Election Commission
Holding of Bye-elections due in various States
04 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
Commission meeting was held today regarding holding of bye-elections due in various states. Presently, there are 65 clear vacancies due for bye-elections in Assembly/Parliamentary Constituency, out of which there are 64 vacancies in the State Legislative Assemblies of various states and 1(one) vacancy for Parliamentary Constituency.
The Commission reviewed the reports and inputs from Chief Secretaries/ Chief Electoral Officers of many of the concerned states seeking deferment of the bye-elections in their states in view of several factors including the extra-ordinary heavy rains in some places and other constraints like pandemic etc.
Considering that General Assembly Elections of Bihar are also due and required to be completed before 29th November 2020, Commission has decided to conduct all the 65 bye-elections and the General Assembly Elections of Bihar around the same time. One of the major factors in clubbing them together is the relative ease of movement of CAPF/ other law and order forces, and related logistics issues.
Announcement of schedule of Bihar General Assembly Elections as well as these bye-elections will be done by the Commission at appropriate time.

ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗ
ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ/ ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಉಪ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಕುರಿತ ಚುಣಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸಭೆ
04 SEP 2020 2:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಬಾಕಿ ಇರುವ ಉಪ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳ ನಡೆಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಚುನಾವಣಾ ಆಯೋಗದ ಸಭೆ ಇಂದು ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ 65 ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆ/ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು ತೆರವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇವುಗಳಿಗೆ ಉಪ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ನಡೆಯಬೇಕಿದೆ. ಈ ಪೈಕಿ 64 ಖಾಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾನಗಳು ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಾಗಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ಒಂದು ಲೋಕಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಆಯೋಗ, ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಗಳು/ಮುಖ್ಯ ಚುನಾವಣಾಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ತಮ್ಮ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರೀ ಮಳೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ತೊಡಕುಗಳ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಚುನಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದೂಡುವಂತೆ ಕೋರಿ ಕಳುಹಿಸಿರುವ ವರದಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿತು.
ಬಿಹಾರ ವಿಧಾನಸಭೆಯ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಕೂಡ ಬಾಕಿ ಇದ್ದು, 2020ರ ನವೆಂಬರ್ 29ಕ್ಕೆ ಮೊದಲು ಅದು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನೂ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದ ಆಯೋಗ, ಎಲ್ಲ 65 ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳ ಉಪ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಬಿಹಾರ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ಏಕ ಕಾಲದಲ್ಲೇ ನಡೆಸುವ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿತು
ಈ ಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ನಡೆಸುವುದರಿಂದ ಆಗುವ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವೆಂದರೆ ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್ ನ / ಇತರ ಕಾನೂನು ಮತ್ತು ಸುವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆ ಪಡೆಗಳ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಸಾಗಾಟ ಸುಲಭವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಬಿಹಾರ ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಸಾರ್ವತ್ರಿಕ ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ಉಪಚುನಾವಣೆಗಳ ವೇಳಾಪಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಆಯೋಗವು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಲಿದೆ.