தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் இடைத்தேர்தல் நடத்த தேர்தல் ஆணையம் ஆலோசனை
04 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Chennai
பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் இடைத்தேர்தல் நடத்துவது தொடர்பான தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. மொத்தம் 65 காலி இடங்கள் தற்போது உள்ளன.
இவற்றில் 64 காலி இடங்கள் மாநிலங்களின் சட்டப்பேரவைகளில் உள்ள நிலையில், ஒரு காலி இடம் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் உள்ளது.
இந்த மாநிலங்களின் தலைமை செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் தலைமை தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகளிடம் வந்திருந்த அறிக்கைகள் மற்றும் உள்ளீடுகளை ஆணையம் ஆய்வு செய்தது. பெரும்பாலானவர்கள் கனமழை மற்றும் பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக தங்கள் மாநிலங்களில் இடைத்தேர்தல்களைத் தள்ளி வைக்குமாறு கோரிக்கை விடுத்திருந்தனர்.
பிகார் சட்டப்பேரவைத் தேர்தலை 29 நவம்பர், 2020-க்குள் நடத்தி முடிக்கவேண்டியதிருப்பதால், பிகார் சட்டப்பேரவைத் தேர்தலையும், 65 தொகுதிகளின் இடைத்தேர்தல்களையும் ஒரே சமயத்தில் நடத்த ஆணையம் முடிவு செய்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1651253

Election Commission
Holding of Bye-elections due in various States
04 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Commission meeting was held today regarding holding of bye-elections due in various states. Presently, there are 65 clear vacancies due for bye-elections in Assembly/Parliamentary Constituency, out of which there are 64 vacancies in the State Legislative Assemblies of various states and 1(one) vacancy for Parliamentary Constituency.
The Commission reviewed the reports and inputs from Chief Secretaries/ Chief Electoral Officers of many of the concerned states seeking deferment of the bye-elections in their states in view of several factors including the extra-ordinary heavy rains in some places and other constraints like pandemic etc.
Considering that General Assembly Elections of Bihar are also due and required to be completed before 29th November 2020, Commission has decided to conduct all the 65 bye-elections and the General Assembly Elections of Bihar around the same time. One of the major factors in clubbing them together is the relative ease of movement of CAPF/ other law and order forces, and related logistics issues.
Announcement of schedule of Bihar General Assembly Elections as well as these bye-elections will be done by the Commission at appropriate time.