Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reaches another peak of highest single day recoveries
68,584 recover in the last 24 hours
26 States & UTs report higher than 70% Recovery Rate
03 SEP 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Matching the achievement of highest single tests of more than 11.7 lakhs in the last 24 hours, India has scaled another peak of success.
India has registered the highest recoveries in a single day. 68,584 COVID-19 patients have recovered and been discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a surge in the total number of recovered patients which is nearly 30 lakh (2,970,492).
With this, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 77% (77.09%). The number of recovered patients has outpaced the active cases (8,15,538) by more than 21.5 lakh.
The recovered patients have increased to more than 3.6 times the active cases, as on date. The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 21.16% of the total positive cases.
Focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, supervised home isolation, use of non-invasive oxygen support, improved services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment, upgradation of clinical management skills of doctors treating COVID-19 patients by active technical guidance through tele-consultation sessions of AIIMS, New Delhi, use of steroids and anti-coagulants, etc., have together resulted in seamless efficient patient management.
These measures have ensured that India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained below the global average (3.3%). Witnessing a decline every day, it stands at 1.75% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत एक दिन में सबसे अधिक रोगियों के ठीक होने के शिखर पर पहुंचा
पिछले 24 घंटों में 68,584 रो‍गी ठीक हुए
26 राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों में रिकवरी रेट 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक
03 SEP 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले 24 घंटों में 11.7 लाख से अधिक एकल परीक्षणों को अर्जित करके भारत ने सफलता के एक अन्‍य शिखर को छू लिया।
भारत में एक दिन में कोविड-19 के 68,584 रोगी ठीक हुए और उन्‍हें अस्‍पतालों से छुट्टी दे दी गई। यह संख्‍या सर्वाधिक है। इससे ठीक हुए रोगियों की कुल संख्‍या लगभग 30 लाख (2,970492) हो गई है।
कोविड-19 रोगियों में भारत की रिकवरी दर 77 प्रतिशत (77.09 प्रतिशत) से अधिक हो गई है। ठीक हुए मरीजों की संख्‍या सक्रिय मामलों (8,15,538) की तुलना में 21.5 लाख अधिक हो गई।
इस प्रकार ठीक हुए रोगियों की संख्‍या बढ़कर सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में 3.6 गुना से अधिक हो गई है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित हुआ है कि देश में सक्रिय मामलों की संख्‍या घटी है और वर्तमान में कुल सक्रिय मामले कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों की संख्‍या के केवल 21.16 प्रतिशत ही हैं।
अस्‍पतालों में उन्‍नत और प्रभावी नैदानिक उपचार पर ध्‍यान देने, होम आइसोलेशन के पर्येवेक्षण, गैर-इन्‍वेसिव ऑक्‍सीजन सहायता, मरीजों को त्‍वरित एवं समय पर उपचार के लिए लाने हेतु एम्‍बुलेंस सेवाओं में सुधार, एम्‍स नई दिल्‍ली के टेली परामर्श सत्रों के माध्‍यम से सक्रिय तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन द्वारा कोविड-19 रोगियों का इलाज करने वाले डॉक्‍टरों के नैदानिक प्रबंधन कौशल का उन्‍नयन, स्ट्रिरायड्स ऐंटीकोगुलेंट्स आदि के उपयोग पर ध्‍यान देने से सहज, कुशल रोगी प्रबंधन में मदद मिली है। इन उपायों से भारत की मामला मृत्‍युदर (सीएफआर) वैश्विक औसत 3.3 प्रतिशत से कम बनी हुई है। प्रति दिन इसमें गिरावट आ रही है और यह आज 1.75 प्रतिशत पर स्थित है।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।