निर्वाचन आयोग
विभिन्न राज्यों में लंबित उपचुनाव कराया जाना
04 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
विभिन्न राज्यों में लंबित उपचुनाव कराने के संबंध में आज निर्वाचन आयोग की बैठक हुई। वर्तमान समय में देश में विधानसभा/संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की 65 सीटें रिक्त हैं जिनमें से विभिन्न राज्यों की राज्य विधानसभाओं की 64 सीटें जबकि संसदीय निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की एक सीट शामिल है।
बैठक में आयोग ने संबंधित राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों/मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारियों से मिली रिपोर्ट और सुझावोंकी समीक्षा की जिसमें कुछ स्थानों पर मूसलाधार बारिश और महामारी जैसी अन्य बाधाओं सहित कई कारणों को देखते हुए उपचुनावों को स्थगित करने की मांग की गई है।
29नवंबर, 2020 से पहले बिहार में विधान सभा चुनाव कराया जाना जरूरी होने के कारण आयोग ने इसी समय विभिन्न राज्यों की रिक्त पड़ी 64 विधान सभा सीटों और एक संसदीय सीट पर भी उपचुनाव कराने का फैसला लिया है। आयोग ने कानून और व्यवस्था बनाए रखने के लिए जरूरी सीएपीएफ तथा ऐसे ही अन्य सुरक्षाबलों को आसानी से एक जगह से दूसरी जगह भेजने तथा इससे संबधित लॉजिस्टिक सेवाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह फैसला लिया है।
बिहार विधानसभा चुनाव के साथ ही इन उपचुनावों की तारीख की घोषणा आयोग द्वारा उचित समय पर की जाएगी।

Election Commission
Holding of Bye-elections due in various States
04 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Commission meeting was held today regarding holding of bye-elections due in various states. Presently, there are 65 clear vacancies due for bye-elections in Assembly/Parliamentary Constituency, out of which there are 64 vacancies in the State Legislative Assemblies of various states and 1(one) vacancy for Parliamentary Constituency.
The Commission reviewed the reports and inputs from Chief Secretaries/ Chief Electoral Officers of many of the concerned states seeking deferment of the bye-elections in their states in view of several factors including the extra-ordinary heavy rains in some places and other constraints like pandemic etc.
Considering that General Assembly Elections of Bihar are also due and required to be completed before 29th November 2020, Commission has decided to conduct all the 65 bye-elections and the General Assembly Elections of Bihar around the same time. One of the major factors in clubbing them together is the relative ease of movement of CAPF/ other law and order forces, and related logistics issues.
Announcement of schedule of Bihar General Assembly Elections as well as these bye-elections will be done by the Commission at appropriate time.