Ministry of Home Affairs
Seven day State Mourning to be observed in memory of former President Shri Pranab Mukherjee
31 AUG 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India announces with profound sorrow the death of ShriPranab Mukherjee, former President of India at Army Research & Referral Hospital, New Delhi on 31stAugust, 2020.
As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, seven days State Mourning will be observed throughout India from 31.08.2020 to 06.09.2020, both days inclusive. During the period of State Mourning the National Flag will fly at halfmaston all buildings throughout India, where it is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.
The date, time and venue of the State Funeral will be intimated later.

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಮಾಜಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಪ್ರಣಬ್ ಮುಖರ್ಜಿ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥ ಏಳು ದಿನಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶೋಕಾಚರಣೆ
31 AUG 2020 7:27PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಮಾಜಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಪ್ರಣಬ್ ಮುಖರ್ಜಿ ಅವರು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ಸೇನಾ ಸಂಶೋಧನಾ ಮತ್ತು ರೆಫರಲ್ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 2020ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 31ರಂದು ನಿಧನರಾದರೆಂದು ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಅತೀವ ದುಃಖದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ.
ಅಗಲಿದ ಗಣ್ಯರ ಗೌರವಾರ್ಥ 31.08.2020 ರಿಂದ 06.09.2020ರವರೆಗೆ ಆ ಎರಡೂ ದಿನಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಏಳು ದಿನಗಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶೋಕಾಚರಣೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶೋಕಾಚರಣೆಯ ಈ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಎಲ್ಲೆಲ್ಲಿ ನಿಯಮಿತವಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಧ್ವಜ ಹಾರಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆಯೋ ಆ ಕಟ್ಟಡಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಧ್ವಜ ಅರ್ಧಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಹಾರಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವುದೇ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಮನರಂಜನೆ ಇರುವುದಿಲ್ಲ.
ಸಕಲ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಗೌರವದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಅಂತ್ಯಕ್ರಿಯೆ ನಡೆಯುವ ಸಮಯ, ದಿನಾಂಕ, ಸ್ಥಳದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಆನಂತರ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.