Election Commission
Holding of Bye-elections due in various States
04 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Commission meeting was held today regarding holding of bye-elections due in various states. Presently, there are 65 clear vacancies due for bye-elections in Assembly/Parliamentary Constituency, out of which there are 64 vacancies in the State Legislative Assemblies of various states and 1(one) vacancy for Parliamentary Constituency.
The Commission reviewed the reports and inputs from Chief Secretaries/ Chief Electoral Officers of many of the concerned states seeking deferment of the bye-elections in their states in view of several factors including the extra-ordinary heavy rains in some places and other constraints like pandemic etc.
Considering that General Assembly Elections of Bihar are also due and required to be completed before 29th November 2020, Commission has decided to conduct all the 65 bye-elections and the General Assembly Elections of Bihar around the same time. One of the major factors in clubbing them together is the relative ease of movement of CAPF/ other law and order forces, and related logistics issues.
Announcement of schedule of Bihar General Assembly Elections as well as these bye-elections will be done by the Commission at appropriate time.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
বিভিন্ন রাজ্যে উপ-নির্বাচনের আয়োজন
04 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের উপ-নির্বাচনের বিষয় নিয়ে বৈঠক করেছে নির্বাচন কমিশন। বর্তমানে ৬৫টি বিধানসভা/সংসদীয় এলাকায় খালি আসনে উপ-নির্বাচন বাকি রয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ৬৪টি বিধানসভা এবং ১টি সংসদের আসন রয়েছে।
কমিশন এদিন সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যের মুখ্যসচিব/মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের কাছ থেকে এই রাজ্যগুলির বর্তমান পরিস্থিতি যেমন- মহামারীর অবস্থা, বৃষ্টিপাত ইত্যাদি বিষয়ে খোঁজখবর নেন।
উল্লেখ্য, বিহারের বিধানসভা নির্বাচন এখনও বাকি রয়েছে। ঐ রাজ্যে চলতি বছরের ২৯শে নভেম্বরের মধ্যে বিধানসভা নির্বাচন সম্পন্ন করার প্রয়োজন। কমিশন সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে যে বিহারে বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের সময় ওই ৬৫টি আসনে উপ-নির্বাচন সম্পন্ন করা হবে। এর পাশাপাশি এদিনের বৈঠকে সিএপিএফ/ আইন-শৃঙ্খলার বিষয় সহ অন্যান্য দিকগুলি নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়। বিহারে নির্ধারিত বিধানসভা নির্বাচনের পাশাপাশি এই উপ-নির্বাচন যথাসময়ে সম্পন্ন করতে কমিশন যথেষ্টই তৎপর।