امور داخلہ کی وزارت
سابق صدر پرنب مکھرجی کی یاد میں سات دن کا سرکاری سوگ منایا جائے گا
31 AUG 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 31 اگست 2020، آرمی ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل ہاسپٹل نئی دہلی میں سابق صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب پرنب مکھرجی کے انتقال پر حکومت ہند نے گہرے غم اعلان کیا ہے۔
آنجہانی معزز شخصیت کے احترام میں بھارت بھر میں 31 اگست 2020 سے 6 ستمبر 2020 (دونوں دن شامل ہیں)تک سات دن کا سرکاری سوگ منایا جائے گا۔ سرکاری سوگ کی مدت کے دوران بھارت بھر میں تمام عمارتوں پر، جہاں کہیں قومی پرچم مستقل طور پر لہرایا جاتا ہے، وہاں قومی پرچم سرنگوں ہے گا اور کسی سرکاری تفریحی پروگرام کا انعقاد نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
سرکاری طور پرادا کی جانے والی ان کی آخری رسوم کی تاریخ ، وقت اور مقام کی اطلاع بعد میں دی جائے گی۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Seven day State Mourning to be observed in memory of former President Shri Pranab Mukherjee
31 AUG 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India announces with profound sorrow the death of ShriPranab Mukherjee, former President of India at Army Research & Referral Hospital, New Delhi on 31stAugust, 2020.
As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, seven days State Mourning will be observed throughout India from 31.08.2020 to 06.09.2020, both days inclusive. During the period of State Mourning the National Flag will fly at halfmaston all buildings throughout India, where it is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.
The date, time and venue of the State Funeral will be intimated later.