রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী কোবিন্দ জাতীয় শিক্ষক দিবসে শিক্ষকদের পুরস্কার প্রদান করলেন;
কোভিডের সময় ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে শিক্ষকদের শিক্ষন পদ্ধতির প্রশংসা করেছেন;
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি শিশুদের ভবিষ্যতের উপযোগী করে তুলবে
05 SEP 2020 1:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ আজ এই প্রথমবার এক ভার্চ্যুয়াল অনুষ্ঠানে ৪৭ জন শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাকে জাতীয় পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন। পুরস্কারজয়ী শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থার উৎকর্ষ বৃদ্ধিতে শিক্ষক সমাজ গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। তিনি আরও জানান, এবারের জাতীয় পুরস্কারজয়ী শিক্ষকদের মধ্যে প্রায় ৪০ শতাংশই মহিলা এবং শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে তাঁদের ভূমিকার তিনি প্রশংসা করেন।
ডঃ সর্বপল্লী রাধাকৃষ্ণণের প্রতি বিনম্র প্রণাম ও শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, তিনি ছিলেন একজন দূরদ্রষ্টা, বিচক্ষণ কূটনীতিক এবং সর্বোপরি একজন অসাধারণ শিক্ষক। শিক্ষক দিবস হিসাবে তাঁর জন্মতিথি উদযাপনের মধ্য দিয়েই সমগ্র দেশ ডঃ রাধাকৃষ্ণণের দেশের প্রতি সেবার কথা স্মরণ করে। ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জীবন ও চরিত্র গঠনে শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের আন্তরিকতা ও অবদানের প্রেক্ষিতে তাঁদের শ্রদ্ধা জানানোর জন্য আজকের দিনটি বিশেষ উপলক্ষ্য বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন ।
কোভিড মহামারীর সময় ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তির গুরুত্বের ওপর জোর দিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি কোবিন্দ বলেন, শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকারা প্রযুক্তির সাহায্য নিয়ে শিশুদের কাছে শিক্ষা পৌঁছে দিয়েছেন। নতুন প্রযুক্তি-নির্ভর শিক্ষণ ব্যবস্থায় নিজেদেরকে মানিয়ে নিয়ে শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকারা যে দক্ষতার পরিচিত দিয়েছেন, তার প্রশংসা করে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে নিজেদের দক্ষতার মানোন্নয়ন সবসময়েই জরুরি। এ ধরনের প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের ফলে শিক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে যেমন কার্যকর করে তোলা যায়, অন্যদিকে তেমনই ছাত্রছাত্রীদেরকেও নতুন শিক্ষা পদ্ধতি সম্পর্কে জানানো যায়।
জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি প্রসঙ্গে রাষ্ট্রপতি কোবিন্দ বলেন, এই নীতির উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল শিশুদেরকে ভবিষ্যৎ চাহিদার উপযোগী করে তোলা। সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করেই এই নীতি প্রণয়ন করা হয়েছে। তাই, এই নীতিকে সফল ও কার্যকর করে তোলার গুরু দায়িত্ব শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের ওপর নিহিত রয়েছে বলেও তিনি অভিমত প্রকাশ করেন। নতুন জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতিকে কার্যকরভাবে রূপায়ণের জন্য শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদের দক্ষ করে তোলার যাবতীয় প্রয়াস গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে জানিয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, কেবল দক্ষ শিক্ষক-শিক্ষিকাদেরকেই এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণের জন্য বেছে নেওয়া হবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল ‘নিশাঙ্ক’ এবং বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সঞ্জয় ধোত্রে প্রমুখ যোগ দেন।

President's Secretariat
President Kovind confers National Awards on Teachers Appreciates Role of Teachers through Digital Education during COVID times National Education Policy to prepare Children for Future Needs
05 SEP 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, conferred National Awards on 47 teachers from across the country in the first ever award ceremony held virtually today (September 5, 2020) on the occasion of Teachers’ Day. The President in his speech congratulated the winners of the award and appreciated the steps taken by the teachers in order to improve school education qualitatively. He observed that about 40 percent of the winners of the National Awards were women and appreciated the role women have played as educators.
Paying obeisance and tributes to Dr. S Radhakrishnan, President Kovind said that he was a visionary, statesman and most significantly an extraordinary teacher. Celebrating his birthday as Teachers’ Day is a mere token for the services he had rendered towards the development of the nation and also a mark of respect for the entire community of educators, he added. This occasion also gives an opportunity to pay respect to our teachers for their commitment and supreme contribution in the lives of pupil. He further opined that it is this commitment that is the foundation stone for any school as teachers are the true nation builders who are instrumental in building the character and knowledge of the children.
Emphasizing on the importance of digital technology in challenging times of COVID pandemic, President Kovind said that our teachers are taking the help of this technology to reach out to the children. Applauding the skills of teachers in shifting to this new technology driven teaching, he said that it is important for all teachers “to upgrade and update” their skills in the field of digital technology so as to make education more effective and also make the students conversant with the new techniques. President Kovind said the online education system has made it obligatory for the parents to join hands with the teachers and encourage children to evoke interest in new fields of learning. Pointing out at the digital divide, he also emphasized that steps should be taken so that children from tribal and far-flung areas are also benefitted.
Talking about the National Education Policy, President Kovind opined that the newly introduced policy is an endeavour to prepare our children for future needs and has been designed after considering the opinion of various stakeholders. It is now the teachers who would be at the center-stage for making the policy successful and productive, he added. All efforts are being made to make the teachers competent to implement the new National Education Policy and only the best would be chosen for the field of education, President Kovind said.
The Union Minister for Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ delivered the welcome address while the Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre gave the Vote of Thanks.
Click here to see President's message in Hindi