President's Secretariat
President Kovind confers National Awards on Teachers Appreciates Role of Teachers through Digital Education during COVID times National Education Policy to prepare Children for Future Needs
05 SEP 2020 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, conferred National Awards on 47 teachers from across the country in the first ever award ceremony held virtually today (September 5, 2020) on the occasion of Teachers’ Day. The President in his speech congratulated the winners of the award and appreciated the steps taken by the teachers in order to improve school education qualitatively. He observed that about 40 percent of the winners of the National Awards were women and appreciated the role women have played as educators.
Paying obeisance and tributes to Dr. S Radhakrishnan, President Kovind said that he was a visionary, statesman and most significantly an extraordinary teacher. Celebrating his birthday as Teachers’ Day is a mere token for the services he had rendered towards the development of the nation and also a mark of respect for the entire community of educators, he added. This occasion also gives an opportunity to pay respect to our teachers for their commitment and supreme contribution in the lives of pupil. He further opined that it is this commitment that is the foundation stone for any school as teachers are the true nation builders who are instrumental in building the character and knowledge of the children.
Emphasizing on the importance of digital technology in challenging times of COVID pandemic, President Kovind said that our teachers are taking the help of this technology to reach out to the children. Applauding the skills of teachers in shifting to this new technology driven teaching, he said that it is important for all teachers “to upgrade and update” their skills in the field of digital technology so as to make education more effective and also make the students conversant with the new techniques. President Kovind said the online education system has made it obligatory for the parents to join hands with the teachers and encourage children to evoke interest in new fields of learning. Pointing out at the digital divide, he also emphasized that steps should be taken so that children from tribal and far-flung areas are also benefitted.
Talking about the National Education Policy, President Kovind opined that the newly introduced policy is an endeavour to prepare our children for future needs and has been designed after considering the opinion of various stakeholders. It is now the teachers who would be at the center-stage for making the policy successful and productive, he added. All efforts are being made to make the teachers competent to implement the new National Education Policy and only the best would be chosen for the field of education, President Kovind said.
The Union Minister for Education, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ delivered the welcome address while the Minister of State for Education, Shri Sanjay Dhotre gave the Vote of Thanks.
Click here to see President's message in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपती कोविंद यांनी शिक्षकांना राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान केले
कोविड काळात शिक्षकांनी दिलेल्या डिजिटल शिक्षणाचे कौतुक केले
मुलांना भविष्यातील गरजांसाठी तयार करणारे राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण
05 SEP 2020 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी आज (5 सप्टेंबर, 2020) शिक्षक दिनानिमित्त आभासी पद्धतीने संपन्न झालेल्या पहिल्या पुरस्कार वितरण सोहळ्यात देशभरातील 47 शिक्षकांना राष्ट्रीय पुरस्काराने सन्मानित केले. राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या भाषणात पुरस्कारप्राप्त विजेत्यांचे अभिनंदन केले आणि शालेय शिक्षण गुणात्मकरित्या सुधारण्यासाठी शिक्षकांनी केलेल्या उपाययोजनांचे कौतुक केले. राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार विजेत्यांपैकी जवळपास 40 टक्के विजेत्या महिला होत्या आणि शिक्षक म्हणून त्यांनी बजावलेल्या भूमिकेचे राष्ट्रपतींनी कौतुक केले.
डॉ. एस. राधाकृष्णन यांना आदरांजली अर्पण करत राष्ट्रपती कोविंद म्हणाले की ते एक दूरदर्शी, मुत्सदी आणि सर्वात उल्लेखनीय म्हणजे एक असामान्य शिक्षक होते. डॉ. एस. राधाकृष्णन देशाच्या विकासासाठी केलेल्या सेवांचा आणि देशातील सगळ्या शिक्षकांच्या प्रती आदर दर्शविण्यासाठी राधाकृष्णन यांचा वाढदिवस शिक्षक दिन म्हणून साजरा केला जातो असे ते म्हणाले. आजचा हा दिवस आपल्या शिक्षकांच्या वचनबद्धतेबद्दल आणि विद्यार्थ्यांच्या जीवनात त्यांनी केलेल्या उत्कृष्ट योगदानाबद्दल आदर व्यक्त करण्याची संधी देखील प्रदान करतो. हीच बांधिलकी कोणत्याही शाळेची पायाभरणी आहे कारण शिक्षक हेच खरे राष्ट्र निर्माते आहेत जे मुलांचे चरित्र आणि ज्ञान उभारणीत मोलाचे काम करतात असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
कोविड साथीच्या आजाराच्या काळात डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानाचे महत्त्व सांगताना राष्ट्रपती कोविंद म्हणाले की आमचे शिक्षक मुलांपर्यंत पोहोचण्यासाठी या तंत्रज्ञानाची मदत घेत आहेत. या नवीन तंत्रज्ञान आधारित अध्यापन पद्धतीनुसार स्वतःमध्ये परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्याच्या शिक्षकांच्या कौशल्याचे कौतुक करताना कोविंद म्हणाले की, शिक्षणाला अधिक प्रभावी करण्यासाठी आणि विद्यार्थ्यांना नवीन तंत्रज्ञानाद्वारे संभाषण करण्यास सक्षम बनविण्यासाठी सर्व शिक्षकांनी डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील त्याचे कौशल्य सुधारित आणि अद्ययावतकरणे महत्वाचे आहे. राष्ट्रपती कोविंद म्हणाले की, ऑनलाईन शिक्षण प्रणालीमुळे पालकांनी शिक्षकांशी एकत्रित येऊन मुलांना या नवीन क्षेत्रांमध्ये रुची निर्माण करण्यास प्रोत्साहित केले आहे. डिजिटल विभाजनाकडे लक्ष वेधत त्यांनी आदिवासी व दुर्गम भागातील मुलांनाही याचा फायदा व्हावा म्हणून पावले उचलायला हवीत, यावर भर दिला.
नवीन शिक्षण धोरण आमच्या मुलांना भविष्यातील गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी सक्षम करेल आणि विविध भागधारकांच्या मतांचा विचार केल्या नंतरच या धोरणाची आखणी करण्यात आली आहे असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले. हे धोरण आता यशस्वी व फलदायी करण्याची महत्वपूर्ण जबाबदारी शिक्षकांची असेल, असेही ते म्हणाले. शिक्षकांना नवीन राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण राबविण्यास सक्षम बनविण्यासाठी सर्व प्रयत्न केले जात आहेत आणि शिक्षण क्षेत्रासाठी सर्वोत्कृष्टांची निवड केली जाईल, असे राष्ट्रपती कोविंद म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय शिक्षणमंत्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंकयांनी स्वागतपर भाषण केले तर शिक्षण राज्यमंत्री संजय धोत्रे यांनी आभार प्रदर्शन केले.
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश हिंदीमध्ये वाचण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा