भारतीय निवडणूक आयोग
विविध राज्यांतील पोटनिवडणुका घेणेबाबत
04 SEP 2020 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
विविध राज्यांतील पोटनिवडणुकांसंदर्भात निवडणूक आयोगाची आज बैठक पार पडली. सध्या, विधानसभा/लोकसभा मतदारसंघातील 65 जागा रिक्त आहेत, यापैकी 64 जागा विधानसभेच्या आहेत आणि एक जागा लोकसभा मतदारसंघातील आहे.
निवडणूक आयोगाने अहवालांचा आढावा घेतला तसेच विविध राज्यांच्या मुख्य सचिव/ मुख्य निवडणूक अधिकाऱ्यांनी काही राज्यांमधील पूरस्थिती आणि महामारीची परिस्थिती पाहता निवडणुका पुढे ढकलण्याविषयी सांगितले होते, त्याविषयी माहिती घेतली.
बिहार विधानसभा निवडणूक प्रक्रिया 29 नोव्हेंबर 2020 पूर्वी पार पडणे आवश्यक आहे, हे लक्षात घेता निवडणूक आयोगाने बिहार विधानसभा निवडणुकीसोबतच 65 जागांसाठी पोटनिवडणूक एकत्र घेण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे. या निवडणुका एकत्र घेतल्यामुळे केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दल, कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्था राखणारी इतर दले आणि इतर पूरक बाबींची वाहतूक सुलभ होणार आहे.
बिहार विधानसभा निवडणूक आणि बाकीच्या पोटनिवडणुकांचा कार्यक्रम निवडणूक आयोगाकडून योग्य वेळी जाहीर केला जाईल.

Election Commission
Holding of Bye-elections due in various States
04 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Commission meeting was held today regarding holding of bye-elections due in various states. Presently, there are 65 clear vacancies due for bye-elections in Assembly/Parliamentary Constituency, out of which there are 64 vacancies in the State Legislative Assemblies of various states and 1(one) vacancy for Parliamentary Constituency.
The Commission reviewed the reports and inputs from Chief Secretaries/ Chief Electoral Officers of many of the concerned states seeking deferment of the bye-elections in their states in view of several factors including the extra-ordinary heavy rains in some places and other constraints like pandemic etc.
Considering that General Assembly Elections of Bihar are also due and required to be completed before 29th November 2020, Commission has decided to conduct all the 65 bye-elections and the General Assembly Elections of Bihar around the same time. One of the major factors in clubbing them together is the relative ease of movement of CAPF/ other law and order forces, and related logistics issues.
Announcement of schedule of Bihar General Assembly Elections as well as these bye-elections will be done by the Commission at appropriate time.