Prime Minister's Office
PM greets people on Telugu Language Day
29 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the people on Telugu Language Day.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Greetings on Telugu Language Day. Today we appreciate all those who are making Telugu popular, especially among the youth. I also pay tributes to the great Gidugu Venkata Ramamurthy, whose thoughts, writings and social reform endeavours have left a lasting impact on generations."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
তেলেগু ভাষা দিবস উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর শুভেচ্ছা
29 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তেলেগু ভাষা দিবস উপলক্ষে জনসাধারণকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “তেলেগু ভাষা দিবসে সবাইকে শুভেচ্ছা জানাই। আজ আমরা সেইসব মানুষদের ধন্যবাদ জানাই, যাঁরা বিশেষত যুবসম্প্রদায়ের মধ্যে এই ভাষাকে জনপ্রিয় করেছেন। আমি মহান গিরুগু ভেঙ্কটা রামমূর্তিকে আমার শ্রদ্ধা জানাই। যাঁর চিন্তা, লেখনী এবং সমাজ সংস্কারের উদ্যোগ౼ প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে প্রভাব বিস্তার করেছে।