Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers Recoveries of 65,081 in the last 24 hours whereas 69,921 new cases were reported
In the last 24 hours, 819 deaths reported
01 SEP 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the streak of posting more than 60,000 recoveries each day since the past five days, India has registered 65,081 recoveries in the last 24 hours. The cumulative number of recovered patients have grown to 28,39,882, taking the Recovery Rate among COVID-19 patients to further high of 77%. The number of recovered patients has overtaken the active cases by 3.61 times. India has more than 20.53 lakh recovered people than the active cases that stand at 7,85,996 today.
The number of recovered patients has grown 4 times from the first week of July to the last week of August 2020.
In the last 24 hours, five States have posted the highest addition to the new cases in the country. These are Maharashtra (11,852), Andhra Pradesh (10,004), Karnataka (6,495), Tamil Nadu (5,956) and Uttar Pradesh (4,782). Together they account for 56% of the confirmed cases added in the last 24 hours.
These five states have also reported the maximum number of patients that were cured and discharged in the last 24 hours, cumulatively accounting for 58.04% of the national figure of 65,081 persons. While Maharashtra reported recoveries of 11,158 patients, the corresponding figures for Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka stand at 8,772 and 7,238. Tamil Nadu follows with 6,008, while Uttar Pradesh posted recovery of 4,597 COVID patients.
With a cumulative figure of 536 deaths in the last 24 hours, the above mentioned five states together account for 65.4% of the deaths added to the national total (819). Maharashtra has reported 184 deaths, Karnataka has added 113, followed by Tamil Nadu (91), Andhra Pradesh (85) and Uttar Pradesh (63).
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గడచిన 24 గంటల్లో భారతదేశంలో కోలుకున్న వారి సంఖ్య 65,081 గా నమోదైంది, కొత్త కేసులు 69,921 రిపోర్ట్ అయ్యాయి
గత 24 గంటల్లో 819 మరణాలు సంభవించాయి
01 SEP 2020 1:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
గత 5 రోజులుగా ప్రతి రోజు కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 60,000 పైగా నమోదవుతుండగా, గడచిన 24 గంటల్లో భారత్ లో 65,081 మంది రికవర్ అయినట్టు నమోదయింది. ఇప్పటి వరకు కోవిడ్-19 నుండి కోలుకున్న వారి సంచిత సంఖ్య 28,39,882 కి పెరిగి, 77% రికవరీ రేటు నమోదైంది. క్రియాశీలంగా ఉన్న కేసుల సంఖ్య కన్నా కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 3.61 రెట్లు ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నాయి. యాక్టీవ్ కేసులు ఈ రోజుకి 7,85,996 ఉంటే, కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్య 20.53 లక్షలుంది. జులై నుండి ఆగస్టు చివరి వారం వరకు కోలుకున్నపేషెంట్ల సంఖ్య 4 రేట్లు పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో, ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలు దేశంలో కొత్త కేసులను అత్యధికంగా నమోదు చేశాయి. అవి మహారాష్ట్ర (11,852), ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ (10,004), కర్ణాటక (6,495), తమిళనాడు (5,956), ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ (4,782). గత 24 గంటల్లో5 రాష్ట్రాలు కలిపి దేశం మొత్తంతో చుస్తే 56% కేసులను జత చేశాయి.
అయితే ఈ ఐదు రాష్ట్రాలు కూడా గత 24 గంటల్లో గరిష్టంగా నయం అయి డిశ్చార్జి అయినా రోగుల సంఖ్యను నమోదుచేశాయి. మొత్తం దేశంలో ఉన్న 65,081 ధ్రువీకరణ ఆయిన కేసుల్లో 58.04% మంది ఈ 5 రాష్ట్రాలకు చెందిన వారే ఉన్నారు. మహారాష్ట్రలో 11,158 మంది రోగులు కోలుకోగా, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, కర్ణాటక సంబంధించిన గణాంకాలు 8,772 మరియు 7,238 గా ఉన్నాయి. తమిళనాడు 6,008 మంది, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ 4,597 మంది కోవిడ్ వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులు కోలుకున్నారు.
గత 24 గంటల్లో పై 5 రాష్ట్రాల్లో 536 మరణాలు సంభవించగా ఇవి దేశంలో మొత్తం మరణాల సంఖ్య (819)లో 65.4% ఉన్నాయి. మహారాష్ట్రలో 184 మంది మరణించారు, కర్ణాటకలో 113 మంది, తమిళనాడు (91), ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ (85), ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ (63) మరణించారు.