Prime Minister's Office
PM greets people on Telugu Language Day
29 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has greeted the people on Telugu Language Day.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Greetings on Telugu Language Day. Today we appreciate all those who are making Telugu popular, especially among the youth. I also pay tributes to the great Gidugu Venkata Ramamurthy, whose thoughts, writings and social reform endeavours have left a lasting impact on generations."

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
తెలుగు భాషా దినోత్సవం సందర్భాన్ని పురస్కరించుకొని ప్రజలకు శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
29 AUG 2020 6:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
తెలుగు భాషా దినోత్సవం సందర్భంగా ప్రజలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు.
'తెలుగు భాషా దినోత్సవ శుభాకాంక్షలు. తెలుగు భాషాభివృద్ధికి పాటుపడుతున్న అందరికీ ముఖ్యంగా యువతకి నా ధన్యవాదాలు.
తన సాహిత్యంతో, తన సాంఘిక సంస్కరణా దృక్పథంతో ఎన్నో తరాల పై చెరగని ముద్ర వేసిన గిడుగు వెంకట రామమూర్తి గారికి ఈ రోజు నేను నివాళులు అర్పిస్తున్నాను.' అని ప్రధానమంత్రి ట్వీట్‌ చేశారు