Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India registers Recoveries of 65,081 in the last 24 hours whereas 69,921 new cases were reported
In the last 24 hours, 819 deaths reported
01 SEP 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the streak of posting more than 60,000 recoveries each day since the past five days, India has registered 65,081 recoveries in the last 24 hours. The cumulative number of recovered patients have grown to 28,39,882, taking the Recovery Rate among COVID-19 patients to further high of 77%. The number of recovered patients has overtaken the active cases by 3.61 times. India has more than 20.53 lakh recovered people than the active cases that stand at 7,85,996 today.
The number of recovered patients has grown 4 times from the first week of July to the last week of August 2020.
In the last 24 hours, five States have posted the highest addition to the new cases in the country. These are Maharashtra (11,852), Andhra Pradesh (10,004), Karnataka (6,495), Tamil Nadu (5,956) and Uttar Pradesh (4,782). Together they account for 56% of the confirmed cases added in the last 24 hours.
These five states have also reported the maximum number of patients that were cured and discharged in the last 24 hours, cumulatively accounting for 58.04% of the national figure of 65,081 persons. While Maharashtra reported recoveries of 11,158 patients, the corresponding figures for Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka stand at 8,772 and 7,238. Tamil Nadu follows with 6,008, while Uttar Pradesh posted recovery of 4,597 COVID patients.
With a cumulative figure of 536 deaths in the last 24 hours, the above mentioned five states together account for 65.4% of the deaths added to the national total (819). Maharashtra has reported 184 deaths, Karnataka has added 113, followed by Tamil Nadu (91), Andhra Pradesh (85) and Uttar Pradesh (63).
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत ने पिछले 24 घंटों में 65,081 रिकवरी (ठीक होने की दर) दर्ज की जबकि 69,921 नए मामले दर्ज किए गए
पिछले 24 घंटों में, 819 मौतें रिपोर्ट की गईं
01 SEP 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
पिछले पांच दिनों से प्रत्येक दिन 60,000 से अधिक रिकवरी दर्ज कराने का क्रम बरकरार रखते हुए, भारत नें पिछले 24 घंटों में 65,081 रिकवरी दर्ज की है। रिकवर हो चुके रोगियों की संचयी संख्या बढ़कर 28,39,882 हो गई है जिससे कोविड-19 रोगियो के बीच रिकवरी दर और अधिक बढ़कर 77 प्रतिशत पर पहुंच गई है। स्वस्थ हो चुके रोगियों की संख्या सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में 3.61 गुनी अधिक हो गई है। भारत में सक्रिय मामलों, जो आज की तारीख में 7,85,996 है, की तुलना में स्वस्थ हो चुके लोगों की संख्या 20.53 लाख से अधिक है। स्वस्थ हो चुके रोगियों की संख्या में जुलाई के पहले सप्ताह की तुलना में अगस्त 2020 के अंतिम सप्ताह में चार गुनी बढोतरी हुई है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में, पांच राज्यों ने देश में नए मामलों में सर्वाधिक इजाफा किया है। ये राज्य हैं-महाराष्ट्र (11,852), आंध्र प्रदेश (10,004), कर्नाटक (6,495), तमिलनाडु (5956) तथा उत्तर प्रदेश (4782)कुल मिलाकर इन राज्यों का योगदान पिछले 24 घंटों में बढ़े पुष्ट मामलों में 56 प्रतिशत रहा है।
इन राज्यों ने पिछले 24 घंटों में, स्वस्थ होने तथा अस्पताल से डिस्चार्ज होने के मामले में भी सर्वाधिक संख्या रिपोर्ट की है जो संचयी रूप से 65,081 लोगों की राष्ट्रीय संख्या की 58.04 प्रतिशत है। जहां महाराष्ट्र ने 11,158 रोगियों की रिकवरी दर्ज की है, आंध्र प्रदेश और कर्नाटक ने क्रमशः 8772 और 7238 रोगियों की रिकवरी दर्ज की है। इसके बाद 6,008 संख्या के साथ तमिलनाडु का स्थान आता है जबकि उत्तर प्रदेश ने 4,597 कोविड रोगियों की रिकवरी दर्ज कराई।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 536 मौतों की संचयी संख्या के साथ, उपरोक्त उल्लिखित पांचों राज्यों की भागीदारी एक साथ मिला कर कुल राष्ट्रीय संख्या (819) में 65.4 प्रतिशत है। महाराष्ट्र ने 184 मौतें दर्ज कराईं, जबकि कर्नाटक ने 113, तमिलनाडु ने 91, आंध्र प्रदेश ने 85 एवं उत्तर प्रदेश ने 63 मौतें दर्ज कराई हैं।
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्वों, दिशानिर्देशों एवं परामर्शियों पर प्रमाणित और अद्यतन जानकरी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA . का अवलोकन करें।