Ministry of Home Affairs
Seven day State Mourning to be observed in memory of former President Shri Pranab Mukherjee
31 AUG 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India announces with profound sorrow the death of ShriPranab Mukherjee, former President of India at Army Research & Referral Hospital, New Delhi on 31stAugust, 2020.
As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, seven days State Mourning will be observed throughout India from 31.08.2020 to 06.09.2020, both days inclusive. During the period of State Mourning the National Flag will fly at halfmaston all buildings throughout India, where it is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.
The date, time and venue of the State Funeral will be intimated later.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী প্ৰণৱ মুখাৰ্জীৰ স্মৰণত সাতদিনীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শোক পালন
31 AUG 2020 7:27PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰত চৰকাৰে অত্যন্ত দুখেৰে জনাইছে যে ৩১ আগষ্ট,২০২০ তাৰিখে নতুন দিল্লীৰ আৰ্মি ৰিচাৰ্ছ এণ্ড ৰেফাৰেল হস্পিটালত প্ৰাক্তন ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰী প্ৰণৱ মুখাৰ্জীৰ দেহাৱসান ঘটিছে।
প্ৰয়াত এই বিশিষ্ট লোকগৰাকীৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ অংশ হিচাপে ৩১ আগষ্ট ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা ৬ ছেপ্টেম্বৰ ২০২০, (দুয়োটা দিন ধৰি) লৈ সাত দিন দেশ জুৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শোক পালন কৰা হ’ব। এই সময়ছোৱাত দেশ সকলোবোৰ ভৱনতে দেশৰ জাতীয় পতাকা অৰ্ধনমিত হৈ থাকিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও এই সময়ছোৱাত কোনো ধৰণৰ চৰকাৰী অনুষ্ঠানো অনুষ্ঠিত নহ’ব।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মৰ্যাদাৰে শেষকৃত্যৰ তাৰিখ, সময় আৰু স্থান পিছত অৱগত কৰোৱা হ’ব।