କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ଭାରତ-ଫିନ୍‌ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ଭୂତତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଓ ଖଣିଜ ସମ୍ପଦ ବୁଝାମଣା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
02 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଖଣି, ଭୂତତ୍ତ୍ୱ ଓ ଖଣିଜ ସମ୍ପଦର ଉତ୍ତୋଳନ ଓ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ମିଳିତଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାକୁ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଫିନ୍‌ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ରାଜି ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଯେଉଁ ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ର ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହେବ ତାହାକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରିମଣ୍ଡଳ ଆଜି ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଏହି ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ ସବୁଜ ସଂକେତ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣାପତ୍ରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭୂତାତ୍ତ୍ୱିକ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ ସଂସ୍ଥା (ଜିଏସ୍‌ଆଇ), ଖଣି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଫିନ୍‌ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡର ଭୂତାତ୍ତ୍ୱିକ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ସେଠାକାର ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଓ ଅର୍ଥନୀତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷର କରିବେ ।
ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣା ପରେ ଫିନ୍‌ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଭାରତରେ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଭୂତାତ୍ତ୍ୱିକ ସର୍ଭେ, ଖଣିଜ ସଂପଦର ଆକଳନ, 3/4ଡି ମଡେଲିଂ ଏବଂ ସେସ୍‌ମିକ୍‌ ଆଦି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି ବୁଝାମଣା ଅନୁସାରେ ଦୁଇଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟ ଖଣିଜ ସମ୍ବଳର ମିଳିତ ଉପଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ । ଏହାଛଡା ଆର୍ଥିକ, ସାମାଜିକ ଓ ପରିବେଶଗତ ଉନ୍ନତି ପାଇଁ ଦୁଇଦେଶ ମିଳିତଭାବେ କାମ କରିବେ ।
ଜିଏସ୍‌ଆଇ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଏକ ପୁରାତନ ଓ ବେଶ୍‌ ଦକ୍ଷ ସଂସ୍ଥା । ଏହା ଖଣିଜ ସଂପଦର ଆକଳନ, ଠାବ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଅତ୍ୟାଧୁନିକ ଜ୍ଞାନକୌଶଳ ମଧ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରାଯାଉଛି । ନିଜର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପରିସରକୁ ବଢାଇବା ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ଦକ୍ଷ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଜିଏସ୍‌ଆଇ ଫିନ୍‌ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସହ ମିଳିମିଶି କାମ କରିବାକୁ ଆଗ୍ରହୀ ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Finland for cooperation in the field of Geology and Mineral Resources
02 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approvedMemorandum of Understanding for cooperation in the field of geology and mineral resources between Geological Survey of India, Ministry of Mines, the Government of the Republic of India and Geological Survey of Finland (Geologiantutkimuskeskus), Ministry of Employment and the Economy, the Government of Finland.
The MoU facilitates cooperation in the field of geology, training, mineral prognostication and suitability analysis, 3/4D modeling, Seismic and other Geophysical surveys finalised with the intent of reinforcing and strengthening scientific links between the two Organisations.
This MoU aims to provide with a framework and a platform to promote and foster cooperation in the fields of geology, and mineral resources between the Participants for mutual economic, social and environmental benefit; and share experiences on geological data management and information dissemination to promote exploration and mining, in the areas of geology and mineral resources.
Geological Survey of India (GSI) is a premier geo-scientific organisation of the Government of India of international repute for creation and updation of national geoscientific information and mineral resource assessment. These objectives are achieved through, ground surveys, air-borne and marine surveys, mineral prospecting and investigations, multi-disciplinary geoscientific, geo-technical, geo-environmental and natural hazards studies, glaciology, seismotectonic study, and carrying out fundamental research.
Geological Survey of Finland has expertise in multi-thematic data integration and analysis using spatial platform with special emphasis on 3/4D modeling for mineral prognostication, hazard management, environmental impact assessment, and other areas of socio-economic significance and developing Decision Support System which can be used by users with minimal knowledge of GIS based modelling.