Ministry of Home Affairs
Seven day State Mourning to be observed in memory of former President Shri Pranab Mukherjee
31 AUG 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India announces with profound sorrow the death of ShriPranab Mukherjee, former President of India at Army Research & Referral Hospital, New Delhi on 31stAugust, 2020.
As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, seven days State Mourning will be observed throughout India from 31.08.2020 to 06.09.2020, both days inclusive. During the period of State Mourning the National Flag will fly at halfmaston all buildings throughout India, where it is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.
The date, time and venue of the State Funeral will be intimated later.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
પૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખરજીની યાદમાં સાત દિવસનો રાજકીય શોક પાળવામાં આવશે
31 AUG 2020 7:27PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે 31 ઓગસ્ટ, 2020ના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીની આર્મી રિસર્ચ એન્ડ રેફરલ હોસ્પિટલમાં ભારતના પૂર્વ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી પ્રણવ મુખરજીના દુઃખદ અવસાનની જાહેરાત કરી છે.
દિવંગત મહાનુભાવના સન્માનમાં 31 ઓગસ્ટ, 2020થી 6 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2020 સુધી દેશભરમાં 7 દિવસનો રાજકીય શોક પાળવાનો નિર્ણય કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જેમાં આ બંને દિવસ સામેલ હશે. રાજકીય શોકના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન રાષ્ટ્રીય ધ્વજ ભારતના તમામ ભવનોમાં જ્યાં નિયમિત રીતે લહેરાવવામાં આવે છે ત્યાં અડધી કાઠીએ ફરકાવવામાં આવશે અને ત્યાં કોઈ પણ સત્તાવાર મનોરંજન કાર્યક્રમ યોજવામાં આવશે નહીં.
તેમની રાજકીય અંત્યેષ્ટિ સંસ્કાર માટેની તારીખ, સમય અને સ્થળની માહિતી પછીથી સૂચિત કરવામાં આવશે.