Ministry of Home Affairs
Seven day State Mourning to be observed in memory of former President Shri Pranab Mukherjee
31 AUG 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India announces with profound sorrow the death of ShriPranab Mukherjee, former President of India at Army Research & Referral Hospital, New Delhi on 31stAugust, 2020.
As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, seven days State Mourning will be observed throughout India from 31.08.2020 to 06.09.2020, both days inclusive. During the period of State Mourning the National Flag will fly at halfmaston all buildings throughout India, where it is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment.
The date, time and venue of the State Funeral will be intimated later.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. பிரணாப் முகர்ஜி மறைவுக்கு ஏழு நாள் துக்கம் அனுசரிக்கப்படும்
31 AUG 2020 7:27PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னாள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு. பிரணாப் முகர்ஜி, புதுதில்லி ராணுவ ஆராய்ச்சி, பரிந்துரை மருத்துவமனையில் 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 31-ஆம் தேதி காலமானார் என்பதை ஆழ்ந்த வருத்தத்துடன் மத்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளது.
மறைந்த தலைவருக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தும் விதமாக, நாடு முழுவதும் 31.08.2020 முதல் 06.09.2020 முடிய, ஏழு நாட்கள் அரசு முறை துக்கம் அனுசரிக்கப்படும். இந்த துக்க காலத்தில், இந்தியா முழுவதும் தேசியக் கொடி, அரசுக் கட்டிடங்களில் அரைக் கம்பத்தில் பறக்கவிடப்படும். இந்த நாட்களில் எந்த அரசு விழாக்களும் நடைபெறாது.
இறுதி அரசு மரியாதை நடைபெறும் தேதி, நேரம், இடம் ஆகிய விவரங்கள் பின்னர் அறிவிக்கப்படும்.