Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reaches another peak of highest single day recoveries
68,584 recover in the last 24 hours
26 States & UTs report higher than 70% Recovery Rate
03 SEP 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Matching the achievement of highest single tests of more than 11.7 lakhs in the last 24 hours, India has scaled another peak of success.
India has registered the highest recoveries in a single day. 68,584 COVID-19 patients have recovered and been discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a surge in the total number of recovered patients which is nearly 30 lakh (2,970,492).
With this, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 77% (77.09%). The number of recovered patients has outpaced the active cases (8,15,538) by more than 21.5 lakh.
The recovered patients have increased to more than 3.6 times the active cases, as on date. The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 21.16% of the total positive cases.
Focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, supervised home isolation, use of non-invasive oxygen support, improved services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment, upgradation of clinical management skills of doctors treating COVID-19 patients by active technical guidance through tele-consultation sessions of AIIMS, New Delhi, use of steroids and anti-coagulants, etc., have together resulted in seamless efficient patient management.
These measures have ensured that India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained below the global average (3.3%). Witnessing a decline every day, it stands at 1.75% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 68,584 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ
26 ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ 70% ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਦਰ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ
03 SEP 2020 3:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ 11.7 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਟੈਸਟ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ—19 68,584 ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਛਾਲ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਹੁਣ ਕਰੀਬ (29,70,492) 30 ਲੱਖ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਦਰ ਹੈ (77.09%) 77% ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋ ਗਈ । ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ (8,15,538) ਨਾਲੋਂ 21.5 ਲੱਖ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ।
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤਰੀਕ ਵਿੱਚ 3.6 ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਉੱਚੀ ਦਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਘਟੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੋਜ਼ੀਟਿਵ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ 21.16% ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ।
ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਇਲਾਜ , ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕਾਂਤਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ , ਨੋਨ ਇਨਵੇਸਿਵ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ , ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੁਰਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਤੋਂ ਦੂਜੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਂਬੁਲੈਂਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੁੱਧਰੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ , ਕੋਵਿਡ 19 ਦੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਇਲਾਜ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਡਾਕਟਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ , ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਸਰਦਾਰ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਇਆ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਾਰਾ ਕੁਝ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਏਮਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਟੈਲੀਕੰਸਲਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੋ ਸਕਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹਨਾਂ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਔਸਤ (3.3%) ਤੋਂ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਹੈ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ—19 ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ , ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਰਹੋ ।
ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਹੈ - https://www.mohfw.gov.in/and@Mohfw_india