Election Commission
Holding of Bye-elections due in various States
04 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Commission meeting was held today regarding holding of bye-elections due in various states. Presently, there are 65 clear vacancies due for bye-elections in Assembly/Parliamentary Constituency, out of which there are 64 vacancies in the State Legislative Assemblies of various states and 1(one) vacancy for Parliamentary Constituency.
The Commission reviewed the reports and inputs from Chief Secretaries/ Chief Electoral Officers of many of the concerned states seeking deferment of the bye-elections in their states in view of several factors including the extra-ordinary heavy rains in some places and other constraints like pandemic etc.
Considering that General Assembly Elections of Bihar are also due and required to be completed before 29th November 2020, Commission has decided to conduct all the 65 bye-elections and the General Assembly Elections of Bihar around the same time. One of the major factors in clubbing them together is the relative ease of movement of CAPF/ other law and order forces, and related logistics issues.
Announcement of schedule of Bihar General Assembly Elections as well as these bye-elections will be done by the Commission at appropriate time.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లో చేపట్టనున్న ఉపఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ ప్రక్రియ.
04 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Hyderabad
వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఉప ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణ గురించి ఈ రోజు కమిషన్ సమావేశం జరిగింది. ప్రస్తుతం, శాసనసభ / పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గాల్లో ఉప ఎన్నికలకు 65 స్పష్టమైన ఖాళీలు ఉన్నాయి, వీటిలో వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల రాష్ట్ర శాసనసభలలో 64 ఖాళీలు, పార్లమెంటరీ నియోజకవర్గానికి 1 (ఒకటి) ఖాళీలు ఉన్నాయి.
కొన్ని చోట్ల అదనపు సాధారణ భారీ వర్షాలు మరియు మహమ్మారి వంటి ఇతర అవరోధాలతో సహా అనేక అంశాల దృష్ట్యా తమ రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఉప ఎన్నికలను వాయిదా వేయాలని కోరుతూ అనేక సంబంధిత రాష్ట్రాల ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శులు / ముఖ్య ఎన్నికల అధికారులు పంపిన నివేదికలు మరియు సమాచారాన్ని కమిషన్ సమీక్షించింది.
బీహార్ సాధారణ అసెంబ్లీ ఎన్నికలు కూడా జరగాల్సి ఉంది. 2020 నవంబర్ 29వ తేదీ లోపు ఈ ఎన్నికలు పూర్తి కావల్సిఉంది. మొత్తం 65 స్థానాలకు ఉప ఎన్నికలతో పాటు, బీహార్ సాధారణ అసెంబ్లీ ఎన్నికలను కూడా, ఒకే సమయంలో నిర్వహించాలని కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించింది. సి.ఏ.పి.ఎఫ్. / ఇతర శాంతిభద్రతల కదలికలతో పాటు సంబంధిత వస్తు రవాణా సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడానికి వీలుగా ఉంటుందనేది, ఈ ఎన్నికలను ఒకే సారి నిర్వహించడానికి గల ప్రధానకారణాలలో ఒకటి.
ఈ ఉప ఎన్నికలతో పాటు బీహార్ సాధారణ అసెంబ్లీ ఎన్నికల షెడ్యూల్ ను కూడా ఎన్నికల కమీషన్ తగిన సమయంలోప్రకటిస్తుంది .