Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers Recoveries of 65,081 in the last 24 hours whereas 69,921 new cases were reported
In the last 24 hours, 819 deaths reported
01 SEP 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the streak of posting more than 60,000 recoveries each day since the past five days, India has registered 65,081 recoveries in the last 24 hours. The cumulative number of recovered patients have grown to 28,39,882, taking the Recovery Rate among COVID-19 patients to further high of 77%. The number of recovered patients has overtaken the active cases by 3.61 times. India has more than 20.53 lakh recovered people than the active cases that stand at 7,85,996 today.
The number of recovered patients has grown 4 times from the first week of July to the last week of August 2020.
In the last 24 hours, five States have posted the highest addition to the new cases in the country. These are Maharashtra (11,852), Andhra Pradesh (10,004), Karnataka (6,495), Tamil Nadu (5,956) and Uttar Pradesh (4,782). Together they account for 56% of the confirmed cases added in the last 24 hours.
These five states have also reported the maximum number of patients that were cured and discharged in the last 24 hours, cumulatively accounting for 58.04% of the national figure of 65,081 persons. While Maharashtra reported recoveries of 11,158 patients, the corresponding figures for Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka stand at 8,772 and 7,238. Tamil Nadu follows with 6,008, while Uttar Pradesh posted recovery of 4,597 COVID patients.
With a cumulative figure of 536 deaths in the last 24 hours, the above mentioned five states together account for 65.4% of the deaths added to the national total (819). Maharashtra has reported 184 deaths, Karnataka has added 113, followed by Tamil Nadu (91), Andhra Pradesh (85) and Uttar Pradesh (63).
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਤੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 65,081 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਜਦਕਿ 69,921 ਨਵੇਂ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 819 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
01 SEP 2020 1:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ 60,000 ਤੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 65,081 ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 28,39,882 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ—19 ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਦਰ 77% ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 3.61 ਗੁਣਾ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 20.53 ਲੱਖ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਠੀਕ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ । ਜੋ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਤੇ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਹਨ । ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 7,85,996 ਹੈ ।
ਜੁਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਦੇ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਹਫ਼ਤੇ ਤੱਕ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਗੁਣਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੰਜ ਸੂਬਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਜਿ਼ਆਦਾ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸ ਆਏ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਸੂਬੇ ਹਨ — ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (11,852) , ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (10,004) , ਕਰਨਾਟਕ (6,495) , ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ (5,956) ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (4,782) । ਇਹਨਾਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਜੋੜ , ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਏ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ 56% ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ । ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤਯਾਬ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਛੁੱਟੀ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅੰਕੜੇ (65,081) ਦਾ 58.04% ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 11,158 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਜਦਕਿ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਗਿਣਤੀ 8,772 ਤੇ 7,238 ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ 6,008 ਜਦਕਿ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 4,597 ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਰੀਜ਼ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 24 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 536 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੌਤ ਅੰਕੜੇ 819 ਦਾ 65.4% ਬਣਦਾ ਹੈ । ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ 184, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ ਵਿੱਚ 113 ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ 91, ਆਂਧਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 85 ਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 63 ਮੌਤਾਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ—19 ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਤੇ ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਤੇ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਰਹੋ । ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਹੈ -https://www.mohfw.gov.in/and@Mohfw_india