Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers Recoveries of 65,081 in the last 24 hours whereas 69,921 new cases were reported
In the last 24 hours, 819 deaths reported
01 SEP 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the streak of posting more than 60,000 recoveries each day since the past five days, India has registered 65,081 recoveries in the last 24 hours. The cumulative number of recovered patients have grown to 28,39,882, taking the Recovery Rate among COVID-19 patients to further high of 77%. The number of recovered patients has overtaken the active cases by 3.61 times. India has more than 20.53 lakh recovered people than the active cases that stand at 7,85,996 today.
The number of recovered patients has grown 4 times from the first week of July to the last week of August 2020.
In the last 24 hours, five States have posted the highest addition to the new cases in the country. These are Maharashtra (11,852), Andhra Pradesh (10,004), Karnataka (6,495), Tamil Nadu (5,956) and Uttar Pradesh (4,782). Together they account for 56% of the confirmed cases added in the last 24 hours.
These five states have also reported the maximum number of patients that were cured and discharged in the last 24 hours, cumulatively accounting for 58.04% of the national figure of 65,081 persons. While Maharashtra reported recoveries of 11,158 patients, the corresponding figures for Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka stand at 8,772 and 7,238. Tamil Nadu follows with 6,008, while Uttar Pradesh posted recovery of 4,597 COVID patients.
With a cumulative figure of 536 deaths in the last 24 hours, the above mentioned five states together account for 65.4% of the deaths added to the national total (819). Maharashtra has reported 184 deaths, Karnataka has added 113, followed by Tamil Nadu (91), Andhra Pradesh (85) and Uttar Pradesh (63).
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19: கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 65,081 நபர்கள் இந்தியாவில் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர், தமிழகம், ஆந்திரா, கர்நாடகா முதல் 5 இடங்களில் உள்ளன
01 SEP 2020 1:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கடந்த ஐந்து நாட்களாக தினமும் 60,000-க்கும் அதிகமான நபர்கள் கொவிட்-19-இல் இருந்து குணமடைந்து வருகின்றனர். இதன் தொடர்ச்சியாக, 65,091 பேர் கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். குணமடைந்தோரின் மொத்த எண்ணிக்கை 28,39,882 ஆக அதிகரித்து, குணமடைதல் விகிதத்தை 77 சதவீதமாக உயர்த்தியுள்ளது.
ஜூலை முதல் வாரத்தில் இருந்து ஆகஸ்டு கடைசி வாரம் வரை குணமடைந்த நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை 4 மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில், ஐந்து மாநிலங்கள் அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான பாதிப்புகளை கண்டன. அதே சமயம், இதே ஐந்து மாநிலங்கள் தான் குணமடைவோரின் எண்ணிகையிலும் முன்னணியில் உள்ளன. அவை
மகாராஷ்டிரா, ஆந்திர பிரதேசம், கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு மற்றும் உத்திரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகும்.
பாதிப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை: மகாராஷ்டிரா-11,852; ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம்- 10,004; கர்நாடகா-6,495; தமிழ்நாடு- 5,956 மற்றும் உத்திரப் பிரதேசம்-4,782.
குணமடைந்தோரின் எண்ணிக்கை: மகாராஷ்டிரா-11,158; ஆந்திரப் பிரதேசம்- 8,772; கர்நாடகா-7,238; தமிழ்நாடு- 6,008 மற்றும் உத்திரப் பிரதேசம்-4,597.