Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India reaches another peak of highest single day recoveries
68,584 recover in the last 24 hours
26 States & UTs report higher than 70% Recovery Rate
03 SEP 2020 3:00PM by PIB Delhi
Matching the achievement of highest single tests of more than 11.7 lakhs in the last 24 hours, India has scaled another peak of success.
India has registered the highest recoveries in a single day. 68,584 COVID-19 patients have recovered and been discharged in the last 24 hours. This has led to a surge in the total number of recovered patients which is nearly 30 lakh (2,970,492).
With this, India's Recovery Rate amongst the COVID-19 patients has crossed 77% (77.09%). The number of recovered patients has outpaced the active cases (8,15,538) by more than 21.5 lakh.
The recovered patients have increased to more than 3.6 times the active cases, as on date. The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases, has reduced and currently comprises only 21.16% of the total positive cases.
Focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, supervised home isolation, use of non-invasive oxygen support, improved services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment, upgradation of clinical management skills of doctors treating COVID-19 patients by active technical guidance through tele-consultation sessions of AIIMS, New Delhi, use of steroids and anti-coagulants, etc., have together resulted in seamless efficient patient management.
These measures have ensured that India’s Case Fatality Rate (CFR) is maintained below the global average (3.3%). Witnessing a decline every day, it stands at 1.75% today.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶରେ ଦିନିକିଆ ସୁସ୍ଥତାରେ ସର୍ବକାଳୀନ ରେକର୍ଡ
• ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଲେ 68,584 ରୋଗୀ
• 26ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର 70%ରୁ ଅଧିକ
03 SEP 2020 3:00PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ 11.70 ଲକ୍ଷ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦିନିକିଆ ରେକର୍ଡ ଭାବେ 68,584 ଜଣ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରୁ ଡିସଚାର୍ଜ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ମୋଟ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ପାଖାପାଖି 30 ଲକ୍ଷ (29,70,492)ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଏଥିସହିତ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର 77 ପ୍ରତିଶତ (77.09)କୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । ଫଳସ୍ଵରୂପ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ 8,15,538 ତୁଳନାରେ ଅଧିକ 21.50 ଲକ୍ଷ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶରେ ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ 3.6ଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଛି । ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ଫଳରେ ଦେଶରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ମୋଟ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମାତ୍ର 21.16ରେ ରହିଛି । ହସ୍ପିଟାଲର ଚିକିତ୍ସା ସୁବିଧାରେ ଉନ୍ନତି, ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରେ ଥିବା ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କ ତଦାରଖ, ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର ସୁପରିଚାଳନା, ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀସ୍ଥିତ ଏମ୍ସ ବିଶେଷାଜ୍ଞଙ୍କ ଦ୍ଵାରା ସ୍ଵତନ୍ତ୍ର ପରାମର୍ଶ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହି ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାରର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସମ୍ଭବ ହୋଇଛି । ଏହିସବୁ ସୁଚିନ୍ତିତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ବଳରେ ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ତୁଳନାରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର 3.3 ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ଆଜି ଏହା 1.75 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ରହିଛି ।
ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।