received financial assistance of Rs 68,820 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package.
• Rs 17,891 crore front loaded towards payment of the first instalment of PM-KISAN to 8.94 crore beneficiaries.
• Rs 10,325 crore credited to 20.65 crore (100%) women Jan Dhan account holders as first installment. Rs. 10,315 crore credited to 20.63 crore (100%) women Jan Dhan account holders with second installment. Rs. 10,312 crore credited to 20.62 crore (100%) women Jan Dhan account holders with third installment.
• Total Rs 2,814.5 crore disbursed to about 2.81 crore old age persons, widows and disabled persons in two installments. Benefits transferred to all 2.81 crore beneficiaries in two installments.
• 1.82 crore Building & construction workers received financial support amounting to Rs 4,987.18 crore.
Ø Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana , 37.52 LMT of food grains has been distributed to 75.04 crore beneficiaries in April ’20, 37.46 LMT distributed to 74.92 crore beneficiaries in May ’20, and 36.62 LMT distributed to 73.24 crore beneficiaries in June ’20. Scheme was further extended for 5 months till November. Since then, 98.31 LMT foodgrains has been lifted by States /UTs so far. In July ’20 36.09 LMT food grains has been distributed to 72.18 crore beneficiaries, in August ’20 30.22 LMT distributed to 60.44 crore beneficiaries, and in September ’20 1.92 LMT distributed to 3.84 crore beneficiaries as on 7th September,2020.
Ø In addition under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana , total of 5.43 LMT pulses has also been distributed to 18.8 crore beneficiaries between April – June ’20. This Scheme was also extended for 5months till November,2020 for distribution of Chana. 4.6 LMT Chana has been dispatched so far. In July 1.03 LMT Chana has been distributed to 10.3 crore beneficiary households, in August 23,258 MT distributed to 2.3 crore beneficiary households. As on 7th September,2020 ,1475 MT of Chana distributed to 0.15 crore beneficiary households in September, 86 MT distributed to 0.008 crore beneficiary households for October, and 40 MT distributed so far to 0.004 crore beneficiary households for November.
Ø Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat , Government announced supply of free food grains & Chana to migrants for 2 months . The estimated number of migrants provided by the States was about 2.8 crore migrants. During the distribution period up to August, total 2.67 LMT of food grains was distributed to 5.32 crore migrants. This works out to an average of about 2.66 crore beneficiaries per month, which is nearly 95% of the estimated number of migrants. Similarly, Under Atma Nirbhar Bharat, total quantity of Chana distributed is 16,417 MT to 1.64 crore migrant households, which is 82 Lakh households on an average per month.
• Total 8.52 crore Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) cylinders have been booked and already delivered for April and May 2020 under this Scheme so far. 3.27 crore PMUY free cylinders delivered to beneficiaries for June 2020, 1.05 crore for July 2020, 0.89 crore for August 2020, and 0.15 crore for September 2020.
• 36.05 Lakh members of EPFO has taken benefit of online withdrawal of non-refundable advance from EPFO account amounting to Rs. 9,543 crore.
• 24% EPF contribution transferred to 0.43 crore employees amounting to Rs. 2476 crore. Benefits for March were given to 34.19 lakh employees amounting to Rs. 514.6 crore, for April given to 32.87 lakh employees amounting to Rs. 500.8 crore, for May given to 32.68 lakh employees amounting to Rs. 482.6 crore, for June given to 32.21 lakh employees amounting to Rs. 491.5 crore, for July given to 30.01 lakh employees amounting to Rs. 461.9 crore, and for August given to 1.77 lakh employees amounting to Rs. 24.74 crore.
• MNERGA : Increased rate of has been notified w.e.f 01-04-2020. In the current financial year, 195.21 crore person’s man-days of work generated. Further, Rs 59,618 crore released to states to liquidate pending dues of both wage and material.
• Under District Mineral Fund (DMF), States have been asked to spend 30% of the funds, which amounts to Rs. 3,787 crore and that Rs. 343.66 crore has been spent so far.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Package
Total Direct Benefit Transfer till 7/09/2020
Scheme
Number of Beneficiaries
Amount
Support to PMJDY women account holders
1st Ins - 20.65 cr (100%)
2nd Ins – 20.63 cr
3rd Ins - 20.62 (100%)
1st Ins – 10,325 cr
2nd Ins – 10,315 cr
3rd Ins – 10,312 cr
Support to NSAP (Aged widows, Divyang, Senior citizen)
2.81 cr (100%)
2814 cr
Front-loaded payments to farmers under PM-KISAN
8.94 cr
17891 cr
Support to Building & Other Construction workers
1.82 cr
4987 cr
24% contribution to EPFO
.43 cr
2476 cr
Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana
1st Ins – 7.43cr
2nd Ins – 4.43 cr
3rd Ins – 1.82 cr
9700 crore
TOTAL
42.08 crore
68820 crore

وزارت خزانہ
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکج کی اب تک کی پیش رفت
پی ایم جی کے وائی کے تحت 42 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریب لوگو ں نے 68 ہزار 820 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد حاصل کی
08 SEP 2020 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،08ستمبر: ایک 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکج (پی ایم جی کے پی) کے حصے کے طور پر حکومت نے خواتین ، غریب معمر افراد اور کسانوں کے لئے مفت اناج اور نقد رقم کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ پیکج پر تیزی سے کیا جانے والے عمل درآمد پر مرکز اور ریاستی سرکاریں لگا تار قریبی نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان پیکج کے تحت تقریبا 42 کروڑ غریب لوگوں کو ، 68 ہزار 820 کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد مل چکی ہے۔
• پی ایم کسان کی پہلی قسط کی 17 ہزار 891 کروڑ روپے کی پہلے مرحلے کی رقم 8.94 کروڑ مستفدین کو حاصل ہوئی۔
• پہلی قسط کے طور پر 20.65 کروڑ (100 فیصد) خاتون جن دھن کھاتے داروں کو 10 ہزار 325 کروڑ روپے کے قرضے دئے گئے، دوسری قسط کے طور پر 20.63 کروڑ (100 فیصد) خاتون جن دھن کھاتے داروں کو 10 ہزار 315 کروڑ روپے کے قرضے دیئے گئے، تیسری قسط کے طور پر 20.62 کروڑ (100 فیصد) خاتون جن دھن کھاتے داروں کو 10 ہزار 312 کروڑ روپے کے قرض دئے گئے۔
• مجموعی طور پر 2 ہزار 814 اعشاریہ پانچ کروڑ روپے تقریبا 2.81 کروڑ معمر افراد ، بیواؤں اور معذور افراد کو، دو قسطوں میں ادا کئے گئے۔ سبھی 2.81 کروڑ مستفدین کو فائدے کی یہ منتقلی دو قسطوں میں کی گئی۔
• بلڈنگ اور تعمیرات کی سرگرمیوں سے وابستہ 1.82 کروڑ کارکنوں کو 4 ہزار 987 اعشاریہ ایک آٹھ کروڑ روپے کی مالی مدد دی گئی۔
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا کے تحت اپریل 2020 میں 37.52 ایل ایم ٹی اناج 75.04 کروڑ مستفیدین کو دیا گیا۔ مئی 2020 میں 37.46 ایل ایم ٹی اناج 74.92 کروڑ مستفدین کو دیا گیا، اور جون 2020 میں 36.62 ایل ایم ٹی اناج 73.24 کروڑ مستفدین کو دیا گیا اس اسکیم کی توسیع نومبر تک 5 مہینے کے لئے کردی گئی۔ اس کے بعد ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے ابھی تک 98.31 ایل ایم ٹی اناج اٹھایا ہے، جولائی 2020 میں 36.09 ایل ایم ٹی اناج 72.18 کروڑ مستفدین کو دیا گیا۔ اگست 2020 میں 30.22 ایل ایم ٹی اناج 60.44 کروڑ مستفدین کو دیا گیا اور ستمبر 2020 میں 1.92 ایل ایم ٹی اناج 7 ستمبر 2020 کو 3.84 کروڑ مستفدین کو دیا گیا۔
آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت، حکومت نے مائیگرینٹ ورکروں کو دو مہینے تک مفت اناج اور چنا دستیاب کرانے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ ریاستوں کی طرف سے مائیگرینٹ کارکنوں کی بتائی گئی اندازا تعداد تقریبا 2.8 کروڑ ہے۔ اگست تک کی ، تقسیم کی مدت کے دوران 2.67 ایل ایم ٹی اناج ، 5.32 کروڑ کارکنوں کو دیا جاچکا ہے۔ اس طرح فی ماہ اوسطا تقریبا 2.66 کروڑ مستفدین کو یہ سہولت فراہم کی گئی، جو کارکنوں کی اندازا تعداد کا تقریبا 85 فیصد حصہ ہے ۔ اسی طرح آتم نربھر بھارت کے تحت چنے کی کل مقدار ، جو1.64 کروڑ مائیگرینٹ گھرانوں کو دی گئی، وہ 16 ہزار 417 میٹرک ٹن ہے، جو فی ماہ اوسطا 42 لاکھ گھر ہیں۔
• پردھان منتری اجوولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) اسکیم کے تحت 8.52 کروڑ سلینڈرز بک کرائے گئے تھے، جو اپریل اور مئی 2020 کے لئے فراہم کئے جاچکے ہیں۔ جون 2020 کے لئے 3.27 کروڑ پی ایم یو وائی مفت سلینڈر مستفدین کو دئے گئے۔ جولائی 2020 کے لئے ایک اعشاریہ صفر پانچ کروڑ، اگست 2020 کے لئے 0.89 کروڑ اور ستمبر 2020 کے لئے 0.15 کروڑ سلینڈر دئے گئے۔
• ای پی ایف او کے 36.05 لاکھ ارکان کو ای پی ایف او کھاتے سے نان ریفنڈیبل پیشگی رقم ، آن لائن نکالنے کے فوائد حاصل ہوچکے ہیں، جن کی کل رقم 9 ہزار 543 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
• ایم این ای آر جی اے: روزانہ اجرت کی اضافہ شدہ شرح یکم اپریل 2020 سے لاگو ہوگی۔ رواں مالی سال میں 195 اعشاریہ دو ایک کروڑ دن کے موقع پیدا کئے گئے ۔ مزید یہ کہ ریاستوں کو 59 ہزار 618 کروڑ روپے جاری کئے گئے تاکہ اجرتوں اور سامان دونوں کے زیر التوا بقایا جات کی ادائیگی کی جاسکے۔
• معدنیات کے ضلع فنڈ (ڈی ایم ایف) کے تحت ریاستوں سے کہا گیا ہے کہ ان رقوم کا 30 فیصد حصہ خرچ کریں، جو 3 ہزار 787 کروڑ روپے ہے، اور ابھی تک 343 اعشاریہ چھ چھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے جا چکے ہیں۔