Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reaches another peak of highest single day recoveries
68,584 recover in the last 24 hours
26 States & UTs report higher than 70% Recovery Rate
03 SEP 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Matching the achievement of highest single tests of more than 11.7 lakhs in the last 24 hours, India has scaled another peak of success.
India has registered the highest recoveries in a single day. 68,584 COVID-19 patients have recovered and been discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a surge in the total number of recovered patients which is nearly 30 lakh (2,970,492).
With this, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 77% (77.09%). The number of recovered patients has outpaced the active cases (8,15,538) by more than 21.5 lakh.
The recovered patients have increased to more than 3.6 times the active cases, as on date. The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 21.16% of the total positive cases.
Focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, supervised home isolation, use of non-invasive oxygen support, improved services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment, upgradation of clinical management skills of doctors treating COVID-19 patients by active technical guidance through tele-consultation sessions of AIIMS, New Delhi, use of steroids and anti-coagulants, etc., have together resulted in seamless efficient patient management.
These measures have ensured that India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained below the global average (3.3%). Witnessing a decline every day, it stands at 1.75% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 68,584 பேர் குணமடைந்த நிலையில், குணமடைதல்களில் புதிய சிகரத்தை இந்தியா எட்டியது
03 SEP 2020 3:00PM by PIB Chennai
ஒரே நாளில் 11.7 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான கொரோனா வைரஸ் பரிசோதனைகள் என்னும் சாதனையைத் தொடர்ந்து, இன்னொரு சிகரத்தை இந்தியா தற்போது எட்டிப் பிடித்துள்ளது.
அதாவது, ஒரு நாளில் குணமடைபவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையில் இது வரை இல்லாத அளவில், கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 68,584 பேர் இந்தியாவில் கொவிட்-19-இல் இருந்து குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
இதன் மூலம், இது வரை குணமடைந்தவர்களின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை கிட்டத்தட்ட 30 லட்சத்தை எட்டியுள்ளது (2,970,492). மேலும், இந்தியாவின் குணமடைதல் விகிதம் 77 சதவீதத்தை தாண்டியுள்ளது.
தற்போதைய பாதிப்புகளை விட குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 3.6 மடங்கு அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 11.7 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான பரிசோதனைகள் (11,72179) செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்த சாதனையின் மூலம், ஒட்டுமொத்த பரிசோதனைகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 4.5 கோடியை கடந்துள்ளது (4,55,09,380).
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த செய்தி குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே படிக்கவும் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1650970