Cabinet
Cabinet approves MoU between India and Finland for cooperation in the field of Geology and Mineral Resources
02 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approvedMemorandum of Understanding for cooperation in the field of geology and mineral resources between Geological Survey of India, Ministry of Mines, the Government of the Republic of India and Geological Survey of Finland (Geologiantutkimuskeskus), Ministry of Employment and the Economy, the Government of Finland.
The MoU facilitates cooperation in the field of geology, training, mineral prognostication and suitability analysis, 3/4D modeling, Seismic and other Geophysical surveys finalised with the intent of reinforcing and strengthening scientific links between the two Organisations.
This MoU aims to provide with a framework and a platform to promote and foster cooperation in the fields of geology, and mineral resources between the Participants for mutual economic, social and environmental benefit; and share experiences on geological data management and information dissemination to promote exploration and mining, in the areas of geology and mineral resources.
Geological Survey of India (GSI) is a premier geo-scientific organisation of the Government of India of international repute for creation and updation of national geoscientific information and mineral resource assessment. These objectives are achieved through, ground surveys, air-borne and marine surveys, mineral prospecting and investigations, multi-disciplinary geoscientific, geo-technical, geo-environmental and natural hazards studies, glaciology, seismotectonic study, and carrying out fundamental research.
Geological Survey of Finland has expertise in multi-thematic data integration and analysis using spatial platform with special emphasis on 3/4D modeling for mineral prognostication, hazard management, environmental impact assessment, and other areas of socio-economic significance and developing Decision Support System which can be used by users with minimal knowledge of GIS based modelling.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भूविज्ञान और खनिज संसाधनों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारत और फिनलैंड के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
02 SEP 2020 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भूविज्ञान और खनिज संसाधनों के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए भारत सरकार के खान मंत्रालय के भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण विभागतथा फिनलैंड के रोजगार और आर्थिक मंत्रालय के भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण विभाग (जियोलॉजियन तुत्कीमुस्केस्कु) के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दे दी है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन भूविज्ञान, प्रशिक्षण, खनिज पूर्वानुमान और उपयुक्तता विश्लेषण, 3/4 डी मॉडलिंग, भूकंपीय और अन्य भूभौतिकीय सर्वेक्षणों के लिए दोनों संगठनों के बीच वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने की सुविधा प्रदान करता है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य परस्पर आर्थिक, सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय लाभ के लिए प्रतिभागियों के बीच भूविज्ञान और खनिज संसाधनों के क्षेत्रों में अन्वेषण और खनन को बढ़ावा देने,भूवैज्ञानिक डेटा प्रबंधन और सूचना प्रसार पर अनुभव साझा करने के लिए परस्पर सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने हेतु एक फ्रेमवर्क और मंच उपलब्ध कराना है।
भारतीय भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण (जीएसआई) भारत सरकार का एक प्रमुख भू-वैज्ञानिक संगठन है जो राष्ट्रीय भूवैज्ञानिक सूचनाओं का लगातार अद्यतन करने और खनिज संसाधनों के मूल्यांकन के मामले में एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति प्राप्त संस्थान है।संस्थान द्वारा इन उद्धेश्यों की प्राप्ति जमीनी सर्वेक्षण, हवाई और समुद्री सर्वेक्षण, खनिज पूर्वेक्षण और जांच, बहु-विषयक भू-वैज्ञानिक, भू-तकनीकी, भू-पर्यावरणीय और प्राकृतिक खतरों के अध्ययन, ग्लेशियोलॉजी, सियोटोटेक्टोनिक अध्ययन और मौलिक अनुसंधानों के माध्यम से की जाती है।
फिनलैंड के भूवैज्ञानिक सर्वेक्षण विभाग को खनिज पूर्वानुमान, आपदा प्रबंधन,पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव मूल्यांकन तथा सामाजिक-आर्थिक महत्व के अन्य क्षेत्रों के लिए 3 / 4D पर विशेष जोर देते हुए स्थानिक मंच का उपयोग करते हुए बहु-विषयक डेटा एकीकरण और विश्लेषण की विशेषज्ञता हासिल है। साथ ही उसे जीआईएस आधारित मॉडलिंग का न्यूनतम ज्ञान रखने वाले उपयोगकर्ताओं द्वारा इस्तेमाल किए जा सकने वाली निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली विकसित करने में भी दक्षता हासिल है।