Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Finland for cooperation in the field of Geology and Mineral Resources
02 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approvedMemorandum of Understanding for cooperation in the field of geology and mineral resources between Geological Survey of India, Ministry of Mines, the Government of the Republic of India and Geological Survey of Finland (Geologiantutkimuskeskus), Ministry of Employment and the Economy, the Government of Finland.
The MoU facilitates cooperation in the field of geology, training, mineral prognostication and suitability analysis, 3/4D modeling, Seismic and other Geophysical surveys finalised with the intent of reinforcing and strengthening scientific links between the two Organisations.
This MoU aims to provide with a framework and a platform to promote and foster cooperation in the fields of geology, and mineral resources between the Participants for mutual economic, social and environmental benefit; and share experiences on geological data management and information dissemination to promote exploration and mining, in the areas of geology and mineral resources.
Geological Survey of India (GSI) is a premier geo-scientific organisation of the Government of India of international repute for creation and updation of national geoscientific information and mineral resource assessment. These objectives are achieved through, ground surveys, air-borne and marine surveys, mineral prospecting and investigations, multi-disciplinary geoscientific, geo-technical, geo-environmental and natural hazards studies, glaciology, seismotectonic study, and carrying out fundamental research.
Geological Survey of Finland has expertise in multi-thematic data integration and analysis using spatial platform with special emphasis on 3/4D modeling for mineral prognostication, hazard management, environmental impact assessment, and other areas of socio-economic significance and developing Decision Support System which can be used by users with minimal knowledge of GIS based modelling.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
02 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਖਾਣਾਂ (ਮਾਈਨਸ) ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਰਵੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਜਿਓਲੋਜਿਅਨ ਤੁਤਕੀਮੁਸਕੇਸਕੁ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਭੂ- ਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਖਣਿਜ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ, 3/4 ਡੀ ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ, ਭੁਚਾਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਲਾਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਖਨਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ, ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਡੇਟਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਜੀਐੱਸਆਈ) ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦੀ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅੱਪਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਣਿਜ ਸੰਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਹੈ। ਸੰਗਠਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ, ਹਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ, ਖਣਿਜ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ, ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ, ਭੂ-ਤਕਨੀਕੀ, ਭੂ-ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਖ਼ਤਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਐਨ, ਗਲੇਸ਼ੀਓਲੋਜੀ (glaciology), ਭੁਚਾਲ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਦੇ ਭੂ-ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੂੰ ਖਣਿਜ ਪੂਰਵ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ, ਆਪਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਮੁੱਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ 3 / 4D 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੰਚ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਬਹੁ-ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਡੇਟਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਆਈਐੱਸ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਮਾਡਲਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਨਿਊਨਤਮ ਗਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਹਾਸਲ ਹੈ।