Election Commission
Holding of Bye-elections due in various States
04 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Commission meeting was held today regarding holding of bye-elections due in various states. Presently, there are 65 clear vacancies due for bye-elections in Assembly/Parliamentary Constituency, out of which there are 64 vacancies in the State Legislative Assemblies of various states and 1(one) vacancy for Parliamentary Constituency.
The Commission reviewed the reports and inputs from Chief Secretaries/ Chief Electoral Officers of many of the concerned states seeking deferment of the bye-elections in their states in view of several factors including the extra-ordinary heavy rains in some places and other constraints like pandemic etc.
Considering that General Assembly Elections of Bihar are also due and required to be completed before 29th November 2020, Commission has decided to conduct all the 65 bye-elections and the General Assembly Elections of Bihar around the same time. One of the major factors in clubbing them together is the relative ease of movement of CAPF/ other law and order forces, and related logistics issues.
Announcement of schedule of Bihar General Assembly Elections as well as these bye-elections will be done by the Commission at appropriate time.

ইলেক্সন কমিসন
তোঙান তোঙানবা স্তেতশিংদা মরক্কী মীখল তৌগদবা ৱাৎলি
04 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Imphal
তোঙান তোঙানবা স্তেতশিংদা পাঙথোক্কদবা ৱাৎলিবা মরক্কী মীখল তৌননবগী মতাঙদা ঙসি কম্মিসন্না মীফম পাঙথোকখ্রে‍। হৌজিক্কী ওইনা এসেমব্লী/পার্লিয়মেন্তরী কন্সতিতুএন্সী ৬৫দা মরক্কী মীখল পাঙথোক্কদবা ৱাৎলি, মসিগী মনুংদা ৬৪না তোঙান তোঙানবা স্তেতশিংগী স্তেত লেজিস্লেতিব এসেমব্লীগীনি অদুগা ১ (অমা)না হাঙদুনা লৈরিবা পার্লিয়ামেন্তরী কন্সতিতুএন্সীগীনি‍।
কম্মিসন্না মরী লৈনবা স্তেতশিংগী চীফ সেক্রিতরীশিং/ চীফ ইলেক্তোরেল ওফিসরশিংদগী মফম খরদা কা হেন্না নোং কন্না চুবা অমদি লাইচৎনচিংবা অতৈ মরমশিংগী য়েংলগা মতম খরা য়ৈথোকপীনবা হায়রকপা রিপোর্তশিং অমসুং পাউদমশিং অমুক হন্না নৈনখি‍।
বিহারগী জেনেরেল মীখল তৌগদবা ৱাৎলিবা অমদি নবেম্বর ২৯, ২০২০ ফাওবগী মনুংদা লোইশিনবা মথৌ তাবা অসিগী য়েংলগা কম্মসিন্না মরক্কী মীখল ৬৫ অমসুং বিহারগী জেনেরেল এসেমব্লী মীখল মতম অমত্তদা পাঙথোক্নবা ফিরেপ লৌরে‍। মখোয়শিং অসি পুনশিনবগী অচৌবা মরমশিংগী মরক্তা অমদি সি.এ.পি.এফ./অতৈ লো অমসুং ওর্দরগী ফোর্সশিং চত্থোক চৎশিন তৌবা অমসুং মরী লৈনবা চত্থোক চৎশিনগী পাম্বৈশিংদা কোম্নবনি‍।
বিহার জেনেরেল এসেমব্লী মীখল অমসুং হায়রিবা মরক্কী মীখলশিংগী মতম কম্মিসন্না মতম চানা লাউথোরক্কনি‍।